Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 39
[…] 23

Case 2:10-md-02179-CJB-SS Document 7229-2 Filed 08/31/12 Page 26 of 39

it to wreak the extent of the damage and destruction the people of the Gulf and elsewhere have witnessed, this is a truly frightening revelation. The details concerning BPs (and Transoceans) failure to control the well and then respond to the blowout in time to prevent the catastrophe are set out in detail in the reports of expert witnesses.21 It is sufficient to note that the specific legal duty to prevent blowouts is established by federal regulation. For example, 30 C.F.R. 250.300 (Pollution prevention) requires of lessees like BP: (a) During the exploration, development, production, and transportation of oil and gas or sulphur, the lessee shall take measures to prevent unauthorized discharge of pollutants into the offshore waters. The lessee shall not create conditions that will pose unreasonable risk to public health, life, property, aquatic life, wildlife, recreation, navigation, commercial fishing, or other uses of the ocean. ... More specifically, 30 C.F.R. 250.400 (Who is subject to the requirements of this subpart?) applies subsequent regulations to BP (and Transocean and others) and states: The requirements of this subpart apply to lessees, operating rights owners, operators, and their contractors.