Académique Documents
[…] fora. SURCCo's involvement was nonetheless of value to its objectives. That
the permit issued here is particularly stringent may be due in large part to the
participation of the area residents.
19
Petition denied.
NOTES:
1
The PSD permit program constitutes part of a state's State Implementation Plan
(SIP), which is the program designed to attain and maintain the National
Ambient Air Quality Standards within each state. Since the EPA has found that
Puerto Rico's SIP does not meet the Clean Air Act's PSD requirements, the
federal PSD plan has been incorporated into Puerto Rico's SIP. See 40 C.F.R.
52.2729 (finding that Puerto Rico's SIP "does not include approvable
procedures for preventing the significant deterioration of air quality" and
incorporating the federal plan); see also 40 C.F.R. 52.21(b)-(w) (federal PSD
plan).
Guayama has been designated by the EPA as an "attainment" area for sulfur
dioxide and an "unclassifiable" area for fine particulate matter. See 40 C.F.R.
81.355.