Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 80

2.Which of the following array initialization statements is valid? a.int ary{}={1,2,3,4}; b.int ary[] =[1,2,3,4]; c.

int ary[] ={1,2,3,4}; d.int ary{4}=[1,2,3,4]; Ans=c 3.Which of the following statements assign the value stored in x to the first element on an array,ary? a.ary=x; b.ary=x[0]; c.ary=x[1]; d.ary[0]=x; Ans=d 6C language has been developed by A) Ken Thomson B) Dennis Ritchie C) Peter Norton D) Martin Richards Ans:B 7C language has been developed at A) Microsoft corporation,USA B) AT & T Bell labs,USA C) Borland International,USA D) IBM,USA Ans:B 8.C language came into existence in the year A)1971 B)1957 C)1972 D)1983 Ans:C 9.C is a A) Middle level language B) High level language C) Low level language D) None of the above Ans:D 10.A DO WHILE LOOP IS USEFUL WHEN WE WANT THAT THE STATEMENTS WITHIN THE LOOP MUST BE EXECUTED A) Only once B) At least once C) More than once D) None of the above Ans:B 11. A character variable can store at a time A) 1 character

B) 8 character C) 254 characters D) None of the above Ans=B 12. The break statement is used to exit from A) if statement B) for loop C) a programme D) the main function Ans=B 13.The program execution starts from (a) The function which is first defined (b) Main ( ) function (c) The function which is last defined (d) The function other than main( ) ANS= b 14.How many main ( ) functions can be defined in a C program (a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) Any no. of times ANS=1 15.A character variable can at a time store (a) 1 character (b) 8 character (c) 254 character (d) None of the above ANS=b 16.The maximum value that an integer constants can have is (a) -32767 (b) 32767 (c) 1.7014e+38 (d) -1.7014e+38 Ans =b 17.A function is defined by an open parenthesis foll a. a keyword b. an identifier other than keywords. c. An identifier including keywords. d. An operator Ans= b 18.C language has been developed by 1. ken Thompson. 2. Dennis Ritchie. 3. Peter Norton.

4. Martin Richards. Ans=2 19.A function is identified by an open paraenthsis. 1. a keyword. 2. an identifier other than keyword. 3. an identifier including keyeords. 4. an operator. Ans=2 20.Find out the outpt Void main() { int a=%d Printf(%d); } 1.%d 2. 25637 3.37 4. % Ans =1 21.C is a 1. Middle level language. 2. high level language. 3. low level language. 4. none of these. Ans =4 22.a character variable can at a time store. 1. 1 2. 8 3. 254 4. none of the above. Ans=2 23.C language has been developed by a] Ken Thomspon b] Dennis Ritche c] Martin Richard d] Nats Thomson Ans-b 24.C can be used on a] Ms-Dos OS b] Linux OS c] Windows d] All Of Above Ans-d

25.A character variable can at a time store a] 1 b] 8 c] 256 d] 1024 Ans-a 26.C programs converted into machine language with the help of a] editor b] compiler c] operating system d] none of above Ans-b 27.In C a variable cannot contain a] blank spaces b] hypen c] decimal point d] all of above Ans-d

28. C programme are converted into machine level language with the help of A) an interpreter B) a compiler C) an operating system D) none of the above Ans=B 29.A header file is a file A) that contains standard library functions B) that contains definations and macros C) that contains user definer functions D) that is present in current working dictionary Ans=C 30. what will be the output of programme? main(); { int i; for(i=1;i<=5;printf(\n%d,i)); i++;

} A) 51234 B) 12345 C) 35241 D) 54321 Ans=B 31.WHICH ERROR IS DISPLAYED IF ;IS MISSING? a)Declaration error b)Statement missing c)None of these d)No error Ans-b 32.Sqrt funcyion is included in which library? a)stdio.h b)conio.h c)math.h d)none of these Ans-c 33.C language came into existence in a)1972 b)1865 c)1975 d)1986 Ans-a 34.Which is the format specifier for integer a)%s b)%d c)%f d)%c Ans-b 35.A integer at 1 time can store? a)2 bytes b)4 bytes c)8 bytes d)32 bytes Ans-a 36) which of the following is librarian ? A)printf] b)scanf

c)#include<stdio.h> d)while ans- c 37)the function used to take input from keyboard is a)scanf b)printf c)if else d)getch ans-a 38)float is denoted by a)%d b)%f c)%d d)%a ans-b 39)which of the following is format specifier a)if else b)while c)int d)scanf ans-c 40)the function used to print the message or value content a)printf b)scanf c)while d)for ans-a

41.C language has been developed by a.Ken Thomson b.Dennis Ritchie c.Peter Norton d.Martin Richards ans.Dennis Ritchie 42.C languages are converted to machine language with the help of a.an editor b.a compiler c.an operating system

d.none ans.a compiler 43. A character variable can at a time store a.1 character b.8 characters c.254 characters d.none ans.1 character 44.The maximum eange that an integer constant can have is a.-32767 b.32767 c.1.7014e+38 d.none ans.32767 45.a C variable cannot start with a.an alphabet b.a number c.a special symbol other than underscore d.both b and c above ans, d. both b and c above. 46.C language has been developed by a.Ken Thomson b.Dennis Ritchie c.Peter Norton d.Martin Richards ans.Dennis Ritchie 47.C languages are converted to machine language with the help of a.an editor b.a compiler c.an operating system d.none ans.a compiler 48.A character variable can at a time store a.1 character b.8 characters c.254 characters

d.none ans.1 character 49.if a is an integer then a=5/2 will return value a.2.5 b.3 c.2 d.0 ans.2 50.expression a=7/22*(3.14+2)*3/5 evaluates to a.8.28 b.6.28 c.3.14 d.0 ans.0 51.The members declared under ____ visibility label are hidden from external use. (i) (ii) (iii) (iv) public private both (i) & (ii) none of these

ans. (ii) private 52.Which is a wrong notation in C (v) (vi) (vii) (viii) printf Printf scanf int a;

ans. (ii) Printf 53.When we use functions strlen(), strrev() we must include (ix) (x) (xi) (xii) #include<string.h> #include<iostream.h> #include<fstream.h> #include<iostring.h>

