Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 385
[…] items that constitute “income”. They are source items, with the exception of the compensation paid of
Presidents of the United States and judges of courts of the United States taking office after June 6, 1932 that
do constitute “income”.

In the IRC of 1986 notice that the wording has been changed to where the word “income” precedes the word
“source”. The word “derived is separated from the listed items by the words “including (but not limited to) the
following items. This tends to reintroduce the obscurity of the fact that the items listed are source, not items of
“income”.

Title 26 section 861- Income from sources within the United States
Section 861(a) states “(a) Gross income from sources within United States - The following items of gross
income shall be treated as income from sources within the United States:” and goes on to list the following:
(1) Interest …..
(2) Dividends……
(3) Personal services……
(4) Rentals and royalties…..
(5) Disposition of United States real property interest….
(6) Sale or exchange of inventory property…..
(7) Amounts received as underwriting income…..