Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 46

Drawing

Crankcase, Crankshaft

MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


1

Drawing

Reference Item number


1

Crankcase, Crankshaft
Qty

Description

1128 020 2137

Crankcase
3 -9, 11 - 16, 35 - 37

2 1128 020 2123

Crankcase (15.2007)
3 -8, 10 - 16, 35 - 37

3
4
5
6
7
8

0000 988 5211


9371 470 2610
0000 974 1200
1128 640 9100
9503 003 0346
9523 003 4278

1
2
1
1
1
1

Connector
Cylindrical pin 5x18
Notched pin 2.6x8
Valve
Grooved ball bearing 6202
Grooved ball bearing 15x35x13

1138 664 2400

Collar screw

10 0000 953 6605

Collar screw M8 (15.2007)

11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21

9022 371 1020


1120 162 5200
1121 162 5205
1128 162 5200
1121 162 5200
1128 084 8302
1128 647 9405
1117 640 3800
9640 003 1355
9640 003 1600
1128 029 0502

5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Spline screw IS-M5x20


Pin
Pin
Pin
Pin
Reflector foil
Hose
Pickup body
Oil seal 13.5x20x4
Oil seal 15x29.6x4
Gasket

22

1128 030 0402

Crankshaft 154517175 (16.2002), (25.2005)


23

23
24
25
26

1120 036 8500


9455 621 1520
1124 791 2800
1125 007 1021

1
1
1
1

Woodruff key 2x3.7


Circlip 15x1
Stop buffer
Spur gear / chain adjusting screw kit
27
27
9646
945 0490(3)MS460-W,
1
O-ring 7x1.5
(1)MS460,
(2)MS460-D,
(4)MS460-R, (5)MS460-RZMagnum,
28
1125
640
1900
1
Tensioner
slide
(6)MS460-VWArctic, (7)MS460-VWZMagnumArctic,
(8)MS460-ZMagnum,
29
1122
664
2200
1
Cover
plate
(9)MS460-Magnum, (10)MS460-RVWZMagnumArctic
MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


2

Drawing

Crankcase, Crankshaft

MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


3

Drawing

Reference Item number

Crankcase, Crankshaft
Qty

30
31
32
33
34
35
36

9041 216 0630


1125 664 1400
1122 664 4500
1128 664 1001
1128 664 1002
1125 791 2810
0000 350 0525

2
1
1
1
1
1
1

37

9645 948 7734


1128 007 1052

1
1

Description
Pan head screw M4x8
Thrust pad
Support
Inner side plate 0.9 mm
Inner side plate (B) (15.2007)
Stop buffer
Filler cap
37
Oring 25x3.5
Set of gaskets
16, 19 - 21

(1)MS460, (2)MS460-D, (3)MS460-W, (4)MS460-R, (5)MS460-RZMagnum,


(6)MS460-VWArctic, (7)MS460-VWZMagnumArctic, (8)MS460-ZMagnum,
(9)MS460-Magnum, (10)MS460-RVWZMagnumArctic
MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


2

Drawing

Cylinder

MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


5

Drawing

Reference Item number


1

Cylinder
Qty

Description

1128 020 1221

Cylinder with piston 52 mm


2-5

1 1128 020 1217

Cylinder with piston 52 mm lowcompression


2-5, 8

1128 030 2009

3
4
5
6
7

1122 034 3000


1128 034 1501
9463 650 1200
9512 003 3061
1128 029 2304

2
1
2
1
1

Piston 52 mm
3-5
Piston ring 52x1.2 mm
Piston pin 12x8x35
Snap ring 12x1
Needle cage 12x15x15
Cylinder gasket 0.3 mm

8 1128 029 2306

Cylinder gasket 0.8 mm lowcompression

9022 341 1370


1128 020 9400
1122 084 1405
1128 141 3200
1125 149 0601
1128 141 2203
9771 021 2578
1110 400 7005
0000 400 7000
1128 084 1400
1128 405 1000
0000 998 0604

4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Spline screw IS-M6x30


Decompression valve
Cover
Cooling plate
Exhaust gasket
Manifold (16.2002)
Hose clip 34x5
Spark plug Bosch WSR 6 F
Spark plug NGK BPMR7A
Cover
Spark plug boot
Torsion spring

20 1122 025 2200

Plug (5,9) (09.2002)

1128 007 1052

Set of gaskets
7, 13

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
16
17
18
19

(1)MS460, (2)MS460-D, (3)MS460-W, (4)MS460-R, (5)MS460-RZMagnum,


(6)MS460-VWArctic, (7)MS460-VWZMagnumArctic, (8)MS460-ZMagnum,
(9)MS460-Magnum, (10)MS460-RVWZMagnumArctic
MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


6

Drawing

Muffler

MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


7

Drawing

Reference Item number

Muffler
Qty

1128 140 0603

2
3

1128 145 0803


1128 140 0609

1
1

4
5
6
7

1128 145 0804


1118 141 9006
1128 149 0500
1128 140 0610

1
1
1
1

8
9
10

1128 145 0710


1128 145 8000
1128 140 0616

1
1
1

11
12
13
14
15

1128 140 0801


1128 141 9000
1128 148 4200
9099 021 0810
1128 140 0612

1
1
1
2
1

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23

1128 145 0805


1125 149 0601
9022 341 0910
9022 341 0980
9022 341 1370
0000 148 6000
9022 341 1070
9022 341 0910