Ans. (i) #include<string.h> 54.Which datatype can store largest value (xiii) (xiv) int float

(xv) (xvi)

double none of these

ans. (iii) double 55.Object is a variable whose datatype is (xvii) (xviii) (xix) (xx) integer class structure float

ans. (ii) class 56.FORTRAN is.language. a)low level b)high level c)mid level d)machine level ans.(b) 57)An integer constant must have a)At least one decimal point b)A commas along with digit c)At least one digit d)Digits separeted by commas ans.(c) 58).reads full line of input into a string until a new line or EOF is encountered a)puts b)gets c)printf d)scanf ans.(b) 59)Floats occupy.bytes in memory a)3 b)2 c)4 d)5 ans.(c) 60)&& is.. a)Arithmatic operator b)Relational operator c)Logical operator d)Assignment operator ans.(c) 61)A character variable can at a time storecharacter. a)1 b)8 c)254 d)2 ans.(a) 62.Float*ptr :

In the above declaration data type of ptr is______ and data type of variable pointed by ptr is______. (i) (ii) (iii) (iv) Float, float Float,int Int, float Pointer, float

Ans :- (iv);pointer,float 63.Last character of a string is(i) (ii) (iii) (iv) 0 \0 \n End

Ans :- (ii); \0 64.When we use string functions such as strlen(), strrev() etc. Then must include file (i) (ii) (iii) (iv) #include<string.h> #include<iostream.h> #include<fstream.h> #include<iostring.h>

Ans :- (i); #include<string.h> 65.If all visibilitiy lebels are missing, then by default members of class are (i) (ii) (iii) (iv) Public Protected Private Any of these

Ans :- (iii),private 66.When a member function is defined inside the class, then it is treated as a ____ function(i) Inline

(ii) (iii) (iv)

Outline External Virtual

Ans:- (i), inline 67.C++ was develoved by Bjarne stroustrup at (i) (ii) (iii) (iv) Xerox corporation AT and T Bell laboratories Polo Alu Research Centre (PARC) None of these

Ans:- (ii); AT and T Bell laboratories 68._____ is not a derived data type in C++ (i) (ii) (iii) (iv) Class Array Function Pointer

Ans:- (i); Class 69.A derived class with several base classes is_______ inheritance(i) (ii) (iii) (iv) Single Multiple Multilevel Hierarchical

Ans:- (ii); Multiple 70.______ is not the feature of OOPs. (i) (ii) (iii) (iv) Polymorphism Inheritance Data Abstraction Top-Down Approach

Ans:- (iv); Top- Down Approach 71.Programming in C++ using classes is called_______ programming

(i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

Procedure Oriented Event Driven Object Oriented Database

Ans:- (iii); Object oriented 72.The program execution starts from (a) the function which is first defined (b) main()function (c) the function which is last defined (d) the function other than main() ANS = b

73.How many main() functions can be defined in a C program (a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) any number of times ANS = a 74.A character vriable can at a time store (a) 1 character (b) 8 chatacters (c) 254 characters (d) None of the above ANS=b 75.Which of the following statement is false (a) Each new C instruction has to be written on a separate line (b) Usually all C statements are entered in small case letters (c) Blank spaces may be inserted between two words in a C statemernt. (d) Blank spaces cannot be inserted within a integer variables. ANS=a

76. Identify the correct statement (a) a function can be defined more than once in a program (b) function definition cannot appear in any order (c) functions cannot be distributed in many files (d) one function cannot be defined within another function definition ANS = d

77.what would be the output of the following program? Main( ) { Char str1[]=hello; Char str2[]=hello; If (strl=str2) Printf(\nequal); Else Printf(\nunequal); } a. equal b. unequal c. error d. none of these ANS= a

78.if the file to be included does not exist the pre processor flashes an error message? 1. true 2. false 3.none of these ANS=1 79.would it result into an error if a header file is included twice? 1 yes 2 no 3 none of these ANS=1

80.usually recursion works slower than loops 1 true 2 false 3 none of these ANS=a 81.In the following code in which order the function would be called? 1 .F1, f2, f3 2 .F3, f2, f1 3 .The order may vary from compiler to compiler 4 .None of these ANS=b 82.Float*ptr : In the above declaration data type of ptr is______ and data type of variable pointed by ptr is______. (v) (vi) (vii) (viii) Float, float Float,int Int, float Pointer, float

Ans :- (iv);pointer,float 83.Last character of a string is(v) (vi) (vii) (viii) 0 \0 \n End

Ans :- (ii); \0 84.When we use string functions such as strlen(), strrev() etc. Then must include file (v) (vi) (vii) (viii) #include<string.h> #include<iostream.h> #include<fstream.h> #include<iostring.h>

Ans :- (i); #include<string.h> 85.If all visibilitiy lebels are missing, then by default members of class are (v) (vi) (vii) (viii) Public Protected Private Any of these

Ans :- (iii),private 86.When a member function is defined inside the class, then it is treated as a ____ function(v) (vi) (vii) (viii) Inline Outline External Virtual

Ans:- (i), inline 87.C was develope by A) B) C) D) wright brother charles babbage dennis ritchis graham bell

Ans-C

88.Meaning of opperater << A) shift right B) shift left C) more greater than D) more less than Ans-B

89. A) Input/ output

is shape represent by

B) Computation C) Subroutine D) Connector Ans-B 90.Algorithem is A) B) C) D) finite sequence of instruction use for calculation processing data All of this

