Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 20

CHAPTER 10: BEHIND THE SCENES: SOFTWARE PROGRAMMING

Multiple Choice:

1.

How many steps are in the systems development life cycle (SDLC)? A. 4 B. 5 C. 6 D. 10

Answer: C 2.

Reference: System Development Life Cycle

Difficulty: Easy

The first step in the systems development life cycle (SDLC) is: A. Analysis. B. Design. C. Problem/Opportunity Identification. D. Development and Documentation.

Answer: C 3.

Reference: System Development Life Cycle

Difficulty: Easy

Most modern software applications enable you to customize and automate various features using small custom-built miniprograms called: A. macros. B. code. C. routines. D. subroutines.

Answer: A

Reference: Understanding Software Programming

Difficulty: Easy

Copyright 2008 Prentice-Hall. All rights reserved.

Chapter 10: Behind the Scenes: Software Programming 4. The organized process or set of steps that needs to be followed to develop an information system is known as the: A. analytical cycle. B. design cycle. C. program specification. D. system development life cycle. Answer: D 5. Reference: System Development Life Cycle Difficulty: Easy

How many steps are in the program development life cycle (PDLC)? A. 4 B. 5 C. 6 D. 10

Answer: B 6.

Reference: The Life Cycle of a Program

Difficulty: Easy

The make-or-buy decision is associated with the ____________ step in the SDLC. A. Problem/Opportunity Identification B. Design C. Analysis D. Development and Documentation

Answer: B 7.

Reference: System Development Life Cycle

Difficulty: Easy

In the Analysis phase, the development of the ____________ occurs, which is a clear statement of the goals and objectives of the project. A. documentation B. flowchart C. program specification D. design

Answer: C

Reference: System Development Life Cycle

Difficulty: Moderate

8.

Actual programming of software code is done during the ____________ step in the SDLC. 2

Copyright 2008 Prentice-Hall. All rights reserved.

Chapter 10: Behind the Scenes: Software Programming A. Maintenance and Evaluation B. Design C. Analysis D. Development and Documentation Answer: D 9. Reference: System Development Life Cycle Difficulty: Moderate

Enhancements, upgrades, and bug fixes are done during the ____________ step in the SDLC. A. Maintenance and Evaluation B. Problem/Opportunity Identification C. Design D. Development and Documentation

Answer: A 10.

Reference: System Development Life Cycle

Difficulty: Moderate

The ____________ determines whether the project should go forward. A. feasibility assessment B. opportunity identification C. system evaluation D. program specification

Answer: A 11.

Reference: System Development Life Cycle

Difficulty: Challenging

Technical writers generally provide the ____________ for the new system. A. programs B. network C. analysis D. documentation

Answer: D

Reference: Trends in IT: Considering a Career in Systems Development?

Difficulty: Easy

12.

____________ design and implement database structures. A. Programmers

Copyright 2008 Prentice-Hall. All rights reserved.

Chapter 10: Behind the Scenes: Software Programming B. Project managers C. Technical writers D. Database administrators Answer: D 13. Reference: Trends in IT: Considering a Career in Systems Development? Difficulty: Easy

____________ spend most of their time in the beginning stages of the SDLC, talking with end-users, gathering information, documenting systems, and proposing solutions. A. Systems analysts B. Project managers C. Network engineers D. Database administrators

Answer: A 14.

Reference: Trends in IT: Considering a Career in Systems Development? Difficulty: Moderate

____________ manage the system development, assign staff, manage the budget and reporting, and ensure that deadlines are met. A. Project managers B. Network engineers C. Graphic designers D. Systems analysts

Answer: A 15.

Reference: Trends in IT: Considering a Career in Systems Development? Difficulty: Moderate

____________ is the process of translating a task into a series of commands that a computer will use to perform that task. A. Project design B. Installation C. Systems analysis D. Programming

Answer: D

Reference: The Life Cycle of a Program

Difficulty: Easy

16.

Debugging is: A. creating program code.

