Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 385
[…] the Treasury to prescribe by regulation records to be kept by both business and individual
taxpayers, 26 U.S.C. § 6001, which has been implemented by the Secretary in various
regulations," 416 U.S., at 45.

This covers the following sections of Title 26 Internal Revenue Laws, hereafter referred to as such, or as the
IRC:

section: Title: Page:


6001 Notice or regulations requiring records, statements, and special 165
returns
6011 General requirement of return, statement, or list 167
6012 Persons required to make returns of income 169

Title 26 section 6001 - Notice or regulations requiring records, statements, and


special returns.

This section makes the statement “Every person liable for any tax imposed by this title, or for the collection
thereof, shall keep such records, render such statements, make such returns, and comply with such rules and
regulations as the Secretary may from time to time prescribe” without identifying the taxes addressed by this
section. Since enforcement of a section is dependent upon regulations it is the regulations for this section that
identify the taxes concerned. This section of code has regulations in the following Code of Federal Regulations
and their parts: