Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 128
[…] summary judgment may lie. Fincher v. Depository Trust and Clearance Co., 604
F.3d 712 (2d Cir. 2010).
III. Discussion
A. Standing of those Plaintiffs Who Were Prevented from Filing Joint Tax
Returns
SLAG argues that those Plaintiffs who claim that DOMA prohibited them
from jointly filing their taxes lack standing in this case. See [Dkt. #82, SLAG Obj.
to Summary Judgment, p. 34-37]. SLAG argues that the "statute governing the
joint filing of married persons, 26 U.S.C. 6013, does not on its own extend to
same-sex couples." Id. at 34. 26 U.S.C. 6013 provides in relevant part that a
"husband and wife may make a single return jointly of income taxes... " 26 U.S.C.
6013(a). SLAG argues that these Plaintiffs lack standing "because the joint
18
Case: 12-3273 Document: 9 Page: 22 08/21/2012 698375 128
/1 1 1
filing statute itself offers an independent ground to deny them joint, married filing
status." [Dkt. #82, p. 35].