Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 3
[…] Understood in context, the quoted phrase does not prohibit efforts to reduce noise more generally. ANALYSIS You ask whether paragraph (1)(c) of RCW 9.41.250 prohibits shooting ranges or clubs from reducing noise by using noise-reduetion structures, such as buffers, berms, down-range walls, or containments. The plain language of the statute, considered in context, prohibits the use of silencers, or similar devices, on firearms, but not the type of noise-reduction structures about which you ask. RCW 9.41.250 provides: (1) Every person who: (@) Manufactures, sells, or disposes of or possesses any instrument or weapon of the kind usually known as slung shot, sand club, or metal knuckles, or ATTORNEY GED NERAL OF WASHINGTON The Honorable Fred Finn December 30, 2010 Page 2 spring blade knife, or any knife the blade of which is automatically released by a spring mechanism or other mechanical device, or any knife having a blade which ‘opens, or falls, or is ejected into position by the force of gravity, or by an outward, downward, or centrifugal thrust or movement; (b) Furtively carries with intent to conceal any dagger, dirk, pistol, or other dangerous weapon; or (©) Uses any contrivance or device for suppressing the noise of any firearm, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor punishable under chapter 9.20 RCW. (2) Subsection (1)(a) of this section does not apply to: (a) The possession of a spring blade knife by a law enforcement officer while the officer: (i) Is on official duty; or (Gi) Is transporting the knife to or from the place where the knife is stored when the officer is not on