Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 8

practice Questions Teaching Aptitude Free Online 2011 Exams in India ...

http://exams.qoney.com/practice-questions-teaching-aptitude/

What after 12 + ICA offers Multiple Career Choices. 100% Job Guarantee. Apply!

icajobguarantee.net MonsterIndia.com

Chemical Engineering Jobs New Job Openings Listed Submit Resume to Apply Now. Mba Papers Test your CAT/CET prep. Instant. 50 yrs Coaching Exp. Enroll now!

mbacatcet.org/Coaching-Classes.asp

Sample Paper Practice Test objective GK Quiz for MT Management Trainee in RCF

Insurance AAO AO GK model paper

practice Questions Teaching Aptitude


practice Questions Teaching Aptitude Teaching Aptitude Practice Test Teaching aptitude questions and answers Solved Quiz Teaching Aptitude 1. Mid-day meal scheme is to (A) Provide free meal to poor children only (B) Encourage children to come to school (C) Give community experience to teachers (D) Eradicate poverty Ans. (B) 2. According to national survey on education children dropout of school because (A) They find the school curriculum in interesting (B) Want to do work (C) Desire of parents (D) Both (B) and (C) above Ans. (A) 3. If a child is not good at learning meaning words he/she should (A) Leave School (B) Be provided drilling exercises (C) Be given diagnostic tests (D) Learn at home Ans. (C) 4. Nehru School of Sports in Haryana is located at (A) Bhiwani (C) Rai (B) Rohtak (D) Kaithal Ans. (C) 5. Navodya Vidyalayas were opened to provide (A) Quality education to all (B) Education to those who can afford (C) Quality education to the meritorious (D) All of the above

1 of 8

07-Jul-11 12:50 AM

practice Questions Teaching Aptitude Free Online 2011 Exams in India ...

http://exams.qoney.com/practice-questions-teaching-aptitude/

Ans. (C) 6. Child labor needs to be discouraged because (A) Makes parents dependent on children (B) Children are not efficient workers (C) This prevents them from education (D) Leads to unemployment in adults Ans. (C) 7. N. I. O. S. Stands for (A) National In and Out of Schooling (B) National Institute of Open Schooling (C) National Open School (D) Navigation Instruction Out of School Ans. (B) 8. Which of the following is not the function of the government? (A) To impose tax (B) To ban child marriage (C) To obey customs (D) To punish originals Ans. (C) 9. Which of the following is/are the functions of the government? (A) To enact laws (B) To obey laws (C) To arrange for justice (D) All of the above Ans. (D) 10. The basic tenet of Indian Philosophy of Education is (A) Quality (B) Character (C) ideal (D) Natural development Ans. (C) 11. Which of the following is not a principle of individual development? (A) Learners interaction with environment (B) Continuity (C) Cumulative nature of development (D) Unrelated nature of development Ans. (D) 12. Success of a profession depends on (A) Policy to please individuals (B) Maintaining relationship with people (C) Maintaining quality of work (D) Loyalty to the superiors Ans. (C) 13. Main role of teacher is identified with a (A) Leader (B) Planner (C) Manager (D) Motivator Ans. (A)

2 of 8

07-Jul-11 12:50 AM

practice Questions Teaching Aptitude Free Online 2011 Exams in India ...

http://exams.qoney.com/practice-questions-teaching-aptitude/

14. Prior to teaching the teacher does (A) Identification of objectives (B) Preparation of teaching lesson plan (C) Know the interest of students (D) All of the above Ans. (D) 15. Effective teaching includes (A) Teacher is active but students may or may not be active (B) Teacher may be active or inactive but students are active (C) Teacher is active and students are active (D) All of the above situations Ans. (C) 16. Immediate outcome of teaching is (A) Changes in the behavior of students in desirable direction (B) Development of total personality of students (C) Building characters of the students (D) Getting selected for a suitable job Ans. (A) 17. Basic requirement of teaching efficiency is (A) Mastery on teaching skills (B) Mastery over use of different techniques of teaching (C) Mastery over appropriate use of media and technology in teaching (D) All of the above Ans. (D) 18. Questioning skill in teaching is most useful in (A) Ensuring students active participation in learning (B) Memorizing the facts by students (C) Making students disciplined (D) Preparing students for examination Ans. (A) 19. A teacher wants to enhance his income. You will advise him/her to (A) Teach in coaching institutes during extra time (B) Take more remunerative works in the school/college (C) Join contractual assignments other than teaching (D) Writing Books Ans. (D) 20. As a principal you will encourage your teacher colleagues to (A) Participate in seminars and conferences in India and abroad (B) Participate in refresher courses for enhancement of subject knowledge (C) Doing community services for enlistment of down trodden (D) All of the above Ans. (D) 21. A teacher shall inculcate social and moral values

3 of 8

07-Jul-11 12:50 AM

practice Questions Teaching Aptitude Free Online 2011 Exams in India ...

http://exams.qoney.com/practice-questions-teaching-aptitude/

among students by (A) Delivering lectures on values (B) Showing TV programmers (C) Involving students actively in co curricular activities (D) Observing Religious Festivals Ans. (C) 22. The most significant approach of evaluation is (A) Continuous and comprehensive evaluation (B) Conducting objective term end examination (C) Maintaining cumulative records of students (D) Semester system evaluation Ans. (A) 23. Educational technology is useful because (A) It is the need of the hour (B) It is adopted by famous institutions (C) It makes teaching effective and efficient (D) It attracts students towards teaching and learning activities Ans. (C) 24. A teacher must have mastery over his subject for (A) Alertness (B) Making impact on students (C) Interest (D) Making teaching effective Ans. (D) 25. The term kindergarten means (A) Childrens (B) Childrens home(C) Childrens school (D) Childrens playground Ans. (D) 26. The Kothari Commission Report on Education was entitled as (A) Education and National Development (B) Learning to be (C) Diversification of Education (D) Education for all Ans. (A) 27. the most appropriate meaning of learning is (A)Inculcation of knowledge (B)Modification of behavior (C)Personal adjustment (D)Acquisition of skills Ans. (B) 28. Teachers knowledge on students needs and interests are covered by the subject (A) Philosophy of education (B)Psychology of education (C)Sociology of education (D) Politics of education Ans. (B) 29. Work experience in education means

