Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 13

Strength of Materials

1. Stress represents the (a) External force acting on the body (b) Pressure setup with in the body material (c) force by which the material of the body opposes the deformation (d) resistance per unit area to deformation by internal forces. Ans.- (a) Dimensional formula for youngs modulus of elasticity is (a) ML-1T-2 (b) MLT-2 (c) M-1L-1T-1 (d) ML-2 T-2 Ans.- (a) A perfectly elastic body (a) can move freely (b) has a perfectly smooth surface (c) is not deformed by any external surface (d) recovers its original size and shape when the deforming force is removed. Ans.-(d) The value of modulus of elasticity for steel is (a) 2x105kgf/cm2 (b) 0.5 x 106kgf / cm2 6 2 (c) 1 x 10 kgf / cm (d) 2 x 106kgf / cm2 Ans-(d). The Poissons ratio for most of the material is close to (a) 0.5 (b) 0.33 (c) 0.25 (d) 0.2 Ans-(b) Bulk modulus is measured in terms of (a) N / m (b) N / m2 (c) Nm/ s (d) Ns/ m2 Ans- (b) Elasticity is the property of a material which enables it to (a) withstand high unit stress together with great unit deformation (b) be drawn into thin wires (c) be beaten or rolled into sheets (d) be only slightly deformed without rupture (e) none of the above. Ans.-(e) Which of the followings is a wrong statement? (a) Materials for wire drawing should have high malleability (b) A zero value of youngs modulus of elasticity implies that the material is highly incompressible. (c) An isotoropic material exhibits the same elastic properties in all directions (d) Hardness is the ability to resistidentation, abrasion and plastic deformation. Ans.-(a)

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

Strength of Materials
9. Precentage elongation during tensile test is indication of (a) ductility (b) malleability (c) creep (d) fatigue strength Ans.-(a) Is it possible to have a kinematic chain with 5links and 5 joints? a) no (b) yes (c) marginal (d) data insufficient to make any prediction Ans.(a) The percentage reduction in area during tensile test on a cast iron specimen is (a) 5% (b) 10% (c) 15% (d) negligible Ans.-(d) A mild steel specimen is tested under tension and a continuous graph between load and extension is plotted. The load at which there is considerable extension without increase in stress is called the (a) Proportional limit (b) Lower yield point (c) Upper yield point (d) Ultimate stress point. Ans.-(c) The impact strength is expressed in (a) N (b) N / m (c) Nm (d) N / m2 Ans.-(c) When a wire is stretched to double in length, the longitudinal strain produced in it is (a) 0.5 (b) 1.0 (c) 1.5 (d) 2.0 Ans-(b) Two pieces of copper wire have lengths / and 2 / and their diameters and 2d and d respectively. If these wires are stretched by the same load, the resulting extensions will conform to the ratio (a) 1: 8 (b) 1:4 (c) 1:2 (d) 1:1 Ans.- (a) Force required to double the length of the wire of unit cross-sectional area is numerically equal to (a) ultimate stress (b) yield point stress (c) elastic limit stress (d) modulus of elasticity. Ans.-(d)

10.

11.

12.

13.

14.

15.

16.

Strength of Materials
17. A cable is cut to half of its original length . The maximum load which the cable can support would (a) get reduced to half the value (b) become two-fold (c) remain unchanged (d) data insufficient to make any comment Ans.- (c) The ratio of elongation of a prismatic bar due to its total self weight W to that of similar bar with an additional weight W attached at its free and is (a) 1/3 (b) 1:1 (b) 3/4 (d) Ans.-(a) For a material with poissons ratio 0.25, the ratio of modulus of rigidity to modulus of elasticity will be (a) 0.4 (b) 1.2 (c) 2.0 (d) 3.6 Ans.- (a) For a linearly elastic, isotropic and homogenous material, the number of elastic constants required to relate stress to strain is (a) two (b) three (c) four (d) six Ans.- (c) The independent elastic constants for a homogeneous and isotropic material are (a) E,G,K, (b) E,G,K (c) E,G,U (d) E,G Ans.- (a) The temperature stress is a function of 1. coefficient of linear expansion 2. temperature rise 3. modulus of elasticity The correct answer is (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 1 and 3 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1,2 and 3 Ans.- (d) In a composite system subjected to temperature rise and with ends constrained to remain together, the component having lower value of coefficient of linear expansion will experience a (a) tensile stress (b) compressive stress (c) tensile of compressive depending upon the loading system (d) zero value of stress Ans.- (a) A steel rod passes through a brass tube which is closed by thin rigid washers and fastened by nuts screwed to the rod. Which type of stress will be induced in the tube when the nut is tightened on the bolt? (a) tensile (b) compressive (c) shear (d) bending Ans. (b)

18.

19.

20.

21. 22.

23.

24.

