Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 385
[…] Title 26 section 6301 is enforceable by regulations backed by statutes in 27 CFR part 70 only. To be more
specific in 27 CFR part 70.51 Collection authority.
Application of IRC section 6301 According to Statutes of Congress
According to the only regulation that is backed by statute the collection authority states that the tax must be
collected by appropriate TTB officers:
Application of IRC section 6301 Unlawfully by IRS
Title 26 section 6301 is enforceable by regulations backed by statutes in 27 CFR part 70 only. Very simply put,
they ignore the lack of authority.

Title 26 section 6303 - Notice and demand for tax


This section states “within 60 days, after the making of an assessment of a tax pursuant to section 6203,
give notice to each person liable for the unpaid tax”. This is the 60-day notice that is required to be given
following the assessment made pursuant to IRC section 6203 (refer to page 182
Legislative/substantive Regulatory Backing for Title 26 section 6303
IRC section 6303 is enforceable through the regulation at 27 CFR part 70.81.

189