1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1

Description
Muffler (1,3,4,6)
2
Exhaust casing (1,3,4,6)
Muffler (5,7,8,10) USA, CDN
4, 5
Exhaust casing (5,7,8,10) USA, CDN
Screen (5,7,8,10) USA, AUS, CDN
Gasket (1,3-8,10)
Muffler (2)
8, 9
Inlet casing (2)
Sleeve (2)
Muffler (8) AUS, CDN
5, 11-14
Exhaust casing (8) AUS, CDN
Screen (8) AUS, CDN
Bracket (8) AUS, CDN
Self-tapping screw 4.2x9.5 (8) AUS, CDN
Muffler (9)
16
Exhaust casing (9)
Exhaust gasket
Spline screw IS-M5x6 (1,3-10)
Spline screw IS-M5x16
Spline screw IS-M6x30
Tensioning gear (2)
Spline screw IS-M5x30 (2)
Spline screw IS-M5x6 (2)

(1)MS460, (2)MS460-D, (3)MS460-W, (4)MS460-R, (5)MS460-RZMagnum,


(6)MS460-VWArctic, (7)MS460-VWZMagnumArctic, (8)MS460-ZMagnum,
(9)MS460-Magnum, (10)MS460-RVWZMagnumArctic
MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


8

Drawing

Oil pump, Clutch

MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


9

Drawing

Reference Item number

Oil pump, Clutch


Qty

Description

1128 640 3206

Oil pump 0.8


3 - 5, 7, 9 - 11

1128 640 3250

Oil pump 1.1 (5,10) USA, CDN 161013422


(51.2003)
3, 4, 6, 8 - 11

3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14

0000 958 0518


0000 997 0615
1128 647 0606
1128 647 0602
1128 647 4806
1128 647 4803
9380 620 1090
9646 945 0160
1125 641 9400
1122 649 5000
9022 313 0660
1128 640 7112

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1

15
16

1128 647 2400


1128 162 1001

1
1

Washer
Compression spring
Pump piston 0.8
Pump piston 1.1 (5,10) USA, CDN
Control bolt
Control bolt (5,10) USA, CDN
Roll pin 2x10
O-ring 4x2
Bearing bushing
Sealing ring B4x2
Spline screw IS-M4x12
Worm
15
Spring
Cover washer 58 mm / 2 5/16''

17 1128 162 1000

Cover washer 43 mm / 1 3/4'' (37.2001)

1128 160 2004

1128 162 3202


1128 162 0807
1128 162 3000
0000 997 5815
9512 933 2380

1
3
3
3
1

Clutch
18 - 21
Carrier
Clutch shoe
Retainer
Tension spring
Needle cage 10x16x12

18
19
20
21
22

(1)MS460, (2)MS460-D, (3)MS460-W, (4)MS460-R, (5)MS460-RZMagnum,


(6)MS460-VWArctic, (7)MS460-VWZMagnumArctic, (8)MS460-ZMagnum,
(9)MS460-Magnum, (10)MS460-RVWZMagnumArctic
MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


10

Drawing

Oil pump, Clutch

MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


11

Drawing

Reference Item number

Oil pump, Clutch


Qty

1128 007 1000

0000 642 1223


0000 958 1032
9460 624 0801
1128 007 1001

1
1
1
1
1

1128 007 1001

27
27

0000 642 1216


0000 642 1216
1128 007 1011

1
1
1

28
29
30

0000 642 1239


1128 640 2000
1128 640 2005

1
1
1

23
24
25
26

Description
Rim sprocket kit 3/8" 7T (1-8,10)
23 - 26
Rim sprocket 3/8" 7T (1-8,10)
Clutch drum (D)
Washer 27 mm
E-clip 8x1.3
Rim sprocket kit 3/8" 8T (9)
24 - 27
Rim sprocket kit 3/8" 8T (B)
24 - 27
Rim sprocket 3/8" 8T (9)
Rim sprocket 3/8" 8T (B)
Rim sprocket kit 0.325" 9T (B)
24 - 26, 28
Rim sprocket 0.325" 9T (B)
Chain sprocket 3/8" 7T (B)
Chain sprocket 3/8" 8T (B)

(1)MS460, (2)MS460-D, (3)MS460-W, (4)MS460-R, (5)MS460-RZMagnum,


(6)MS460-VWArctic, (7)MS460-VWZMagnumArctic, (8)MS460-ZMagnum,
(9)MS460-Magnum, (10)MS460-RVWZMagnumArctic
MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


10

Drawing

Chain brake, Chain sprocket cover

MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


13

Drawing

Reference Item number

Chain brake, Chain sprocket cover


Qty

Description

1128 790 9152

2
3
4
5
6

1124 084 8300


1124 792 5500
1124 792 5505
9022 341 1080
1128 790 9153

1
1
1
1
1

7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14

1128 084 8304


1128 792 0900
1128 160 5000
9460 624 0400
1121 162 5010
0000 997 0628
1128 160 5400
1128 160 5501