Strength of Materials
25. A steel rod of 3 cm diameter and 5 m long is connected to two grips and is maintained at 90o C temperature. When the temp. falls to 30 c & the ends allowed to yield by 0.15 cm, the pull exerted on the road will be (a) 4240 kgf (b) 5935 kgf (c) 7205 kgf (d) 10175 kgf Take E =2* 106 kgf/cm2 and = 12 x 10-6 /oC Ans.-(b) A bar of cross sectional A is subjected to a tensile axial load W. The normal stress on an oblique plane will be maximum when the inclination 0 pf the plane to axis of the bar is (a)0o (b) 30o o (c) 45 (d) 90o Ans.-(d) A bar of square cross-section has been subjected to an axial tensile load. A plane normal to the axis of loading will have (a) maximum shear stress and minimum normal stress (b) maximum shear stress as well as maximum normal stress (c) minimum normal stress and zero shear stress (d) minimum normal stress and zero shear stress Ans.-(c) For an element under the effect of biaxial state of normal stresses, the normal stress on a 45o plane is equal to (a) difference of normal stresses (b) sum of normal stresses (c) half the sum of normal stresses (d) half the difference of normal stresses Ans.-(c) For the bi-axial stress shown in Fig.2.9, the tangential stress along the oblique plane A B will be closest to (a) 50 (b) 85 (c) 100 (d) 150 kgf / cm2 Ans.- (b) 30. Shear stresses on mutually perpendicular planes are (a) Zero (b) equal (c)maximum (d) minimum Ans.-(b)

26.

27.

28.

29.

Metallurgy
4

Strength of Materials
31. Identify the statement which is not correct about the physical properties of metals (a) all metals are solid except mercury (b) most of the metals are hard except sodium and potassium (c) super conductivity is observed in the temperature range below 10oK (d) most of the metals are non-malleable Ans.-(d) For wire drawing operation , the work material should be (a) ductile (b) tough (c) malleable (d) resilient Ans;-(a) Pick up the materialwith highest ductility (a)lead (b) gold (c) copper (d) tin Ans:-(b) Malleability of a material helps it (a) to be cold worked (b) to withstand deformation under shear (c) to withstand compression stresses (d) to undergo permanent deformation under compression Ans:-(d) Hardness of a material represents its resistance to (a)machining (b) wear (c) scratching (d) local penetration (e) any of the above Ans:-(e) Identify the hardest metal (a) iron (b) plantinum (c) tungsten (d) diamond Ans:-(d) Iron has the unique characteristic of being. (a)Dielectric (b) paramagnetic (c) ferromagnetic (d) ferro electric Ans:-(c) The iron ore are mostly used for production of pig iron is . (a)hematite (b) siderite (c) limonite (d) magnetite. Ans : - (a) 5

32. 33. 34.

35.

36.

37.

38.

Strength of Materials
39.
W

hich amongst the following is not the iron ore used in the production of the pig iron? (a)hematite (b) magnetite (c) sphalerite (d)siderite Ans:- (c)

the production from the blast furnace is called. (a)cast iron (b) wrought iron (c) pig iron (d) steel. Ans:- (c) 41. Pig iron may be basic or acidic depending upon its. (a) sulphur (b) phosphorus (c) silicon (d)slag content Ans :- (b) 42. the lime stone is added in blast furnace to flux. (a)carbon (b) sulphur (c) silicon oxide (d)magnesium oxide. Ans:- (c) 43. the cupola is used to make. (a) pig iron (b)cast iron (c)wrought iron (d)steel. Ans:- (b) 44. the percentage of carbon in cast iron usually varies between . (a) 0.1 to 0.2 % (b)0.5 to 1.0% (c)1.0 to 1.5% (d)2.5 to 3.0% Ans:- (d) 45. cast iron is (a) tough (b)wear resistance (c)ductile (d)resilient Ans:- (b) 6

40.

Strength of Materials
46. silicon in cast iron (a)makes the castings unsound (b)promotes formation of graphite (c)aids fusibility and fluidity (d)makes the iron soft and easily machinable. Ans:- (d)

47.

cast irons are generally specified by (a) percentage of carbon content (b)method of manufacture (c)tensile strength (d)process of heat treatment Ans:-(c) 48. which is closest to the purest form of the iron? (a) cast iron (b) wrought iron (c)grey iron (d)mild steel Ans(b) 49. mildsteel belongs to the category of . (a) no carbon steel (b)low carbon steel (c)medium carbon steel (d)high carbon steel Ans:- (b) weldability is poorest in case of (a) wrought iron (b)low carbon steel (c)high carbon steel (d)plain carbon steel Ans:- (c) Steel made from phosphatic iron is (a) ductile (b) malleable (c) brittle (d) tough Ans.- (c) The melting point of mild steel is about (a) 850oC (b) 1250oC (c) 1500oC (d) 1750oC Ans.-(c) 7

50.

51.

52.

Strength of Materials
53. With 10 to 12% chromium, iron forms an alloy steel called (a) alnico steel (b) high speed steel (c) stainless steel (d) heat resistant steel Ans.- (c) Weld decay is a phenomenon associated with (a) cast iron (b) wrought iron (c) mild steel (d) stainless steel Ans.- (d)

54.