91.ftell A) B) C) D) some important libray take take intput from use Use to tell current position of pointer in the file Use to pass imformation to the program

Ans-C 92.C languages are converted to machine languages by 1) an editor 2)a compiler 3)an operating system 4)none Ans:a compiler 93)which of the following is character constant 1)thank you 2)enter values of p,n,r 3)23.56e-03 4)none 94)the real constant inc can be expressed in which of the following forms 1)fractional only 2)exponential only 3)ASCII value form only 4)both 1,2 Ans:exponential only 95)which of the following statement is wrong 1)mes=123 2)con=154 3)this=111

4)3+a=d Ans:3+a=d 96)C language has been developed by 1)ken Thomson 2)dennis Ritchie 3)peter norton 4)martin Richards Ans:Dennis Ritchie 97)by default any real number is treated as A)a float B)a double C)a long double D)depends upon the memory model that you are using Ans-a double 98.Any C program must contain a fuction named main( ), which actually act as an of program to be executed. a)Entry point, b)Executed point , c)End point , d)Building block function Ans d)Bulding block function 99. The concept of giving only one task to a function is known as a)Library function, b)User defined function, c) chesion, d)Task Ans c)cohesion 100. How many data type in C program? a)Float b) Double c)Int, Float, d)Char, Int, Float,Double Ansd)Char, Int, Float, Double 101. Sntax of int, pointer to int &pointer to pointer int a)int i,*j, **k; b)j*int**k; c)int i**j*k; d)int i**j,**k; Ans a)int i ,*j ,**k; 102. B language in the process of developing the language we now know as a) B language, b) Java language, c)Java & C language , d) C language Ans d) C language 103.What would be the output of the following program? Main( ) { Printf (\n%x,-1>>4); } 1. ffff 2. 0fff 3. 0000 4. fff0 ANS: 1 104. The maximum combined length of the command like arguments including the space between adjacent argument is 1.128 character 2.256 character 3. 67 character 4. it may vary from operating system to another ANS: 4 105.Every computer understand only one language without using translation program, called as:

a. Assembly language b. Machine language c. High level language d. None of these Ans : ( b ) 106.As assembly language program converted into machine language with the help of: e. Linker f. Compiler g. Assembler h. Interpreter Ans:( c ) 107Any instructions which are translated to machine language instructions , is called: a. Macro instruction b. Micro instructions c. Both a & b d. None of these Ans:( a ) 108. High level language converted to machine language with the help of: a. Assembler b. Compiler c. Linker d. Interpreter Ans:( b ) 109 Compiler cannot detect: a. syntax error b. logic error c. both a & b d. none of these Ans:( b) 110.The machine language of computer written as: i. j. k. l. Ans : ( b ) 111.An original assembly language program is called as: m. n. o. p. Ans:( a ) 112.additional instructions in assembly language are called as: e. True instructions f. Pseudo insructions g. both h. none of these Ans:( a ) 113.assembly language introduced in: a. 1920 b. 1857 English language 0s and 1s language High level language None of these Source programe Object program both none of these

c. 1947 d. 1952 Ans:( d ) 114. machine language program are called as: a. source programe b. object programe c. both a & b d. none of these Ans:( b) 115.The variables arge and argv are always local to main A .true B .false C .none ANS:a 116. what will be the following program output? Main ( int argc,char*argv[],char*env[]) { Int I ; For (i=1;i<argc;i++) Printf(%s,env[i]); } A .list of all environment variables B .list of all commands line arguments C .error D .null ANS:b 117 Detect the error in following program for addition #include <stdio.h> #include <conio.h> Void main() { int p=200,q=100; printf(value=%d\n,p+q); getch( ); A)syntax error B)logic error C)no error D) both A&B Ans= A 118 Bugs means A)logic error B)syntax error C)Both A & B D) testing of error Ans= C 119.Debugging is the process of A)validating the correctness of the program B)eliminating error in the program C)testing of data D)identifying logic & syntax error Ans= B 120.consider the given program given below

#include<stdio.h> int num; void main() { int j; j=num++; printf(the value of j=%d\n,j); } A) 2 B) 1 C) 0 D) unpredictable Ans= D 121. ASCII value of \0 is A) 1 B)48 C)0 D)100 Ans= C 122.Which of following is true about argv ? A .it is an array of character pointers B it is a pointer to an array of character pointers C. none D .it is an array of strings ANS: a 123.Does there exits anyway to make the command line argument available to others function without passing them as arguments to the function ? A .yes B .no C .none ANS: a 124 .What would be the output of the following program ? Main ( ) { Unsigned char i=0*80; Printf(\n%d,i<<1); } A .0 B .256 C .100 D .none ANS: B 125. What would be the output of the following program ? Main ( ) { Int i=32,j=0*20,k,l,m; K=i/j; L=i&j; M=k^l; Printf(%d%d%d%d%d,i,j,k,l,m); } A .32 32 32 32 0 B.00000 C . 0 32 32 32 32 D . 32 32 32 32 32

ANS: a 126.Are the property of i,j and x,y in the following program same ? Typedef unsigned long int uli ; Uli , i , j; unsigned long int x, y ; A. yes B. no C. none 127.by default any real number is treated as A)a floate B)a double C)a long double D)depends upon the memory model that you are using Ans B 128.what would the output of the following program? Main( ) { Char ch=a; Printf(%d%d,size of (ch),size of (a)); } A)1 1 B)1 2 C)2 2 D)2 1 Ans-B 129.what would be the output of following program? Main( ) { Printf(%c,abcdefgh[4]; } A)error B)e C)d D)none of the above Ans-c 130.the binary equivalent of 7.375 is A)101.101110111 B)101.011 C)101011 D)none of above Ans-B 131.what would be the output of following program? Main( ) { Float a=0.7 If(a<0.7) Printf(c++);

