Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 16

MB0034

RESEARCH METHODOLOGY (1-MARK)


1._______ is measured by standard error. a. b. c. d. Ans. B 2. ___________ Technique yield representative sample a. b. c. d. Ans. B 3. Random sampling is also known as a. b. c. d. Ans. A 4. The search for answers to research questions in called ________ a. b. c. d. Ans. A 5. Education, occupation, income family size etc. are __________ characteristics of individuals. a. b. c. d. Ans. C 6. The ____________ reserve as the bases or raw materials for analysis. Demographic Socio-economic Both a & b Territorial. Collection of data Data collection Data pertaining None of the above Probability sampling Precision sampling Experimentation None of the above Random sampling Probability sampling Sample random sampling All of the above Probability Precision Size Accuracy

a. b. c. d. Ans. B

Information Data Testing results Reports

7. ________ is first hand information. a. b. c. d. Ans. A 8. Extensive research study is based on ____________ a. b. c. d. Ans. B 9. The use of _______ broadens the data basic from which scientific generalization can be made a. b. c. d. Ans. B 10. This method calls for skill in recording observations in an unnoticed manner. a. b. c. d. Ans. c 11. In this method. Recording is done by mechanical photographic or electronic devices. a. b. c. d. Indirect observation Direct observation Non-participate observation Participant observation Direct observation Indirect observation Non-participant observations Participant observation Data completeness Secondary data Primary information Primary data Original data Primary data Secondary data Analysis Primary data Secondary data Reports None of the above

Ans. A 12. ________ improves the opportunities for analyzing the contextual background of behavior. a. b. c. d. Ans. B 13. Observation means a. b. c. d. Ans. C 14. _______ Observation is a typical uncontrolled one a. b. c. d. Ans. A 15. This method involves sending questionnaires to the respondents with a request to complete them and return them by post. a. Mail survey b. Personal delivery c. Standard questionnaire d. None of the above Ans: A Participant Uncontrolled Direct Non participant Viewing Seeing Both a & b Gathering data Research Observation Analysis Detailed research

16. In..questionnaire, the respondent is given the opportunity to answer in his own terms and in his own frame of reference. a. Structured b. Unstructured c. Controlled d. Uncontrolled Ans: B 17. This method is useful for large scale on topics of common interest. a. New-stand inserts b. Mail Survey

c. Advertising the Questionnaires d. None Ans: C 18. ..is desirable to address the respondent by name. a. Covering letter b. Quality printing c. Advance information d. Incentives Ans: A

19. .is the sole research tool utilized in conjunction with other methods of investigations a. Quantitative data b. Questionnaire c. Scheduling d. All of the above Ans: B 20. The response rate of mail surveys is: a. Low b. High c. Increases d. Decreases Ans: A

21. It is a method of exploring and analyzing the life of a social unit, institution or a community. a. Research b. Case-study c. Observation d. Interview Ans: B 22. is the most appropriate method when one is trying to find clues and ideas for further research. a. Case-study b. Research c. Observations d. Ans: A 23. He was the first social philosopher who used case study in comparative studies of different cultures. a. Frederick Leplay b. William Healay

c. Herbert Spencer d. Hertzberg Ans: C 24. Disadvantages of case study method like low reliability, inadequacies etc. were highlighted by: a. Blummer b. John Dollard c. Herbert Spencer d. William Healey Ans: A 25. To find out stellar performer,..study of a firms personal is required. a. Case study b. In-depth c. Life history d. Situation analysis Ans : B Search for facts made through: a. Arbitrary method or scientific method b. Unscientific method or scientific method c. Both a and b d. None of the above Ans:-C 27. Who defines research a scientific undertaking which, by means of logical and systematic techniques, aims to discover new facts etc. a. Porter b. Kotler c. Young d. Taylor Ans:-C 28 Method of seeking answers to questions consists of imagination, opinion etc. a. Scientific method b. Unscientific method c. Arbitrary method d. Both b and c Ans:-D 29. This method is objective, precise and arrives at conclusions on the basis of verifiable evidences.

