Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 504
[…] A discussion of these would necessarily be too detailed for this general survey of contract law, but a minor will normally be held liable for the reasonable value of "necessaries"' which the supplier actually furnished them on his credit, where the infant's parents or guardians are unable or unwilling to provide them with such items and where they are really in need of same. An example of a statutory qualification is Section 3-101 of the New York General Obligations Law, which states:
1 A contract made on or after September first, nineteen hundred seventy-four, by a person after he obtained the age of eighteen years may not be disaEirmed by him on the ground of infancy. 2 A contract made on or after April thirteenth, nineteen hundred forty-one, and before September first, nineteen hundred seventy-four, by a person after he has obtained the age of eighteen years may not be disaffirmed by him on the ground of infancy, where
I

Such things as food, shelter, and clothing. Ragan v. Williams, 220 Ala. 590, 127 SO. 190 (1930).

30

PART 1: LAW OF CONTRACTS

the contract was made in connection with a business in which the infant was engaged and was reasonable and provident when made.

4-4 Contracts of a Corporation; Ultra Vires Concept The very nature of a corporation-as an entity created by law-imposes some restrictions upon its contractual powers, and the terms of its incorporation may impose others.