Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 385
[…] Congress intended its definition of "wages" to be interpreted in the same manner for
FICA and FUTA, as the income tax withholding...When Congress revised the withholding
system by replacing §172 with the Current Tax Payment Act of 1943, 57 Stat. 126, it
retained the definition of "wages." Ibid. In view of this sequence of consistency, the plain
language of the statutes is strong evidence that Congress intended "wages" to mean the
same thing under FICA, FUTA, and income-tax withholding." - Rowan Cos. v. United
States, 452 U.S. 247, 255 (1981)

Title 26 section 7701 - Definitions


Title 26 section 7701 gives several definitions in subsections (a) through (n). In regards to subsection (a), it
states at the beginning:

(a) When used in this title, where not otherwise distinctly


expressed or manifestly incompatible with the intent thereof--

And then gives the definitions for 46 various terms. These terms, and subsections (b) through (n) appear.
Since not all of these definitions are applicable to the basic subject of this document they will not be covered in
depth here.