Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 76
[…] 288 S.W.3d 389, *398; 2009 Tex. LEXIS 395, **21

Bender is distinguishable. D

For these reasons, we hold that the Citys failure to provide the mandatory notice under section 143.057(a) did not deprive the hearing examiner of jurisdiction to hear Whites appeal. IV Having determined that the notice provision is not jurisdictional, we must determine the proper remedy, if any, for the Citys failure to comply. HN24 When the statute is silent as to the consequences for noncompliance, we look to the statutes purpose in determining [**23] the proper remedy. Helena Chem., 47 S.W.3d at 493. Section 143.001(a) provides: HN25 The purpose of this chapter is to secure efficient fire and police departments composed of capable personnel who are free from political influence and who have permanent employment tenure as public servants. TEX. LOC. GOVT CODE 143.001(a). As discussed above, HN26 dismissal of the case and the charges against the officer cannot be the remedy.