Copyright 2008 Prentice-Hall. All rights reserved.

Chapter 10: Behind the Scenes: Software Programming B. finding and correcting errors in the program code. C. identifying the task to be computerized. D. creating the algorithm. Answer: B 17. Reference: The Life Cycle of a Program Difficulty: Moderate

Translating the problem statement into a series of sequential steps describing what the program must do is known as: A. coding. B. debugging. C. creating the algorithm. D. writing documentation.

Answer: C 18.

Reference: The Life Cycle of a Program

Difficulty: Moderate

Translating the algorithm into a programming language occurs at the ____________ step of the PDLC. A. Debugging B. Coding C. Testing and Documentation D. Algorithm Development

Answer: B 19.

Reference: The Life Cycle of a Program

Difficulty: Easy

The problem statement should include all of the following EXCEPT: A. input. B. output. C. processing. D. storage.

Answer: D

Reference: Describing the Problem: The Problem Statement

Difficulty: Moderate

20.

The problem statement includes the ____________, which lists specific input numbers a program would typically expect the user to enter and precise output values that a perfect program would return for those input values. A. testing plan

Copyright 2008 Prentice-Hall. All rights reserved.

Chapter 10: Behind the Scenes: Software Programming B. error handler C. IPO cycle D. input-output specification Answer: A 21. Reference: Describing the Problem: The Problem Statement Difficulty: Moderate

The ____________ should include error-handling, which describes what a program would typically do if the input data is incorrect. A. algorithm B. problem statement C. flowchart D. programming language

Answer: B 22.

Reference: Describing the Problem: The Problem Statement

Difficulty: Moderate

An algorithm is a: A. computer program. B. programming language. C. set of steps. D. problem statement.

Answer: C 23.

Reference: Making a Plan: Algorithm Development

Difficulty: Moderate

Algorithms could be called: A. programs. B. problem-solving procedures. C. programming languages. D. input-output logic.

Answer: B 24.

Reference: Making a Plan: Algorithm Development

Difficulty: Challenging

When dealing with complex problems, there are choices involved in developing the algorithm. These are called: A. outputs. B. problem-solving procedures. C. decision points.

Copyright 2008 Prentice-Hall. All rights reserved.

Chapter 10: Behind the Scenes: Software Programming D. sequential lists. Answer: C 25. Reference: Developing an Algorithm: Decision Making Difficulty: Moderate

A decision point in an algorithm that can be answered in only one of two ways is called a ____________ decision. A. sequential B. loop C. complex D. binary

Answer: D 26.

Reference: Developing an Algorithm: Decision Making

Difficulty: Moderate

A decision structure in an algorithm that produces a certain set of actions if the answer to the question is yes is a: A. sequence. B. loop. C. decision. D. condition.

Answer: B 27.

Reference: Developing an Algorithm: Decision Making

Difficulty: Challenging

In an algorithm, a check to see whether a(n) ____________ is completed is known as a test condition. A. loop B. process C. sequence D. binary decision

Answer: A 28.

Reference: Developing an Algorithm: Decision Making

Difficulty: Moderate

____________ is the general term used for keywords in a programming language that allow programmers to control, or redirect, the flow of a program based on a decision. A. Test conditions B. Control structures C. Looping D. Binary decision points

Copyright 2008 Prentice-Hall. All rights reserved.

Chapter 10: Behind the Scenes: Software Programming Answer: B 29. Reference: Developing an Algorithm: Decision Making Difficulty: Moderate

Pseudocode refers to text, organized like an outline, used to document the ____________. A. test condition. B. control structures. C. algorithm. D. flowchart.

Answer: C 30.

Reference: Developing an Algorithm: Decision Making

Difficulty: Easy

A(n) ____________ provides a visual representation of the patterns in the algorithm. A. flowchart B. pseudocode diagram C. control structure D. initial value

Answer: A 31.

