Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 55
[…] Because groups themselves have a right to associational privacy,263 an investigation of an individual group member cannot expand (beyond a brief initial inquiry if the situation qualifies as an emergency) to cover the entire group unless the individual is in a sufficiently high leadership position to act as the associations alter ego, or unless an initial inquiry reveals evidence of the groups involvement in crime.264 Having an institutionalized procedure for approving surveillance under the

262. For example, the definition of the new crime of domestic terrorism from Section 202 of the USA PATRIOT Act (codified at 18 U.S.C. 2331(5)) reads as follows: (5) the term domestic terrorism means activities that (A) involve acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State; (B) appear to be intended (i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population; (ii) to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or (iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping; and (C) occur primarily within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States. The broad definitions contained in this provision raise potential policy and constitutional concerns that are beyond the scope of this Article. For instance, would the civil disobedience of organizations like Greenpeace render them susceptible to prosecution as terrorists?