Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 21

IBPS Specialists officers IT -Computer based questions, IBPS Specialists officers largest collection of aptitude ,reasoning general awareness,

Professional Knowledge questions with answers 1. You can use the formula pallette to A) format cells containing numbers B) create and edit formula containing functions-Answer C) enter assumptions data D) copy a range of cells

2. When a range is selected, how can you activate the previous cell? A) Press the Alt key B) Press Tab C) Press Enter D) None of above-Answer

3. Which tool you will use to join some cells and place the content at the middle of joined cell? A) From Format Cells dialog box click on Merge Cells check box B) From Format Cells dialog box select the Centered alignment C) From Format Cells dialog box choose Merge and Center check box D) Click on Merge and Center tool on formatting toolbar-Answer

4. Tab scroll buttons are place on Excel screen A) towards the bottom right corner B) towards the bottom left corner-Answer C) towards the top right corner D) towards the top left corner

5. The Name box on to the left of formula bar A) shows the name of workbook currently working on B) shows the name of worksheet currently working on C) shows the name of cell or range currently working on-Answer D) None of above

6. Each excel file is a workbook that contains different sheets. Which of the following can not be a sheet in

workbook? A) work sheet B) chart sheet C) module sheet D) data sheet-Answer

7. Which of the following is not the correct method of editing the cell content? A) Press the Alt key-Answer B) Press the F2 key C) Click the formula bar D) Double click the cell

8. You can merge the main document with data source in Excel. In mail merge operation, Word is usually A) server B) source C) client-Answer D) none

9. How can you update the values of formula cells if Auto Calculate mode of Excel is disabled? A) F8 B) F9-Answer C) F10 D) F11

10. You want to set such that when you type Baishakh and drag the fill handle, Excel should produce Jestha, Aashadh and so on. What will you set to effect that? A) Custom List-Answer B) Auto Fill Options C) Fill Across Worksheet D) Fill Series

11. Where can you change automatic or manual calculation mode in Excel? A) Double CAL indicator on status bar

B) Go to Tools >> Options >> Calculation and mark the corresponding radio button-Answer C) Both of above D) None of above

12. How can you show or hide the gridlines in Excel Worksheet? A) Go to Tools >> Options >> View tab and mark or remove the check box named Gridline B) Click Gridline tool on Forms toolbar C) Both of above-Answer D) None of above

13. Which of the following Excel screen components can NOT be turned on or off? A) Formula Bar B) Status Bar C) Tool Bar D) None of above-Answer

14. What happens when you press Ctrl + X after selecting some cells in Excel? A) The cell content of selected cells disappear from cell and stored in clipboard B) The cells selected are marked for cutting-Answer C) The selected cells are deleted and the cells are shifted left D) The selected cells are deleted and cells are shifted up

15. Which of the following option is not available in Paste Special dialog box? A) Add B) Subtract C) Divide D) SQRT-Answer

16. Which command will you choose to convert a column of data into row? A) Cut and Paste B) Edit >> Paste Special >> Transpose-Answer C) Both of above D) None of above

17. It is acceptable to let long text flow into adjacent cells on a worksheet when A) data will be entered in the adjecent cells B) no data will be entered in the adjacent cells-Answer C) there is no suitable abbrevition for the text D) there is not time to format the text

18. Which of the cell pointer indicates you that you can make selection? A) Doctors symbol (Big Plus)-Answer B) small thin plus icon C) Mouse Pointer with anchor at the tip D) None of above

19. Which of the cell pointer indicates that you can fill series? A) Doctors symbol (Big Plus) B) small thin plus icon-Answer C) Mouse Pointer with anchor at the tip D) None of above

20. Which of the cell pointer indicate that you can move the content to other cell? A) Doctors symbol (Big Plus) B) small thin plus icon-Answer C) Mouse Pointer with anchor at the tip D) None of above 21. What function displays row data in a column or column data in a row? a. Hyperlink b. Index c. Transpose d. Rows Correct Answer: c 22. When you insert an Excel file into a Word document, the data are

a. Hyperlinked b. Placed in a word table c. Linked d. Embedded Correct Answer: b. Placed in a word table 23. Except for the function, a formula with a logical function shows the word TRUE or FALSE as a result a. IF b. AND c. OR d. NOT Correct Answer: a 24. Macros are run or executed from the .. menu. a. Insert b. Frmat c. Tools d. Data Correct Answer: c 25. You can open the consolidate dialog box byt choosing Consolidate from the .. menu. a. Insert b. Format c. Tools d. Data