Else Printf(c++); } A)c B)c++ C)error D)none of above Ans-B 132.To concatenate second statement on to the end of first statement we use A)strcpy(st1,st2) B)strcat(st1,st2) C)strchr(st1,ch) D)strstr(st1,st2) Ans= B 133.in following program main() { Message(); Printf(\n cry,and you stop the monotony); } Message() { Printf(\n smile, & the world smiles with you); } The calling function is A)main() B) message() C) no calling function D) void Ans= A 134.when we use puts function the curser goes on A) next line B)next word C)first line D) none of these Ans= A 135.the logic error in program A)gives right result B)doesnt give result C) shows error D) gives wrong result Ans = D 136.the different methods for locating and correcting logic errors A)by using debugger B)using memory dump C)putting print statement in the program code D)all of these Ans=D 137.Logic errors contains a) incorrect word sequence b) error in planning of the programs logic c) undefined terms d) incorrect punctuation. Ans: c) Errors in planning of the programs logic. 138.Arrays are passed as arguments to a function by a) value b) reference c) both a & b d) none of the above

Ans: c) both a & b 139.Consider the following statements int a=2, b=3, c=4 a=(b++)+c; b=a+(++c); the values of a,b,c a) 8,12,5 b) 8,13,5 c) 7,12,5 d) 7,11,5 Ans: c) 7,12,5. 140.Detect the error in the given program for the simple interest #include<stdio.h> Void main() { float prin,noy,roi,intrst; printf(enter principle\n); scanf(%f, &prin); printf(enter number of years\n); scanf(%f, &noy); printf(enter the rate of intrst\n); scanf(%f, &roi); intrst=(prin+noy+roi)/100; printf(\n intrst%7.2*f, intrst); a) logic b) syntax c) both d) no error Ans: a) logic (logic is (prin*noy*roi)/100 141.Write the output of the following n =7; printf(%d%d%d, n++, n, n--); a) 787 b) 667 c) 778 d) 887 Ans; d) 887 142. C was developed by at bell laboratories in 1972 by a)John orthor b)Dennis Ritche c)Michael Johnson d)None of these Ans-(b) 143.which is primary datatype a)arrays b)structures c)long d)float Ans-(d) 144)which is not a part of a for loop a)initialization b)condition c)testing d)counter Ans-(c)

145)which is a data that can hold several values all of one type a)pointer b)arrays c)nested d)string Ans-(b) 146)which is derived datatype ,which is collection of dismillar basic datatype a)union b)nested c)pointers d)array Ans-(a) 147)which data function is used to identify a function a)return function b)parameter list c)body of function d)name of function Ans-(d) 148)which variable is called automatic or auto variables a)register variables b)local variables c)static variables d)external variables Ans-(b) 149)which of the following is primary datatype? a)float b)arrays c)structures d)unsigned Ans-(a) 150)integer datadtype has which of the following range of value? a)-128to127 b)-32768 to +32767 c)3.4e-38 to 3.4e+38 d)1.7e-308 to 1.7e +308 Ans-(b) 151)^ operator means a)shift right b)bitwise OR c)bitwise AND d)bitwise exclusive Ans-(d) 152)If a is an integer variable, a=5/2 will return value_ a)2.5

b)3 c)2 d)0 Ans.: c) 153. Which of following statement is false_ a)Each new C instruction has to be written on a separate line. b)Usually all C statement is entered in small case letters. c)Blank spaces may be inserted between two words in a C statement. d)Blank spaces cant be inserted within integer variable. Ans.:a) 154)C language has been developed at_ a)Microsoft b)AT&T Labs c)Borland d)IBM Ans.:b) 155) Break statement is used to exit from_ a)if statement b)for loop c)program d)main function Ans.:a) 156)The expression x=4+2%-8 evaluates to_ a)-6 b)6 c)4 d)None of these Ans.:c)

157 output of the following program? { Int a[5]={2,3}; Printf(in%d%d%d,a[2],a[3],a[4]; } a.garbage value b.2 3 3 c. 3 2 2 d. 000

what would be Main()

ans

d.

158.Is it true that too many recursive calls may result into stack overflow? a.yes b.no c.none ans yes 159.the maximum combined length of the command line arguments including the spaces between adjacent arguments is a. 128 characters b. 256 characters c. 67 characters d. It may vary from one operating system to another. Ans 256 characters 160.which of the following is true about argv a.it is an array of character pointers. b.it is a pointer to an array of character pointer. c. it is an array of strings. d. none of the above. Ans a 161.by default any real number is treated as e. a float f. a double g. a long double h. depends upon the memory model that you are using. Ans b. 162.C language has been developed by a. ken Thomson b. dennis Ritchie c. peter Norton d. martin Richards ans; dennis Ritchie 163.C language are covered to machine language withn the help of a. an editor b. a compiler c.an operating sustem d.none ans ;a compiler 164.which of the following is not character constant a. thank you b.enter values of p,n,r. c.23.56e-03 d.none ans ;none 165the real constants in ccan be expressed in which of the following forms a.fraction only

b.exponential only ASCII value from only d.botha,b ans exponential only 166. which of the following statement is wrong a.mes=123 b.con=154 c.=111 d.3+a=d ans 3+a=d. 167)C language has been developed by A) Ken Thomson B) Dennis Ritchie C) Peter Norton D) Martin Richard Ans-Dennis Ritchie 168) expression a=7/22*(3.14+2)3/5 evaluates to A) 8.28 B) 6.28 C) 3.14 D) 0 ANS-0 169) A character variable can at a time score A) 1 character B) 8 character C) 254 character D)none ANS-1 character 170)If a is an integer then a=5/2 will return value A) 2.5 B) 3 C) 2 D) 0 ANS-2 171)C language converted to machine language with the help of A) An editor B) A compiler C) an operating system D) none ANS a compiler 172.The members declared under visibility hidden from external use A.Public B.Private C.both

