Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 385
[…] process opportunity to contest the alleged debt. Without this instrument and due process, there is no
lawful authority and the Notice of Lien is invalid.

Lack of any of the above is sufficient cause for the recording officer to immediately reject any attempt to file a
Notice of Lien by any IRS agent. There is no actual Lien placed upon any debtor until a court hearing and due
process is afforded, otherwise it is an attempt of taking of property in violation of the 5th amendment as stated
in 26 CFR Part 600 at Section 601.106 (f) (1) I which reads as follows:

(1) Rule I. An exaction by the U.S. Government, which is not based


upon law, statutory or otherwise, is a taking of property without due
process of law, in violation of the Fifth Amendment to the U.S.

155
Federal Debt Collection
Constitution. Accordingly, an Appeals representative in his or her
conclusions of fact or application of the law, shall hew to the law and
the recognized standards of legal construction. It shall be his or her
duty to determine the correct amount of the tax, with strict
impartiality as between the taxpayer and the Government, and without
favoritism or discrimination as between taxpayers.

In the notes under IRC section 6321 – Lien for taxes the following appears:

Short Title

Pub. L. 89-719, Sec. 1(a), Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1125, provided


that: ``This Act [enacting sections 3505, 7425, 7426, and 7810 of this