Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 19
INSTALLATION MANUAL
INSTALLATION MANUAL
INSTALLATION MANUAL Applied Machine: I. Installation space (Machine combination examples) 1050+DF-603+PF-701+FS-503

Applied Machine:

INSTALLATION MANUAL Applied Machine: I. Installation space (Machine combination examples) 1050+DF-603+PF-701+FS-503

I. Installation space (Machine combination examples)

1050+DF-603+PF-701+FS-503

(unit: mm) 1580 1020 950 675 780 150 1880
(unit: mm)
1580
1020
950 675
780
150
1880

(unit: mm)

306 650 389 213 237 544 895 807 85 2568 100 100 2768
306
650
389
213
237
544
895
807
85
2568
100
100
2768

1050+DF-603+PF-701+FD-501+FS-503

(unit: mm)

306 650 389 213 1580 1190 1020 237 544 400 895 807 100 100 85
306
650
389
213
1580
1190
1020
237
544
400
895
807
100
100
85
2968
3168
1050+DF-603+PF-701+LS-501(x2)+FS-503 (unit: mm) 306 650 389 213 1580 1020 237 544 785 785 895 807
1050+DF-603+PF-701+LS-501(x2)+FS-503
(unit: mm)
306
650
389
213
1580
1020
237
544
785
785
895
807
100
100
85
4138
4338

Machine weight: Approx. 330 kg (Main body + ADF)

E-1

56UA97360

II. Confirmation prior to installation

1. Select a flat and stable place that can sustain the machine’s weight.

2. Confirm that the voltage and the frequency meet the product specifications, and that the current capacity of the outlet meets or exceeds the capacity specified.

3. Connect the machine directly to a dedicated power outlet. (Do not use an extension cord.)

4. Do not plug or unplug the power cord with a wet or dirty hand. (May cause an electrical shock.)

5. Do not install the machine in a place with high temperatures or high humidity, or in direct sun- light.

6. Do not install the machine in a dusty place, and/ or near volatile flammable substances.

7. Do not install the machine in a poorly ventilated place.

III. Directions for placing the machine on the floor

1. Place the wooden spacers under the Adjuster feet. Then extend the Adjuster feet enough to remove the cushions with the spanner. Remove the cushions.

2. Wind up the Adjuster feet again to let the

machine descend onto the pallet. Make sure to wind up the Adjuster feet all the way. * Work on above steps 1 and 2 in succession, respectively for the right side and the left side of the machine.

Spanner Wooden spacer
Spanner
Wooden spacer

3. Fix the slope board with nails to the rear end of the pallet, setting its beveled portion upward as shown in the figure.

Corrugated fiberboard Nail Slope board
Corrugated fiberboard
Nail
Slope board
4. Set the two cushions removed from the machine below the slope board as shown
4. Set the two cushions removed from the machine
below the slope board as shown in the figure.
Corrugated fiberboard
Slope board
Front
Back
the figure. Corrugated fiberboard Slope board Front Back 5. Bring the machine down carefully onto the

5. Bring the machine down carefully onto the floor

using two people with the rear side coming first. Note:

Make sure that the casters do not fall off the slope when moving the machine onto the floor.

side coming first. Note: Make sure that the casters do not fall off the slope when

E-2

IV. Accessory parts

No.

Name

 

Shape

Q’ty

1.

Wooden spacer

 
1. Wooden spacer   4

4

2.

Ventilation duct

2. Ventilation duct 1

1

3.

Developer [for NorthAmerica, South and Central America (part area is excluded), Philippines only]

3. Developer [for NorthAmerica, South and Central America (part area is excluded), Philippines only] 1

1

4.

Cotton swab

 
4. Cotton swab   1

1

5.

Installation

   
     
 

manual

 

1

6.

User’s guide

 
6. User’s guide      
   

(except for

Each

Europe)

1

7.

Nail

 
7. Nail   2

2

8.

Slope board

8. Slope board 1

1

9.

Glass cleaning

 
9. Glass cleaning      
   

label

1

10.

Cap

10. Cap 2
10. Cap 2

2

11.

Arm cover/1

11. Arm cover/1 1

1

12.

Arm cover/2

12. Arm cover/2 1

1

13.

User’s guide

13. User’s guide  
 

holder

1

14.

Ferrite core

 
14. Ferrite core   1

1

No.

Name

Shape

Q’ty

15.

Arm cover/3

15. Arm cover/3 1

1

16.