Reference: Developing an Algorithm: Decision Making

Difficulty: Easy

____________ is a systematic approach in which a problem is broken down into a series of tasks and subtasks. A. Object-oriented analysis B. Top-down design C. Problem definition D. Data processing.

Answer: B

Reference: Top-Down Design

Difficulty: Moderate

32.

In the object-oriented methodology, categories of objects are called: A. methods. B. classes. C. modes. D. deviations.

Answer: B

Reference: Object-Oriented Analysis 8

Difficulty: Challenging

Copyright 2008 Prentice-Hall. All rights reserved.

Chapter 10: Behind the Scenes: Software Programming 33. In the object-oriented analysis, categories of objects are identified as classes and classes are further defined by information or data and actions or: A. objects. B. inheritance. C. deviations. D. methods. Answer: D 34. Reference: Object-Oriented Analysis Difficulty: Challenging

In a flowchart, diamonds indicate that a ____________ decision or branching action will be performed. A. process B. sequential C. binary D. direction of flow

Answer: C 35.

Reference: Figure 10.9: Standard Symbols Used in Flowcharts

Difficulty: Moderate

What generation of languages is the binary machine language of a CPU? A. first B. second C. third D. fourth

Answer: A

Reference: Categories of Programming Languages

Difficulty: Easy

36.

Which of the following is a second-generation language? A. COBOL B. Assembly C. Fortran D. Machine

Answer: B

Reference: Categories of Programming Languages 9

Difficulty: Moderate

Copyright 2008 Prentice-Hall. All rights reserved.

Chapter 10: Behind the Scenes: Software Programming 37. Which of the following is a third-generation language? A. COBOL B. Assembly C. SQL D. PROLOG Answer: A 38. Reference: Categories of Programming Languages Difficulty: Moderate

____________ languages are also called high-level languages. A. Second-generation B. Assembly C. Third-generation D. Natural

Answer: C 39.

Reference: Categories of Programming Languages

Difficulty: Moderate

____________ is an example of a fourth-generation language. A. COBOL B. SQL C. Assembly D. Java

Answer: B

Reference: Categories of Programming Languages

Difficulty: Moderate

40.

The ability of programmers to build an application without specifying an algorithm is characteristic of ____________-generation languages. A. second B. third C. fourth D. fifth

Answer: D

Reference: Categories of Programming Languages 10

Difficulty: Moderate

Copyright 2008 Prentice-Hall. All rights reserved.

Chapter 10: Behind the Scenes: Software Programming 41. First-generation languages depend on the type of CPU and are sometimes referred to as: A. machine-dependent. B. high-level. C. natural. D. 2GL. Answer: A 42. Reference: Categories of Programming Languages Difficulty: Easy

Input and output items that programs manipulate are also known as: A. keywords. B. variables. C. symbols. D. data types.

Answer: B 43.

Reference: Creating Code: Writing the Program

Difficulty: Moderate

Reusable components of a program are known as ALL of the following EXCEPT: A. procedures. B. subroutines. C. modules. D. data types.

Answer: D

Reference: Creating Code: Writing the Program

Difficulty: Moderate

44.

____________ refer(s) to the instructions programmers write in higher-level languages. A. Source code B. Subroutines C. Modules D. Procedures

Answer: A 45.

Reference: Compilation

Difficulty: Moderate

The ____________ is the program that translates the source code directly into machine language. 11

Copyright 2008 Prentice-Hall. All rights reserved.

Chapter 10: Behind the Scenes: Software Programming A. algorithm B. operating system C. RAM modeler D. compiler Answer: D 46. Reference: Compilation Difficulty: Easy

Files stored as *.com or *.exe on Windows systems are called ____________ programs. A. object code B. operating system C. executable D. interpreted

Answer: C 47.

Reference: Compilation

Difficulty: Moderate

The ____________ translates source code into an intermediate form, line by line. A. interpreter B. operating system C. code editor D. debugger

Answer: A

Reference: Compilation

Difficulty: Challenging

48.

