Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 21
[…] 8 SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION
9 (Equal Credit Opportunity Act – 15 U.S.C. § 1691 et seq.)
10 68. The NAACP incorporates each and every preceding paragraph stated
11 above, inclusive, as though the same were fully set forth herein.

12 69. The Equal Credit Opportunity Act was first enacted in 1974 as a consumer
13 protection statute prohibiting discrimination in the issuing of credit. The Act has been

14 broadly construed by the courts in order to make effective its provisions to protect

15 consumers.

16 70. HSBC is a creditor within the meaning of 15 U.S.C. § 1691(e). The


17 mortgage loans offered to NAACP members are credit transactions. The Act provides

18 that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with

19 respect to any aspect of a credit transaction . . . on the basis of race.” 15 U.S.C. §

20 1691(a)(1). Class members are systematically and continuously extended mortgage


21 credit by Defendants on a discriminatory basis. The rights of the Class are protected by

22 the Act.