Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 13
[…] Thus, the PTO erred in construing subparagraph
(B) to the contrary." Id. at *6.

32.

On November 15, 2012, the United States District Court for the District of

Columbia in NovartisAG v. Kappos, No. 10-cv-l 138 (D.D.C. Nov. 15, 2012) adopted the rationale of the court in Exelixis to determine that the USPTO's determination of patent term adjustment is contrary to the plain and unambiguous language of 154(b)(1)(B) and that it contravenes the structure and purpose of the statute.
33. Under 35 U.S.C. 154(b)(4)(A), "[a]n applicant dissatisfied with a determination

made by the Director under paragraph (3) shall have remedy by a civil action against the Director filed in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia within 180 days after

the grant of the patent. Chapter 7 of title 5 shall apply to such action."
CLAIM FOR RELIEF COUNT ONE

(Patent Term Adjustment Under 35 U.S.C. 154)

34.
fully set forth.

The allegations of paragraphs 1-33 are incorporated in this claim for relief as if

35.

The patent term adjustment for the '688 Patent, as determined by the Defendant