If and else are keywords that represent a: A. binary decision. B. sequence. C. syntax rule. D. data type.

Answer: A 49.

Reference: Dig Deeper: The Building Blocks of Programming

Difficulty: Moderate

____________ are the specific words that have predefined meanings for a particular programming language. 12

Copyright 2008 Prentice-Hall. All rights reserved.

Chapter 10: Behind the Scenes: Software Programming A. Keywords B. Data types C. Syntax rules D. Operators Answer: A 50. Reference: Dig Deeper: The Building Blocks of Programming Difficulty: Moderate

____________ is the precise set of rules that define a particular programming language. A. Sequencing B. Object inheritance C. Syntax D. Compilation

Answer: C

Reference: Dig Deeper: The Building Blocks of Programming

Difficulty: Moderate

Fill in the Blank:

51.

Hiring someone outside the organization to develop a customized software product is referred to as ____________. Reference: System Development Life Cycle Difficulty: Moderate

Answer: outsourcing 52.

The three components of Step 1 (The Problem Statement) of the Program Development Life Cycle are ____________, ____________, and ____________. Reference: Describing the Problem: The ProblemDifficulty: Moderate

Answer: Input/Output/Processing 53.

____________ are visual diagrams of a process. Difficulty: Challenging

Answer: Flowcharts Reference: System Development Life Cycle 54.

A flowchart is a graphical representation of the steps and decision points in a(n) ____________. Reference: Developing an Algorithm: Decision Making Difficulty: Moderate

Answer: algorithm 55.

A(n) ____________ continues to be performed until the test condition is no longer true. Reference: Developing an Algorithm: Decision Making Difficulty: Moderate

Answer: loop 56.

____________ are input and output items that the program will manipulate. Difficulty: Moderate

Answer: Variables Reference: Creating Code: Writing the Program Copyright 2008 Prentice-Hall. All rights reserved. 13

Chapter 10: Behind the Scenes: Software Programming 57. The keywords For and Next are used in a(n)____________. Reference: Dig Deeper: The Building Blocks of Programming Difficulty: Challenging

Answer: loop 58.

____________ are the coding symbols that represent the fundamental actions of the language, such as common algebraic/mathematic operations (+, -, *, /). Difficulty: Moderate

Answer: Operators Reference: Dig Deeper: The Building Blocks of Programming 59. ____________ describe the kind of data that is stored at each memory location.

Answer: Data types Reference: Dig Deeper: The Building Blocks of Programming Difficulty: Challenging 60. Programmers often insert ____________ into program code to explain the purpose of sections of code. Difficulty: Easy

Answer: comments (remarks) Reference: Creating Code: Writing the Program 61. Compilers translate source code directly into ____________. Reference: Compilation

Answer: machine language 62.

Difficulty: Moderate

A(n) ____________ program is the binary sequence that has been translated from source code by a compiler for use by the CPU. Reference: Compilation Difficulty: Moderate

Answer: executable 63.

____________ are violations of the strict, precise rules that define the programming language. Reference: Coding Tools: Integrated Development Difficulty: Moderate

Answer: Syntax errors 64.

The process of running a program over and over to find errors and make sure the program behaves in the way it should is known as ____________. Reference: Debugging: Getting Rid of Errors Difficulty: Easy

Answer: Debugging

65.

Prototyping is a form of ____________. Difficulty: Challenging

Answer: rapid application development (RAD) Reference: Visual Basic 66.

A small model of what the final product will look like when it is finished is a(n) ____________. Reference: Visual Basic Difficulty: Moderate

Answer: prototype 67.

A powerful programming language used for prototyping is ____________. Difficulty: Moderate

Answer: Microsoft Visual Basic (VB) Reference: Visual Basic 68.

The ____________ introduces a standard way for software to interact through Web services. Reference: Visual Basic 14 Difficulty: Challenging

Answer: .NET Framework

Copyright 2008 Prentice-Hall. All rights reserved.

