Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 65
[…] Rather, Penal Code section 11169 requires that an agency send to DOJ "a report in writing of every case it investigates of known or suspected child abuse or severe neglect which is determined not to be unfounded, other than cases coming within subdivision (b) of Section 11165.2. An agency shall not forward a report to the Department of Justice unless it has conducted an active investigation and determined that the report is not unfounded, as defined in Section 11165.12." In turn, Penal Code section 11165.12(a) defines an "unfounded report" as "a report that is determined by the investigator who conducted the investigation [1] to be false, [2] to be inherently improbable, [3] to involve an accidental injury, or [4] not to constitute child abuse or neglect. ..." Consistent with these mandates, CANRA provides that the type of report required by Penal Code section 11169(a) - i.e., a report submitted for entry in the Index after an agency has conducted an active investigation and determined the report is not "unfounded" - "be in a form approved by"