Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 385
[…] Internal Revenue Code Sections 1001, 1011 and 1012, and their regulations, 26 C.F.R. Sections 1.1001-1(a);
1.1011-1; and 1.1012-1(a) provide the method for determining the gain derived from the sale of property.

1) The gain from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the excess of the amount realized
therefrom over the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for determining gain, ...

2) The amount realized from the sale or other 'disposition of property shall be the sum of any money
received plus the fair market value of the property (other than money) received.

3) 26 USC Section 1001(a)(b) sates “The gain from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the
excess of the amount realized therefrom over the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for
determining gain

4) 26 USC Section 1011 states “The basis of property shall be the cost of such property. ...”.

5) In 26 USC Section 1012 it is stated that “The basis of property shall be the cost of such property,