Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 6
[…] Kelley v. the Conco Cos., (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 191, 197. Doubts as to the propriety of granting the motion must be resolved in favor of the party resisting the motion. Crouse v. Brobeck, Phleger & Harrison, (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 1509 at 1524 II. A Levy Notice Alone Does Not Create A Levy. While defense counsel argues that a levy notice alone imposed some obligation on defendants, federal law does not support this claim. 26 U.S.C. 6502(b) plainly states the following: The date on which a levy on property or right to property is made shall be the date on which the notice of seizure provided in section 6335(a) is given. Defense counsel makes no claim or argument that the purported levy notice presented here is a notice of seizure. Therefore, it is highly questionable that any levy ever actually existed.