Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 117

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - AW03-72LE Article Text

1995 Suzuki Sidekick For saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013


Copyright 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC Sunday, January 13, 2002 07:54PM

ARTICLE BEGINNING

1995 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS AW03-72LE Electronic Controls (Except OBD-II) Suzuki; Sidekick
APPLICATION

APPLICATION

Vehicle 1995 Sidekick

Transmission Model .................................. AW03-72LE

DESCRIPTION

Automatic transmission is electronically controlled. Transmission shifting and torque converter lock-up are controlled by Transmission Control Module (TCM). The TCM receives information from various input devices and uses this information to control shift solenoids No. 1 and 2 on transmission valve body for transmission shifting, and Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) solenoid for torque converter lock-up. An Overdrive (OD) switch is mounted on shift lever. When OD switch is depressed to ON position, transmission will shift into 4th gear when shift lever is in "D" position, and OD OFF light on instrument panel will go off. When OD switch is released to OFF position, transmission will shift into 3rd gear, and OD OFF light on instrument panel will illuminate. The OD OFF light is located on instrument panel.
OPERATION TCM

The TCM receives information from various input devices and uses this information to control shift solenoids No. 1 and 2 on transmission valve body for transmission shifting, and TCC solenoid for torque converter lock-up. The TCM contains a self-diagnostic system, which will store a trouble code if failures or problems are present in electronic control system. Trouble code can be retrieved to determine problem area. See SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Note location of TCM. See Fig. 1.

TCM INPUT DEVICES

Brakelight Switch Signal Brakelight switch delivers input signal to TCM, indicating vehicle braking. Brakelight switch is located on brake pedal support. Cruise Control Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Cruise control unit delivers an input signal to control overdrive operation in accordance with vehicle speed when cruise control is operating. When in overdrive with cruise control on, if vehicle speed drops 2 MPH less than the set speed, overdrive is released to prevent reduction in vehicle speed. Once vehicle speed is more than the set speed, the overdrive is resumed. If coolant temperature is low, transmission will not shift into overdrive. Cruise control unit is located next to TCM. See Fig. 1. Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor ECT sensor delivers input signal to TCM, indicating engine coolant temperature. ECT sensor is located on front of engine. See Fig. 2. Overdrive (OD) Switch The OD switch provides an input signal to TCM to indicate when overdrive is selected by operator. When OD switch is depressed to ON position, transmission will shift into 4th gear when shift lever is in "D" position, and OD OFF light on instrument panel will go off. The OD OFF light is located on instrument panel. When OD switch is released to OFF position, transmission will shift into 3rd gear, and OD OFF light on instrument panel will illuminate. The OD switch is mounted on shift lever. Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch Signal PNP switch delivers an input signal to TCM indicating shift lever position. Switch is located on side of transmission. Throttle Position (TP) Sensor TP sensor delivers a variable throttle position input signal to TCM. TP sensor is located on side of throttle body. Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Vehicle speed signal is delivered to TCM by No. 1 and No. 2 speed sensors.

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - AW03-72LEArticle Text (p. 2)1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 69301

Fig. 1: Locating TCM Location Courtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - AW03-72LEArticle Text (p. 3)1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 69301
Fig. 2: Locating ECT Sensor Courtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.

TCM OUTPUT DEVICES

No. 1 & No. 2 Shift Solenoids The TCM controls transmission shifting by delivering an output signal to operate proper shift solenoid. Shift solenoids are located on transmission valve body. Shift solenoids are operated in accordance with shift lever range. If a shift solenoid malfunctions, TCM will select a gear. See FAIL SAFE GEAR POSITION table. FAIL SAFE GEAR POSITION

Application

Solenoid No. 1 Failure

Solenoid No. 2 Failure

Solenoid No. 1 & 2 Failure

"D" 1st Gear ......... 3rd 2nd Gear ......... 3rd 3rd Gear ......... 3rd OD Gear ........... OD "2" 1st Gear ......... 3rd 2nd Gear ......... 3rd "L" 1st Gear ......... 1st

......... 1st .......... OD .......... OD .......... OD ......... ......... ......... 1st 3rd 1st

............ ............ ............ ........... ........... ........... ...........

OD OD OD OD 3rd 3rd 1st

TCC Lock-Up Solenoid The TCM controls torque converter lock-up by delivering an output signal to TCC lock-up solenoid. Lock-up solenoid is activated when shift lever is in "D" position, and vehicle is at a predetermined specified speed.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS

NOTE:

Before testing transmission, ensure fluid level is correct and throttle and shift cables are properly adjusted. Ensure engine starts with shift lever in Park and Neutral to ensure proper adjustment of Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch. Transmission must first be tested for stored trouble codes. See RETRIEVING TROUBLE CODES.

The TCM monitors transmission operation and contains a selfdiagnostic system which stores a trouble code if an electronic control system failure or problem is present. If(p. 4)1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 69301 AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - AW03-72LEArticle Text a problem is present in the

No. 1 or No. 2 shift solenoids and/or vehicle speed sensor, and a trouble code is present, the TCM will deliver a signal to flash OD OFF light on instrument panel to warn the driver.
RETRIEVING TROUBLE CODES

NOTE:

Before retrieving trouble codes, ensure battery is fully charged for proper self-diagnostic system operation. Perform diagnostic circuit check before retrieving trouble codes to ensure operation of OD OFF light. See DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT CHECK. Trouble codes must be cleared from TCM memory once repairs have been performed. See CLEARING TROUBLE CODES.

Diagnostic Circuit Check 1) Turn ignition on. Release OD switch to OFF position. Ensure OD OFF light on instrument panel illuminates. If OD OFF light does not illuminate, check OD switch and wiring circuit. See wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAM. 2) Depress OD switch to the ON position. Ensure OD OFF light on instrument panel goes off. If OD OFF light remains on, check OD switch and wiring circuit. If OD OFF light is blinking, check for stored trouble codes. See TCM TROUBLE CODES. TCM Trouble Codes 1) Turn ignition on. DO NOT start engine. Connect a jumper wire between terminals on monitor coupler. See Fig. 3. Note number of flashes from OD OFF light on instrument panel. If system operation is normal, OD OFF light will flash trouble code 12. See Fig. 4. 2) If system is operating normally, and no trouble codes are present, turn ignition off and remove jumper wire. Perform manual shifting test to determine if problem is electrical or mechanical. See MANUAL SHIFTING TEST under TRANSMISSION SHIFT TESTING. Check system by symptom. See SYMPTOM TROUBLE SHOOTING. 3) If a trouble code is present, OD OFF light will flash a trouble code. The number of flashes will equal first digit of trouble code. After a one second pause, second digit will be displayed. See Fig. 4. 4) If more than one trouble code is present, next trouble code will be displayed after a 3 second pause. Smallest number trouble code will be displayed first. Trouble codes will be repeated. Once trouble code is obtained, determine probable cause. See TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION table. NOTE: Manufacturer does not provide diagnostic trouble code testing information. Only symptom trouble shooting and component testing procedures are given. For additional component information, see appropriate ENGINE PERFORMANCE article.

AUTO TRANS DIA

TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION

Trouble Code 12 21 22 23 24 25 26 31 32 33 34 36

(1) Probable Cause

............................... System Operation Normal ..................... No. 1 Shift Solenoid Open Circuit .................... No. 1 Shift Solenoid Short Circuit ..................... No. 2 Shift Solenoid Open Circuit .................... No. 2 Shift Solenoid Short Circuit ............................. TCC Solenoid Open Circuit ............................ TCC Solenoid Short Circuit ............ Vehicle Speed Sensor Open Or Short Circuit ................ Throttle Position Sensor Short Circuit ................. Throttle Position Sensor Open Circuit ................ Defective Park/Neutral Position Switch .............. (2) No Signal-Both Vehicle Speed Sensors

(1) - Check listed component for probable cause. Also check wiring and connections of specified component. (2) - No signal from both transmission and speedometer mounted vehicle speed sensors.

Fig. 3: Identifying Monitor Coupler Terminals Courtesy of Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc.

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - AW03-72LEArticle Text (p. 6)1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer N

Fig. 4: Identifying Trouble Code Displays Courtesy of Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc.
CLEARING TROUBLE CODES

Once repairs have been performed, trouble codes must be cleared from TCM memory. To clear, disconnect negative battery cable for at least 10 seconds.
TRANSMISSION SHIFT TESTING MANUAL SHIFTING TEST

NOTE:

Perform manual shifting test if no trouble codes are present. Manual shifting test determines if problem is an electrical or mechanical related problem.

1) Start and operate vehicle until normal operating temperature is achieved. Disconnect TCM harness connector. See Fig. 1. Road test vehicle and ensure transmission gear changes correspond with shift lever position. See GEAR APPLICATION table. 2) If an abnormality is present, problem is mechanically related. If all gears are correct, perform trouble shooting in accordance with symptom. See SYMPTOM TROUBLE SHOOTING. Turn ignition off. 3) Reconnect TCM harness connector. Clear trouble codes from TCM memory, as disconnecting electrical connector may set a trouble code. See CLEARING TROUBLE CODES.

