Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 56
[…] It only has to prove that the Defendant corruptly tried to do so. The indictment alleges multiple methods in which the crime can be committed but the Government doesnt have to prove all of them. The Government only has to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the Defendant used any one of those methods with the corrupt intent to obstruct and impede the proper administration of the Internal Revenue laws. But you must all agree on which method the Defendant corruptly used.

26

Case 8:12-cr-00343-VMC-AEP Document 28

Filed 11/23/12 Page 38 of 56 PageID 127

ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 26 U.S.C. 7212(a) provides: Whoever corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication) endeavors to intimidate or impede any officer or employee of the United States acting in an official capacity under this title, or in any other way corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication) obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede, the due administration of this title, [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States]. Maximum Penalty: Three (3) years imprisonment and applicable fine. Note: The Eleventh Circuit Pattern Instruction has been tailored to the allegations in the case.

27

Case 8:12-cr-00343-VMC-AEP Document 28