Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 385
[…] are listed in the table shown below, as is the location of any regulations having lawful force:

Summary of Associated Sections for Title 26 section 6001


Section Legislative/sub. Regulations
874 - Allowance of deductions and credits None
911 - Citizens or residents of the United States living abroad 26 CFR part 1
4403 - Record requirements None
6033 - Returns by exempt organizations None
6053 - Reporting of tips None

As can be seen from the table IRC section 6001 is clearly limited in its application and of no effect to John or
Jane Q. Public.

Title 26 section 6011 - General requirement of return, statement, or list


This section pertains to the requirement to furnish a return. In 6011(a) the very first sentence reads, “When
required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary any person made liable for any tax imposed by
this title, or with respect to the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement according to the
forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” Since it states, “required by regulations” it is again
evidence of the fact that the IRS is aware that enforcement relies on regulations. These regulations for IRC

167
Fraudulent Tax Law Application
section 6011 are listed in the table shown below.