Académique Documents
[…] Invidious discrimination
against disfavored groups has been written into constitutions in the past.
For instance, California's Constitution of 1879 contained a provision that
forbade "native[s] of China" from voting. (Cal. Const, of 1849, art. II, § 1,
repealed 1926 ["No native of China, no idiot, no insane person, or person
convicted of any infamous crime . . . shall ever exercise the privileges of an
elector in this State"].) Similarly, until 1994, West Virginia's Constitution
contained a provision requiring segregated schools. (See W. Va. Const.,
art. XII, § 8, repealed 1994 ["White and colored persons shall not be taught
in the same school"]).
5
All Californians should vigilantly guard against the easy
diminution of basic rights that Proposition 8 portends. As Justice Kennedy
cautioned, equal protection rights are "taken for granted by most people
either because they already have them or do not need them; these are