Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 385
[…] Subsection (f) states “For general jurisdiction of the district courts of the United States in civil actions involving
internal revenue, see section 1340 of title 28 of the United States Code.”

Note that the meaning of a writ of ne exeat republica, from section 6-5.112 of the United States Attorney’s
Manual is as follows:

A writ of ne exeat republica is issued by a court to restrain a person from going beyond the
jurisdiction of the court until the person has satisfied a claim or has given bond for the
satisfaction of the liability. Writs of ne exeat republica are expressly authorized by 26 U.S.C. §
7402(a). This remedy is used infrequently and should not be sought without prior written
approval of the Chief of the appropriate Civil Trial section

Additionally, the words “the district court of the United States for the district in which such person resides or
may be found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process” as appearing in subsection (b) is extremely
important for it requires the court to have proper jurisdiction before issuing summons. It also uses the word
“resides”, which legally has a different meaning than the term “domiciled” as shall be seen later. Be sure to