Control panel

16. Control panel 1

1

17.

Adjusting knob

17. Adjusting knob 1

1

18.

Sticker

18. Sticker 1

1

19.

CD-ROM

19. CD-ROM  
 

(user software,

user manual,

2

etc.)

20.

Side cover/2

20. Side cover/2 1

1

21.

TP screw M4x6

421. TP screw M4x6  

 

22.

Truss screw

622. Truss screw  

 

(black) M4x6

23.

Bind screw

   

(black) M4x8

2(black) M4x8

Note:

Refer to the service manual concerning the use of the following accessory parts.

No.

Name

Shape

Q’ty

24.

Weight

24. Weight 4

4

25.

Cleaning brush

25. Cleaning brush 1

1

26.

Positioning

226. Positioning  

 

screw

27.

TP screw M3x8

227. TP screw M3x8  

 

28.

TP screw M3x6

228. TP screw M3x6  

 

E-3

V. Installation procedures

Note:

Do not plug in the power cord until you are instructed to do so.

1. Remove the wrapping sheet from the ADF.

2. Inspect the outside of the Main body and confirm that there is no damage.

3. Remove the plastic wrapping on the pole for the control panel.

4. Remove the locking tapes on the exterior panels.

Note:

Locking guide tapes indicate the portions to be unlocked; those tapes should be removed after the completion of each unlocking procedure.

Front door Front left door Tray 1 locking guide tape Tray 2 Toner supply locking
Front
door
Front left
door
Tray 1
locking
guide tape
Tray 2
Toner supply
locking
door
guide tape
Wrapping sheet
Control panel
pole

5. Open the ADF, and remove the original glass pro- tecting cushion and the original glass protecting paper.

Original glass protecting paper Original glass protecting cushion
Original glass protecting paper
Original glass protecting cushion

6. Remove the Optics unit locking screw on the left side of the Main body.

Optics unit locking screw Red paper
Optics unit locking screw
Red paper

7. Remove the locking tapes within the Trays. (1) Open the Toner supply door. Pull out Tray 1 while raising the Lock lever mounted on the left side of the tray.

Lock lever
Lock lever

E-4

(2) Remove the locking tapes first and then at the end locking guide tape of Tray 1.

Locking tape Locking guide tape
Locking tape Locking guide tape

(3) Repeat procedures (1) and (2) to remove the locking tapes of Tray 2. (4) Close the Toner supply door.

8. Release the Duplex unit lock. (1) Open the Front door and the Front left door. (2) Remove the protecting sheet from the Front door. (3) Insert a screwdriver under the Duplex unit, and while pushing the Duplex unit lock to the left to release it (Arrow ), turn the Duplex unit

to the left to release it (Arrow ), turn the Duplex unit release lever to the

release lever to the right (Arrow

), turn the Duplex unit release lever to the right (Arrow ). (4) Loosen two screws

).

(4) Loosen two screws on the Fusing unit cover and remove the cover. (5) Loosen three screws on the Photo conductor unit cover and remove the cover.

Photo conductor unit cover Fusing unit cover Procedure (3) Duplex unit lock
Photo conductor unit cover
Fusing unit cover
Procedure (3)
Duplex unit lock

(6) Remove the Duplex unit lock screws. (Screws

, (7) Remove two Duplex unit lock pieces. (Arrows

(Screws , (7) Remove two Duplex unit lock pieces. (Arrows & ) & ) (Right and
(Screws , (7) Remove two Duplex unit lock pieces. (Arrows & ) & ) (Right and

&

, (7) Remove two Duplex unit lock pieces. (Arrows & ) & ) (Right and left

)

, (7) Remove two Duplex unit lock pieces. (Arrows & ) & ) (Right and left

&

Remove two Duplex unit lock pieces. (Arrows & ) & ) (Right and left sides: 1

) (Right and left sides: 1 pc. each)

(8) While pulling the Duplex unit out, remove the

lock piece indicated by Arrow

Duplex unit out, remove the lock piece indicated by Arrow . (9) Remove the lock piece

.

Duplex unit out, remove the lock piece indicated by Arrow . (9) Remove the lock piece

(9) Remove the lock piece indicated by Arrow

by Arrow . (9) Remove the lock piece indicated by Arrow (1 screw) Arrow and the
(1 screw) Arrow
(1 screw)
Arrow

and the lock (2 screws).

piece indicated by

by Arrow . (9) Remove the lock piece indicated by Arrow (1 screw) Arrow and the

E-5

(10) Turn the Reverse unit and the Jam recovery lever to the left and remove the locking tape on the Pressure release shaft. Then insert a screwdriver into the hole in the Pressure release shaft and turn it counterclockwise until it hits the end.