1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1

15
16
17
18

1128 162 8000


1128 021 1101
1128 021 1105
9022 313 0660

1
1
1
4

19

1128 640 1706

Chain sprocket cover (1-3,6-9)


21, 22

20 1125 640 1701

Chain sprocket cover (1-3,6-9) (15.2007)


21, 22

21

1
1

1125 656 1501


1128 640 1707

Hand guard (1,3-10)


2-5
Reflector foil (1,3-10)
Bushing
Bushing
Spline screw IS-M5x35
Hand guard (2)
3-5, 7, 8
Reflector foil (2)
Reflector foil (2)
Lever
E-clip 4
Lever
Spring
Brake band
Tension spring
15
Hose
Cover
Cover
Spline screw IS-M4x12

Guard (1-3,6-9)
Chain sprocket cover (8)
21, 22, 25 - 28
1128 640 1708 1
Chain sprocket cover (5,10)
22 - 28
22
1121 648 6610 2
Bumper strip
23
1122 648 0403 1
Chain sprocket cover (5)
24
1122 656 1510 1
Guard (5)
25
1128 664 0501 1
Bumper spike (5,8,10)
26
9008
319 0960(3)MS460-W,
2
Hexagon
head screw M5x12
(5,8,10)
(1)MS460,
(2)MS460-D,
(4)MS460-R,
(5)MS460-RZMagnum,
27
9214 320 0700
2
Lock nut M5 (5,8,10) (8)MS460-ZMagnum,
(6)MS460-VWArctic,
(7)MS460-VWZMagnumArctic,
28
1122 650 (10)MS460-RVWZMagnumArctic
7700 1
Chain catcher (5,8,10)
(9)MS460-Magnum,
MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


14

Drawing

Chain brake, Chain sprocket cover

MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


15

Drawing

Reference Item number


29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37

1122 664 0506


1128 664 0500
9022 341 0960
1122 656 7700
9022 341 1019
0000 955 0801
9214 320 0700
0000 967 3714
0000 967 3612

Chain brake, Chain sprocket cover


Qty
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1

Description
Bumper spike (5,8,10)
Bumper spike (1-3,6-9)
Spline screw IS-M5x12
Chain catcher
Spline screw IS-M5x20
Hexagon nut M8
Lock nut M5 (1-3,6-9)
Instruction label ARCTIC (6,7,10)
Instruction label (5,7,8) USA

(1)MS460, (2)MS460-D, (3)MS460-W, (4)MS460-R, (5)MS460-RZMagnum,


(6)MS460-VWArctic, (7)MS460-VWZMagnumArctic, (8)MS460-ZMagnum,
(9)MS460-Magnum, (10)MS460-RVWZMagnumArctic
MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


14

Drawing

Ignition system

MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


17

Drawing

Reference Item number

Ignition system
Qty

1
2
3
4
5

1128 400 1211


1128 400 1212
1128 400 1203
0000 955 0802
1128 404 3501

1
1
1
1
1

1128 404 3502

7
8
9
10

1118 431 6600


1118 431 6700
9022 313 0660
1122 400 1314

1
1
3
1

0000 405 0600


0000 930 2251
0000 448 1250
0000 989 1010
1122 442 0400
9022 341 1019

1
1
1
1
1
1
2

11

12
13
14
15

Description
Flywheel (1,2,4,5,8,9) (25.2005)
Flywheel (3) (25.2005)
Flywheel (6,7,10) (25.2005)
Collar nut M8x1
Generator (3)
7
Generator (6,7,10)
7, 8
Terminal pin (3,6,7,10)
Terminal socket (6,7,10)
Spline screw IS-M4x12 (3,6,7,10)
Ignition module
11-13
Ignition lead 150 mm (D)
Ignition lead 1 m (A,B)
Ignition lead 10 m (A,B)
Lead retainer
Grommet
Insulating hose 100 mm / 4''
Spline screw IS-M5x20

(1)MS460, (2)MS460-D, (3)MS460-W, (4)MS460-R, (5)MS460-RZMagnum,


(6)MS460-VWArctic, (7)MS460-VWZMagnumArctic, (8)MS460-ZMagnum,
(9)MS460-Magnum, (10)MS460-RVWZMagnumArctic
MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


18

Drawing

Wiring harness

MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


19

Drawing

Reference Item number

Wiring harness
Qty

1128 440 3002

1128 440 3003

1128 440 3013

4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17

0000 989 0814


0751 030 8969
0751 030 8957
0751 030 8955
0751 030 8407
1118 431 6600
1118 431 6700
0751 030 8963
0000 989 0812
1118 431 6600
1118 431 6700
1121 442 0402
1121 442 0402
1125 084 8900

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
2
2
5
1

Description
Wiring harness (1,2,4,5,8,9)
4-8
Wiring harness (3)
4-11
Wiring harness (6,7,10)
5-8, 11-14
Grommet (1-5,8,9)
Terminal socket A5-1.5
Terminal socket 4.8-1/0.8
Terminal socket 4.8-1/0.4
Terminal socket 2.8-1/0.4
Terminal pin (3)
Terminal socket (3)
Terminal socket 12-1 (3,6,7,10)
Grommet (6,7,10)
Terminal pin (6,7,10)
Terminal socket (6,7,10)
Insulating hose 35 mm / 1.4'' (3)
Insulating hose 35 mm / 1.4'' (6,7,10)
Grommet

