Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 16
[…] Trustee their respective responses to the August 11 Request expressing the view that an official committee of preferred shareholders should not be appointed in the Debtors cases. 14. The Equity Holders wrote the United States Trustee yet again on August 19, 2010

in further support of their position (the August 19 Request, together with the July 28 Request and the August 11 Request, the Requests). The Debtors and the Committee each responded in writing on August 23, 2010. 15. On August 30, 2010, the United States Trustee denied the Requests. ARGUMENT 16. Section 1102(a)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that: On request of a party in interest, the court may order the appointment of additional committees of creditors or of equity security holders if necessary to assure adequate representation of creditors or of equity security holders.

The Examiner Motion is also scheduled to be heard by the Court during the September 30th omnibus hearing.

6
ny-941191

11 U.S.C. 1102(a)(2). 17. The appointment of an additional committee under section 1102(a)(2) of the

Bankruptcy Code is extraordinary relief that should rarely be approved.