Reverse unit Jam recovery lever Locking tape
Reverse unit
Jam recovery lever
Locking tape
Pressure release shaft
Pressure release
shaft

(11) Return the Reverse unit and the Jam recovery lever to their original positions, and secure the Fusing unit cover with two screws. (12) Reinstall the Duplex unit to the Main body, and turn the Release lever to the locking posi- tion. (13) Close the Front left door and the Front door.

9. Install the Control panel. (1) Remove the back cover (9 screws).

Back cover
Back cover

(2) Remove two screws to take out the Top cover/1.

Top cover/1

Top cover/1

(3) Remove the External panel installation board/A (3 screws).

External panel installation board/A
External panel
installation board/A

(4) Install the Control panel on the Control panel pole. Make sure to put the connector of the Control panel through the pole.

Control panel Control panel pole
Control
panel
Control panel pole
panel pole. Make sure to put the connector of the Control panel through the pole. Control
panel pole. Make sure to put the connector of the Control panel through the pole. Control

E-6

(5) Install the Arm cover/3 (TP screw M4x6: 3 pcs).

Arm cover/3
Arm cover/3
Arm cover/3 TP screws M4x6

TP screws M4x6

Note:

Arm length can be changed upon customer request. The position of the Control panel can be adjusted forward or backward. Default setting at installation: Arm is positioned forward. If the change is not necessary, move to step (6) on page E-7. Procedures to change Control panel arm length

Step

1.

Remove the Arm cover/4 and the Arm cover/

5 (2 screws each).

Arm cover/4 Arm cover/5
Arm cover/4
Arm cover/5

2.

Remove the Arm fixing screws (top surface:

4 pcs., bottom surface: 2 pcs.)

Arm fixing screws
Arm fixing
screws
Arm fixing screws
Arm fixing screws
Step 3. Shorten the Control panel arm and fix it (top surface: 4 pcs., bottom
Step
3. Shorten the Control panel arm and fix it (top
surface: 4 pcs., bottom surface: 2 pcs.)
Arm fixing screws
Arm fixing screws
4. Install the Arm cover/4 first, then the Arm
cover/5 (2 screws each).
Note:
Pay attention as Arm cover/4 screws are
longer than the other screws (truss screws
M4x8).
Pay attention as
these screws are
longer than other
screws.
Truss screws
M4x8
Arm cover/4
Arm cover/5

(6) Install the Ferrite core on the Control panel connector.

Earth plate Ferrite core
Earth plate
Ferrite core

E-7

(7) Connect two connectors of the Control panel to the Main body control board, and secure the Earth plate with a screw (TP screw M4x6: 1 pc.)

TP screw M4x6 Connectors
TP screw M4x6
Connectors

(8) Install the External panel installation board/A (3 screws).

External panel installation board/A
External panel
installation board/A

(9) Install the Top cover/1 (2 screws). After secur- ing the cover with screws, install two caps.

Caps Top cover/1
Caps
Top cover/1

(10) Install the Arm cover/1 and the Arm cover/2 (truss screw M4x6: 4 pcs.)

Arm cover/1 Arm cover/2 Truss screws M4x6 Truss screws M4x6
Arm cover/1
Arm cover/2
Truss screws M4x6
Truss screws M4x6

(11) Install the Adjusting knob (bind screw M4x8: 2 pcs.)

Bind screws M4x8 Adjusting knob
Bind screws M4x8
Adjusting knob

(12) Place a sticker on the top of the Arm cover 1 and 2.

Sticker
Sticker

(13) Remove the wrapping sheet of the Control panel. (14) Install the back cover (9 screws).

E-8

10. Plug in the power cord and turn the Main and Sub switches ON. After the completion of the electrode cleaning process (this process is exe- cuted automatically and takes about 1 minute), turn the Sub switch OFF.

Note:

The Cleaning blade is preset to the invalid posi- tion at the factory. The ON/OFF operation of the Sub switch initializes that position and places the Cleaning blade at the valid position.

Do not omit this ON/OFF operation, as another reason is that the automatic electrode cleaning operation is executed simultaneously.