Correct Answer: d 26. Each excel file is called a workbook because a. It can contain text and data b. It can be modified c. It can contain many sheets including worksheets and chart sheets d. You have to work hard to create it Correct Answer: c

27. Which types of charts can excel produce? a. Line graphs and pie charts only b. Only line graphs c. Bar charts, line graphs and pie charts d. Bar charts and line graphs only Correct Answer: c 28. How are data organized in a spreadsheet? a. Lines and spaces b. Layers and planes c. Rows and columns d. Height and width Correct Answer: c 29. What does the VLOOKUP function do? a. Looks up text that contain v

b. Checks whether text is the same in one cell as in the next c. Finds related records d. All of above Correct Answer: c 30. Gridlines a. May be turned off for display but turned on for printing b. May be turned on or off for printing c. The be turned off for display and printing d. a, b and c Correct Answer: d 31. You can print only an embedded chart by a. Moving the chart to a chart sheet before you print. b. Formatting the chart before you print c. Selecting the chart before you print d. a and c Correct Answer: d 32. Which of the following is a correct order of precedence in a formula calculation? a. Multiplication and division, exponential positive and negative value b. Multiplication and division, positive and negative values, addition and subtraction c. Addition and subtraction, positive and negative values, exponentiation d. None of above Correct Answer: d

33. A function inside another function is called a .. function. a. Nested b. Round c. Sum d. Text Correct Answer: a 34. How should you print a selected area of a worksheet, if youll want to print a different area next time? a. On the file menu, point to print area, and then click set print area. b. On the file menu, click print, and then click selection under print what c. On the view menu, click custom views, then click add d. All of above Correct Answer: b 35. Youar German supplier still invoices for parts in deutsche marks. How can you have Excel convert those sums to Euros? a. On the Insert menu, click Symbol and from the currency symbols subset, select the Euro sign. b. On the tools menu, click Add-Ins, and select the Euro Currency Tools check box c. Apply a selected background color d. All of above Correct Answer: b 36. Which function calculates your monthly mortage payment? a. PMT (payments) b. NPER (number of periods) c. PV (present value)

d. All of above Correct Answer: a 37. If you are working in English (US), Chinese or Japanese, Excel 2002 can speak data as you enter it, to help you verify accuracy. How do you activate this feature? a. Point to speech on the tools menu, and then click show text to speech toolbar. b. Click validation on the data menu c. Point to speech on the tools menu, and then click speech recognition d. All of above Correct Answer: a 38. Which of the following methods can not be used to enter data in a cell? a. Pressing an arrow key b. Pressing the tab key c. Pressing the Esc key d. Clicking the enter button to the formula bar Correct Answer: c.

39. Which of the following will not set text in selected cells to italics? a. Pressing Ctrl + I on the keyboard b. Using the Tools Wizard Web Form menu item c. Using the Format Cells Font menu item d. None of the above Correct Answer: b 40. Which of the following methods cannot be used to edit the content of cell?

a. Pressing the Alt key b. Clicking the formula bar c. Pressing F2 d. Double clicking the cell Correct Answer: a

IBPS solved question papers,IBPS practice model question papers,IBPS free solved sample placement papers,IBPS questions with answers,IBPS current affairs questions with answers

Information Technology 1. Signals that involve human communications are generally : a) Digital b) Analog (Ans) c) Either digital or analog d) None of these 2. A large sized network is termed as : a) MAN b) WAN (Ans) c) LAN d) VAN 3. a) b) c) d) 4. a) Spot the odd one amongst the following : BASIC (Ans) WINDOWS DOS UNIX Personal computers can be connected together to form a : Server

b) c) d)

Super Computer Network (Ans) Enterprise

5. Which of the following is not a storage medium ? a) Hard disc b) Flash drive c) DVD d) Monitor (Ans) 6. a) b) c) d) 7. a) b) c) d) A--- shares hardware, software, and data among authorised users; Network (Ans) Protocol Hyperlink Transmitter Which of the following is not related to Internet Function Key (Ans) Link Browser Search engine

8. User can use----- commands to search for and correct words in a computer a) Print and Print preview b) Header and Footer c) Find and Replace d) Spelling and Grammer (Ans) 9. a) b) c) d) 10. a) b) c) d) 11. a) b) c) d) 12. a) b) c) d) To see the documents before the printout is taken, use -----Print Preview (Ans) Format Printer Paste Insert Table The domain name of India : ind in (Ans) id hin Which company developed 'WINDOWS'? Microsoft (Ans) Apple LG HCL The full form of CD Computer Disc Compact Disc (Ans) Compact Device Compact Document

