Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 385
[…] performance of agency missions, including the reduction of information collection burdens on
the public; and
(11) improve the responsibility and accountability of the Office of Management and Budget and
all other Federal agencies to Congress and to the public for implementing the information
collection review process, information resources management, and related policies and
guidelines established under this subchapter.

The requirements of this chapter of Title 44 parallel what was stated regarding Title 5 CFR Regulatory
Requirements. Title 44 Section 3507(b)(3)(C) stipulates that “the agency may collect the information for not
more than 1 year”. This is “For any proposed collection of information not contained in a proposed rule”. In this
regard the courts have held that

We agree with the district court that the failure to display


an expiration date on the form does not violate the Act.
Even if the PRA requires an expiration [**15] date, the
form was expressly designated a "1981" tax return which