The Photo conductor will start turning about 30 seconds after the electrode is cleaned, so turn the Sub switch OFF before that occurs.

11.

Turn the Main switch OFF.

12.

Apply the setting powder on the Photo conduc- tor.

(1) Open the Front door.

(2) Remove screw (

)

securing the bracket of the Toner supply unit to the Main body.

the bracket of the Toner supply unit to the Main body. ) and loosen screw (

)

and loosen screw (

the Toner supply unit to the Main body. ) and loosen screw ( (3) Pull out
the Toner supply unit to the Main body. ) and loosen screw ( (3) Pull out

(3) Pull out the bracket of the Toner supply unit (Arrow ). While releasing the lock (Arrow ), open the Toner supply unit 180 degrees

the lock (Arrow ), open the Toner supply unit 180 degrees (Arrow ). Lock (4) Insert
the lock (Arrow ), open the Toner supply unit 180 degrees (Arrow ). Lock (4) Insert

(Arrow

lock (Arrow ), open the Toner supply unit 180 degrees (Arrow ). Lock (4) Insert a

).

Lock
Lock

(4) Insert a screwdriver under the Duplex unit, and while pushing the Duplex unit lock to the left to release it, turn the Duplex unit release lever to the right. (5) Remove screw ( ) from the Toner recycling pipe. Pull out the Toner recycling pipe knob to raise the pipe.

Pull out the Toner recycling pipe knob to raise the pipe. Knob Toner recycling pipe (6)
Knob Toner recycling pipe
Knob
Toner recycling
pipe

(6) Remove the screw on the Coupling ( ) and 2 screws ( ) on the Photo conductor unit. Hold the Photo conductor unit with both hands as shown in the figure to pull it out. Note:

• Place your left hand on the circle engravings on the Photo conductor unit.

• When pulling out the Photo conductor unit, make sure that the Duplex unit is inserted in the Main body.

• When pulling out the Photo conductor unit, make sure that the Duplex unit is inserted
• When pulling out the Photo conductor unit, make sure that the Duplex unit is inserted
Engravings
Engravings

E-9

(7) Remove the screw fixing the Developer suction box. Then pull the box out, tilting it at an angle.

Developer suction box (8) Hold the back of the Developing unit, and release the Developing
Developer suction box
(8) Hold the back of the Developing unit, and
release the Developing unit pressure lever as
shown in the figure.
Developing unit
pressure lever

(9) Hold both ends of the Developing unit and remove it carefully from the Photo conductor unit.

unit and remove it carefully from the Photo conductor unit. (10) Pull up the claws of

(10) Pull up

the

claws of

remove the cover.

Note:

the upper cover to

Do not work in a dusty place (to prevent foreign objects from getting into the unit).

Claws
Claws

(11) Add developer evenly from the top of the Agi- tator screw along its entire length.

the top of the Agi- tator screw along its entire length. (12) Rotate the Developing gear

(12) Rotate the Developing gear counterclockwise to coat the Developer around the Developing roller completely.

Note:

Do not rotate the Developing gear clockwise.

Developing roller
Developing roller

E-10

(13) Reinstall the Developing unit cover. Note:

Make sure that both the bosses of the upper cover are put into the slots on the Developing unit.

Stopper roller Boss

Stopper roller

Boss

Stopper roller Boss

(14) Remove the locking tapes from the Cleaning unit lock lever. (15) Disconnect the connector (1 pc.) from the Charging corona unit, and remove the wiring from the clamp. Remove the Charging corona unit by holding both grips.

Note:

The Charging corona unit must be face up when it is placed.

Locking Locking Connector tape tape
Locking
Locking
Connector
tape
tape

(16) Disconnect the connector and clamp from the Stay, and release the Cleaning unit by turning the Cleaning unit lock levers in the direction of the arrow. Hold both ends of the Cleaning unit, and pull it out along the shape of the bot- tom bracket of the Photo conductor unit.

Cleaning unit lock levers Clamp Connector
Cleaning unit lock levers
Clamp
Connector

(17) Disconnect 2 connectors from the Stay, and remove the wiring from the clamp. Loosen 2 screws of the Stay, and remove the Stay.

Note:

Make sure to disconnect the connectors first, then remove the Stay.

