Académique Documents
[…] floppy disc or an encoded digital file. It is this “copy” and all the rights it was intended
by the Copyright Act to facilitate that are alienable under the first sale doctrine.
fixed,” not as material objects in which a work may be fixed. 17 U.S.C. §101.
Technology that allows access to a copy to be separated from physical possession of that
copy did not exist when this definition was written, and Congress cannot be understood
to have sanctioned such a practice. Anyone who holds otherwise may be misreading the
section 202 provision that “transfer of ownership of any material object . . . does not of
itself convey any rights in the copyrighted work embodied in the object.” 17 U.S.C.
§202. Rights in a “copyrighted work” are not equivalent to rights in a “copy” of that
copyrighted work. The “rights in the copyrighted work” that are retained by the
copyright owner after the first sale are the six exclusive rights enumerated under section