Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 385
[…] Title 28 section 1340 - Internal revenue; customs duties Positive Law

Therefore, of the sections called out above only one has enforcement authority of an Act of Congress (7604).
Based on this, section 7402 of the IRC and section 1340 of Title 28 are enforceable only to the extent of the
regulations of 27 CFR part 70.24. This will be looked at next.
27 CFR part 70.24 - Enforcement of summons
Within 27 CFR part 70, IRC section 7604 is referenced within part 70.24 - Enforcement of Summons. The
authority for enforcement is by an appropriate TTB officer.

Title 26 section 7403 - Action to enforce lien or to subject property to payment of tax
In this section of code in subsection (a) it states “the Attorney General or his delegate, at the request of the
Secretary, may direct a civil action to be filed in a district court of the United States to enforce the lien of the
United States under this title with respect to such tax or liability or to subject any property, of whatever nature,
of the delinquent, or in which he has any right, title, or interest, to the payment of such tax or liability.” The
words “district court of the United States” is extremely important for it requires the court to have proper
jurisdiction before any action is taken. It also uses the word “tax”, therefore showing applicability to taxation.