Connectors Screw Screw Stay
Connectors
Screw
Screw
Stay

E-11

(18) Loosen screw (

) of

the Sensor cover. Then move one end of the Sensor cover away from the Photo conductor.

one end of the Sensor cover away from the Photo conductor. ) and remove screw (

) and remove screw (

cover away from the Photo conductor. ) and remove screw ( Sensor cover (19) Pull the
Sensor cover
Sensor cover

(19) Pull the Photo conductor straight up.

( Sensor cover (19) Pull the Photo conductor straight up. (20) Apply the setting powder on

(20) Apply the setting powder on the surface of the Photo conductor by a whole round.

Setting powder
Setting powder

(21) Clean the surfaces of the Gamma sensor and the Maximum density sensor with alcohol and a cotton swab.

Sensors
Sensors

(22) Hold both ends of the Photo conductor, and move it straight down to set it in the Photo conductor unit.

Note:

Do not put the Photo conductor on the rib of the Photo conductor unit.

Rib
Rib

(23) Reinstall the Sensor cover and secure it with screws.

Note:

Be sure to secure the Sensor cover so as to con- tact the stopper bosses on the Photo conductor unit.

(24) Reinstall the Stay, connect the connector, and fasten the wiring on the clamp. (25) Charge the 1st Cleaning blade. Note:

The 2nd Cleaning blade is charged at the factory. Push up the Blade unlock arm in the direc- tion of the arrow until it stops.

Rotate the Blade charge lever fully in the direction of the arrow. direction of the arrow.

Note:

charge lever fully in the direction of the arrow. Note: Hold the Blade unlock arm pushed

Hold the Blade unlock arm pushed up.

Blade charge lever Blade unlock arm
Blade charge lever
Blade unlock arm
unlock arm pushed up. Blade charge lever Blade unlock arm Release the Blade unlock arm. Note:

Release the Blade unlock arm.

Note:

Hold the Blade charge lever at the fully rotated position. Release the Blade charge lever.

the Blade unlock arm. Note: Hold the Blade charge lever at the fully rotated position. Release

E-12

(26) Check the warp of the Toner leakage preven- tive guide sheet of the Cleaning unit.

Note:

Toner may leak if the guide sheet at the both ends of Cleaning unit is warped slightly toward the Toner guide brush. If so, correct the warp (see pro- cedure ). Correct the warp of the Toner leakage pre- ventive guide sheet to make it parallel with the Toner guide brush, or to warp slightly (less than 1mm) off the Toner guide brush.

to warp slightly (less than 1mm) off the Toner guide brush. Toner guide brush Toner leakage
Toner guide brush Toner leakage preventive guide sheet
Toner guide brush
Toner leakage preventive
guide sheet

(27) Reinstall the Cleaning unit, connect the con- nector, and attach the wiring to the clamp. (28) Set the Photo conductor unit to the Main body.

(29) Install the Coupling on the Photo conductor shaft, with the keyway of the Photo conductor shaft meeting the engraving (A) on the Cou- pling. Then insert a Phillips screwdriver in the cross recess in the Coupling and rotate it clockwise one rotation or more until the notch on Coupling (B) is flush with the level of Drum bearing (C).

Note:

To prevent blurry copying that results from setting powder attaching to the Charging corona or the Developer scattering prevention sheet, remove the Charging corona and Developing units and turn the Photo conductor one or more times.

Drum bearing (C) Engraving (A) Coupling Notch (B)
Drum bearing (C)
Engraving (A)
Coupling
Notch (B)
Drum bearing (C) Engraving (A) Coupling Notch (B) Drum bearing (C) Notch (B)
Drum bearing (C) Engraving (A) Coupling Notch (B) Drum bearing (C) Notch (B)

Drum bearing (C)

Notch (B)

(30) Pull out the Photo conductor unit.

E-13

(31) Reinstall the Developing unit.

Reinstall the Developing unit on the Photo conductor unit in the reverse procedure of(31) Reinstall the Developing unit. (9). Make sure that the Stopper roller contacts the Stopper plate

(9).

Make sure that the Stopper roller contacts the Stopper plate and cannot rotate. the Stopper plate and cannot rotate.

Front of the Photo conductor Back of the Photo conductor Stopper plate Stopper plate Stopper
Front of
the Photo conductor
Back of
the Photo conductor
Stopper plate
Stopper plate
Stopper roller
Stopper roller

Note:

When installing the Developing unit, make sure to keep the Developing roller off the front panel of the Photo conductor unit. (32) Reinstall the Developer suction box. (33) Reinstall the Charging corona unit and con- nect the connector.