Chapter 10: Behind the Scenes: Software Programming 69. Hypertext Markup Language (HTML) uses special symbols called ____________ to present information on the Web. Reference: Web Applications: HTML/XHTML and Beyond Difficulty: Easy

Answer: tags 70.

Active Server Pages (ASP) and Java Server Pages (JSP) are used to give Web sites ____________ capabilities. Reference: Flash and XML Difficulty: Moderate

Answer: interactive 71.

____________ is a language that, due to its object-oriented model, allows programmers to benefit from its large set of existing classes. Reference: Java Difficulty: Moderate

Answer: Java 72.

____________ is a markup language that enables designers to define their own data-based tags. Difficulty: Moderate

Answer: Extensible Markup Language (XML) Reference: Flash and XML 73.

A(n) ____________ version of a product is what is distributed before commercial release to provide widespread testing opportunities. Reference: Finishing the Project: Testing and Documentation Difficulty: Easy

Answer: beta 74.

Problems discovered after the commercial release of a program are generally addressed by downloadable software updates, also known as ____________. Difficulty: Easy

Answer: service packs Reference: Finishing the Project: Testing and Documentation 75. The acronym XML stands for ____________.

Answer: Extensible Markup Language Reference: Flash and XML True and False: 76.

Difficulty: Moderate

Programming is the process of translating a task into a series of instructions a computer will use to perform the task. Reference: The Life Cycle of a Program Difficulty: Easy

Answer: True 77.

When using top-down design, programmers first identify all the categories of inputs that are part of the problem the program is trying to solve. Reference: Object-Oriented Analysis Difficulty: Moderate

Answer: False (object-oriented analysis) 78.

In object-oriented analysis, reusability means programmers can reuse existing classes from other projects. Reference: Object-Oriented Analysis Difficulty: Easy

Answer: True 79.

Lower-level languages offer portability. Reference: Categories of Programming Languages 15 Difficulty: Moderate

Answer: False (higher-level)

Copyright 2008 Prentice-Hall. All rights reserved.

Chapter 10: Behind the Scenes: Software Programming 80. BASIC, C, and Java are examples of third-generation languages (3GL). Reference: Categories of Programming Languages Difficulty: Easy

Answer: True 81.

SQL is an example of a fifth-generation natural language. Reference: Categories of Programming Languages Difficulty: Easy

Answer: False (4GL) 82.

When writing a program, each input and output item is known as a variable. Reference: Creating Code: Writing the Program Difficulty: Moderate

Answer: True 83.

Sentences in programming code are known as operators. Reference: Dig Deeper: The Building Blocks Difficulty: Challenging

Answer: False (statements) 84.

For and Next are known as keywords. Reference: Dig Deeper: The Building Blocks Difficulty: Easy

Answer: True 85.

True and False are considered Boolean values. Reference: Dig Deeper: The Building Blocks Difficulty: Moderate

Answer: True 86.

Code editing is the step whereby programmers actually type the code into the computer. Reference: Coding Tools: Integrated Development Difficulty: Moderate

Answer: True 87.

A compiler translates the source code into an intermediate form, line by line, and each line is executed as it is translated. Reference: Compilation Difficulty: Challenging

Answer: False (interpreter) 88.

HTML/XHTML is not actually a programming language, but instead uses a series of tags to modify the display of text. Reference: Web Applications: HTML/XHTML and Beyond Difficulty: Easy

Answer: True 89.

Logic errors are also known as runtime errors. Reference: Debugging: Getting Rid of Errors Difficulty: Easy

Answer: True 90.

Languages that allow a programmer to use the mouse to design scroll bars and buttons, while the code is written automatically, is referred to as rapid application development (RAD). Reference: Windows Applications Difficulty: Moderate

Answer: False (visual programming)

Matching:

Copyright 2008 Prentice-Hall. All rights reserved.

