Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 504
[…] 380

PART 3: SOME LEGAL MATTERS OF CONCERN TO ENGINEERS

To have and to hold the premises herein granted unto the party of the second part, ----- and assigns forever. In witness whereof, the party of the first part has hereunto set his hand and seal the day and year first above written. In presence of:

22-16 Recordation Generally speaking all conveyances of real property must be recorded3' in order to be effective as against subsequent parties in interest. In this connection, Section 291 of the New York Real Property Law reads in part:
Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any person who subsequently purchases or acquires by exchange or contracts to purchase or acquire by exchange, the same real property or any portion thereof, or acquires by assignment the rent to accrue therefrom. . ., in good faith and for a valuable consideration, from the same vendor or assignor, his distributees or devisees, and whose conveyance, contract or assignment is first duly recorded. This means that a buyer who fails to record his deed has no claim to the land if his unscrupulous vendor subsequently executes another deed to the same property, and the second buyer (having made a good faith purchase without knowledge of the prior transaction) does record his deed.