26.

a. Arbitrary b. Scientific c. Unscientific d. None Ans:-B 30. According to.All progress is born of inquiry-Doubt is often better than over confidence, for it leads to inquiry and inquiry leads to invention. a. Hudson Maxim b. Portr c. Kerlinger d. Katz Ans:-A 31. Process of defining a problem includes: a. Developing title b. Building a conceptual model c. Define the objectivity of the study d. All of the above Ans:-D 32. Primary task of research is the collection of relevant data and the.of data for finding answers to the research questions. a. Analysis b. Searching c. Discipline d. Objectivity Ans:-A 33. Five-components of a problem are given by: a. Hudson maxim b. RL Ackoffs c. Porter d. None of the above Ans:-B 34. Research is important tofor analyzing social relationships and seeking explanations to various social problems. a. Economist b. Social Scientist c. Psychologist d. All Ans:-B 35.Symbolic construction of researchers decision records on paper or disc by using .relevant symbols or concepts a. b. Research design Research model

c. d.

Both a & b None of the above Ans. C 36. Research study/design specifies the ________ a. b. c. d. Ans. D 37. The _______ is the overall scheme or program of research a. b. c. d. Ans. B Guide Study Plan Research design Objectives of the study Methodology Technique to be adopted All of the above

38. A magnitude that varies is known as a. b. c. d. Ans. A 39. ________ is the phenomena that assume different values quantitatively ever in decimal points. a. b. c. d. Ans. A 40. Non- continuous variables in statistic term are also known as a. Dependent variable b. Endogenous variable Continuous variables Non-continuous variables Discrete variables Dependent variables Variable Concept Attribute Objectives.

c. Discrete variable d. Explanatory variable Ans. C

(2 marks) 1. Attitudes, awareness, opinions etc. are ___________ and. Population, Village cities, occupational pattern infrastructure degree of development etc. are _________ data a. b. c. d. Ans. B 2. The ________ adequacy and _________ of data determines the quality of the findings of a study a. b. c. d. Relevance, reliability Sampling, analysis Accuracy, precision None of the above Organizational data, demographic Behavioral variables, territorial data Behavioral demographic data All of the above

Ans. A 3. _______ can interfere with ___________ and participation can interfere with _______ a. b. c. d. Ans. B 4. For indirect observation, the recording is done by ___________, _________ or electronic devices a. b. c. d. Ans. B 5. Observation may be classified into a. Participant & non participant b. Controlled & uncontrolled c. Direct & indirect Electrical mechanical Mechanical, physical Mechanical, photographic All of the above Observation, participation, recording Recording, participation, observation Participation, observation, recording None of the above

d. None of the above Ans. A 6. With reference to the rigor of the system adopted. Observation is clarified into a. b. c. d. Ans. C 7. Mail questionnaire certain mostly.and..questions. a. Closed-end and multiple choice b. Self-administered and scheduled c. Structured and standardized d. All of the above Ans: A Direct & indirect Participant & non participant Controlled & uncontrolled None of the above

8. questionnaires are those in which there are definite, concrete and additional questions to clarify inadequate answers, and .questionnaires, the respondent is given the opportunity to answer in his own terms. a. Controlled and Uncontrolled b. Structured and Unstructured c. Direct and Indirect d. None of the above Ans: B 9. are mailed to the respondent, whereas ..are carried by the investigator himself. a. Questions, Responses b. Economic data, Personal data c. Questionnaires, Schedules d. All of the above Ans: C 10. Unsigned mail questionnaire contain certain..and.data. a. Personal, economical b. Questions, answers c. Problems, Solutions d. All of the above Ans: A

11. Case study would depend upon wit, .and..of the person doing the case study. a. Knowledge, skill b. Qualification, experience

c. Commonsense, imagination d. None of the above Ans: C 12. According to Blummer, case documents hardly fulfill the criteria of., . And representative ness. a. Reliability, adequacy b. Precision, accuracy c. Accuracy, reliability d. All of the above Ans: A 13. Case study is a method of and.the life of a social entity a. Exploring, analyzing b. Investigating, controlling c. Inventing, Innovating d. None of the above Ans: A