16

Chapter 10: Behind the Scenes: Software Programming 91. Match the following languages to their characteristics: I. C A. considered the most natural B. database programming language C. provides interactive Web capabilities D. markup language for data structures E. mixes high- and low-level features Reference: Multiple locations in chapter Difficulty: Challenging

II. JavaScript III. SQL IV. XML V. PROLOG Answer: E, C, B, D, A 92.

Match the following acronyms to their description: I. IDE A. steps in software development B. popular Microsoft language C. tool to support software development D. supports database-driven Web software E. assembly language Reference: Multiple locations in chapter Difficulty: Challenging

II. 2GL III. JSP IV. SDLC V. VB Answer: C, E, D, A, B

93.

Match the following terms to their appropriate descriptions: I. source A. feature of object-oriented languages B. code written by the programmer C. alternative to flowcharts D. performs syntax checking E. form of RAD Reference: Multiple locations in chapter Difficulty: Challenging

II. prototyping III. inheritance IV. compiler V. pseudocode Answer: B, E, A, D, C

94.

Match the following terms to their appropriate descriptions: I. variable A. input and output items that programs manipulate B. a set of specific sequential steps 17

II. syntax

Copyright 2008 Prentice-Hall. All rights reserved.

Chapter 10: Behind the Scenes: Software Programming III. operator IV. coding V. algorithm Answer: A, D, C, E, B C. a coding symbol representing a fundamental action of the programming language D. programming rules E. translating an algorithm into a programming language Reference: Multiple locations in chapter Difficulty: Moderate

95.

Match the following terms to their appropriate descriptions: I. nonprocedural A. executes on multiple platforms B. task-based design methodology C. languages appearing after Assembly D. feature of 4GLs E. features reusable classes Reference: Multiple locations in chapter Difficulty: Challenging

II. higher-level III. portable IV. object-oriented V. top-down Answer: D, C, A, E, B

96.

Match the following languages to their level: I. C A. 5GL B. 4GL C. 2GL D. 1GL E. 3GL Reference: Multiple locations in chapter Difficulty: Moderate

II. Assembly III. SQL IV. Machine V. PROLOG Answer: E, C, B, D, A

97.

Match the following languages to their characteristics: I. Machine A. a markup language that uses tags B. machine-dependent (depends on the type of CPU) 18

II. Visual Basic

Copyright 2008 Prentice-Hall. All rights reserved.

Chapter 10: Behind the Scenes: Software Programming III. HTML IV. ASP V. XML Answer: B, D, A, E, C C. enables designers to define their own data-based tags D. often used to code prototypes in Windows applications E. used to build Web sites with interactive capability Reference: Multiple locations in chapter Difficulty: Challenging

98.

Match the following acronyms to their description: I. PDLC A. prototyping is a form of this B. a newer standard of HTML C. the stages each programming project follows D. Management Information Systems E. a person who designs and implements database structures Reference: Multiple locations in chapter Difficulty: Easy

II. DBA III. MIS IV. RAD V. XHTML Answer: C, E, D, A, B

99.

Match the following terms to their appropriate descriptions: I. compilation A. a precommercial release of software B. a set of steps that will take you from input to output C. a translation of source code, line by line, into an intermediate form D. translation of source code directly into machine language E. finding and repairing errors in program code Reference: Multiple locations in chapter Difficulty: Moderate

II. interpretation III. beta IV. debugging V. processing Answer: D, C, A, E, B

100. Match the following terms to their appropriate descriptions: I. feasibility assessment A. a clear description of what tasks the computer program must accomplish B. determines whether the project moves forward 19

II. data flow diagrams

Copyright 2008 Prentice-Hall. All rights reserved.

Chapter 10: Behind the Scenes: Software Programming III. problem statement of an existing class IV. testing plan V. inheritance Answer: B, E, A, D, C D. lists specific input numbers users would typically enter into the program E. used to trace the flow of data in the SDLC Reference: Multiple locations in chapter Difficulty: Moderate C. in object-oriented languages, a new class can automatically pick up all of the data and methods

Copyright 2008 Prentice-Hall. All rights reserved.

20