13. Determining whether an Internet site is a commercial (.com) or governmental (.gov) site helps

determine its ...... a) Accuracy b) Purpose (Ans) c) Objectivity d) Expertise 14. a) b) c) d) 15. a) b) c) d) 16. a) b) c) d) 17. a) b) c) d) 18. a) b) c) d) 19. a) b) c) d) 20. a) b) c) d) One Kilo byte = ------ bytes 1204 1024 (Ans) 1440 512 Laser Printer was first introduced by : IBM Samsung Canon HP Who discovered 'Mouse'? Douglas Engelbart (Ans) Alen Shugart Charles Babbage Edison WINDOWS is a : Operating system (Ans) Hardware Virus None of these What is used for computer communication between users ? e-mail (Ans) SMS Tele mail Phonogram Which is the exact opposite of 'space' key ? Delete Insert Shift Backspace (Ans) Which one of the following is not a hardware ? Motherboard Keyboard Computer Mouse e-mail (Ans)

Current Affairs 1. a) b) The native state of Pranab Mukherjee, the President of Inda : Maharashtra Uttar Pradesh

c) d) 2. a) b) c) d) 3. a) b) c) d) 4. a) b) c) d)

West Bengal (Ans) Bihar The venue of the 2016 Summer Olympics : Rio de Janeiro (Ans) London Innsbruck Sochi The Union Finance Minister : Pranab Mukherjee S. M. Krishna P. Chidambaram (Ans) Faruq Abdulla In which state is Kudankulam Nuclear Power Project ? Karnataka Kerala Tamil Nadu (Ans) Andhra Pradesh

5. Which portfolio is held by Salman khurshid in the Union Cabinet ? a) Home b) External Affairs (Ans) c) Defence d) Human Resource Development

6. a) b) c) d)

Julia Gillard visited India recently. She is the Prime Minister of : Australia (Ans) Bangladesh Pakistan Italy

7. The pilotless target aircraft of India : a) Saras b) Lakshya (Ans) c) Agni d) Prithvi 8. a) b) c) d) In which country Mohamed Morsy became president ? Syria Tunisia Egypt (Ans) Iran

9. Which Latin American country granted asylum to Julian Assange, the founder of Wikileaks ? a) Peru b) Ecuador (Ans) c) Chile d) Brazil 10. Which neighbouring country of India ended direct media censorship in 2012 ?

a) Pakistan b) Nepal c) Bhutan d) Myanmar (Ans) 11. a) b) c) d) 12. a) b) c) d) 13. a) b) c) d) The venue of 2012 Summer Paralympics: Innsbruck Vancouver London (Ans) Nanjing Name the political parties in Kerala which abstained from Presidential Election 2012 : Communist Party of India and the Revolutionary Socialist Party (Ans) Communist Party of India and Kerala Congress Revolutionary Socialist Party and IUML Revolutionary Socialist Party and NCP After 18 years of negotiations which country joined the World Trade Organisation in 2012 ? India China Russia (Ans) USA

14. After the leaving of Trinamul Congress from the United progressive Alliance which is the second largest party in UPA ? a) NCP b) DMK (Ans) c) RLD d) IUML 15. a) b) c) d) The mascot of 2012 Winter Youth Olympics : Yoggi (Ans) Sumi Miga Quatchi

16. a) b) c) d) 17. a) b) c) d) 18. a) b) c)

Who was the Returning Officer for the Presidential Election 2012? V.K. Agnihotri (Ans) T.K. Viswanathan D.P. Agarwal V.S. Sampath Who is the IT minister of the present Union Cabinet ? A. K. Antony Manmohan Singh Kapil Sibal (Ans) Sharad Pawar Which country successfully test fired the intercontinental Ballistic Missile Dongfeng-41 ? Taiwan Japan China (Ans)

d) 19. a) b) c) d) 20. a) b) c) d)

South Korea Which Country topped in the medal count of 2012 Summer Olympics ? Russia Britain China USA (Ans) Who is the chairperson of the United Progresive Alliance ? Manmohan Singh Sonia Gandhi (Ans) Pranab Mukherjee A. K. Antony

General Awareness (With Special Reference To Banking Industry) For all IBPS PO CWE Clerical and Specilists officers recruitment test model questions with answers 1. Which one of the following foreign agencies will assist the municipal agencies to improve quality of municipal schools through its School Excellence Programmes (SEP) ? a) IMF b) UNDP c) UNICEF d) ADB (Ans) e) None of these 2. a) b) c) d) e) Which of the following carries out 'Open Market Operations'? Finance Ministry (Ans) External Affairs Ministry Reserve Bank of India Planning Commission Ministry of Commerce

