Académique Documents
[…] 26 Jay N. Giedd, “Structural Magnetic Resonance Imaging of the Adolescent Brain,” Annals of the New York Academy of
The malleability of an adolescents’ brain development implies that teens through their
twenties may be particularly amenable to change and rehabilitation as they grow older and
attain adult levels of development.28 This malleability also raises questions about the
effects of stress and trauma on adolescent development during this formative period.
27 Ibid.
28 Steinberg et al., “The Study of Development Psychopathology in Adolescence,” p. 710.
30 Ibid.
31 Wis. Stat. Ann. § 938.18(8) (“When waiver is granted, the juvenile, if held in secure custody, shall be transferred to an
appropriate officer or adult facility”); 938.183(1m) (providing for the detention in adult facilities of youth subject to original
Federal law—the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act (JJDPA)—creates financial
incentives for states to treat young people differently from adults, including by diverting