D.None And=B 173.Which is wrong notation in A.printf B.scanf C.int F D.Printf Ans=D 174.Which of the following is true about argv? A.It is nay array of character pointers. B.It is a pointer to array of character pointers. C.It is an array of strings. D.None of these. Answer=A 175.By default, any real number is treated as A.Float B.double C.Long double D.Depends upon memory model. Ans=B 176.object is a variable whose data type is A.integer B.class C.structure D.float answer=B 177. C language is A. middle level language B. high level language C. low level language D.none Ans=A 178.c program are converted in to machine language with the help of A.An interpreter B.a compiler C. An operating system D. none of these Ans=B 179.A C variable can not starts with A. an alphabet

B. A number C. A special symbol D. both B&C Ans=D 180.the break statement is used to exist for A.an if statement B.for loop C. a program D.the main()function Ans=A

181.C language was developed bya)Bell b)Dennis Ritchie c)Ken Answer-b)Dennis Ritchie

d)Rashie

182.What is the range of datatype char? a)-127to128 b)-128to128 c)-128to127 d)-127to127 Answer-c)-128to127 183.Float occupies how many bytes? a)1 b)2 c)0 d)4 Answer-d)4 (*)Variable value address i 4 1000 J 1000 1002 184.From above find the value of *&i ? a)4 b)1000 c)1002 d)0 Answer-a)4 185.from the above table what is the value of &j ? a)4 b)1000 c)1002 d)0 Answer-c)1002 186.String is a set ofa)ascii values b)float values c)characters d)integers Answer-c)characters 187.If the datatype of a function is void, then the function , a) returns a value, b) does not return a value, c) may or may not return a value, d) none of these. Answer- b 188. The 4 basic datatypes are,

a) void, int, char, double. b)main, char, int, double. c) void, int, char, float. d) void, signed int, char, double. Answer- c

189. The output of following program is#include<stdio.h> #include<conio.h> void main() { char c[2]=A; printf(\n %c, c); getch(); } a) \0, b) A c) Any garbage value, d) AB. Answer- b 190.Float*ptr : In the above declaration data type of ptr is______ and data type of variable pointed by ptr is______. (ix) (x) (xi) (xii) Float, float Float,int Int, float Pointer, float

Ans :- (iv);pointer,float 191.Last character of a string is(ix) (x) (xi) (xii) 0 \0 \n End

Ans :- (ii); \0 192.When we use string functions such as strlen(), strrev() etc. Then must include file (ix) #include<string.h>

(x) (xi) (xii)

#include<iostream.h> #include<fstream.h> #include<iostring.h>

Ans :- (i); #include<string.h> 193. If all visibilitiy lebels are missing, then by default members of class are (ix) (x) (xi) (xii) Public Protected Private Any of these

Ans :- (iii),private 194.When a member function is defined inside the class, then it is treated as a ____ function(ix) (x) (xi) (xii) Inline Outline External Virtual

Ans:- (i), inline 195. A string isa) One dimensional array of characters terminated by \0, b) 2 dimensional array of characters, c) A pointer, d) a one dimensional array of characters terminated by 0. Answer-a 196. the output of following program if i is stored at the memory location, 1000 is #include<stdio.h.> #include<conio.h> void main() { int i=3,*j,**k; j=&i; k=&j; printf(%d,**k); getch(); }

a)1000, b)1002, c)3, d)1003. Answer- c 197)acharacter variablr can at a time store a)1characrer b)8character c)254character d)none a)1characrer 198)ifa is aninterger variable a=5/2 will return a valu a)2.5 b)3 c)2 d)0 b)2 199)the expression x=7/22*(3.14+2)*3/5 evaluaates to a)8.28 b)6.28 c)3.14 d)0 d)0 200)the expression x=4+2/-8 evaluaates to a)-6 b)6 c)4 d)none c)6 201)the expression x=30*1000+2768 evaluaates to a)32768 b)-32768 c)113040 d)0 a)-32768 202.)the statement char ch=Z would store in ch a)the char z b)ASCII value of Z c)Z along with the single inverted commas d) both a&b 203)A C can not start with a) an alphabate b) a number c)a special symbol other than underscores d)both b& c 204) HIEARCHY decides which operator a)is most important

b)is used first c)is fastest d)operators on larges numbers 205)which of the statement is false a) key words can be used as veriable names b)veriable can cotain a digit c)veriable names do not contain a blank space d)capital letters can be used in veriable names 206)the expression a=40*1000+3756 evaluates to a)403756 b)-403756 c)113040 d)0 207 C was developed by denis @ a Microsoft lab b AT&T BELL lab c infosys lab d dr reddy lab ans B 208.What is a difference between a declaration and a definition of a variable? Both can occur multiple times, but a declaration must occur first. There is no difference between them. A definition occurs once, but a declaration may occur many times. A declaration occurs once, but a definition may occur many times.[Ans] Both can occur multiple times, but a definition must occur first.