(1)MS460, (2)MS460-D, (3)MS460-W, (4)MS460-R, (5)MS460-RZMagnum,


(6)MS460-VWArctic, (7)MS460-VWZMagnumArctic, (8)MS460-ZMagnum,
(9)MS460-Magnum, (10)MS460-RVWZMagnumArctic
MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


20

Drawing

Rewind starter

MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


21

Drawing

Reference Item number

Rewind starter
Qty

Description

1128 080 2104

1128 080 1812

2
4
5
6
7

0000 967 2035


1110 084 9102
0000 958 0607
9416 868 6530
1128 080 6500

1
1
1
1
1

9
10
11

1129 190 0601


1128 195 0400
1128 190 3400

1
1
1

12

1128 190 2900


0000 930 2267
1125 195 7200
0000 958 0923
1128 195 3500
1128 084 7801
9022 313 0660

1
1
2
1
1
1
2

Fan housing with rewind starter


1-17
Fan housing
2-7
Nameplate STIHL
Bushing
Washer
Hollow rivet 6.5x0.5x6.8
Axle
14
Rewind spring
Rope rotor
Starter grip ElastoStart
12
Starter rope 3.5 mm
Starter rope 3.5 mm / 28 pieces (A,B)
Pawl
Washer
Spring
Segment
Spline screw IS-M4x12

18 1121 195 3400


19 1113 195 8200
0000 930 2203

1
1
1

Starter grip (9) (09.2002)


Starter rope 3.5x960 mm (9) (09.2002)
Starter rope 3.5 mm x 30.5 m (A,B) (9) (09.2002)

20
21

9022 371 1020


1128 080 7500

3
1

22

9022 313 0660

Spline screw IS-M5x20


Cover plate (B)
20
Spline screw IS-M4x12 (B)

13
14
15
16
17

(1)MS460, (2)MS460-D, (3)MS460-W, (4)MS460-R, (5)MS460-RZMagnum,


(6)MS460-VWArctic, (7)MS460-VWZMagnumArctic, (8)MS460-ZMagnum,
(9)MS460-Magnum, (10)MS460-RVWZMagnumArctic
MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


22

Drawing

Tank housing

MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


23

Drawing

Reference Item number

Tank housing
Qty

Description

1128 350 0833

2
3
4

1128 122 6603


1128 358 7701
0000 350 5800

2
1
1

5
6
7
8
9

1128 656 1500


9099 021 2770
0000 967 3662
1128 180 0910

1
1
1
1
1

10
11
12

0000 997 0227


1128 182 1700
1128 180 3501

1
1
1

13
14
15
16
17

1128 442 1600


1128 442 1601
9099 021 1760
0000 350 3504
0000 350 0525

1
1
1
1
1

18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27

9645 948 7734


1128 182 1005
1128 182 1500
1117 182 4500
9371 470 2640
1117 182 0805
1128 791 0600
9074 478 3076
0000 967 3605
0000 967 3500

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Tank housing
2-8, 17
Collar screw
Hose
Tank vent
5
O-ring 10x2.1 FPM 70 (D)
Guard
Self-tapping screw 3.9x13
Warning pictogram MS
Switch shaft
10, 11
Compression spring
Slide control
Switch housing
13, 14
Contact spring
Contact spring
Self-tapping screw 2.9x9.5
Pickup body
Filler cap
18
Oring 25x3.5
Throttle trigger
Throttle rod
Torsion spring
Cylindrical pin 5x24
Trigger interlock
Handle molding
Pan head self-tapping screw IS-P4x19
Warning pictogram Filler cap (5,7,8,10) USA, CDN
Instruction label (5,7,8) USA

27

0000 967 3685

Instruction label (A) (1) BR

28

0000 967 3405

Instruction label (2)

29
1128
124 2802(3)MS460-W,
1
Filter (B)
(1)MS460,
(2)MS460-D,
(4)MS460-R, (5)MS460-RZMagnum,
(6)MS460-VWArctic, (7)MS460-VWZMagnumArctic, (8)MS460-ZMagnum,
(9)MS460-Magnum, (10)MS460-RVWZMagnumArctic
MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


24

Drawing

AV system

MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


25

Drawing

Reference Item number

AV system
Qty

Description

1
2
3
4
5
6
6
7
8

1128 791 8401


1128 791 8400
1122 790 9905
9074 478 4435
1122 791 7301
1121 790 9904
1125 790 9906
1125 791 7306
1128 790 9902

1
1
1
3
1
2
2
2
1

1128 790 9900

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

9416 868 5630


9022 313 0680
1128 791 7200
1128 792 8500
9074 478 4675
1125 790 9910
1125 790 9904
1128 790 9905

2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1

17
18
19
20
21
22

1125 791 2810


1128 141 8600
1110 145 9001
1117 141 1800
1128 121 8600
1128 120 0624

1
1
1
1
1
1

Ring
Ring
Annular buffer 1122/05
Pan head self-tapping screw IS-P6x19
Plug
Annular buffer (1-4,6,9)
Annular buffer 1125/06 (7,8,10)
Plug
Annular buffer (1-4,6,9)
9
Annular buffer (7,8)
9
Hollow rivet 5.5x0.5x6.8
Spline screw IS-M4x16
Sleeve
Hose (1-4,6,9)
Pan head self-tapping screw IS-P6x32.5
Annular buffer 1125/10 (5)
Annular buffer 1125/04 (5)
Annular buffer (5,10)
9
Stop buffer
Impulse hose
Plug
Sleeve
Washer
Carburetor HD14B (8)