Note:

When inserting the connector of the wiring leading to the charging corona unit, install it in such a way so that the connector is sandwiched between the two clamps [See page E-11 step (15)]. (34) Set the Photo conductor unit into the main body. (35) Install the Coupling on the Photo conductor shaft, with the keyway of the Photo conductor shaft meeting the engraving (A) on the Cou- pling. Then insert a Phillips screwdriver in the cross recess in the Coupling and rotate it clockwise one rotation or more until the notch on Coupling (B) is flush with the level of Drum bearing (C). [See Step (29).] (36) Fix the Coupling with a screw. (37) Fix the Toner recycling pipe with a screw to the original position. (38) Secure the Photo conductor unit with 2 screws.

(39) Close the Toner supply unit, set the bracket of the Toner supply unit and secure it with screws.

Note:

Make sure that 3 shutters are returned to their original positions.

Shutters Shutter
Shutters
Shutter

(40) Install the Photo conductor unit cover. (41) Turn the Duplex unit release lever to the lock- ing position. (42) Close the Front door.

13. Set the Toner bottle. (1) Open the Toner supply door and pull out the bracket of the Toner supply unit. (2) Hold the Toner bottle vertically, and gently shake it up and down. Remove the cap. Install the Toner bottle aligning with the groove with the tape of the bottle facing up.

Cap Tape
Cap
Tape

(3) Set the Toner supply unit, and close the Toner supply door.

E-14

14. Execute the automatic adjustments for the Photo conductor. (1) Turn the Main switch ON. (2) Enter “Blade setting” mode and execute the automatic blade setting process as follows:

   

Step

1.

Turn the Sub switch ON while pressing the [Utility/Counter] button to start the [Service mode menu].

2.

Touch the “02 Process Adjustment” key to display sub menus.

3.

Touch the “02 Drum Peculiarity Adj.” from the sub menus.

4.

Touch the “01 Blade Setting Mode” key to open the [Blade setting mode] screen.

5.

Touch the “Start” key.

*

This process takes about 5 seconds and

automatically stops with a completion mes-

sage on the screen.

(3) Enter “Auto drum potential adjustment” mode and execute the automatic drum potential adjustment process.

Step

1.

Touch the “Next” key once to open the [Auto drum potential adjustment] screen.

2.

Touch the “Start” key.

* This process takes about 5 seconds and

automatically stops with a completion mes-

sage on the screen.

(4) Enter “Auto maximum density adjustment” mode and execute the automatic adjustment process for maximum density.

Step

1.

Touch the “Next” key once to open the [Auto maximum density adjustment] screen.

2.

Touch the “Start” key. *This process takes about 7 seconds and automatically stops with a completion mes- sage on the screen.

(5) Enter “Auto gamma adjustment (1 dot)” mode and execute the automatic gamma adjust- ment process.

Step

1.

Touch the “Next” key three times to open the [Auto gamma adjustment (1 dot)] screen.

2.

Touch the “Start” key.

* This process takes about 6 seconds and

automatically stops with a completion mes- sage on the screen.

15. Non-image area erase check

 

Step

1.

Touch the “Return” key twice to return to the [Service mode menu] screen.

2.

Touch the “01 Machine Adjustment” key to display sub menus.

3.

Touch the “06 NonImage Area Erase Check” from the sub menus. Note:

• Fully open the ADF.

• Do NOT place anything on the original glass.

• Clean the original glass if dirty.

4.

Follow the on-screen instructions and touch the “Start” key.

5.

After the adjustment, if any message other than <Operation successful> or <The machine is set to appropriate parameters for Non-image area erase> is displayed, follow the instructions that accompany the mes- sage.

6.

Turn the Sub switch OFF.

16. Install the Ventilation duct, aligning the four grooves on the back cover (2 screws).

Screws Ventilation duct
Screws
Ventilation duct

17. Install the Side cover/2. If the PF-701 (paper feeder unit) will not be installed, install the Side cover/2 on the right side instead (truss screw M4x6: 2 pcs.)