AUTO APPLICATION GEAR TRANS DIAGNOSIS - AW03-72LEArticle Text (p. 7)1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 69301
Shift Lever Position "D" ............................................ Gear Overdrive

"2" "L" "R" "P"

............................................. 3rd Gear ............................................. 1st Gear .............................................. Reverse ................................................. Park

SYMPTOM TROUBLE SHOOTING DOES NOT SHIFT

1) Ensure engine and transmission are at normal operating temperature. Retrieve trouble codes. See RETRIEVING TROUBLE CODES. If a trouble code is present, repair as needed. Clear trouble codes. See CLEARING TROUBLE CODES. If no trouble codes are present, go to next step. 2) Perform manual shifting test. See MANUAL SHIFTING TEST under TRANSMISSION SHIFT TESTING. Raise and support vehicle. Access TCM harness connector (leave connected). See Fig. 1. Go to next step. 3) Using a DVOM, measure voltage (backprobe) between chassis ground and TCM harness connector terminal S1, then terminal S2 while operating vehicle through all gears with shift selector in "D" position. See Fig. 5. Record readings and compare with table. See SHIFT SOLENOID VOLTAGE table. Go to next step. SHIFT SOLENOID VOLTAGE

Application 1st Gear No. 1 Shift Solenoid 10-14 Volts ....... No. 2 Shift Solenoid 0 Volt ............

2nd Gear

3rd Gear

OD Gear

10-14 Volts 10-14 Volts

.... ..

0 Volt

........... ........

0 Volt 0 Volt

10-14 Volts

4) If any reading is not as specified, go to next step. If all readings are as specified, inspect shift solenoids. See SHIFT SOLENOIDS under COMPONENT TESTING. If shift solenoids are okay, inspect and repair circuits between TCM and shift solenoids as needed. If circuits are okay, replace TCM and retest. 5) Repeat vehicle operation through all gears while monitoring voltage between chassis ground and TCM harness connector terminal "L", then terminal "2". Reading should be zero volts at each terminal. If readings are not as specified, replace Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch and retest. If both readings are zero volts, replace TCM and retest.

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS -

Fig. 5: Identifying TCM Harness Connector Terminals Courtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.
INCORRECT SHIFT SPEEDS

1) Ensure engine and transmission are at normal operating temperature. Retrieve trouble codes. See RETRIEVING TROUBLE CODES. If a trouble code is present, repair as needed. Clear trouble codes. See CLEARING TROUBLE CODES. If no trouble codes are present, go to next step. 2) Access TCM harness connector (leave connected). See Fig. 1. Using a DVOM, measure voltage (backprobe) between chassis ground and TCM harness connector terminal TH. See Fig. 5. Go to next step. 3) Slowly depress accelerator pedal to Wide Open Throttle (WOT). Monitor voltage while depressing throttle pedal. Voltage should decrease as throttle is depressed. Voltage should be within the following range: battery voltage multiplied by .95 (idle position) to battery voltage multiplied by .39 (WOT). Go to next step. 4) If voltage is not within range in step 3), or changes erratically, inspect Throttle Position (TP) sensor. See appropriate ENGINE PERFORMANCE article. If voltage is within range, turn ignition off and go to next step. 5) Disconnect TCM harness connector. Disconnect speedometer cable from transmission. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and TCM harness connector terminal SPM. See Fig. 5. Monitor DVOM while turning speedometer cable. Go to next step. 6) If reading pulses between zero ohms and infinity 4 times per revolution, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, inspect for a broken speedometer cable, faulty sensor in speedometer or faulty circuit between speedometer and TCM. 7) Ensure ignition is off. Reconnect TCM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, measure voltage (backprobe) between chassis ground and TCM harness connector terminal PWR. See Fig. 5. If reading is 5 volts with shift selector in "N" position, and zero volts in "P" position, replace TCM and retest. If readings are not as AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - AW03-72LEArticle Text (p. 9)1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 69301 specified, replace PNP switch and retest. If problem is still present,

inspect and repair circuits between PNP switch and TCM.


NO UPSHIFT TO OVERDRIVE

1) Ensure engine and transmission are at normal operating temperature. Retrieve trouble codes. See RETRIEVING TROUBLE CODES. If a trouble code is present, repair as needed. Clear trouble codes. See CLEARING TROUBLE CODES. If no trouble codes are present, go to next step. 2) Perform manual shifting test. See MANUAL SHIFTING TEST under TRANSMISSION SHIFT TESTING. Reconnect TCM harness connector. Raise and support vehicle. Using a DVOM, measure voltage (backprobe) between chassis ground and TCM harness connector terminal S1, then terminal S2 while operating vehicle through all gears with shift selector in "D" position. See Fig. 5. Record readings and compare with table. See SHIFT SOLENOID VOLTAGE table. Go to next step. SHIFT SOLENOID VOLTAGE

Application 1st Gear No. 1 Shift Solenoid 10-14 Volts ....... No. 2 Shift Solenoid 0 Volt ............

2nd Gear

3rd Gear

OD Gear

10-14 Volts 10-14 Volts

... ...

0 Volt

............

0 Volt

10-14 Volts

........ 0 Volt

3) If any reading is not within specification, go to next step. If all readings are within specification, inspect shift solenoids. See SHIFT SOLENOIDS under COMPONENT TESTING. If shift solenoids are okay, inspect and repair circuits between TCM and shift solenoids as needed. If circuits are okay, replace TCM and retest. 4) Repeat vehicle operation through all gears while monitoring voltage between chassis ground and TCM harness connector terminal "L", then terminal "2". If reading is zero volts for both circuits, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, replace Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch and retest. 5) Measure voltage (backprobe) between chassis ground and TCM harness connector terminal OD. See Fig. 5. If reading is 5 volts with OD switch in OFF position, and zero volts in ON position, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, inspect OD switch and applicable circuits. See wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAM. Repair as needed. 6) Measure voltage (backprobe) between chassis ground and TCM harness connector terminal WT. See Fig. 5. If reading is zero volts with engine coolant temperature below 77F (25C), and battery voltage with engine coolant temperature above 86F (30C), go to step 8). If reading is not as specified, go to next step. AUTO TRANS

7) Inspect ECT sensor. See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE sensor under COMPONENT TESTING. If ECT tests okay, see appropriate ENGINE PERFORMANCE article for further diagnostic information. 8) Measure voltage (backprobe) between chassis ground and TCM harness connector terminal L4. If reading is zero volts with transfer case in 4WD position, and battery voltage in 2WD position, replace TCM and retest. If reading is not as specified, replace 4WD switch (located on side of transfer case).
NO TCC LOCK-UP

1) Ensure engine and transmission are at normal operating temperature. Retrieve trouble codes. See RETRIEVING TROUBLE CODES. If a trouble code is present, repair as needed. Clear trouble codes. See CLEARING TROUBLE CODES. If no trouble codes are present, go to next step. 2) Raise and support vehicle. Using a DVOM, measure voltage (backprobe) between chassis ground and TCM harness connector terminal S3 while operating vehicle through all forward gears with shift selector in "D" position. See Fig. 5. Go to next step. 3) Ensure mode switch is in "N" (normal) position. Accelerate to 35 MPH. If battery voltage is present, inspect TCC solenoid. See SHIFT SOLENOIDS under COMPONENT TESTING. Replace as needed and retest. If battery voltage is not present, measure voltage (backprobe) between chassis ground and TCM harness connector terminal BK. See Fig. 5. Go to next step. 4) Depress and release brake pedal while monitoring voltage. If reading is zero volts with pedal released, and battery voltage with pedal depressed, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, inspect brake switch and circuit. Repair as needed. 5) Measure voltage (backprobe) between chassis ground and TCM harness connector terminal WT. See Fig. 5. If reading is zero volts with engine coolant temperature below 77F (25C), and battery voltage with engine coolant temperature above 86F (30C), go to step 7). If reading is not as specified, go to next step. 6) Inspect ECT sensor. See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR under COMPONENT TESTING. If ECT is okay, see appropriate ENGINE PERFORMANCE article for further diagnostic information. 7) Measure voltage (backprobe) between chassis ground and TCM harness connector terminal L4. If reading is zero volts with transfer case in 4WD position, and battery voltage in 2WD position, replace TCM and retest. If reading is not as specified, replace 4WD switch (located on side of transfer case).
COMPONENT TESTING

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - AW03-72LEArticle

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR

Remove sensor from intake manifold and place in water with a thermometer. Heat water to specified temperature and check resistance. See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR RESISTANCE table. Replace sensor if resistance is not within specification. ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR RESISTANCE TABLE

Temp. F (C)

Ohms

32 (0) .............................................. 5880 68 (20) ........................................ 2210-2690 104 (40) ............................................ 1140 140 (60) ............................................. 580 176 (80) ......................................... 290-350

SOLENOIDS

1) Obtain access to TCM. See Fig. 1. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect TCM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using a fused jumper wire, connect one end to TCM harness connector terminal +B. With other end, probe terminals S1, S2 and S3, one at a time. See Fig. 5. Ensure a "clicking" sound can be heard when battery voltage is applied. Replace solenoid if no sound is heard. 2) To check solenoid seals, apply battery voltage to solenoid. Apply ATF to solenoid with battery voltage connected. See Fig. 6. ATF should pass through solenoid. Remove battery voltage. Ensure ATF does not pass through solenoid. Replace solenoid if defective.