209.int a=10,b; b=a++ + ++a; printf("%d,%d,%d,%d",b,a++,a,++a); what will be the output when following code is executed? 210.C is which kind of language? Machine Procedural[Ans] Assembly Object-oriented Strictly-typed 22,10,11,13 22,11,11,11 12,11,11,11 22,13,13,13[Ans]

211.In a C expression, how is a logical AND represented? @@ || .AND. && [Ans] .AND 212.According to the Standard C specification, what are the respective minimum sizes (in bytes) of the following three data types: short; int; and long? 1, 2, 2 1, 2, 4 1, 2, 8 2, 2, 4[Ans] 2, 4, 8 213.which of the following is not a header file used in C prog a <stdio.h> b <conio.h> c <math.h> d <pco.h> ans D 214 full form of BASIC is a Begginers all purpose symbolic instruction code b begginers all purpose systematic instruction code c begginers all purpose symbolic international code d begginers all purpose systematic international code ans A 215.c language has been developed at a)Microsoft corp,USA B)at&t Bell laba,USA C)Borland international,USA d)IBM,USA ans:b 216.C IS A a)middle laevel language b)high level language c)low level language d)none of these ans:d 217.c language came into existence in the year a)1971 b)1957

c)1972 d)1983 ans:c 218.what is the difference between following declarations? Extern int fun(); Int fun(); a.one gives full information about the other function. b.no difference except for the fact that first one gives a hint that the function fun() is probably in another source file. c.no difference except for the fact that second one gives hint for the first function. d.none of these Ans:no difference except for the fact that first one gives a hint that the function fun() is probably in another source file. 219.what is the output of the following program? Main() { Int a[s]={2,3}; Printf(/n%d%d%da[2],a[3],a[4]); } a)1 1 1 b)0 0 0 c)a b c d)3 3 3 ans:b 220. The operation of /n is a. new line b. horizontal line c. backspace d. None of these ans.a 221. The equality operator is a. && b. = c. ! d. = = ans.d 222. The symbol for decision box is a. c. b. d. none of these

ans.c 223. The header file required by the standard input/output library function is _________ a.iostream.h

b.stdio.h c.conio.h d. none of these ans b 224.The operation of \b stands for a. New line b. Horizontal line c. Previous line d. Backspace ans d. 225 Every C prog is ter minated by a getch() b void main () c stdio.h d conio.h ans A 226 ----------- is used to translate HLL prog to M/c language prog a Linker b Compiler c Interpreter d Translater ans B 227.The maximum length of a C variable name can be of a. 6 characters b. 8 characters c. 10 characters d. depends on compiler Ans: depends on compiler 228.A character variable can at a time store a. 1 character b. 8 characters c. 254 characters d. depends on compiler Ans: 1 character 229. A do..while loop is useful when we want the statements within the loop to be executed a. at least once b. once only c. more than once d. none Ans: at least once 230.The break statement is used to exit from a. an if statement b. a for loop c. a program d. the main( ) function

Ans: an if statement 231. The max no. of bytes that a float data type can occupy is/are a. 1 b. 4 c. 8 d. 2 Ans: 4 232.which of the following statement is FALSE 1. each new C instruction has to be writtion on a separate line 2. Usually all C statements are entered in small case letters. 3. Blank spaces are entered in small case letters. 4. Blank spaces can not be inserted in a variable name Ans:3 233.The expression X= 4 + 2 % - 8 evaluates to 1. -6 2. 6 3. 4 4. none of these Ans: 1 234. An integer constant in C must have 1. at least one digit 2. at least one decimal point 3. a comma along with digit 4. digit separated by commas Ans: 4 235. A C a variable cannot contain 1. blank spaces 2. Hyphen 3. decimal point 4. all of the above Ans: 4 236.Which of the following is odd one out 1. + 2. 3. / 4. ** Ans: 4 237.By default any prime number is treated as? a A float b c A long double d Depending upon the memory model that you are using Answer- b A double 238.what would be the output of the following program? Main( ) A double

{ Extern int fun(float); Int a; A= fun(3.14); Printf(%d,a); } Int fun(aa) Float aa; { Return( (int) aa) } a. b. c. d. 3 3.14 0 Error Answer d.error 239.can we use a switch statement to switch on strings? Answer. No 240.what would be the output of the following program? Main( ) { Int i=3; I=i++ Printf(%d,i) } Answer. 4 241what would be the output of the following program? Main( ) { Int i=2; Printf(\n%d%d,++I,++i); } Answer. Output may vary from compiler to compiler 242. C program can be converted to machine language by a.Interpreter b.Compiler c.Operating systems d.None of above Ans:(b)

243.C variable cannot start with a.Alphabet b.Number c.Special symbols d.both b&c Ans:(d) 244.Which of following is allowed in arithmatic instruction a.[ ] b.{ } c.( ) d.None of above Ans:(c) 245.C can be used on a]only MS-DOS operating system b]only Linux operating system c]only Windows operating system d]All of the above Ans:(d) 246. If 'a' is an integer variable,then a=5/2 will return a]2.5 b]3 c]2 d]None of above Ans:(c) 247.C language has been developed at 1.microsoft corp USA 2.AT & t Bell labs,USA 3.borland international,USA 4.JBM,USA ans.2 248.C is a 1.middle level language 2.high level language 3.low level language 4.none of these ans.3 249.C program converted into machine language with help of 1.A interpreter 2.A compiler 3.An operating system 4.none of these ans.2 250.which of following are ternary operater 1.?,: 2.! 3.&&,

4.none of these ans.1 251.pick the odd one out 1.a=a+1 2.a+=1 3.a++ 4.a=+1 ans.4 252.Which of the following is not the language? a) C b) c++ c) COBOL d) Compiler ans.: d) Compiler 253.Which of the below established a standard definition of C in 1983? a) ANSI b) BCPL c) CPL d) NONE ans.: a)ANSI 254.Which of the below is not used in drawing the flowchart? a) Ellipse b) rectangle c) Triangle d) Parallelogram ans.: c) Triangle 255.After which of the below the semicolon (:) is given a) if b) printf ( ) c) while d)for ans.: b) printf( ) 256.Using array which of the following is used a) Name b) dimension c) size d) all the above ans.: d) all the above 257.Detect the error in following program for addition #include <stdio.h> #include <conio.h> Void main() { int p=200,q=100; printf(value=%d\n,p+q); getch( ); A)syntax error B)logic error C)no error D) both A&B Ans= A 258.Bugs means A)logic error B)syntax error C)Both A & B D) testing of error Ans= C 259.Debugging is the process of A)validating the correctness of the program B)eliminating error in the program C)testing of data D)identifying logic & syntax error Ans= B