Side cover/2 Truss screw M4x6
Side cover/2 Truss screw M4x6

Side cover/2

Truss screw M4x6

E-15

18. Put the Glass cleaning label on the top of ADF. Glass cleaning label approx.
18. Put the Glass cleaning label on the top of ADF.
Glass cleaning label
approx.
10 mm

19. Use a spanner to extend and adjust the Adjuster feet to make the Main body level with the floor.

Adjuster feet to make the Main bo dy level with the floor. 20. If the PF-701

20. If the PF-701 is installed, attach the User’s guide holder in the position shown in the picture.

User’s guide holder
User’s guide holder

VI. Copy quality check

1. Set paper in the Trays and make sample copies. 2. Inspect the copy quality with the test chart fed from the ADF. Check items: Centering, skew, leading edge timing, density, etc. Adjustment: Refer to the Service Manual.

Note:

If the adjustment data is changed, back up the main body adjustment data to memory using the following procedure.

 

Step

1.

Turn the Sub switch ON while pressing the [Utility/Counter] button to start the [Service mode menu].

2.

Touch the “04 Machine Condition” key to dis- play sub menus.

3.

Touch the “01 I/O Check Mode” key from the machine condition sub menus.

4.

Enter “9” and “1” using the quantity setting buttons. Make sure that <091-00> appears on the message display.

5.

Press the [Start] button. Data backup to memory completed.

VII. Various settings

1. Enter installation date.

 

Step

1.

Turn the Sub switch ON while pressing the [Utility/Counter] button to start the [Service Mode Menu].

2.

Touch the “07 System Setting” key to display sub menus.

3.

Touch the “04 Setting Date Input” from the system setting sub menus.

4.

On the [Setting date input] screen, use the numeric keypads to enter the new installa- tion date. The cursor cycles through month, date, and year every time the “Set” key is touched.

5.

Make sure to touch the “OK” key. The installation date will be updated to the current setting.

6.

Leave the screen with the system setting sub menus. (Do not turn the power switch OFF.)

2. Enter service telephone number & fax number.

 

Step

1.

Touch the “02 Telephone Number Setting” key from the system setting sub menus.

2.

On the [Customer support TEL/FAX setting] screen, select “Service Center Tel (16).”

3.

Use the numeric keypads to enter the tele- phone number (16 digits).

4.

Select “Service Center Fax (16).”

5.

Use the numeric keypads to enter the tele- phone number (16 digits).

6.

Make sure to touch the “OK” key.

E-16

Step

7.

Leave the screen with the system setting sub menus. (Do not turn the power switch OFF.)

3. Enter ADF serial number. You can find the 10-digit serial number on the bot- tom when you open the ADF.

 

Step

1.

Touch the “03 M/C Serial Number Setting” key from the system setting sub menus.

2.

Touch the “ADF” key to display the Serial number entry screen.

3.

Enter the serial number of the ADF and touch the “OK” key. (Use the “Shift” key to switch between upper case letters and lower case letters.)

4.

Touch the “OK” key on the serial number list screen.

5.

Turn the Sub switch OFF.

4. Set date and time.

 

Step

1.

Turn the Sub switch ON.

2.

Press the [Utility/Counter] button.

3.

Touch the “06 Machine Manager Setting” key.

4.

Touch the “01 System Setting” key.

5.

Touch the “02 Time and Date Setting” key.

6.

[Time and Date Setting] screen Make sure that the date and time are cor- rect. If not, set the right date and time using the numeric keypads on the screen. The cursor cycles through month, date, year, and time every time the “Set” key is touched.

7.

Make sure to touch the “OK” key. The date and time will be updated to the cur- rent setting.

8.

Turn the Sub switch OFF.

VIII. Adjust angles of the control monitor

Step 1. Loosen the Adjusting knob and determine the overall position of the arm. Tighten
Step
1. Loosen the Adjusting knob and determine
the overall position of the arm.
Tighten the adjusting knob to secure it.
Adjusting knob
2. Loosen the Monitor adjusting knob/2 and
determine the horizontal position of the mon-
itor.
Tighten the Monitor adjusting knob/2 to
secure it.
Monitor adjusting knob/2
3. Loosen the Monitor adjusting knob/1 and
determine the vertical position of the moni-
tor.
Tighten the Monitor adjusting knob/1 to
secure it.
Monitor adjusting knob/1

E-17

IX. Network connection and setup

1. Connect the network cable. There are two kinds of network functions: on the Main body side (Machine NIC) and Printer con- troller side (Controller NIC), and there are two connector slots (RJ-45). Depending on the user’s purpose, connect the network cable to either or both slots. (See the table below for functions of NIC.)

Machine NIC (RJ-45) Controller NIC (RJ-45)
Machine NIC
(RJ-45)
Controller NIC
(RJ-45)

Note:

• It is hard to remove the cable from the Printer controller cable slot once it is attached.