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - AW03-72LEArticle Text (p. 12)1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 6930

Fig. 6: Checking Solenoids Courtesy of Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc.


PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - AW03-72LEArticle Text (p. 13)1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 6930 Disconnect PNP switch harness connector. Switch is located on
side of transmission. Using a DVOM, check for continuity between specified terminals in accordance with shift lever position. See Fig. 7. Replace switch if defective. PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CONTINUITY

Shift Lever Position "P" "R" "N" "D" "2" "L"

Continuity Between Terminals 8 4 7 3 2 1 & & & & & & 9 9 9 9 9 9

......................................... 5 & 6, ................................................ ......................................... 5 & 6, ................................................ ................................................ ................................................

Fig. 7: Identifying Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch Terminals Courtesy of Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc.
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect TCM harness connector. See Fig. 1. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between TCM harness connector terminals SP and SPG. See Fig. 5. Resistance should be 387-473 ohms. Replace as needed.
WIRING DIAGRAM

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS -

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - AW03-72LEArticle Text (p. 15)1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 6930

Fig. 8:

Transmission Wiring Diagram (1995 Suzuki Sidekick)

END OF ARTICLE

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - HYDRA-MATIC 3L30 Article Text


1995 Suzuki Sidekick For saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013
Copyright 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC Sunday, January 13, 2002 07:54PM

ARTICLE BEGINNING

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Hydra-Matic 3L30 Geo; Tracker Suzuki; Sidekick


APPLICATION & LABOR TIMES

APPLICATION & LABOR TIMES

Vehicle Application Geo 1995-96 Tracker 2WD .................. 4WD .................. Suzuki 1995-96 Sidekick 2WD .................. 4WD ..................

Labor Times (1) R & I (2) Overhaul

Trans. Model

4.8 ......... 7.1 5.8 ......... 7.1

......... .........

3L30 3L30

4.8 ......... 7.1 5.8 ......... 7.1

......... .........

3L30 3L30

(1) - Removal and installation of transmission from vehicle chassis. (2) - Bench overhaul time for transmission. DOES NOT include removal and installation.

IDENTIFICATION

Transmission is identified by identification plate attached to transmission case, located on left side, above oil pan. Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) may also be used in identifying transmission. VIN locations are at top left of instrument panel and driver's-side door post. VIN is used to ensure correct application of component parts and assemblies.
DESCRIPTION & OPERATION

Automatic transmission provides 3 forward speeds and reverse. Main internal components are; oil pump, Torque Converter w/Clutch (TCC), reverse clutch, 2nd clutch, 3rd clutch, one-way clutch (sprag type), compound planetary gear set, low brake, governor and valve body. See Fig. 1.

Gear shifting is controlled by valve body. Components that regulate shifting schedules are; governor, modulator and kick-down valve. TCC is operated by an electric solenoid. TCC solenoid operation depends on signals provided by the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor, brake switch, Throttle Position (TP) sensor, Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) and gear position.

Fig. 1: Cross-Sectional View Of 3L30 Transmission Courtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.


LUBRICATION & ADJUSTMENTS

See appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SERVICING article in TRANSMISSION SERVICING TRANS DIAGNOSIS - HYDRA-MATIC 3L30Article Text (p. 2)1995 Suzuki Sidekick AUTO section.

TROUBLE SHOOTING

NOTE:

Poor engine performance can have a negative effect on transmission performance.

Preliminary Checks Ensure fluid level is correct. Inspect and adjust shift linkage and park/neutral position switch (if necessary). Check idle speed RPM and adjust as necessary. Road test vehicle to ensure proper engine performance.
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS

Low Fluid Level Check for fluid leak out of filler tube, external fluid leak(s) and faulty vacuum modulator. Fluid Leak From Filler Tube Check for high fluid level, engine coolant in transmission fluid, pinched breather hose and leak in oil pump suction circuit. Low Fluid Pressure Check for low fluid level, clogged oil pump screen, leak in oil pump suction circuit, leak in oil pressure circuit, pressure regulator valve malfunction and/or missing valve body sealing ball (plug). High Fluid Pressure Check for leaking modulator vacuum line, malfunctioning modulator, leaking engine vacuum system or faulty pressure regulator valve. Excessive Smoke From Exhaust Inspect vacuum modulator. No Torque Converter Clutch Application Check for 12-volt power supply to transmission, good ground in transmission, faulty harness connections, defective pressure switch, sticking converter clutch control valve, cut or leaking TCC solenoid valve "O" ring, damaged or mispositioned oil pump wear plate, incorrectly tightened converter housing-to-oil pump bolts and/or cut turbine shaft "O" ring.

No Torque Converter Clutch Release Or Shudder Check for sticking TCC control valve, restricted TCC apply passage, low fluid level, low fluid pressure, poor engine performance AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - HYDRA-MATIC 3L30Article Text (p. 3

and/or cut turbine shaft "O" ring. No Vehicle Movement In Any Range Check fluid level, clogged oil pump screen, disconnected manual valve link or manual select shaft inner lever, broken input shaft, pressure regulator valve stuck in open position or faulty oil pump. No Vehicle Movement In Any Gear Position Check for parking pawl disengagement. Vehicle Movement Under RPM Increase Only Check for stuck servo piston, low fluid level, faulty oil pump, missing oil pump screen or missing valve body sealing ball (plug). Heavy Jerking During Initial Vehicle Movement Check for low fluid pressure, incorrect modulator valve, stuck pressure regulator valve or missing valve body sealing ball (plug). No Vehicle Movement In "D" Or "2", Vehicle Moves In "L" Or "R" Input sprag installed backwards or sprag failure. No Movement In "R" Only Check for reverse clutch failure. Vehicle Movement In Neutral Position Check for improperly adjusted shift selector cable, broken planetary gear carrier and/or low band adjustment. No 1-2 Upshift Check for stuck governor valves, 1-2 shift valve stuck in 1st position, leaking oil pump seal rings, leak in governor pressure circuit and/or clogged governor oil screen. No 2-3 Upshift Check for stuck 2-3 shift valve and/or leak in governor pressure circuit. Upshifting Under Full Throttle Only Check for faulty modulator, leaking modulator vacuum line, engine vacuum leak and/or stuck kick-down valve or cable. Upshifting Under Part Throttle Only Check for stuck kick-down pressure regulator valve and/or misadjusted kick-down cable.

AUTO TRANS D

Vehicle Movement In "1", No Vehicle Movement In "2" Or "R" 1st and reverse control valve stuck in 1st or "R" position. No Part Throttle 3-2 Downshift At Low Vehicle Speeds Check 3-2 downshift control valve. No Forced Downshift Check kick-down cable adjustment and kick-down pressure regulator valve. Transmission Immediately Shifts Into Lower Gear Once Throttle Is Eased After Full Throttle Upshifting Check for kick-down valve stuck in open position, stuck kickdown cable and/or spliced modulator vacuum line. Transmission Shifts Into Lower Gear At Higher Speeds Manual select shaft spring pin dropped out, loose connection at manual valve or pressure loss at governor. Hard Disengagement Of Select Lever From "P" Position Missing parking lock actuator guide bushing or stuck manual select shaft. Engine Flare, 1-2 Shift Check for low fluid pressure, missing valve body sealing ball (plug), leaking 2nd clutch piston seals, 2nd clutch piston check ball stuck open, broken or cracked 2nd clutch piston, 2nd clutch piston plates worn or leaking oil pump hub sealing rings. Engine Flare, 2-3 Shift Check for low fluid pressure, low band adjustment, missing valve body sealing ball (plug), leaking 3rd clutch piston seals, 3rd clutch piston check ball stuck open, broken or cracked 3rd clutch piston and/or worn input shaft bushing. Harsh 1-2 Shift Check for high fluid pressure, stuck 1-2 accumulator valve and/or broken 2nd clutch spring cushion. Harsh 2-3 Shift Check for high fluid pressure or incorrect low band adjustment. Harsh 3-2 Manual Downshift Check for stuck open high speed downshift valve and low band adjustment.