22 1128 120 0624

Carburetor HD14B (1-4,6) (40.2003)

22
23
24
25
26

1
1
1
1
1

Carburetor HD-24B (9)


Carburetor HD16A (1-8,10)
Baffle
Grommet
Grommet

1128 120 0626


1128 120 0623
1128 121 7000
1128 182 0700
1128 123 7502

(1)MS460, (2)MS460-D, (3)MS460-W, (4)MS460-R, (5)MS460-RZMagnum,


(6)MS460-VWArctic, (7)MS460-VWZMagnumArctic, (8)MS460-ZMagnum,
(9)MS460-Magnum, (10)MS460-RVWZMagnumArctic
MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


26

Drawing

Carburetor HD-14B, HD-16A, HD-24B

MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


27

Drawing

Reference Item number

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23

Carburetor HD-14B, HD-16A, HD-24B


Qty

Description

1128 120 0623

Carburetor HD16A (1-8,10)


1-7, 9-28, 32-36
Carburetor HD-24B (9)
1-7, 9-31, 34, 43
Carburetor HD14B (8)
1-31, 34

1128 120 0626

1128 120 0624

1128 120 0624

Carburetor HD14B (1-4,6) (40.2003)


1-31, 34

4116 121 5100


4116 121 5000
1128 122 3002
1113 121 9200
1114 122 7400
4117 122 9402
1128 121 5405
1128 121 5602
1128 129 0906
4116 121 4700
1128 121 0801
1121 122 7101
1114 121 7800
4116 121 4800
4116 129 0902
1127 122 3205
1127 120 7100
1117 122 9000
1128 121 3302
1115 122 7400
1127 122 3200
1127 120 7200
1123 122 9000

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Inlet needle
Inlet control lever
Spring
Spindle
Round head screw
Plug
Valve jet
Fixed jet 0.70 (1-4,6,8)
Gasket
Metering diaphragm
End cover
Screw
Strainer
Pump diaphragm
Gasket
Torsion spring
Throttle shaft with lever
E-clip
Throttle shutter
Round head screw
Torsion spring
Choke shaft with lever
E-clip

(1)MS460, (2)MS460-D, (3)MS460-W, (4)MS460-R, (5)MS460-RZMagnum,


(6)MS460-VWArctic, (7)MS460-VWZMagnumArctic, (8)MS460-ZMagnum,
(9)MS460-Magnum, (10)MS460-RVWZMagnumArctic
MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


28

Drawing

Carburetor HD-14B, HD-16A, HD-24B

MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


29

Drawing

Reference Item number

Carburetor HD-14B, HD-16A, HD-24B


Qty

24
25
26
27
28
29
30

1122 121 2900


1110 122 7400
1127 122 6200
1127 121 0800
1114 122 7100
1128 122 3003
1127 122 6701

1
1
1
1
1
2
1

31

1128 122 6805

32

1128 122 6703

33

1128 122 6804

34
35
36
37
38

4203 122 3600


4203 121 2700
1128 121 5603
1128 129 1100
1128 430 6000

1
2
1
1
1

39
40
41
42
43

1118 431 6600


1118 431 6700
1124 121 9100
1128 121 5605
1128 121 5604
1128 007 1066

1
1
1
1
1
1

Description
Choke shutter
Round head screw
Idle speed adjustment screw
End cover
Screw
Spring (1-4,6,8,9) BR
High speed adjustment screw (1-4,6,8,9) BR
34
Low speed adjustment screw (1-4,6,8,9) BR
34
High speed adjustment screw (1-8,10)
34
Low speed adjustment screw (1-8,10)
34
Sealing ring
Cap (1-8,10)
Fixed jet 0.68 (1-8,10)
Gasket (6,7,10)
Heating element (6,7,10)
39, 40
Terminal pin (6,7,10)
Terminal socket (6,7,10)
Bushing
Fixed jet 0.66 (B) (1-8,10) Highaltitude
Fixed jet 0.76 (9)
Set of carburetor parts
1-3, 9, 10, 13-15, 29

(1)MS460, (2)MS460-D, (3)MS460-W, (4)MS460-R, (5)MS460-RZMagnum,


(6)MS460-VWArctic, (7)MS460-VWZMagnumArctic, (8)MS460-ZMagnum,
(9)MS460-Magnum, (10)MS460-RVWZMagnumArctic
MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


28

Drawing

Shroud, Air filter

MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


31

Drawing

Reference Item number

Shroud, Air filter


Qty

Description

1128 080 1616

2
3
4
5

1121 084 7100


1128 084 8301
0000 963 0808
1128 967 1513

1
1
3
1

Shroud
2-4
Cap
Reflector foil
Bushing
Model plate MS 460

6 1122 084 7100

Cap (9) (09.2002)

