Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 56
[…] First, the eligibility to vote a limited ballot is restricted to those persons whose voter registration is still effective in their former county of residence. Limited ballots are available during early voting only. Second, a voting system technician is now permitted in the polling place if the authority holding the election authorizes a voting system technician to be present at the polling place, EVBB, or central counting station for repairs, maintenance, assembling, or operating voting system equipment. [Sec. 125.010]

CHAPTER 1
THINGS TO DO BEFORE THE POLLS OPEN SECTION A. PREPARE THE POLLING PLACE 1. The presiding judge administers the election officials' oath to himself or herself and to the clerks. [Sec. 62.003] "I swear (or affirm) that I will not in any manner request or seek to persuade or induce any voter to vote for or against any candidate or measure to be voted on, and that I will faithfully perform my duty as an officer of the election and guard the purity of the election." 2. The presiding judge and clerks must wear name tags or official badges while on duty, which indicate the persons name and title or position as an election officer. If there are no name tags in your election kit, you may make your own.