260.consider the given program given below #include<stdio.h> int num; void main() { int j; j=num++; printf(the value of j=%d\n,j); } A) 2 B) 1 C) 0 D) unpredictable Ans= D 261.ASCII value of \0 is A) 1 B)48 C)0 D)100 Ans= C 262. C program can be converted to machine language by a.Interpreter b.Compiler c.Operating systems d.None of above Ans:(b) 263.the operation "\b" stands for a.new line b.Number c.back space d.both b&c Ans:c 264.Which of following is allowed in arithmatic instruction a.[ ] b.{ } c.( ) d.None of above Ans:(c) 265.C can be used on a]only MS-DOS operating system b]only Linux operating system c]only Windows operating system d]All of the above Ans:(d) 266.function used to find squareroot is a]sqst() b]getch() c]clrscr() d]None of above Ans:a

267.To concatenate second statement on to the end of first statement we use A)strcpy(st1,st2) B)strcat(st1,st2) C)strchr(st1,ch) D)strstr(st1,st2) Ans= B 268.In following program main() { Message(); Printf(\n cry,and you stop the monotony); } Message() { Printf(\n smile, & the world smiles with you); } The calling function is A)main() B) message() C) no calling function D) void Ans= A 269.when we use puts function the curser goes on B) next line B)next word C)first line D) none of these Ans= A 270.the logic error in program A)gives right result B)doesnt give result C) shows error D) gives wrong result Ans = D 271.the different methods for locating and correcting logic errors A)by using debugger B)using memory dump C)putting print statement in the program code D)all of these Ans=D 272. c language came into existence in the year (1)1972 (2)1920 (3)1982 (4)1979 Ans.1 273.The ---- function reads data from keyboard. (1)read (2)printf (3)scanf (4)write Ans.3 274.which of the fallowingis the character of programing language. (1)simplicity (2)efficiency (3)both 1&2 (4)non of these Ans. 3

275.c is a ---level language. (1)middle (2)high level (3)low level (4) non of these Ans. 2 276.which of the following is not data type. (1)char (2) float (3)int (4)logical Ans.4 277.C language has been developed by A) Ken Thomson B) Dennis Ritchie C) Peter Norton D) Martin Richards Ans:B 278.C language has been developed at E) Microsoft corporation,USA F) AT & T Bell labs,USA G) Borland International,USA H) IBM,USA Ans:B 279.C language came into existence in the year A)1971 B)1957 C)1972 D)1983 Ans:C 280.C is a E) Middle level language F) High level language G) Low level language H) None of the above Ans:D 281.A DO WHILE LOOP IS USEFUL WHEN WE WANT THAT THE STATEMENTS WITHIN THE LOOP MUST BE EXECUTED E) Only once F) At least once G) More than once H) None of the above Ans:B

282.Which of the following is a librarian? a) float b) if else c) while d)#include<stdio.h> ans: d 283.which of the following is format rectifier? a)for loop b){} c)while d)int ans:d 284.The function used to take input from keyboard is called a)printf b)scanf c)for d)getch ans-b 285.int is denoted by A)%c b)%d c)% d)%f Ansc 286.float is denoted by a)%c b)%d c)%a d)%f ans-d 287.WHAT IS THE RANGE OF CHARACTER DATA TYPE ? a.-128 to 127 b.0 to 255 c.-32768 to 32768 d.0 to 65535 (ans.a) 288.HOW MUCH MEMORY USED FOR FLOAT DATA TYPE IN BYTES ? a.2 b.4 c.8 d.16 (ans.b) 289.WHAT IS THE SYMBOL OF LOGICAL NOT ? a.&& b.!! c.|| d.! (ans.d) 290.IF a IS AN INT VARIABLE a=5/2 WILL RETURN a.2.5 b.3 c.2 d.0

(ans: c )

291.HIERARCHY DECIDES WHICH OPERATOR a.is not important b.is used first c.is fastest

d.operates on large numbers

(ans.b)

292.C is a ----- level language 1.machine level 2.high level 3.low level 4.simple level Ans.2 293.The break statement is used to exit from 1.an if statement 2.a for loop 3.a program 4.the main( ) function Ans.1 294.A do while statement is useful when we want the statement within for loopmust be executed 1.at least once 2.Only once 3.More than once 4.None of above Ans.1 295.What is difference between 5s in this expression? Int[5] Num[5] 1.first is particular element&second isarray size 2.first isarray size &second is particular element 3.both specify arrays & their sizes 4.both specify int type elements Ans.2 296.An array is collection of 1.different datatypes scattered throughout the memory 2.same datatypes placed next to each memory 3.the same datatypes scattered throuout the memory 4.different datatypes placed next to each memeory Ans.2 297.which of the following is allowed in C arithmatic instruction a.[ ] b.{ } c.( ) d.none ANS--b

298.A character variable can at atime store ----character a.1 b.8 c.6 d.7 ANS--b 299.C is a--------level language a.middle b.no language c.high d.low ANS--c 300.C programs are converted into machine level by---a.an interpreter b.a compiler c.an operating system d.none ANS--a compiler 301.The expression n=4+2%-8 evaluates to -----a.-6 b.6 c.4 d.none ANS--d 302 ----- is conditional statement. 1.if else 2.for loop 3.do while 4.none Ans=1. 303.float data type can occupy maximum ----no. of bytes. 1.4 2.8 3.6 4.10 Ans=1 304)range of signal integer type lies between 1.-32765 to +32765 2.0 to 6535 3.-128 to 127 4.1.7e308 to +1.7e308 Ans=1 305)format specifer for a float data type is