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - HYDRA-MATIC 3L30Article Text (p. 5)

Harsh 3-2 Coasting Downshift Check for stuck open low speed downshift timing valve. High Speed Downshift Flare Check for low fluid pressure or low band adjustment Low Speed Forced Downshift Flare Check for low fluid pressure, low band adjustment, closed high speed downshift timing valve and/or one-way clutch does not lock on 3-1 downshifting. No Engine Braking In Low Check select cable adjustment and/or stuck manual low control valve. No Engine Braking In "2" Range Check select cable adjustment. Transmission Does Not Hold In Park Improperly adjusted select cable, broken parking lock actuator spring or damaged parking pawl and governor hub. Excessive Noise In All Ranges Check backlash between sun gear and planetary gears, loose planetary carrier lock plate, defective thrust bearing, worn bushings or loose converter housing bolt contacting torque converter. Screeching Noise When Starting Torque converter failure. Short Vibrating, Hissing Noise Shortly Before 1-2 Upshift Reverse clutch spring cushion wearing into transmission case. Buzzing Noise Clogged oil pump screen. TRANSMISSION COMPONENT APPLICATION CHART

Selector Lever Position

Elements In Use

"D" (Drive) 1st Gear ..................... One-Way Clutch & Low Band 2nd Gear ......................... 2nd Clutch & Low Band 3rd Gear ........................ 2nd Clutch, 3rd Clutch & One-Way Clutch "2" (Intermediate) 1st Gear ..................... One-Way Clutch & Low Band 2nd Gear ......................... 2nd Clutch & Low Band AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - HYDRA-MATIC 3L30Article Text (p. 6)1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Ru

"L" (1st Gear)

3rd Clutch, One-Way Clutch & Low Band "R" (Reverse) ................. Reverse Clutch, 3rd Clutch & One-Way Clutch "N" (Neutral) ............................. One-Way Clutch "P" (Park) ................................ One-Way Clutch

ELECTRONIC TESTING TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (TCC)

................

NOTE:

Before performing the following procedures, connect a scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) and retrieve any stored Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Repair any engine performance-related DTCs first. On Geo, a DTC P0740 identifies a TCC electrical circuit malfunction. On Suzuki, a DTC P0740 or P0770 identifies a TCC solenoid malfunction. Check for blown fuses and repair short(s) to ground if necessary. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS to aid in component, wire color and terminal identification.

1) Ensure ignition is off. Access Powertrain Control Module (PCM), located under left side of instrument panel, near kick panel. Disconnect PCM 22-pin harness connector (C2 on Geo or E34 on Suzuki). 2) Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and PCM harness connector C2 or E34, terminal No. 16 (White/Yellow wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check TCC relay. See TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (TCC) RELAY. Replace if necessary. If relay is okay, go to step 4). 3) Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Raise and support vehicle to allow rear wheels to spin freely. Shift selector lever to "D" position and accelerate. If voltage reading decreases to 0-1 volt at about 47 MPH, check TCC relay. See TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (TCC) RELAY. Replace if necessary. If relay is okay, go to step 6). If voltage reading is not as specified, go to step 5). 4) Check for poor TCC relay harness connection. Check White/Yellow wire between TCC relay and PCM for an open or short to ground. Check Blue/Black wire between TCC relay and main relay for an open or short to ground. Repair as necessary. If no problems are found, substitute a known-good PCM and retest system. 5) Check for poor harness connections at PCM. Repair as necessary. If no problems are found, substitute a known-good PCM and retest system. 6) Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCC relay. Turn ignition on.

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS -

Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and TCC relay harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black/White wire). If reading is battery voltage, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, repair open in Black/White wire. 7) Check TCC solenoid. See TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (TCC) SOLENOID. Replace if necessary. If solenoid is okay, go to next step. 8) Check White wire between TCC relay and TCC solenoid for an open or poor connection. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, check for low fluid pressure, misadjusted kick-down cable or other internal transmission problems.
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (TCC) RELAY

1) Turn ignition off. Remove TCC relay. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between relay terminals No. 1 and 3. See Fig. 2. Resistance should be 90-110 ohms. Continuity should not be present between terminals No. 2 and 4. 2) Apply battery voltage to terminal No. 1, and ground terminal No. 3. Continuity should now be present between terminals No. 2 and 4. Replace relay if it does not test as specified.

Fig. 2: Identifying TCC Relay Terminals Courtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.


TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (TCC) SOLENOID

1) Remove TCC solenoid from transmission. Using Orifice Plug (09922-85811), plug one oil passage on TCC solenoid. Using an oiler, add ATF to remaining oil passage. See Fig. 3. Oil should exhaust from solenoid. 2) Using fused jumper wires, apply battery voltage and ground to TCC solenoid terminals. Solenoid should click and not allow any oil to exhaust. Replace TCC solenoid if it does not test as specified.

AUTO TRANS

Fig. 3: Testing TCC Solenoid Courtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.


TESTING TIME LAG TEST

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - HYDRA-MATIC 3L30Article Textis within specification Nira Sakhalin Ru temperature. Start engine and ensure idle RPM (p. 9)1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer
with A/C off. Apply service and parking brakes. Using stop watch, measure time until engagement shock is felt when selector lever is shifted from "N" to "D" position.

1) Engine and transmission must be at normal operating

2) Allow one minute intervals between tests. Perform time measurements 2 more times and calculate average value. Time should be less than 1.2 seconds. Repeat test procedure to test time lag when selector lever is shifted from "N" to "R" position. Time lag should be less than 1.5 seconds. If results are not within specification, inspect internal components.
ROAD TEST

1) Ensure vehicle is at operating temperature. Shift transmission into drive. Accelerate vehicle and ensure vehicle upshifts from 1st to 2nd, then to 3rd gear. TCC should apply while in 3rd gear. 2) Depress accelerator pedal to 1/2 position. TCC should release, then transmission should downshift to 2nd gear. Accelerate to cruising speed until TCC is applied. Using left foot, very lightly apply brake pedal. TCC should disengage. 3) Release accelerator pedal. As vehicle is slowing down, manually shift into 2nd gear, then into low position. Ensure transmission shifts into lower gears and engine braking occurs. Stop vehicle and shift into reverse. Lightly accelerate vehicle to confirm reverse operation. Stop vehicle on slight incline. Shift vehicle into park. Ensure vehicle does not move.
HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TESTS

Line Pressure Test 1) Ensure transmission fluid is at normal operating temperature. Raise and support vehicle. Place a wood block between distributor housing and firewall to prevent damage to distributor cap when lowering transmission. 2) Support transmission with jack. Unbolt cross member and lower transmission to gain access to pressure port. Connect appropriate pressure gauge to line pressure test port on transmission. See Fig. 4. 3) Apply service brake and shift transmission to "D" position. Release brake and allow wheels to accelerate to approximately 28 MPH. Allow engine to idle (approximately 1500 RPM). Check line pressure and record pressure reading. Repeat test in "2" and "L" position. 4) Apply brakes. Shift transmission to "D" position. Disconnect modulator vacuum line. Depress accelerator pedal to Wide Open Throttle (WOT). Do not hold engine at WOT for more than 5 seconds. Check line pressure and record pressure reading. Repeat test in "2" and "L" position. See LINE PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS table. LINE PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - HYDRA-MATIC 3L30Article Text (p

Shifter Position

psi (kg/cm)

Idle Speed Geo "D" & "2" .................................... 65 (4.6) "L" .......................................... 95 (6.7) Suzuki "D" & "2" ............................. 54-63 (3.8-4.5) "L" .................................. 87-102 (6.1-7.1) WOT Geo "D" & "2" ................................... 118 (8.3) "L" ........................................ 160 (11.2) Suzuki "D" & "2" ........................... 100-112 (7.0-7.9) "L" ............................... 161-177 (11.3-12.4)

Fig. 4: Identifying Pressure Test Port Courtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.


VACUUM MODULATOR

NOTE: * * * * * *

A faulty vacuum modulator can cause: Harsh upshift and downshifts. Delayed upshifts. Soft upshifts and downshifts. Slips in "L", "D" and "R". Transmission overheating. Burnt transmission fluid.

1) Remove modulator. Hold modulator so vacuum fitting points downward. Replace modulator if full of transmission fluid. AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS -

2) Connect vacuum pump. Apply 20 In. Hg of vacuum. Ensure modulator operates and holds vacuum. Replace if necessary.
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE EXTENSION HOUSING & GOVERNOR ASSEMBLY

Removal 1) Raise and support vehicle. Place reference marks on drive shaft and companion flange. Remove drive shaft, speedometer cable and speedometer driven gear. Support transmission with jack. Remove transmission-to-cross-member bolts and rear mount from extension housing. 2) Remove extension housing bolts and remove extension housing. Note bolt length and location. On 4WD vehicles, remove transfer case and adaptor. See appropriate article in AXLE SHAFTS & TRANSFER CASES section. 3) Remove snap ring, speedometer drive gear and remaining snap ring from output shaft. Remove governor assembly (if applicable). Installation To install, reverse removal procedure. Ensure output shaft bolt hole is aligned with governor assembly. Install extension housing and new gasket. Clean all bolt threads.
SHIFT LINKAGE

For shift linkage adjustment, see ADJUSTMENTS in appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SERVICING article.
KICKDOWN CABLE/THROTTLE CABLE

For kickdown or throttle cable adjustment, see ADJUSTMENTS in appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SERVICING article.
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION

For transmission removal and installation procedure, see REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION REMOVAL article.
TORQUE CONVERTER

NOTE:

Torque converter is a sealed unit and must be serviced as a complete assembly. Perform the following tests to check torque converter condition. Torque converter and transmission cooler must be thoroughly cleaned and flushed if transmission fluid is contaminated.

