Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 40
[…] Terr. 1919);
Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 360 cmt. e
(1981) (“Contracts for the sale of land have tradition-
ally been accorded a special place in the law of spe-
cific performance. A specific tract of land has long
been regarded as unique and impossible of duplica-
tion by the use of any amount of money.”). If these
doctrines are applicable in routine land disputes,
they must surely control in the context of unique
aboriginal connections to public trust lands.
Second, in the event of a partition of real estate,
Hawaii property law favors partition in kind over
sale. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 668-1 (2008) (expressing
preference for a partition in kind unless “it appears
that a partition cannot be made without great preju-
dice to the owners”); see also Pomeroy on Equity Ju-
risprudence § 1390 (1994) (“As between a sale and a
partition, however, the courts will favor a partition
as not disturbing the existing form of the inheri-
tance.”).
and not a permanent and irrevocable alienation of real property