14. and.have liberally utilized cast study in the systematic description of primitive cultures. a. Researchers, Observers b. Ethnologists, Anthropologists c. Investigators, analyzers d. All of the above Ans: B 15. Interviewing is a two way systematic conversation between a and an. a. Investigator, informant b. Interviewer, Respondent c. Investigator, Respondent d. Interviewer, informant Ans: A 16. ..interview is concerned with the effects of specific experiences, .with broad underlying feelings with the course of the individuals life experiences. a. Clinical, depth b. Focused, clinical c. Depth, unstructured d. Depth, focused Ans: B 17. .interview requires much more training on inter-personal skills than..interview a. Clinical, depth

b. Clinical, research c. Depth, structure d. None of the above Ans: C 18. The ..and.of the answers given by the respondent can be checked by observation and probing. a. Accuracy, observation b. Accuracy, dependability c. Observation, dependability d. None of the above Ans: B 19. Answers given by the respondent can be checked by ..and. a. Observation, probing b. Interviewing, observation c. Analyzing, probing d. Analyzing, precision Ans: A

20. A research in which independent variable is manipulated is known as _________ Where as research in which the independent variable is not manipulated is termed as _________. a. b. c. d. Ans. A Experimental & Non-experimental hypothesis testing research Historical & inferential designs. Exploratory & descriptive testing None of the above

(4 marks) 1. Match the following: 1. Frederick Leplay 2. Herbert Spencer 3. William Healay 4. Blummer a) 1-(iv), 2-(i), 3-(ii), 4-(iii) b) 1-(i), 2-(ii), 3-(iii), 4-(iv)

(i) Introducing case study method into social investigation (ii) First social philosopher, who used case study in comparative studies of different cultures (iii) Used case study in juvenile delinquency (iv) Highlights the limitations of case study.

c) 1-(iv), 2-(iii), 3-(ii), 4-(i) d) All of the above Ans : B 2. Identify the criteria given by John Dollard to make case study effective: 1. Subject must be viewed as a specimen in a cultural series. 2. organic motto of action must be socially relevant 3. Life history material must be organized according to conceptual framework. 4. Social situation must be carefully and continuously specified 5. Role of family must never be overlooked 6. Identify the community values, standards and their shared way of life 7. Identify the community values, standards and their shared way of life. a. 2, 3, 5, 6 b. 1, 2, 4, 5 c. 1, 3, 5, 6 d. All of the above Ans : D 3. Identify the alternative modes of sending questionnaires: 1. Personal delivery 2. News stand insets 3. Attaching questionnaire to a product 4. Mail survey 5. Advertising Questionnaire a. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 b. 1, 2, 3, 5 c. 2, 3, 4, 5 d. 1, 3, 4, 5 Ans : B 4. Match the following: 1. Personal delivery i) It involves inserting the covering letter questionnaire and self addressed replay paid envelope. ii) Used for large scale on topic of common interest iii) Respondent is usually rewarded by a gift or a discount coupon iv) Questionnaires may be delivered in person and he completed questionnaires may be returned by mail by the respondents.

2. Attaching the questionnaire 3. Advertising the questionnaire 4. News-stand inserts

a. 1-(iv), 2-(iii), 3-(ii), 4-(i) b. 1-(i), 2-(ii), 3-(iii), 4-(iv) c. 1-(ii), 2-(iv), 3-(i), 4-(iii) d. None of the above Ans : A 5. Match the following: 1. Partial response question asked 2. Non-response 3. Irrelevant response 4. Inaccurate response a. 1-(i), 2-(iii), 3-(iv), 4-(ii) b. 1-(ii), 2-(iv), 3-(i), 4-(iii) c. Incomplete options d. None of the above Ans : B 6. Identify the various types of interviews 1. Structured interview 2. Non-directive interview 3. Personal interview 4. Focused interview 5. Clinical interview 6. Controlled interview a. 1, 2, 4, 5, 6 b. 2, 3, 4, 6, 7 c. 1, 2, 4, 6, 7 d. All of the above Ans : A 7. Match the following : 1. Directive interview feelings of 2. Focused interview 3. Clinical interview 4. Depth interview a. 1-(iv), 2-(i), 3-(iii), 4-(ii) b. 1-(ii), 2-(iv), 3-(i), 4-(iii) c. 1-(i), 2-(ii), 3-(iii), 4-(iv) (i) It is concerned with broad underlying individual life experiences. (ii) Detailed standardized schedule (iii) Intensive and searching interview (iv) Semi-structured interview

