Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 13
[…] BASIS FOR RELIEF 17. Section 107(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides the Court with the

authority to enter orders, as appropriate, to protect entities from the harm which may result from the disclosure of confidential information. Section 107(b) provides in relevant part: On request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall . . . (1) protect any entity with respect to trade secrets or confidential research, development, or commercial information; or (2) protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case under this title.9 18. Bankruptcy Rule 9018 sets forth the procedures for application of section

107 of the Bankruptcy Code and provides that [o]n motion or on its own initiative, with or without notice, the court may make any order which justice requires (1) to protect the estate or any entity in respect of a trade secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial information . . .10 19. In the context of section 107(b), courts have defined commercial