4 of 8

07-Jul-11 12:50 AM

practice Questions Teaching Aptitude Free Online 2011 Exams in India ...

http://exams.qoney.com/practice-questions-teaching-aptitude/

(A) Education for productivity with rural (B) Working for a new social order (C) Experience in industrial and technological world (D) Education for orientation towards vocational courses Ans. (D) 30. the most essential characteristic of scientific Temperament is (A) Qualification (B) Actualization (C) Generalization (D) Quantification Ans. (A) 31. Integral education concept is propounded by (A) Sri Aurobindo (B) Mahatma Gandhi (C) Swami Dayanand (D) Swami Vivekanand Ans. (A) 32. The University Education Commission Report was submitted under the Chairmanship of (A) Dr. L. S. Mudaliar (B) Dr. D. S. Kothari (C) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan (D) Dr. Zakir Hussain Ans. (C) 33. IGNOU programmers are telecast by the specific channel (A) Eklavya Channel (B) Open Channel (C) Gyan Darshan (D) Countrywide classroom Ans. (C) 34. The first contact of child for learning takes place in (A) Political environment (B) Street environment (C) School environment (D) Family environment Ans. (D) 35, Nature is the prime source of Learning is propounded by (A) Rousseaue (C) B. F. Skinner (B) John Deway (D) Jean Peaget Ans. (A) 36. An ideal teachers quality is (A) Maintaining distance from students (B) Helping students to secure high marks in examination (C) Completion of course before examination (D) Making all possible efforts for students welfare Ans. (D)

5 of 8

07-Jul-11 12:50 AM

practice Questions Teaching Aptitude Free Online 2011 Exams in India ...

http://exams.qoney.com/practice-questions-teaching-aptitude/

37. A teacher helps learners to be creative by (A) Imparting knowledge (B)Improving skills (C)Sharpening Imagination (D)Solving difficult problems in examination Ans. (C) 38. To educate physically handicapped children is (A) Wastage of efforts (B) Social responsibility (C) A slogan of the day (D) Mechanical in nature Ans. (B) 39. Most significant quality of a good teacher is (A) Patriotism (B) Good mannerism (C) Social nature (D) Mastery over subject and communication Ans. (D) 40. Main objectives of teacher education is (A) To prepare for teaching job (B) To provide subject mastery (C) To develop oratory skills (D) To develop professional skills and values Ans. (D) 41. Distance Education means (A) A secondary channel to face to face teaching (B) Imparting education to learners with the help of distance methods and media (C) Correspondence course tutorials (D) Learning by own self Ans. (B) 42. Development of teaching skills is (A) Teaching (B) Training (C) Technology (D) Instruction Ans. (B) 43. Phone-in Programmes of Gyan Vani are the programmers of (A) Entertainment (B) One way broadcast (C) Interactive education (D) Broadcast of information Ans. (C) 44. Which of the following is not a projective device of communication? (A) O.H.P. (B) Lap Top (C) Slides (D) Internet Ans. (D) 45. Teacher encourages students participation in teaching by

6 of 8

07-Jul-11 12:50 AM

practice Questions Teaching Aptitude Free Online 2011 Exams in India ...

http://exams.qoney.com/practice-questions-teaching-aptitude/

(A) Holding teacher student meeting (B) Giving Reinforcement (C) Explaining of concept clearly (D) Giving Direction for study Ans. (B) 46. The norms and standards of BPED programmers are determined by the apex body (A) MHRD (B) ITCERT (C) NCTE (D) UGC Ans. (C) 47. Flexibility in studies is the essential feature of (A) Formal education (B) Non-formal education (C) Informal education (D) All of the above Ans. (B) 48. A teacher needs to study philosophy of education because of (A) Understanding theory inherited in philosophy (B) Being acquainted with abstract knowledge (C) Setting aims and objectives of curriculum (D) Getting ideas to control teaching behavior Ans. (A) 49. Values are inherent in every human being is reflected in (A) Realism (B) Pragmatism (C) Naturalism (D) Idealism Ans. (D) 50. Development of human values which are universal in nature means (A) Indoctrination (B) Adoption (C) Imitation (D) Manifestation Ans. (D)

Related Posts:
Download PDF Ebook test of teaching Aptitude MCQ Quiz of Teaching Aptitude based on previous papers for PGT PRT KVS UGC -NET Teachers exams exams Educational Psychology Model test For RPSC Grade-II Teacher vacancies Teaching aptitude questions UGC NET Teaching Aptitude Model Questions
Share

7 of 8

07-Jul-11 12:50 AM

practice Questions Teaching Aptitude Free Online 2011 Exams in India ...

http://exams.qoney.com/practice-questions-teaching-aptitude/

0
February 22nd, 2011 | Tags: Teaching Aptitude | Category: Uncategorized

1 comment to practice Questions Teaching Aptitude


patil
March 14th, 2011 at 7:54 pm Thaxs so muchhhhhhhhhh!

Buy Books

A Modern Approach To...


Aggarwal R. S. Rs.125

Indian Polity For Civ...


M. Laxmikanth Rs.385

CAT Solved Papers Sin...


Arun Sharma Rs.375

Rs.104

Rs.327

Rs.300

8 of 8

07-Jul-11 12:50 AM