Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 385
[…] Note that the word “person” appears
only once, therefore leading one to falsely believe that it applies to all “persons” as understood in every day
English, or that it has the meaning as given in IRC section 7701(a)(1)as “where not otherwise distinctly
expressed or manifestly incompatible with the intent thereof”—Person The term ``person'' shall be
construed to mean and include an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company or
corporation.”
You want to note that in the cross references following this section “it states “Definition of person, see
section 7343 of this title.” Section 7343 gives the definition of “person as -“The term ``person'' as used in
this chapter includes an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a
partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of
which the violation occurs.”

Notice that it applies to the whole chapter, which is Chapter 75--Crimes, Other Offenses, and Forfeitures and
includes sections 7201 thru 7344. Therefore, in any section within chapter 75 the word “person” is very limited
as to whom it applies to.