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - HY

STATOR (ONE-WAY CLUTCH) TEST

Insert finger into splined inner race of roller clutch and try to turn race in both directions. Clutch should lock when rotated counterclockwise, and turn freely when rotated clockwise. Replace torque converter if clutch fails test.
TRANSMISSION DISASSEMBLY

1) Remove oil pan and filter. Remove manual detent roller assembly. Remove TCC solenoid and harness assembly. Remove governor pressure switch from valve body. Remove reinforcement plate under TCC solenoid. Remove servo cover. 2) Unbolt and remove valve body with manual valve, link, separator plate and gaskets. Remove check ball in transmission case. See Fig. 5. Using Servo Compressor (09927-66020 or J-23075), compress servo piston assembly and remove snap ring. See Fig. 6. 3) Remove compressor. Remove servo assembly with spring and rod. Remove Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch. Pull roll pin from manual select shaft. Place a metal plate between manual select shaft inner lever and case. Loosen nut on end of shaft and remove. Remove lever and select shaft. 4) Remove extension housing or transfer case. Remove modulator and modulator plunger. Remove roll pin from kickdown valve sleeve. Remove remaining kickdown valve components. See Fig. 7. Remove speedometer gear retaining snap ring, gear and snap ring. 5) Remove governor hub. Remove governor from hub. Remove small filter screen from hub. See Fig. 8. Remove "O" ring from input shaft. Remove bolts securing converter housing to transmission case. 6) Remove housing, oil pump and reverse clutch piston as complete assembly. Remove 2nd and 3rd clutch assemblies. See Fig. 8. Remove remaining reverse clutch plate and pressure plate. 7) Remove planetary gear. Remove thrust bearing from top of sun gear if bearing did not stay with planetary gear. Remove rear sun gear assembly. Remove low brake band and any remaining thrust bearing and washer. 8) Remove manual select shaft inner lever and parking lock actuator assembly. Separate 2nd clutch from 3rd clutch. Remove electrical harness connector.

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - HYDRA-MATIC 3L30Article Text (p. 13)1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin R

Fig. 5: Locating Transmission Case Check Ball Courtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.

Fig. 6: Compressing Servo Piston Assembly Courtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - HYDRA-MATIC 3L30Article Text (p. 14)1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin R

Fig. 7: Exploded View Of Modulator & Kick-Down Assemblies Courtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - HYDRA-MATIC 3L30Article Text (p. 15)1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin R

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - HYDRA-MATIC 3L30Article Text (p. 16)1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin R

Fig. 8: Exploded View Of Transmission Assembly Courtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.

COMPONENT DISASSEMBLY & REASSEMBLY GOVERNOR BODY

Disassembly & Reassembly Depress secondary valve spring and remove secondary valve spring retainer. See Fig. 9. Remove components from governor body. Inspect valves for scoring, nicks or burrs. Polish with crocus cloth. To assemble, reverse disassembly procedures. Ensure valves move freely.

Fig. 9: Exploded View Of Governor Assembly Courtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.


VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY

NOTE:

All valve body components must be installed in original location. Lay all components in sequence during removal for reassembly reference.

Disassembly Remove manual valve. Individually remove each valve retaining pins. Remove all components. See Fig. 10. Inspection Clean all parts in solvent. Dry with compressed air. Ensure all valve body passages are clear. Inspect valves for scoring or roughness. Ensure valves slide freely in bores. Inspect valve springs for damage, squareness and collapsed coils. Measure spring free length and outer diameter. Replace spring if not within specification. See appropriate VALVE BODY SPRING SPECIFICATIONS table. VALVE BODY SPRING SPECIFICATIONS (GEO)

Description

Diameter In. (mm)

Free Length In. (mm)

Color

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - HYDRA-MATIC 3L30Article Text (p. 17)1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin R

1-2 Shift Control Valve ................... (1) ......... (1) .............. 1-2 Shift Valve ....... .750 (19.1) .. 2.438 (61.9) ........ 2-3 Shift Control Valve ............... .687 (17.4) .. 1.750 (44.5) ........ 3-2 Control Valve ..... .438 (11.1) .. 1.750 (44.5) ........ Detent Pressure Regulator ........... .500 (12.7) .. 1.625 (41.3) ........ High Speed Downshift Valve ............... .438 (11.1) .. 1.313 (33.4) ........ Low Speed Downshift Valve ............... .438 (11.1) .. 1.375 (34.9) ........ Low Reverse Control Valve ............... .438 (11.1) .. 1.313 (33.4) ........ 1-2 Accumulator Valve ............... .500 (12.7) .. 1.063 (27.0) ........ (1) - Information not available from manufacturer.

(1) (1) (1) (1) (1) (1) (1) (1) (1)

VALVE BODY SPRING SPECIFICATIONS (SUZUKI)

Description

Diameter In. (mm)

Free Length In. (mm)

Color

1-2 Shift Control Valve ................ .31 (8) .... .53 (13.5) ......... Black 1-2 Shift Valve ...... .72 (18.3) ... 2.46 (62.5) ..... Lt. Blue 2-3 Shift Control Valve .............. .72 (18.3) .... 2.13 (54) .. Brown/Yellow 3-2 Control Valve .... .41 (10.3) .... 1.61 (41) ........ Silver Detent Pressure Regulator ........... .47 (12) ..... 1.57 (40) .. Yellow/Green High Speed Downshift Valve ............... .48 (12.2) .. 1.31 (33.2) .... Blue/Pink Low Speed Downshift Valve ............... .4 (10.3) .... 1.30 (33) .... Blue/Green Low Reverse Control Valve ............... .4 (10.3) .... 1.34 (34) ... Light Green 1-2 Accumulator Valve ............... .52 (13.3) ... .67 (17) ... Green/Yellow

Reassembly Install valves, springs, plugs and retaining pins in proper order and location. Use a liberal amount of transmission fluid. Ensure valves move freely and snap back when moved.

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - HYDRA-MATIC 3L30Article Text (p. 18)1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin R

Fig. 10: Exploded View Of Valve Body Assembly Courtesy Of Suzuki of America Corp.
SERVO PISTON ASSEMBLY

Disassembly & Reassembly Loosen adjusting stud nut and remove. Compress piston and remove clip. See Fig. 11. Clean all parts and inspect for wear or damage. To reassemble, reverse disassembly procedure.

Fig. 11: Exploded View Of Servo Piston Assembly Courtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - HYDRA-MATIC 3L30Article Text (p. 19)1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin R

CONVERTER HOUSING, OIL PUMP & REVERSE CLUTCH ASSEMBLY

Disassembly 1) Remove selective thrust washer from oil pump shaft (if necessary). Remove bolts and separate converter housing from oil pump. Remove pump wear plate. Mark pump gears with reference marks and remove gears. 2) Using appropriate compressor, compress reverse clutch spring seat. Remove snap ring. Remove reverse clutch piston. See Fig. 8. If necessary, remove valve assemblies from oil pump by removing retaining pins. Inspection Clean all components in solvent. Inspect valves and valve bores for scoring, burrs and nicks. Polish valves with crocus cloth (as needed). Using straightedge and feeler gauge, inspect pump to gear clearance. See Fig. 12. Clearance should be .0005-.0032" (.02-.08 mm). Reassembly 1) Place wear plate on pump and align bolt holes. Install NEW oil seal in converter housing. Place converter housing on oil pump. Loosely install bolts. Install oil pump Aligning Sleeve (09927-66010 or J-23082-01) through converter housing into pump. Tighten bolts to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS. 2) Install reverse clutch piston onto rear face of pump. Place springs onto piston. Install spring seat. Compress spring seat and install snap ring.

Fig. 12: Checking Oil Pump Gear Clearance Courtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.
2ND CLUTCH ASSEMBLY

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - HYDRA-MATIC 3L30Article Text (p. 20)1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin R Disassembly

1) Remove snap ring from 2nd clutch drum. Remove ring gear, snap ring and spacer. See Fig. 8. Remove clutch plates and discs. Remove bronze thrust washer. 2) Using appropriate spring compressor, compress spring seat and remove snap ring. Remove spring seat, return springs and piston. Inspection & Reassembly Apply compressed air to piston check ball. Ensure air passes in one direction only. To assemble 2nd clutch assembly, reverse disassembly procedure.
3RD CLUTCH ASSEMBLY

Disassembly 1) Mount 3rd clutch assembly in soft-jawed vise. Compress retaining ring using several thin blade screwdrivers. Insert screwdrivers in slots in drum and push up on inside clutch plate to force snap ring from groove. 2) Remove 3rd clutch hub, clutch plates, thrust bearing and washer. See Figs. 8 and 13. Disassemble 3rd clutch hub. Note direction of sprag assembly. 3) Using appropriate spring compressor, compress return spring seat and remove snap ring. Remove spring seat, return springs and piston. Inspection & Reassembly 1) Apply compressed air to piston check ball. Ensure air passes in one direction only. Once hub assembly is assembled, check one-way clutch rotation. 2) Holding hub assembly with input gear facing forward, input gear should lock in clockwise rotation. See Fig. 13. To assemble remaining 3rd clutch components, reverse disassembly procedure.

