Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 385
[…] described in 5 U.S.C. section 5351(2), who are attached to a hospital or clinic, etc.,
operated by the U.S. Government. Medical or dental interns or residents in training are
subject to the rules described in TFM subsections 4030.10 and 4030.20.
• Individuals serving under temporary conditions in connection with emergencies due to
fire, storm, earthquake, flood, or other similar emergencies.

“Employee” as defined in Chapter 24 - Collection of Income Tax at Source on


Wages
The definition of “employee” is found in IRC section 3401(c) states “For purposes of this chapter, the term
``employee'' includes an officer, employee, or elected official of the United States, a State, or any political
subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the
foregoing. The term ``employee'' also includes an officer of a corporation.”

Notice that the term “includes” is used in the definition; therefore limiting it to whom it states is an “employee”,
allowing only the addition of other classifications of those that work for government and an officer of a
corporation.