Académique Documents
[…] consent of a child over the age of 12 to an adoption. However, under Welfare and Institutions
Code section 366.24(c)(7), “[t]he child, birth parents, or Indian custodian and the tribal customary
adoptive parents and their counsel, if applicable, may present evidence to the tribe regarding the
tribal customary adoption and the child’s best interest.” Under Welfare and Institutions Code
section 317(e), for all children over 4 years of age, the attorney for the child must determine the
child’s wishes and advise the court of the child’s wishes. Welfare and Institutions Code section
361.31(e) provides that “[w]here appropriate, the placement preference of the Indian child, when
of sufficient age, . . . shall be considered.” This is consistent with Guideline F-3 of the Guidelines
for State Courts; Indian Child Custody Proceedings issued by the Bureau of Indian Affairs on
335
November 26, 1979, which recognizes that the request and wishes of a child of sufficient age are