Fig. 13: Checking 3rd Clutch Hub Rotation Courtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - HYDRA-MATIC 3L30Article Text (p. 21)1995 Suzuki Si

PLANETARY GEAR CARRIER

Inspection Visually check carrier for distortion and damage. Using feeler gauge, check planetary pinion gear clearance. See Fig. 14. Clearance should be .005-.035" (.13-.85 mm). Replace as needed.

Fig. 14: Checking Planetary Gear Pinion Gear Clearance Courtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.
TRANSMISSION REASSEMBLY

NOTE:

Ensure correct thrust bearing and washer placement during reassembly. See Fig. 15. Soak all friction discs and brake band in transmission fluid for at least 15 minutes before reassembly.

NOTE:

1) Align tangs of clutch discs in 2nd clutch assembly and install 3rd clutch assembly. Place transmission case facing up. Install brake band. Install thrust washer, thrust bearing and low brake drum (planetary rear sun gear) with rear sun gear thrust washer. 2) Place thrust bearing and washer on planetary rear sun gear and install planetary gear carrier. Place thrust washer and bearing into top of planetary carrier. Insert 2nd/3rd clutch assemblies into case. NOTE: Manufacturer does not provide reverse clutch pressure plate thickness specifications for Geo. The following procedure applies to Suzuki only.

3) Determine correct reverse clutch pressure plate thickness. Stack steel and lined plates with spring plate on surface plate. Place current pressure plate on top of stack. Compress stack by hand. Using Nira Sakhalin R 1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - HYDRA-MATIC 3L30Article Text (p. 22)

vernier caliper, measure stack height. See Fig. 16. 4) To determine correct pressure plate, see REVERSE CLUTCH PRESSURE PLATE SELECTION (SUZUKI) table. Install selected pressure place, steel clutch plate, then clutch disc and repeat. End with spring cushion plate. REVERSE CLUTCH PRESSURE PLATE SELECTION (SUZUKI)

Stack Height In. (mm) .741-.750 .730-.741 .718-.729 .707-.718 (18.82-19.11) (18.53-18.81) (18.24-18.52) (17.95-18.23) ............ ............ ............ ............

Pressure Plate In. (mm) .248-.252 .259-.263 .271-.275 .282-.286 (6.30-6.40) (6.59-6.69) (6.88-6.98) (7.17-7.27)

Fig. 15: Identifying Transmission Thrust Bearings & Washers Courtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.

Fig. 16: Measuring Reverse Clutch Stack Height (Suzuki) Courtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.

AUTO TRANS D

5) Determine correct input shaft thrust washer. Place Depth Measuring Tool (09923-46010 or J-23085) on flange of case. See Fig. 17. Loosen thumb screw and allow plunger to contact thrust face of 2nd clutch housing. Tighten thumb screw. 6) Remove measuring tool. Using feeler gauge, measure length of plunger protrusion. Select appropriate thrust washer to obtain . 014-.031" (.36-.79 mm) end play and install. See SELECTIVE THRUST WASHER SELECTION table. SELECTIVE THRUST WASHER SELECTION

I.D No. 2 3 4 5 6 7

Color .060-.074 .068-.079 .075-.084 .083-.089 .090-.094 .095-.102

Thickness (1.52-1.88) (1.73-2.01) (1.91-2.13) (2.11-2.26) (2.29-2.39) (2.41-2.59)

.................. Yellow ...... .................. Red ......... .................. Black ....... ................. Natural ...... ................. Green ........ .................. Blue ........

7) Install reverse clutch, oil pump and converter housing assembly. Install bolts and tighten to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS. Inspect input shaft end play. Ensure end play is .014-.031" (.36-.79 mm). If end play is not within specification, select alternate thrust washer and remeasure. 8) Install "O" ring on input shaft. Install governor assembly on back end of transmission. Install snap ring, speedometer drive gear and snap ring. Install extension housing or transfer case (as applicable). 9) Install servo piston return spring and piston rod into case. Install servo piston. Ensure adjustment bolt is loose. Using Servo Compressor (09927-66020 or J-23075), compress servo piston assembly and install snap ring. See Fig. 6. 10) Adjust brake band. Secure servo piston sleeve with wrench. Turn adjustment bolt until it contacts band. Using torque wrench, tighten adjustment bolt to 40 INCH lbs. (4.5 N.m). Back off adjustment bolt EXACTLY 5 turns and tighten lock nut. 11) Install lever and select shaft. Tighten nut on end of shaft. Install roll pin in manual select shaft. Install park/neutral position switch. Install check ball in case oil passage. See Fig. 5. 12) Install valve body onto case with new gaskets and separator plate. Ensure manual valve link is attached to select lever. Tighten valve body bolts to specified torque. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS. See Fig. 18. 13) Install detent roller assembly. Install filter (screen). Install reinforcement plate. Install oil pressure switch. Install TCC AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - HYDRA-MATICand connect wiring 1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin R solenoid with oil pipes. Install 3L30Article Text (p. 24) harness. Install

servo cover. 14) Install kick-down cable. Install oil pan with magnets. Install oil cooler pipes. Tighten bolts to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS. Install torque converter. Measure converter installed depth to confirm correct installation. See Fig. 19. Depth on Sidekick should be 1.21-1.33" (30.67-33.83 mm). Depth on Tracker should be .83-.91" (21.2-23.2 mm).

Fig. 17: Measuring 2nd Clutch Drum Depth Courtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.

Fig. 18: Installing Valve Body Courtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.

AUTO TRANS DIA

Fig. 19: Measuring Torque Converter Installation Courtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS

TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS

Application

Ft. Lbs. (N.m)

Converter-To-Drive Plate Bolt Geo ............................................ Suzuki ......................................... Cooler Union Nut Geo ............................................ Suzuki ......................................... Extension Housing-To-Case Bolt ................... Oil Pump-To-Converter Housing Bolt ............... Oil Screen Bolt .................................. Park/Neutral Position Switch Adjusting Bolt ................................. Selector Lever Nut Geo ............................................ Suzuki ......................................... Servo Cover Bolt ................................. Transmission Case-To-Converter Housing Bolt ...... Transfer Case Bolt ............................... Valve Assembly-To-Case Bolt ......................

35 (48) 47 (65) 15 21 23 14 14 (20) (30) (31) (19) (19)

15 (21) 20 14 18 25 17 14 (27) (19) (25) (34) (23) (19)

INCH Lbs. (N.m)

Brake Band Adjusting Bolt ....................... 36 (4.1) AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - HYDRA-MATIC 3L30Article Text (p. 26)1995 (9.5)SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin R Governor Bolt ................................... 84 Suzuki Oil Pan Bolt .................................. 108 (12.2) Oil Pressure Switch ............................. 84 (9.5)


WIRING DIAGRAMS

Fig. 20:

1995 Transmission Wiring Diagram (Geo Tracker)

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS -

Fig. 21:

1995 Transmission Wiring Diagram (Suzuki Sidekick 1.6L)

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - HYDRA-MATIC 3L30Article Text (p. 28)1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin R

Fig. 22:

1996 Transmission Wiring Diagram (Geo Tracker)

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - HYDRA-MATIC 3L30Article Text (p. 29)1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin R

Fig. 23:

1996 Transmission Wiring Diagram (Suzuki Sidekick 1.6L)

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - HYDRA-MATIC 3L30Article Text (p. 30)1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin R

Fig. 24:

1996 Transmission Wiring Diagram (Suzuki Sidekick 1.6L)

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - HYDRA-MATIC 3L30Article Text (p. 31)1995 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin R
END OF ARTICLE

G - TESTS W/CODES - 1.6L TBI Article Text


1994 Suzuki Sidekick For werest mira sakhalin russia 693013
Copyright 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC Friday, January 18, 2002 08:10AM

ARTICLE BEGINNING

1994 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Suzuki - Self-Diagnostics Sidekick - 1.6L TBI


INTRODUCTION

NOTE:

Assembly Line Data Link (ALDL) connector may also be referred to as Data Link Connector (DLC). The term CHECK ENGINE light is now referred to as Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL). The MIL is displayed in instrument cluster as CHECK ENGINE.

