Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 385
[…] 31.6001-4 Refers to Every employer liable for tax under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act (T.D.
6516, 25 FR 13032, Dec. 20, 1960, T.D. 6658, 28 FR 6642, June 27, 1963)
31.6001-5 Refers to every employer required under section 3402 to deduct and withhold income
tax upon the wages of employees shall keep records of all remuneration paid to
(including tips reported by) such employees (T.D. 6516, 25 FR 13032, Dec. 20, 1960,
T.D. 6606, 27 FR 8516, Aug. 25, 1962)
31.6001-6 General - no authorizing regulations.

In regards to the above regulations from 26 CFR part 1 Income Tax it is noted that 26 CFR 601.101(a) states
that “The Internal Revenue Service is the agency by which these functions are performed. Within an internal
revenue district, the internal revenue laws are administered by a district director of internal revenue. The
Director, Foreign Operations District, administers the internal revenue laws applicable to taxpayers residing or
doing business abroad, foreign taxpayers deriving income from sources within the United States, and
taxpayers who are required to withhold tax on certain payments to nonresident aliens and foreign corporations,
provided the books and records of those taxpayers are located outside the United States.”

A look at 26 CFR sec. 1-6001-1 verifies certain facts. In subsection (a) it states “any person subject to tax
under subtitle A of the Code (including a qualified State individual income tax which is treated pursuant to