7
8
8
9

9022 341 0980


1128 120 3404
1128 120 3406
1128 120 2202

3
1
1
1

10
11
12
13
14
15

9121 319 0960


9216 263 0700
1128 121 6900
1128 141 6300
0000 120 1653
1128 140 1001

1
2
1
1
1
1

16
17
18

1128 141 4001


1124 140 9500
0000 120 1654

1
1
1

19
20

0000 141 0300


0000 967 1593
0000 120 1655

1
1
1

21
22
23

0000 120 1601


0000 141 0600
0000 124 1000

1
1
1

Spline screw IS-M5x16


Filter base (1-4,6-10)
Filter base (5,8) USA, CDN
Flange
10
Stud M5x12x9
Hexagon nut M5
Baffle
Air baffle
Air filter, wire mesh (1-3,6)
Filter cover
16, 17
Slide
Twist lock
Air filter HD (4,5,7-10)
19
Prefilter (4,5,7-10)
Model plate Magnum (5,7-10)
Air filter (B) (8) AUS
17, 21-23
Air filter, fleece (B) (8) AUS
Prefilter (B) (8) AUS
Supporting plate (B) (8) AUS

(1)MS460, (2)MS460-D, (3)MS460-W, (4)MS460-R, (5)MS460-RZMagnum,


(6)MS460-VWArctic, (7)MS460-VWZMagnumArctic, (8)MS460-ZMagnum,
(9)MS460-Magnum, (10)MS460-RVWZMagnumArctic
MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


32

Drawing

Handlebar, Heating element

MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


33

Drawing

Reference Item number

Handlebar, Heating element


Qty

1128 790 1753

1128 790 1754

1128 790 3616

1128 790 3619

Description

5
6
7
8
9

0000 442 7000

0000 791 2009

1
1
1
1
1
1

10
11

9074 478 4435


9074 478 4475

2
2

Handlebar (1,2,8,9)
5, 10, 11
Handlebar (3,6,7)
6, 7, 10, 11, 17
Wrap around handlebar (4,5)
8, 9, 12, 14, 25
Wrap around handlebar (B) (3,6,7,10)
6, 7, 12, 14, 17, 25
Handlehose 450 mm / 1713/16'' (D) (1,2,8,9)
Insulating hose (D) (3,6,7,10)
Contact sleeve (3,6,7,10)
Handle hose 164 mm (D) (4,5)
Handle hose 373 mm (D) (4,5)
Handle hose 19mmx5 m/ 3/4x197'' (A,B)
(1,2,4,5,8,9)
Pan head self-tapping screw IS-P6x19
Pan head self-tapping screw IS-P6x21.5 (1-3,6-9)

12

1128 791 5501

Elbow connector (4,5,10)

13 1128 791 5500

Elbow connector (4,5,10) (15.2007)

14
15
16

9022 371 1020


9074 478 4675
1128 434 5000

1
2
1

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25

1118 431 6700


1118 431 6600
1121 791 9000
1121 442 0402
1128 430 0200
0000 958 1511
1128 432 2200
1110 432 9200
9307 021 0120

2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1

Spline screw IS-M5x20 (4,5,10)


Pan head self-tapping screw IS-P6x32.5 (4,5,10)
Heating element (3,6,7,10)
17, 18
Terminal socket (3,6,7,10)
Terminal pin (3,6,7,10)
Clamp (3,6,7,10)
Insulating hose 35 mm / 1.4'' (3,6,7,10)
Switch (3,6,7,10)
Washer (3,6,7,10)
Hexagon nut (3,6,7,10)
Grommet (3,6,7,10)
Washer 5.3 (4,5,10)

(1)MS460, (2)MS460-D, (3)MS460-W, (4)MS460-R, (5)MS460-RZMagnum,


(6)MS460-VWArctic, (7)MS460-VWZMagnumArctic, (8)MS460-ZMagnum,
(9)MS460-Magnum, (10)MS460-RVWZMagnumArctic
MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


34

Drawing

Tools, Extras

MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


35

Drawing

Reference Item number

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

Tools, Extras
Qty

1121 890 1400

1129 890 3401


0812 370 1000
0000 890 2300
0000 891 0801
0000 792 9129
0000 792 9132
1110 893 4000
0000 890 2305
1128 900 5001

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Description
Tool kit
1-4
Combination wrench
Screwdriver T27x120x70
Screwdriver
Tool roll
Chain scabbard
Chain scabbard extension upto63cm (B)
Filing gauge (B)
Screwdriver availableinBrazilonly
STIHL repair kit ElastoStart (A, B)

(1)MS460, (2)MS460-D, (3)MS460-W, (4)MS460-R, (5)MS460-RZMagnum,


(6)MS460-VWArctic, (7)MS460-VWZMagnumArctic, (8)MS460-ZMagnum,
(9)MS460-Magnum, (10)MS460-RVWZMagnumArctic
MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


36

Drawing

Conversion kit rescue saw not for USA (27.2000), (31.2005),


(15.2007)

MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


37

Drawing

Reference Item number

Conversion kit rescue saw not for USA (27.2000), (31.2005),


(15.2007)
Qty Description

1128 007 1015

1
2

0000 120 1654


1128 790 3614

1
1

9074 478 4675

1128 791 5501

5 1128 791 5500

9022 371 1020

7
8

9307 021 0120


1128 891 8600
1128 640 1709

1
1
1

1122 648 0403

10
11
12
13
14
15

1121 648 6610


1122 656 1510
3003 655 9200
1128 664 2200
1128 664 0501
9008 319 1020

1
1
2
1
1
2

16

9214 320 0700

17 3003 656 3000


18 9008 319 0960

1
2

19 9216 263 0700


20 9309 021 0110

2
1

Conversion kit rescue saw 046/MS460 (B) (1,3-9)


(27.2000), (31.2005), (15.2007)
1 - 4, 6 - 16, 21, 23 - 29
Air filter HD (1,3-9) (27.2000), (31.2005), (15.2007)
Wrap around handlebar (1,3-9) (27.2000), (31.2005),
(15.2007)
4, 6- 8
Pan head self-tapping screw IS-P6x32.5 (1,3-9)
(27.2000), (31.2005), (15.2007)
Elbow connector (1,3-9) (27.2000), (31.2005),
(15.2007)
Elbow connector (1,3-9) (27.2000), (31.2005),
(15.2007)
Spline screw IS-M5x20 (1,3-9) (27.2000), (31.2005),
(15.2007)
Washer 5.3 (1,3-9) (27.2000), (31.2005), (15.2007)
Support (1,3-9) (27.2000), (31.2005), (15.2007)
Chain sprocket cover (1,3-9) (27.2000), (31.2005),
(15.2007)
9 - 16
Chain sprocket cover (1,3-9) (27.2000), (31.2005),
(15.2007)
Bumper strip (1,3-9) (27.2000), (31.2005), (15.2007)
Guard (1,3-9) (27.2000), (31.2005), (15.2007)
Washer (1,3-9) (27.2000), (31.2005), (15.2007)
Cover (1,3-9) (27.2000), (31.2005), (15.2007)
Bumper spike (1,3-9) (27.2000), (31.2005), (15.2007)
Hexagon head screw M5x20 (1,3-9) (27.2000),
(31.2005), (15.2007)
Lock nut M5 (1,3-9) (27.2000), (31.2005), (15.2007)
Cover (1,3-9) (27.2000), (31.2005), (15.2007)
Hexagon head screw M5x12 (1,3-9) (27.2000),
(31.2005), (15.2007)
Hexagon nut M5 (1,3-9) (27.2000), (31.2005),
(15.2007)
Washer
5.3 (1,3-9) (27.2000), (31.2005), (15.2007)

(1)MS460, (2)MS460-D, (3)MS460-W, (4)MS460-R, (5)MS460-RZMagnum,


(6)MS460-VWArctic, (7)MS460-VWZMagnumArctic, (8)MS460-ZMagnum,
(9)MS460-Magnum, (10)MS460-RVWZMagnumArctic
MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


38

Drawing

Conversion kit rescue saw not for USA (27.2000), (31.2005),


(15.2007)

MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


39

Drawing

Reference Item number

21

3003 650 6501

22 3003 650 6500

Conversion kit rescue saw not for USA (27.2000), (31.2005),


(15.2007)
Qty Description

Depth limiter kit (1,3-9) (27.2000), (31.2005), (15.2007)

23 - 25
Depth limiter kit (1,3-9) (27.2000), (31.2005), (15.2007)
23 - 25
Star grip screw M8x35-AL (1,3-9) (27.2000), (31.2005),
(15.2007)
Washer 8.4 (1,3-9) (27.2000), (31.2005), (15.2007)
Countersunk screw M8x30 (1,3-9) (27.2000),
(31.2005), (15.2007)
Guard plate (1,3-9) (27.2000), (31.2005), (15.2007)
Screw M6 (1,3-9) (27.2000), (31.2005), (15.2007)
Spline screw IS-M5x12 (1,3-9) (27.2000), (31.2005),
(15.2007)

23

9570 601 1880

24
25

9308 021 0180


9064 341 1860

1
2

26
27
28

1128 145 3701


1128 148 1200
9022 341 0960

1
1
1

29

9307 021 0120

Washer 5.3 (1,3-9) (27.2000), (31.2005), (15.2007)

30
31

1128 195 3401


1113 195 8200

1
1

32
33

3003 002 9421


3944 000 0072

1
1

3944 660 6300

3944 660 6500

3725 662 1000


3724 660 6600

1
1

3994 662 3901

3994 662 4001

Starter grip (1,3-9) (27.2000), (31.2005), (15.2007)


Starter rope 3.5x960 mm (1,3-9) (27.2000),
(31.2005), (15.2007)
Guide bar (1,3-9) (27.2000), (31.2005), (15.2007)
36RDR chain RAPID DURO (1,3-9) (27.2000),
(31.2005), (15.2007)
Right hand cutter (A,B) (1,3-9) (27.2000), (31.2005),
(15.2007)
Left hand cutter (A,B) (1,3-9) (27.2000), (31.2005),
(15.2007)
Drive link (A,B) (1,3-9) (27.2000), (31.2005), (15.2007)
Tie strap with rivets (A,B) (1,3-9) (27.2000), (31.2005),
(15.2007)
Triple-hump tie strap, right-hand (A,B) (1,3-9)
(27.2000), (31.2005), (15.2007)
Triple-hump tie strap, left-hand (A,B) (1,3-9) (27.2000),
(31.2005), (15.2007)