If no faults were found while performing BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES, proceed with self-diagnostics. If no fault codes or only pass codes are present after entering self-diagnostics, proceed to the H - TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START, etc.).
TERMINOLOGY

Due to Federal government requirements, manufacturers may use names and acronyms for systems and components different than those used in previous years. The following table will help eliminate confusion when dealing with these components and systems. SAE TERMINOLOGY TABLE

Former Name Or Acronym

New Name Or Acronym

ALDL ..................................... Data Link Connector (DLC) Airflow Sensor (AFS) ..................... Mass Airflow (MAF) Sensor Air Temperature Sensor ......... Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor CHECK ENGINE Light ............... Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) Crank Angle Sensor .................. Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Oxygen (O(2)) Sensor ................... Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Pressure Sensor (PS) ....... Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) ....... Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Trouble Codes ...................... Diagnostic Trouble Codes DTC(s) Water Temp. Sensor (WTS) ......... Engine Coolant Temp. (ECT) Sensor

SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM

Hard Failures

Hard failures cause Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) to illuminate and remain on until problem is repaired. If MIL comes on and remains on (light may flash) during vehicle operation, cause of malfunction must be determined using diagnostic (code) charts. If a sensor fails, Electronic Control Module (ECM) will use a substitute value in its calculations to continue engine operation. In this condition, commonly known as limp-in mode, the vehicle runs but driveability will not be optimum. Intermittent Failures Intermittent failures may cause Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) to flicker or illuminate and go out after the intermittent fault goes away. Intermittent faults will store trouble code(s) in ECM memory until power is disconnected from ECM for at least 20 seconds, with the exception of idle switch failure and ignition faults, which are erased each time ignition switch is turned off. Intermittent failures may be caused by sensor, connector or wiring related problems. See INTERMITTENTS in H - TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT (MIL) RESET PROCEDURE

Federal Models MIL (also known as CHECK ENGINE light) will automatically flash at 50,000, 80,000 and 100,000 mile intervals, indicating system inspection and/or system component replacement is required. After necessary services have been performed, turn off light by moving cancel switch to opposite position. Cancel switch is located below steering column lower trim panel: * * * At 50,000 Miles - Replace PCV valve and inspect EGR system. At 80,000 Miles - Replace oxygen sensor. At 100,000 Miles - Replace PCV valve and charcoal canister.

Inspect catalytic converter for plugging, EGR system, ECM and related sensors.
RETRIEVING CODES

Fig. 1: Typical Code Display (Code 21 Is Shown) Courtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.

G - TESTS W/CODES - 1.6L TBIArticle Text (p. 2)1994 Suzuki SidekickFor werest m

1) Ensure Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) (also known as CHECK ENGINE light) comes on when ignition is on and engine is not running. When engine is started, light should go off. If light remains on while engine is running, a trouble code is present. 2) If light does not come on with key on and engine off, check MIL circuit before continuing. See CHART A-1 and CHART A-2 under CODE CHARTS for MIL diagnosis. If light operates and a no start condition exists, see CHART A-3 under CODE CHARTS. 3) To retrieve codes, locate monitor coupler connector, near battery. Using a jumper wire, connect diagnostic terminal to ground terminal. See Fig. 2.

Fig. 2: Identifying Diagnostic Terminals Courtesy of Suzuki of America Corp. 4) For example, Code 21 is identified by a flash, flash, pause and flash. See Fig. 1. Each code is displayed 3 times, and then the next code is flashed. 5) If engine control system is operating properly (with no faults), a Code 12 should exist with ignition on and engine off. This indicates diagnostic system is capable of storing codes. Ensure engine is in sound mechanical condition. 6) Once all codes are displayed, record codes and proceed to CODE CHARTS for repair procedure. Remove jumper wire from diagnostic terminal. 7) After repairs, erase codes by disconnecting battery cable for 60 seconds. Repeat code retrieval procedure to check for new or returning trouble codes.
CLEARING CODES G - TESTS W/CODES - 1.6L TBIArticle Text (p. 3)1994 Suzuki SidekickFor werest mira sakhalin russia 693013

CAUTION: Ensure ignition is off when disconnecting or reconnecting power supply for ECM. After repairs are performed, clear ECM memory of all stored trouble codes. To clear memory, turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable for at least 60 seconds.
ECM LOCATION

ECM LOCATION TABLE

Model Sidekick ...........

Location Upper Left Corner Of Instrument Panel

TROUBLE CODE DEFINITION

TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION TABLE

Code 12 13 14 15 21 22 23 24 25 31 32 33 34 41 42 44 45 51 52 53

System Affected

Probable Cause

.............. System Normal .................... System Normal ........ Heated Oxygen Sensor .......... Sensor Or Circuit, ECM .............. (1) ECT Sensor ........... Sensor Or Circuit, ECM .............. (2) ECT Sensor ........... Sensor Or Circuit, ECM ..... (3) Throttle Position Sensor ..... Sensor Or Circuit, ECM ..... (4) Throttle Position Sensor ..... Sensor Or Circuit, ECM (5) .......... (1) IAT Sensor .......... Sensor Or Circuit, ECM ............ Vehicle Speed Sensor ...... Sensor Or Circuit, ECM (5) .......... (2) IAT Sensor .......... Sensor Or Circuit, ECM (5) .......... (3) MAP Sensor .......... Sensor Or Circuit, ECM (5) .......... (4) MAP Sensor .......... Sensor Or Circuit, ECM (6) .......... (3) MAF Sensor .......... Sensor Or Circuit, ECM (6) .......... (4) MAF Sensor .......... Sensor Or Circuit, ECM (7) ..... Ignition Signal Circuit ..... Ignition Coil, Ignitor, Wiring, ECM (8) ........ Crank Angle Sensor ........... Sensor, Wiring, ECM (8) ..... Idle Switch Circuit Open ........... TPS, Wiring, ECM ....... Idle Switch Circuit Shorted .......... TPS, Wiring, ECM (9) ...... EGR System .. ECM, EGR, Modulator, Wiring, EGR Temp. Sensor, Vacuum Switching Valve (6) (9) ........ Fuel System ................... Injectors, ECM (5) (9) ..... ECM Ground Circuit .................. Wiring, ECM

(1) - Low temperature is indicated.

G - TESTS W/CODES - 1.6L TBIArticle Text (p. 4)1994 Suzuki SidekickFor werest mira sakh

(2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7)

High temperature is indicated. High voltage is indicated. Low voltage is indicated. Sidekick TBI only. Sidekick MFI only. Code 41 is not stored in ECM memory. To check code when engine fails to start, crank engine, and then, with ignition still on, install fuse in diagnostic terminal of fuse block. (8) - When code occurs, ECM will not activate CHECK ENGINE light while engine is running. When problem is fixed, memory of defective area will automatically be erased from ECM. (9) - California models only.

CODE CHARTS

NOTE:

The following figures are courtesy of Suzuki of America Corp.

CHART A-1 - ECM POWER & GROUND CIRCUIT CHECK (DOES NOT START)

Fig. 3: Chart A1, Schematic - ECM Power & Ground Circuit Check (No Start)

G - TESTS W/CODES - 1.6L TBIArticle Text (p. 5)1994 Suzuki S

Fig. 4: Chart A1, Flow Chart - ECM Power & Ground Circuit Check (No Start)
CHART A-2 - CHECK ENGINE LIGHT INOPERATIVE (ENGINE STARTS)

Fig. 5:

G - TESTS W/CODES - 1.6L TBIArticle Text (p. 6)1994 Suzuki SidekickFor werest mira sakhalin russia 693013
CHART A-3 - CHECK ENGINE LIGHT STAYS ON - WON'T FLASH

Chart A2 - Check Engine Light Inoperative (Starts)

Fig. 6: Chart A3, Schematic - Check Engine Light Stays On, Won't Flash

Fig. 7: Chart A3, Flow Chart - Check Engine Light Stays On, Won't Flash

G - TESTS W/CODES - 1.6L TBIArticle Text (

CODE 13 - HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT

Fig. 8:

Code 13, Schematic - Oxygen Sensor Circuit

G - TESTS W/CODES - 1.6L TBIArticle Text (p. 8)1994 Suzuki SidekickFor werest mira sakhalin russia 693013

G - TESTS W/CODES - 1.6L TBIArticle Text (p. 9)1994 Suzuki SidekickFor werest mira sakhalin russia 693013
Fig. 9: Code 13, Flow Chart - Oxygen Sensor Circuit

CODE 14 - ECT SENSOR, LOW TEMPERATURE INDICATED

Fig. 10:

Code 14, Schematic - ECT Sensor Indication Low

Fig. 11:

Code 14, Flow Chart - ECT Sensor Indication Low

CODE 15 - ECT SENSOR, HIGH TEMPERATURE INDICATED

G - TESTS W/CODES - 1.6L TBIArticle Text (p. 10)1994 Suzuki SidekickFor werest mira sakhalin russia 693013

Fig. 12:

Code 15, Schematic - ECT Sensor Indication High

G - TESTS W/CODES - 1.6L TBIArticle Text (p. 11)1994 Suzuki SidekickFor werest mira sakhalin russia 693013
Fig. 13: Code 15, Flow Chart - ECT Sensor Indication High
CODE 21 - TPS CIRCUIT, SIGNAL VOLTAGE HIGH

Fig. 14:

Code 21, Schematic - TPS Circuit Indication High

Fig. 15:

Code 21, Flow Chart - TPS Circuit Indication High

CODE 22 - TPS CIRCUIT, SIGNAL VOLTAGE LOW

G - TESTS W/CODES - 1.6L TBIArticle Text (p. 12)1994 Suzuki SidekickFor werest mira sakhalin russia 693013