3. Under provisions of which one of the following Acts, the RBI issues directives to the Banks in India ? a) RBI Act b) Banking Regulation Act c) Essential Commodities Act d) RBI and Banking Regulation Act (Ans) e) None of these 4. Which one of the following tools is used by RBI for selective credit control ? a) It advises banks to lend against certain commodities b) It advises banks to recall the loans for advances against certain commodities c) It advises banks to charge higher rate of interest for advance against certain commodities d) It discourages certain kinds of lending by assigning higher risk weights to loans it deems undesirable (Ans) e) None of these 5. a) b) c) d) For which one of the following loan products 'teaser loans' are offered by Banks ? Education Loans Commercial Loans Loans against security of gold Retail Trade Loans

e)

Home Loans

(Ans)

6. As per recent newspaper reports, which one of the following countries (among the given) has highest literacy rate ? a) India b) Sri Lanka (Ans) c) China d) Vietnam e) Bangladesh 7. a) b) c) d) e) 8. a) b) c) d) e) 9. a) b) c) d) e) 10. i) ii) iii) iv) a) b) c) d) e) 11. a) b) c) d) e) 12. a) b) c) Which one of the following has decided to give guarantee for infra loans ? IDBI SBI IIFCL (Ans) SIDBI None of these In which one of the following States is the uranium project proposed to be set up ? Manipur Meghalaya Orissa (Ans) Assam Nagaland What is 'Kaveri' ? India's indigenous aircraft engine (Ans) India's low cost laptop India's Air to Air Missile India's guided Surface to Air Missile Unmanned Aircraft acquired from Israel An increasing finished good stock as % to sales of a manufacturing Company indicates that ---the market is getting competitive (Ans) the quality of the goods is not upto the mark the production cost has increased the production has decreased Only (i) and (ii) (Ans) Only (ii) and (iii) Only (iii) and (iv) Only (iii) Only (iv) and (i) In which one of the following States Sariska Tiger Reserve is located ? M.P. U.P. Orissa Gujarat Rajasthan (Ans) Which one of the following may be the consequence of buying forex in the market by the RBI ? Its leads to inflation It lead to control over inflation It does not affect inflation

d) e)

It results into deflation None of these

(Ans)

13. Under provisions of which one of the following Act, the Reserve Bank of India has the power to regulate, supervise and control the banking sector ? a) RBI Act b) Banking Regulation Act c) Negotiable Instrument Act d) RBI and Banking Regulation Act (Ans) e) None of these 14. a) b) c) d) e) 15. a) b) c) d) e) 16. a) b) c) d) e) Who amongst the following is the author of the book "The God of Small Things"? Chetan Bhagat V. S. Naipul Namita Gokhale Kiran Desai Arundhati Roy (Ans) One of the following states is a major producer of spices ----Karnataka Tamil Nadu Kerala (Ans) Gujarat Manipur The NAV of a mutual fund ---is always constant Keeps going up at a steady rate Fluctuates with market price movements Cannot go down at all None of these

(Ans)

17. ASBA, a facility while applying/ submitting an application for purchase of shares under a public issue, is -----a) Applications Simple Balance Amount b) Amount Saved and Balance in Account c) Already Savings Blocked Amount d) Applications Supported by Blocked Amount (Ans) e) None of these 18. A Saving Bank Deposit Account is one where -----a) Amounts are deposited and are withdrawn as per requirement of the customers (Ans) b) The deposits are made only once in a year c) Periodical Fixed amount are deposited month wise and withdrawals are allowed after a fixed period d) All the above e) None of these 19. a) b) c) d) The expansion of CDMA is Calculated Division of Many Applications Computer Divided Multiple Access Code Diversified Memory Applications Code Division multiple Access (Ans)

e) 20. a) b) c) d) e) 21. a) b) c) d) e) 22. a) b) c) d) e) 23. a) b) c) d) e) 24. a) b) c) d) e) 25. a) b) c) d) e) 26. a) b) c) d) e)

None of these 'Merdeka Cup' is associated with the game of --------Tennis Hockey Badminton Cricket Football (Ans) Which of the following is a financial asset ? Gold Silver Shares in a demat account (Ans) Land & buildings None of these Zero balance account is generally allowed to be opened for ------Salaried class (Ans) businessmen foreign customers children Senior Citizens Ten Rupee notes contain the signature of ---Finance Secretary, GOI Chairman, State Bank of India Governor, Reserve Bank of India (Ans) Finance Minister Prime Minister Statue of Liberty is the national monument of -----Italy Australia France Denmark USA (Ans) Loan against the security of immovable property is by executing an agreement of ---Assignment Pledge (Ans) Transfer Mortgage None of these Credit Rating -------is used to rate the borrowers while giving advances (Ans) is used to work out performance of the employees is used to calculate the number of excellent audit rated branches is NOT used in any Bank is necessary before giving promotion to employees.