(1)MS460, (2)MS460-D, (3)MS460-W, (4)MS460-R, (5)MS460-RZMagnum,


(6)MS460-VWArctic, (7)MS460-VWZMagnumArctic, (8)MS460-ZMagnum,
(9)MS460-Magnum, (10)MS460-RVWZMagnumArctic
MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


38

Drawing

Conversion kit rescue saw not for USA (27.2000), (31.2005),


(15.2007)

MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


41

Drawing

Reference Item number

Conversion kit rescue saw not for USA (27.2000), (31.2005),


(15.2007)
Qty Description

3949 007 1000

3949 007 1001

3949 007 1002

Cutter repair kit, r/h (A,B) (1,3-9) (27.2000), (31.2005),


(15.2007)
Cutter repair kit, l/h (A,B) (1,3-9) (27.2000), (31.2005),
(15.2007)
Drive link repair kit (A,B) (1,3-9) (27.2000), (31.2005),
(15.2007)

(1)MS460, (2)MS460-D, (3)MS460-W, (4)MS460-R, (5)MS460-RZMagnum,


(6)MS460-VWArctic, (7)MS460-VWZMagnumArctic, (8)MS460-ZMagnum,
(9)MS460-Magnum, (10)MS460-RVWZMagnumArctic
MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


38

Drawing

Rescue saw USA

MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


43

Drawing

Reference Item number

Rescue saw USA


Qty

Description

1
2
3
4
5

0000 120 1654


0000 967 1505
1122 084 7100
1122 025 2200
1128 790 3614

1
1
1
1
1

9074 478 4675

Air filter HD (5)


Model plate MAGNUM RESCUE (5)
Cap (5)
Plug (5)
Wrap around handlebar (5)
7, 9 - 11
Pan head self-tapping screw IS-P6x32.5 (5)

1128 791 5501

Elbow connector (5)

8 1128 791 5500

Elbow connector (5) (15.2007)

9
10
11

9022 371 1020


9307 021 0120
1128 891 8600
1128 640 1709

1
1
1
1

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19

1122 648 0403


1121 648 6610
1122 656 1510
3003 655 9200
1128 664 2200
1128 664 0501
9008 319 1020
9214 320 0700

1
2
1
2
1
1
2
3

Spline screw IS-M5x20 (5)


Washer 5.3 (5)
Support (5)
Chain sprocket cover (5)
12-19
Chain sprocket cover (5)
Bumper strip (5)
Guard (5)
Washer
Cover
Bumper spike (5)
Hexagon head screw M5x20
Lock nut M5 (5)

20 9008 319 0960

Hexagon head screw M5x12 (5) (31.2005)

21
22
23
24

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2

Chain catcher (5)


Spline screw IS-M5x20 (5)
Starter grip (5)
Starter rope 3.5x960 mm (5)
Starter rope 3.5 mm x 30.5 m (A,B) (5)
Guard plate (5)
Screw M6 (5)
Spline screw IS-M5x12 (5)

25
26
27

1122 656 7700


9022 341 1019
1128 195 3401
1113 195 8200
0000 930 2203
1128 145 3701
1128 148 1200
9022 341 0960

28
9307
021 0120(3)MS460-W,
1
Washer(4)MS460-R,
5.3 (5)
(1)MS460,
(2)MS460-D,
(5)MS460-RZMagnum,
(6)MS460-VWArctic, (7)MS460-VWZMagnumArctic, (8)MS460-ZMagnum,
(9)MS460-Magnum, (10)MS460-RVWZMagnumArctic
MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


44

Drawing

Rescue saw USA

MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


45

Drawing

Reference Item number

29
30

Rescue saw USA


Qty

Description

3003 000 9421


3944 660 0072
3944 660 6300
3944 660 6500
3725 662 1000
3724 660 6600
3994 662 3901
3994 662 4001

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Guide bar (5)


36RDR chain RAPID DURO (5)
Right hand cutter (5)
Left hand cutter (5)
Drive link (5)
Tie strap with rivets (5)
Triple-hump tie strap, right-hand (5)
Triple-hump tie strap, left-hand (5)

3949 007 1000


3949 007 1001
3949 007 1002

1
1
1

Cutter repair kit, r/h (A,B) (5) (31.2005)


Cutter repair kit, l/h (A,B) (5) (31.2005)
Drive link repair kit (A,B) (5) (31.2005)

1128 007 1014

31

3003 650 6501

32
33
34
35

9570 601 1880


9308 021 0180
9064 341 1860
3003 002 9421

1
1
2
1

Depth limiter kit (5)


15, 16, 18, 31 - 35
Depth limiter kit (5)
32 - 34
Star grip screw M8x35-AL (5)
Washer 8.4 (5)
Countersunk screw M8x30 (5)
Guide bar (5)

36 9008 319 1010

Hexagon head screw M5x18 (5) (31.2005)

(1)MS460, (2)MS460-D, (3)MS460-W, (4)MS460-R, (5)MS460-RZMagnum,


(6)MS460-VWArctic, (7)MS460-VWZMagnumArctic, (8)MS460-ZMagnum,
(9)MS460-Magnum, (10)MS460-RVWZMagnumArctic
MS 460

SCS 03-2007 3.23


44