Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 385
[…] seized.

9) IRC section 6330 - Notice and opportunity for hearing before levy. In spite of the fact that a lawful
assessment does not exist, the IRS will issue a 30-day letter, such as the CP 90, CP 297, or L-1058
and proceed down their path of fraud.

There are no statutes of congress giving this section the force of law. Therefore, its use is governed by
other sections having such force. However, the interpretive regulation at 26 CFR 301.6330-1 restates
the intent of the codified section.

10) IRC section 6331 – Levy and Distraint. Subsection (a) states very clearly whom levy can be made on
as “upon the accrued salary or wages of any officer, employee, or elected official, of the United
States, the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of the United States or the
District of Columbia, by serving a notice of levy on the employer”. This is also shown in the
Treasury Financial Manual at Section 4080 (refer to page 208) with the employer being shown and
referred to in the Treasury Financial Manual at 4080.10 and 4080.20 (refer to pages 208 and 208).