(i) Answer is not relevant to the (ii) Relevant but incomplete answer (iii) Distorted and based response (iv) Respondent remains silent

8.

d. None of the above Ans : B Identify the merits of Interview method: 1. It is flexible and adaptable to individual situation 2. Note taking is invariably distracting 3. Get supplemental information through observation of the respondents environment. 4. Depth and detail of information can be secured. 5. Even more, control can be exercised over the interview situation. a. 1, 2, 3, 4 b. 2, 3, 4, 5 c. 1, 3, 4, 5 d. 2, 4, 5 Ans : C

9.

Write the steps stages of interview process in correct sequences: 1. Preparation 2. Developing rapport 3. Introduction 4. Recording the interview 5. Carrying the interview forward 6. Closing the interview

a. 1, 3, 2, 5, 4, 6 b. 4, 3, 1, 6, 2, 5 c. 1, 2, 4, 3, 5, 6 d. All are in correct sequence Ans : A 10. Match the following:1. Continuous variable I) Values that can be expressed only in integer values. 2. Endogenous variable ii) Variable that cause the changes in the dependent variables 3. Exogenous variable iii) Assume variables quantitatively even in decimal point 4. Discrete variable iv) Change in one variable depend upon the changes in other variable a. b. c. d. 1 (i), 2 (ii), 3 (iii), 4 (iv) 1 (iii), 2 (iv), 3 (ii), 4 (i) 1 (i), 2 (iii), 3 (iv), 4 (ii) None of the above

Ans. B 11. Identify the features of research hypothesis :1. It is tested by adopting scientific methods.

2. It is a predictive statement which relates a dependent variable and independent variable 3. it must consists of at least one dependent and one independent variable 4. It is the process of verifying the truth 5. It is the predetermined plots, blocks, to which the different treatments are applied b. c. d. a. 1, 3, 4 2, 3, 5 1, 2, 3 3, 4, 5 Ans. C 12. Select the characteristic of Research: a. It is based upon observable experience b. It brings to light information that might never be discovered. c. Emphasizes the development of generalization, principals or theories. d. Verifies and tests existing facts and theory. e. Systematic and critical investigation into a phenomenon. f. Purposive investigation. a. 1, 2, 4, 6 b. 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 c. 1, 3, 5, 6 d. All of the above Ans:-C 13. Identify the objectives or purposes of Research : a. It adopts scientific method b. Search is for answers of various questions what, where, when, how and why? c. To analyze inter-relationships b/w variables and to derive causal explanations. d. It is directed towards finding answers to pertinent questions and solutions to problems. e. It aids planning and thus contributes to national development. a. 2, 3, 5 b. 1, 4, 5 c. 1, 2, 4, 5 d. 2, 3, 4, 5 Ans:-A 14. Write the steps in correct sequences: a. Sharing of diagnostic information b. Developing change programme c. Planning d. Initiation of organizational change e. Diagnosis

f. Implementation of participation and communication process g. Post experimental evaluation a. 1, 2, 3, 5, 4, 6, 7 b. 2, 3, 1, 6, 5, 4, 7 c. 5, 1, 3, 2, 4, 6, 7 d. 2, 1, 3, 7, 4, 5, 6 Ans:-C 15. Match the following: a. Experimental Research b. Analytical study c. Historical Research d. Survey A. 1-(iv), 2-(iii), 3-(ii), 4-(i) B. 1-(ii), 2-(iv), 3-(iii), 4-(i) C. already in correct sequence D. none of the above Ans:-B

1) Fact finding study 2) Whether and in what manner variables are related to each other. 3) Descriptive in nature and depend upon inference and logical analysis or recorded data. 4) Statistical method