Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 36
[…] addresses, Wachovia admits to do that one would have to have a Court Order.

- 26 -
STATUTES

O.C.G.A. §9-11-12(a) “... A defendant shall serve his answer within 30

days after service of the summons…”

O.C.G.A. §9-11-12(b) “… a motion to dismiss for failure of the pleading to

state a claim upon which relief can be granted, … the motion shall be treated as

one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in Code Section 9-11-56,

and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made

pertinent to such a motion by Code Section 9-11-56.”

O.C.G.A. §9-11-12(d) “… specifically enumerated in paragraphs (1)

through (7) … shall be heard and determined before trial …”

DEFAULT

O.C.G.A. §9-11-55.(a) “… If in any case an answer has not been filed

within the time required by this chapter, the case shall automatically become in

default…”; (b) “… may allow default to be opened for providential cause…” “…

the showing shall be made under oath, shall set up a meritorious defense shall offer

to plead instanter, and shall announce ready for trial.”

Appellees agree: “they tendered costs under O.C.G.A. §9-11-55(a)”,

admitting that “Wachovia” was in default. Default estops the defendant from

- 27 -
filing an Affirmative response, yet Wachovia was allowed to file offering defenses

which would defeat the right of recovery.