• Use category 5 or 5E network cables.

Function

Machine NIC

Controller NIC

Extension for maintenance (Internet ISW, etc.)

O

 

Main body side scanner function

O

 

Controller side

   

scanner function

O

Printer function

 

O

[LED] Both the Controller NIC (outside) and the Machine NIC (inside) have two LEDs (LED1 and LED2), each of which represent the following conditions. LED 1 (top): It turns on if connected to the LINK network. LED 2 (bottom): It flashes depending on the communication condition of the ACT network.

2. IP address allocation

Note:

• Usually a dedicated administrator handles the network and PC environment at the user end. When conducting the following setup proce- dure, always consult with proper personnel, get approval, and operate under that person’s supervision.

• The Controller NIC has the DHCP function, however the initial setting is OFF, so make sure to implement network settings.

 

Step

1.

Press the [Utility/Counter] button.

2.

Touch the “06 Machine Manager Setting” key.

3.

Touch the “04 Network Setting” key.

4.

Machine NIC setting4.

1. Touch the “01 Machine NIC Setting” key to set the following items. After settings are done, touch the “OK” key.

• IP Address (IP address of the Main body)

• Subnet Mask (subnet mask for the network)

• Gateway Address (IP address of the default gateway)

Controller NIC setting• Gateway Address (IP address of the default gateway) 1. Touch the “02 Controller NIC Setting”

1. Touch the “02 Controller NIC Setting” key.

2. Touch the “01 TCP/IP” key to set the following items. After settings are done, touch the “OK” key.

• IP Address (IP address of the con-

troller)

• Subnet Mask (Subnet Mask for the network)

• Default Gateway (IP address of the default gateway)

5.

After the settings are done, be sure to turn the sub switch and the main switch OFF first and then turn them ON. (Otherwise the set- tings will not be registered. When turning the

main switch and the sub switch ON, wait for more than 10 seconds after turning them

OFF before turning them back ON.)

3. Print a test copy to check operation [Conduct this procedure when using the Control-

ler NIC.] The following three test prints (reports) can be printed.

• Configuration Page Print (including network information)

• PCL Demo Page Print

• PCL Font List

Note:

PS Demo Page Print and PS Font List are avail- able if the PostScript Kit is installed.

 

Step

1.

Turn the Main and Sub switches ON.

2.

Touch the “MACHINE” key.

3.

Touch the “Controller” key.

4.

Touch the “01 Report Type” key.

5.

Select the type of report.

6.

Touch the “Execute” key.

E-18

4. Ping to check network connection [Conduct this procedure when using the Control- ler NIC.]

 

Step

1.

Press the [Utility/Counter] button.

2.

Touch the “06 Machine Manager Setting” key.

3.

Touch the “04 Network Setting” key.

4.

Touch the “02 Controller NIC Setting” key.

5.

Touch the “01 TCP/IP” key, and touch the “Next” key five times. On the displayed screen, touch the “Network Test Ping Address” key.

6.

[Ping Send Address Setting] screen Enter a valid address, and touch the “OK” key.

7.

Touch the “Send” key.

8.

Check the message.

If OK, <Normal end> will appear.7. Touch the “Send” key. 8. Check the message. If there is a problem, <Error> will

If there is a problem, <Error> will appear. => Check if the address is correct and the network is connected. Resend again and make sure that the proce- dure completes successfully. s successfully.

9.

Turn the Sub switch OFF.

X. Checking the ROM version with the security function

Step

1.

Turn the Sub switch ON while pressing the [Utility/Counter] button to start the [Service mode menu].

2.

Touch the “08 ROM Version” key to display sub menus.

3.

Touch the “01 ROM Version” from the sub menus.

4.

Check if ROM versions are the ones with the security function. [Image control I1: 11-0000 and up] [IP control P1: 10-0000 and up]

XI. CS Remote Care

See the Service Manual for setup.

XII. ADF angle adjustment

The opening angle of the ADF can be set at 70 or 32 degrees. Set the angle according to the customer’s request. Default setting at installation: 70 degrees

1. Remove the angle adjustment plate on the rear of the ADF (2 screws). Then, turn it upside down. Replace it and tighten the screws. If you set the angle to 32 degrees, make sure that the engraving “32” should be readable correctly.

2. Perform the same procedures for the other plate.

Screws
Screws

E-19