Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 385
[…] the constitutional sense, and no gross income under Section 61(a), IR Code.

If one has no gain, one would not have sufficient "gross income" to require the filing of a federal personal
income tax return, and one would not be a taxpayer as to that tax nor subject to the provisions of Subtitle A.
Likewise, without gain there can be no "taxable income", "tax table income" or "self-employment income", and
would not have a tax liability. Again, this person would not be a taxpayer nor subject to the provisions of
Subtitle A.

Title 26 section 61 - Gross income defined


This section states in subsection (a) “General definition Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross
income means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items”. It
hen lists the following 15 items:
(1) Compensation for services, including fees, commissions, fringe benefits, and similar items;
(2) Gross income derived from business;
(3) Gains derived from dealings in property;
(4) Interest;
(5) Rents;
(6) Royalties;
(7) Dividends;