55. An increase in the percentage of carbon in steel results into decrease in its (a) hardness (b) ductility (c) ultimate strength (d) corrosion resistance Ans.- (b) 56. An irregular fibrous structure occurs in case of (a) cast iron (b) wrought iron (c) mild steel (d) plain carbon steel Ans.-(b) 57. The melting point is lowest for (a) cast iron (b) wrought iron (c) low carbon steel (d) high carbon steel Ans.- (a) In the iron-carbon diagram, the abscissa represents (a) time (b) temperature (c) % age of carbon (d) grain size Ans. (c) The maximum percentage of carbon in ferrite is (a) 0.025 (b) 0.1 (c) 0.5 (d) 0.17% Ans.- (a) 8

58.

59.

Strength of Materials
60. Identify the softest material out of the following (a) austenite (b) bainite (c) cementite (d) ferrite (e) pearlite Ans.- (d) Eutectic reaction for iron- carbon system occurs at (a) 600oC (b) 723oC (c) 1147oC (d) 1493oC Ans.-(b) Cold worked components are generally subjected to the following process to relieve stressed (a) annealing (b) austempering (c) age hardening (d) tempering (e) shot peening Ans.- (a) Annealing temperature would be highest during heat treatment of (a) low carbon steel (b) medium carbon steel (c) high carbon steel (d) austenite steel Ans.- (a) The process of carburizing is applied to steel with percentage of carbon content (a) 0.15 (b) 0.5 (c) 1.5 (d) 2% Ans-(a) Identify the compound used as energizer in pack carburizer (a) sodium phosphate (b) sodium carbonate (c) barium carbonate (d) hydrogen peroxide Ans.- (c) During normalizing operation, the steel castings are cooled in (a) air (b) an oil bath (c) a water bath (d) the furnace itself Ans.- (a)

61.

62.

63.

64.

65.

66.

Strength of Materials
67. In high speed steels, the alloying element with maximum percentage is (a) vanadium (b) molybdenum (c) tungsten (d) silicon Ans.-(c) Which of the following is not a constituent of alnico steel? (a) copper (b) aluminium (c) nickel (d) cobalt Ans.-(a) A steel alloy containing 36% nickel is called (a)high speed steel (b) heat resistant steel (c) stainless steel (d) nickel steel (e) none of the above Ans.- (e) The machineability of steel cannot be improved by alloying it with (a) silicon (b) lead (c) sulphur (d) phosphorus Ans.- (a) Addition of sulpur to steel increases its (a) hardness (b) corrosion resisstance (c) wear resistance (d) machineability Ans.- (d) Find the odd one out (a) silver (b) iron (c) cobalt (d) nickel Ans.-(a)

68.

69.

70.

71.

72.

10

Strength of Materials
73. Ferro-magnetic: cobalt: Non magnetic: (a) iron (b) silver (c) brass (d) bismuth Ans.-(c) Which of the following metal reacts violently with water? (a) magnesium (b) calcium (c) sodium (d) uranium Ans.- (c) Lead is widely used in (a) switch gears (b) transformers (c) galvanized pipes (d) storage batteries Ans.-(d) Pick up the wrong combination between metal and its are (a) copper, galena (b) uranium, pitch blende (c) aluminium, bauxite (d) tin, cassiterite Ans.-(a) Visco-elastic behaviour would be exhibited by (a) organic polymers (b) beoprene (c) ceramics (d) steel (e) diamond Ans.- (b) Which of the following materials has time dependent behaviour, i.e. it is visco-elastic? (a) glass (b) rubber (c) nylon (d)graphite Ans.-(b)

74.

75.

76.

77.

78.

11

Strength of Materials
79. Which of the following class of materials is a good conductor of heat and electricity? (a) metals. (b) polymers (c) ceramics (d) dielectrics Ans.-(a) Wood is (a) homogenus material (b) granular material (c) amorphous material (d) cellular material Ans.-(d) Indicate the mesomorphous material (a) brass (b) mica (c) glass (d) wood. Ans.-(b)

80.

81.

Theory of Mechanisms And Machines


82. Piston, rod and cross head of a steam engine constitute (a) one link (b) two links (c) three links (d) do not conform to the concept of a link Ans.-(a) Connecting rod, big and small end brasses, caps and bolts constitute (a) one link (b) two links (c) three links (d) four links Ans. (a) Crank, connecting rod, cylinder and piston of a steam engine constitute. (a) one link (b) two links (c) three links (d) four links Ans.- (d)

83.

84.

12

Strength of Materials
85. Crankshaft rotation in the journal bearing of an engine forms a (a) screw pair (b) turning pair (c) spherical pair (d) rolling pair Ans.- (b) A ball and socket joint forms a (a) Turning pair (b) rolling pair (c) spherical pair (d) sliding pair Ans.- (c) The number of links in a pantograph is (a) 3 (b) 4 (c) 5 (d) 6 Ans.-(b) Which of the following systems has 8-links? (a) Hart mechanism (b) Peaucellier mechanism (c) Whitworth quick return mechanism (d) Scotch yoke mechanism Ans.- (b) Type writer constitutes a (a) machine (b) mechanism (c) structure (d) inversion Ans.- (b) If the number of links in a mechanism is 6, the number of Pairs would be (a) 4 (b) 5 (c) 6 (d) 7 Ans.- (b)

86.

87.

88.

89.

90.

13