Fig. 16:

Code 22, Schematic - TPS Circuit Indication Low

Fig. 17:

Code 22, Flow Chart - TPS Circuit Indication Low

CODE 23 - IAT SENSOR CIRCUIT, LOW TEMPERATURE INDICATED

Fig. 18:

Code 23, Schematic - IAT Sensor Circuit Low

G - TESTS W/CODES - 1.6L TBIArticle Text (p. 13)1994 Suzuki SidekickFor werest mira sakhalin russia 693013

Fig. 19:

Code 23, Flow Chart - IAT Sensor Circuit Low

G - TESTS W/CODES - 1.6L TBIArticle Text (p. 14)1994 Suzuki SidekickFor werest mira sakhalin russia 693013

CODE 24 - VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

Fig. 20:

Code 24, Schematic - Vehicle Speed Sensor

G - TESTS W/CODES - 1.6L TBIArticle Text (p. 15)1994 Suzuki SidekickFor werest mira sakhalin russia 693013
Fig. 21: Code 24, Flow Chart - Vehicle Speed Sensor

CODE 25 - IAT SENSOR CIRCUIT, HIGH TEMPERATURE INDICATED

Fig. 22:

Code 25, Schematic - Air Temperature Sensor Circuit High

Fig. 23:

Code 25, Flow Chart - Air Temperature Sensor Circuit High

CODE 31 - MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT, SIGNAL VOLTAGE HIGH

G - TESTS W/CODES - 1.6L TBIArticle Text (p. 16)1994 Suzuki SidekickFor werest mira sakhalin russia 693013
Fig. 24: Code 31, Schematic - MAP Sensor Circuit Voltage High

Fig. 25:

Code 31, Flow Chart - MAP Sensor Circuit Voltage High

CODE 32 - MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT, SIGNAL VOLTAGE LOW

Fig. 26:

Code 32, Schematic - MAP Sensor Circuit Voltage Low

G - TESTS W/CODES - 1.6L TBIArticle Text (p. 17)1994 Suzuki SidekickFor werest mira sakhalin russia 693013

Fig. 27:

Code 32, Flow Chart - MAP Sensor Circuit Voltage Low

CODE 41 - NO IGNITION SIGNAL

G - TESTS W/CODES - 1.6L TBIArticle Text (p. 18)1994 Suzuki SidekickFor werest mira sakhalin russia 693013

Fig. 28:

Code 41, Schematic - No Ignition Signal

Fig. 29:

Code 41, Flow Chart - No Ignition Signal

CODE 42 - CRANK ANGLE SENSOR

G - TESTS W/CODES - 1.6L TBIArticle Text (p. 19)1994 Suzuki SidekickFor werest mira sakhalin russia 693013
Fig. 30: Code 42, Schematic - Crank Angle Sensor

Fig. 31:

Code 42, Flow Chart - Crank Angle Sensor

CODE 44 - IDLE SWITCH CIRCUIT OPEN OR MISADJUSTED

Fig. 32:

Code 44, Schematic - Idle Switch Circuit Open Or Misadjusted

G - TESTS W/CODES - 1.6L TBIArticle Text (p. 20)1994 Suzuki SidekickFor werest mira sakhalin russia 693013

Fig. 33: Code 44, Flow Chart - Idle Switch Circuit Open Or Misadjusted
CODE 45 - IDLE SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORTED OR MISADJUSTED

Fig. 34: Code 45, Schematic - Idle Switch Circuit Shorted Or G - TESTS W/CODES - 1.6L TBIArticle Text (p. 21)1994 Suzuki SidekickFor werest mira sakhalin russia 693013 Misadjusted

Fig. 35: Code 45, Flow Chart - Idle Switch Circuit Shorted Or Misadjusted
CODE 51 - EGR SYSTEM CIRCUIT CHECK, CALIF. MODELS ONLY

G - TESTS W/CODES - 1.6L TBIArticle Text (p. 22)1994 Suzuki SidekickFor werest mira sakhalin russia 693013

Fig. 36:

Code 51, Schematic - EGR System Circuit Check, Calif

G - TESTS W/CODES - 1.6L TBIArticle Text (p. 23)1994 Suzuki SidekickFor werest mira sakhalin russia 693013

Fig. 37: Calif

Code 51, Flow Chart (1 of 2) - EGR System Circuit Check

Fig. 38: Calif

Code 51, Flow Chart (2 of 2) - EGR System Circuit Check

CODE 53 - ECM GROUND CIRCUIT CHECK, CALIF. MODELS ONLY

G - TESTS W/CODES - 1.6L TBIArticle Text (p. 24)1994 Suzuki SidekickFor werest mira sakhalin russia 693013

Fig. 39:

Code 53, Schematic - ECM Ground Circuit Check, Calif. Only

G - TESTS W/CODES - 1.6L TBIArticle Text (p. 25)1994 Suzuki SidekickFor werest mira sakhalin russia 693013

Fig. 40:

Code 53, Flow Chart - ECM Ground Circuit Check, Calif. Only

SUMMARY

If no hard fault codes (or only pass codes) are present, driveability symptoms exist, proceed to H - TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START, etc.) or intermittent diagnostic procedures.
END OF ARTICLE

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS Article Text


1996 Suzuki Sidekick For saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013
Copyright 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC Friday, January 11, 2002 10:23PM

ARTICLE BEGINNING

1996 System Wiring Diagrams Suzuki - Sidekick


AIR CONDITIONING

A/C Circuit

Heater Circuit

ANTI-LOCK BRAKES 1.6L

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 2)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright 1

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 3)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright 1

1.6L, Anti-lock Brake Circuits


1.8L

1.8L, Anti-lock Brake Circuits

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 4)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright 1 COMPUTER DATA LINES
1.6L

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 5)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright 1
1.6L, Computer Data Lines
1.8L

1.8L, Computer Data Lines

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 6)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright 1

COOLING FAN

Cooling Fan Circuit

CRUISE CONTROL 1.6L

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 7)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright 1

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 8)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright 1

1.6L, Cruise Control Circuit


1.8L

1.8L, Cruise Control Circuit

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 9)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright 1 DEFOGGERS

Defogger Circuit

ENGINE PERFORMANCE 1.6L

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 10)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 11)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright

1.6L, Engine Performance Circuits (1 of 3)

1.6L, Engine Performance Circuits (2 of 3)

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 12)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright

1.6L, Engine Performance Circuits (3 of 3)


1.8L

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 13)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright

1.8L, Engine Performance Circuits (1 of 2)

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 14)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright

1.8L, Engine Performance Circuits (2 of 2)

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 15)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright
EXTERIOR LIGHTS 1.6L

1.6L, Exterior Lamps Circuit

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 16)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright

Back-up Lamps Circuit


1.8L

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 17)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 18)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright

1.8L, Exterior Lamps Circuit

Back-up Lamps Circuit

GROUND DISTRIBUTION

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 19)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 20)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright

Ground Distribution Circuit

HEADLIGHTS 1.6L

1.6L, Headlight Circuit


1.8L

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 21)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright

1.8L, Headlight Circuit

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 22)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright HORN

Horn Circuit

INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 23)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 24)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright

Instrument Cluster Circuit

INTERIOR LIGHTS

Interior Light Circuit, 2 Door

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 25)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright

Interior Light Circuit, 4 Door

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 26)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright
POWER DISTRIBUTION

Power Distribution Circuit

POWER DOOR LOCKS 1.6L

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 27)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 28)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright
1.6L, Power Door Lock Circuit
1.8L

1.8L, Power Door Lock Circuit

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 29)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright

POWER MIRRORS

Power Mirror Circuit

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 30)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright

POWER WINDOWS

Power Window Circuit, 2 Door

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 31)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright

Power Window Circuit, 4 Door

SHIFT INTERLOCKS

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 32)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 33)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright
Shift Interlock Circuit, W/ 3 Speed A/T

Shift Interlock Circuit, W/ 4 Speed A/T

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 34)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright

Shift Interlock Circuit, W/ 4 Speed A/T & Cruise Control

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 35)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright

STARTING/CHARGING

Charging Circuit

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 36)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright

Starting Circuit

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 37)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS

Supplemental Restraint Circuit

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 38)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright

TRANSMISSION 1.6L

1.6L, 3 Speed A/T Circuit

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 39)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright

1.6L, 4 Speed A/T Circuit


1.8L

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 40)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright

1.8L, Transmission Circuit

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 41)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright WARNING SYSTEMS

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 42)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright
Warning System Circuits

WIPER/WASHER 1.6L

1.6L, Front Wiper/Washer Circuit

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 43)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright

1.6L, Rear Wiper/Washer Circuit

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 44)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright 1.8L

1.8L, Front Wiper/Washer Circuit

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 45)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright

1.8L, Rear Wiper/Washer Circuit


END OF ARTICLE

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSArticle Text (p. 46)1996 Suzuki SidekickFor saer Nira Sakhalin Russia 693013Copyright

Vous aimerez peut-être aussi