27. In Corporate Hedging, which one of the following types of risks can be covered ? a) Liquidity risk (Ans)

b) c) d) e) 28. a) b) c) d) e)

Currency risk Credit risk Transaction risk None of these Bank of Rajasthan is now merged with which of the following banks ? AXIS Bank IDBI Bank ICICI Bank (Ans) HDFC Bank None of these

29. Which of the following is the full form of the abbreviation "IFRS" as used in corporate/finance sector ? a) Indian Financial Reconciliation Standards b) Interpretation and Formal Reporting System c) International Financial Reporting Standards (Ans) d) International Financial Reporting System e) None of these 30. As per the new guidelines issued by SEBI, companies are required to list shares within how many days of the closure of the initial Public Offers (IPOs) ? a) 60 days b) 12 days (Ans) c) 30 days d) 45 days e) None of these 31. a) b) c) d) e) RTGS stands for -----Real Time Gross Settlements (Ans) Reduced Time Gross Settlements Relative Time Gross Settlements Real Total gross Securities None of these

32. The C. Rangarajan government committee was in news in October 2012 for having submitted its recommendations to the central government. Which recommendations did it make ? a) complete decontrol of the sugar industry b) stable trade policy and a moderate duty on imports and exports c) outright ban or quantitative restrictions to be done away with d) All of the above (Ans) e) None of these 33. As per the 2012 Global Hunger Index report released for the seventh year in October 2012 by the International Food policy Research Institute (IFPRI), Welthungerhilfe and Concern Worldwide, what is the per cent of children under five in India who are underweight ? a) 36.3 per cent b) 43.5 per cent (Ans) c) 55.2 per cent d) 60 per cent e) None of these 34. The British and the government of which territory/region on October 15, 2012 signed a historic

deal that will to allow the latter to hold a referendum in 2014 on whether it wants to remain part of the United Kingdom or secede from the 300 - year-old political union ? a) Wales b) Falkland Islands c) Scotland (Ans) d) Northern Ireland e) None of these 35. The Asian Development Band (ADB), in its Asian Development Outlook 2012 Update released in October 2012, lowered India's growth forecast for the current fiscal to what per cent, citing falling global demand and impact of delayed monsoon on agricultural production ? a) 3.3 per cent b) 4.4 per cent c) 5.6 per cent (Ans) d) 6.1 per cent e) None of these 36. Which of the following is/are not correct regarding the XII Plant (2012-17) which was approved by the Union Cabinet in October 2012 ? a) The XII Plan seeks to achieve 4 per cent agriculture sector growth b) The growth target for the manufacturing sector has been pegged at 10 per cent c) The approved Plan document will now be placed before the National Development Council for final approval d) It aims at achieving annual average economic growth rate of 9 per cent (Ans) e) None of these 37. The United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP), on October 18, 2012 estimated the Indian economy to grow at a slower pace during the current fiscal. What is its projection regarding India's growth rate ? a) 5.5 per cent b) 5.9 per cent (Ans) c) 6.2 per cent d) 7.1 per cent e) None of these 38. John Gurdon and Japanese physician Shinya Yamanaka, on October 8, 2012 won the 2012 Nobel Prize in Medicine for the "re-programming" of the fate of cells. Gurdon is a national of a) Israel b) France c) Britain (Ans) d) USA e) None of these 39. Nkosazana Dlamini-Zuma, in October, 2012, became the first woman to take office as the Chairperson of the African Union Commission (AUC) at the A.U. head-quarters in a) Cape-Town b) Durban c) Addis Ababa (Ans) d) Kampala e) None of these 40. Which of the following statements is correct regarding Dhanush missile which made headlines in October 2012 ?

a) b) c) d) e)

It has a strike range of up to 350 km and can carry 500 kg of conventional or nuclear warhead it is a single stage missile and has been developed by the DRDO It is about 8.53 metre in length and 0.9 metre in diameter and uses liquid propellant All of the above (Ans) None of these