Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 183
[…] County Offices Incompatible with State and Federal Offices 8

No person may hold a county office and at the same time be a state officer, deputy officer or a member of the General Assembly. This prohibition does not apply to a notary public or an officer of the military (Ky. Const., sec. 165). Members of Congress, persons holding an office of trust or profit under the United States, or any single state, or under any foreign power are also ineligible for county offices (Ky. Const., sec. 237). KRS 61.080, enacted in accordance with these constitutional directives, provides in relevant part that: (1) No person shall, at the same time, be a state officer, a deputy state officer or a member of the general assembly, and an officer of any county, city or other municipality, or an employee thereof. (2) The offices of justice of the peace, county judge/executive, surveyor, sheriff, deputy sheriff, coroner, constable, jailer and county clerk or deputy court clerk, shall be incompatible, the one (1) with any of the others. The office of county judge/executive and county school superintendent are incompatible. (3) No person shall, at the same time, fill a county office and a municipal office. Vacancies Vacancies in county offices are filled by appointment. The statutes designate the appointing authorities.