Académique Documents
[…] categories of misdemeanants) from adult facilities.34 Adolescents who are protected by the
federal law must either never be held in adult facilities (in the case of status offenders35) or
be moved from adult facilities within 6 hours (and must be sight and sound separated from
adult inmates while there).36 However, this law is not currently interpreted to cover
adolescents who are charged with felonies in the adult system, leaving youth protected
only by state law.37
criminal jurisdiction); 938.209(3). But see Wis. Stat. Ann. § 938.183(1m) (“If the juvenile is under 15 years of age, the juvenile
may be held in secure custody only in a juvenile detention facility or in the juvenile section of a county jail.”).
32 Michigan’s Code of Criminal Procedure, Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 764.27a(3); Ohio’s Revised Code, Rev. Code Ann. §
2152.26(f)(1).
33 Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 764.27a(3); Human Rights Watch telephone interview with Ann Russell, Corrections