Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 39
[…] The lessee shall not create conditions that will pose unreasonable risk to public health, life, property, aquatic life, wildlife, recreation, navigation, commercial fishing, or other uses of the ocean. ... More specifically, 30 C.F.R. 250.400 (Who is subject to the requirements of this subpart?) applies subsequent regulations to BP (and Transocean and others) and states: The requirements of this subpart apply to lessees, operating rights owners, operators, and their contractors. The regulation which immediately follows, 30 C.F.R. 250.401 (What must I do to keep wells under control?), therefore governs BP (and Transocean). 30 C.F.R. 250.401 requires (emphasis added): You must take necessary precautions to keep wells under control at all times. You must: (a) Use the best available and safest drilling technology to monitor and evaluate well conditions and to minimize the potential for the well to flow or kick;

See, e.g., Exh. 11, Heenan Report. The reports explain that the failures to recognize the incipient blowout stemmed from multiple actions and inactions. These faults included the failure to recognize fundamental danger signs in the data available to BP and Transocean through two separate well monitoring systems, i.e., Transoceans Hi-Tech system and the Sperry-Sun Insight system, the latter of which was monitored aboard the rig and also sent shoreside in real time for simultaneous viewing by BP. The faults also encompass affirmative rig actions by BP and Transocean that masked the ability to monitor the well in critical respects.

21

24

Case 2:10-md-02179-CJB-SS Document 7229-2 Filed 08/31/12 Page 27 of 39

This comprehensive regulation encompasses BPs (and Transoceans) performance of the negative pressure test and subsequent well monitoring after the test (monitor . . . and evaluate well conditions). The regulation likewise governs both parties failed well control actions once they knew or should have known that the well was flowing and had the potential to blowout (minimize the potential for the well to flow or kick). BP attempts to separate responsibility for the negative pressure test, well control monitoring, and well control response into discrete and wholly separable actions.