Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 23
[…] 9 10

Section 1114(a) includes payments to surviving spouses and dependants of retired employees. As discussed above, the IBT and the BCT already have agreed to serve as the "authorized representative" of the retirees formerly represented by their respective unions.

CLI-1996864v17

-9-

12-22052-rdd

Doc 1712

Filed 11/16/12 Entered 11/16/12 07:13:21 Pg 10 of 23

Main Document

Retirees and Non-Union Retirees, to serve on the Retiree Committee pursuant to the procedures outlined below. The Proposed Procedures for Appointment of a Retiree Committee 24. Sections 1114(c)(2) and (d) of the Bankruptcy Code permit the selection

of persons to serve on a retiree committee. Section 1114(c) of the Bankruptcy Code provides: In cases where the labor organization referred to in paragraph (1) elects not to serve as the authorized representative of those persons receiving any retiree benefits covered by any collective bargaining agreement to which that labor organization is signatory, or in cases where the court, pursuant to paragraph (1) finds different representation of such persons appropriate, the court, upon a motion by any party in interest, and after notice and a hearing, shall appoint a committee of retired employees if the debtor seeks to modify or not pay the retiree benefits or if the court otherwise determines that it is appropriate, from among such persons, to serve as the authorized representative of such persons under this section. 11 U.S.C. 1114(c)(2). Similarly, section 1114(d) of the Bankruptcy Code provides: The court, upon a motion by any party in interest, and after notice and a hearing, shall order the appointment of a committee of retired employees if the debtor seeks to modify or not pay the retiree benefits or if the court otherwise determines that it is appropriate, to serve as the authorized representative, under this section, of those persons receiving any retiree benefits not covered by a collective bargaining agreement. The United States trustee shall appoint any such committee. 11 U.S.C. 1114(d). 25. Prior to filing this Motion, the Debtors provided a draft of this Motion to