1.%c 2.%d 3.%f 4.%u Ans=3 306)what will be the value of d if d is a float after the operation d=2/7.0 1.0 2.0.2857 3.cannot be determined 4.none Ans=2

307.The 3 methods by way of which we can repeat a program 1.for st. 2.while st. 3.do while st. 4.all of these Ans.4 308.------ is a compound assignment operator 1.+= 2.-=< 3.++/ 4.<= Ans 1 309.operation between a real and real always yields 1.int 2.real 3.real and int 4.none Ans 2 310.which operator cannot be applied on float 1.+ 2.3./ 4.% Ans 4 311.part appearing before e is called 1.exponent 2.real 3.modulus 4.mantissa Ans 4 312.Which is a primary datatype in C ?

a)Arrays b)Float c)Pointer d)None Ans- b 313.Binary equivalent of 5.375 is ? a)101.10111011 b)101.011 c)10101 d)1110000111 Ans-b 314.What is correct order of operator in C ? a) + - * / b) () * / + c) - / * + d) / () * - + Ans-b 315.To print out a&b given below,which printf() statement would you use ? Float a=3.14; Double b=3.14; a)printf(%f%f,a,b); b) printf(%Lf%f,a,b); c) printf(%Lf%Lf,a,b); d) printf(%f%Lf,a,b); Ans-a 316.Which of the is correct function in c a)clrscr(0) b)main() c)getch 0 d)none Ans-b) 317.Which is the maximum value stored in unsigned integer ? a)32767 b)0 c)65000 d)-32768

Ans-c 318.What is output of following program ? Main() { Printf(%f,sqrt(36.0)); } a)6.0 b)6 c)6.000000 d)none Ans-d) 319.Which of the following is a not library ? a) <math.h > b) if else c) <conio.h> d)<stdio.h> ans: b 320.Which is the second datatype in C ? a)integer b)character c)pointer d)float Ans-c 312.which of the following is format rectifier? a)for loop b){} c)while d)int ans:d 313. WHAT WOULD BR THE OUTPUT OF THE FOLLOWING PROGRAM ? main( ) { int a; printf(\n%d,a); } int a=20; A. 20 B. 0 C. Garbage value D. error CORRECT ANSWER: A=20 314. POINT OUT THE ERROR, IF ANY IN WHILE LOOP.

main( ) { int i=1; while ( ) { printf(%d,i++); if (i>10) break; }} A.the condition in the while loop is a must. B.There should be at last a semicolon in while( ) C.The while loop should be replaced by a for loop. D.No error. CORRECT ANSWER A 315.IN THE FOLLOWING CODE IN WHICH ORDER FUNCTIONS WOULD BE CALLED? a=(f1 (23,14)*f2(12/4))+f3( ); A. f1 ,f2 ,f3 B. f3 ,f2 ,f1 C. the oordermay vary from compiler to compiler. D.none of the above. CORRECT ANSWER- C 316. BY DEFAULT ANY REAL NUMBER IS TREATED AS A. a float B. a double C. a long double D. depends upon the memory model that you are using CORRECT ANSWER- B 317. THE BINARY EQUIVALENT OF 5.375 IS A.101.10111O111 B.101.011 C.101011 D.none of the above. CORRECT ANSWER- B 318. What would be the output of the following program? main( ) { char far*s1, s2; printf(%d%d,size of (s1),size of(s2)); } A. 4 2 B. 2 4 C. 1 2 D. 2 1 Correct ans. A 319. In the following program where variable a getting declared? main( ) { extern int a; printf(%d,a); } int a=20; A. 10 B.20 C. 30 D. 40 Correct ans. B 320. C can be used on A.MS-DOS B.UNIX

C.XENIX D.ALL ABOVE Correct ans.D. 321.C programs are converted into machine language with the help of A. interpreter B. compiler C. operating system D. none Correct ans. B 322. A character variable can at a timestore __ characters? A. 1 B. 8 C. 254 D. none Correct ans.- A 323.The maximum value that an integer constant can haveA. 32767 B. 32767 C. 1.243545 D.-1.3462 Correct ans. A 324. The maximun width of a C variable name can be__ characters A. 6 B. 8 C. 10 D. 20 Correct ans.- B 325.A C variable cant start with A. an alphabet B. a number C. a special symbol D. both B & C Correct ans.- D 326.Which of the following is allowed in a C Arithmatic instruction A. [ ] B. { } C. ( ) D. NONE Correct ans.- C 327.If a is an integer variable, a=5/2; will return a value A. 2.5 B. 3 C. 2 D. 0 Correct ans. B 328.C LANGUAGE HAS BEEN DEVELOPED BY A) KEN THOMPSON B) DENNIS RITCHE C) PETER NORTON D) MARTIN RICHARDS ANS) DENNIS RITCHE 329.C LANGUAGE HAS BEEN DEVELOPED AT A) MICROSOFT CORP,USA B) AT & T BELL LABS , USA C) BORLAND INTERNATIONAL , USA D) IBM , USA ANS) AT & T BELL LABS , USA 330.C LANGUAGE CAME INTO EXISTENCE IN YEAR A) 1971 B) 1957 C) 1972 D) 1983 ANS) 1983

331.C IS A A) MIDDLE LEVEL LANGUAGE B) HIGH LEVEL LANGUAGE C) LOW LEVEL LANGUAGE D) NONE OF THE ABOVE ANS) NONE OF ABOVE 332.A DO WHILE LOOP IS USEFUL WHEN WE WANT THATSTATEMENT WITHIN THE LOOP MUST BE EXECUTED. A) ONLY ONCE B) MORE THAN ONE C) AT LEAST ONCE D) NONE OF ABOVE ANS)AT LEAST ONCE 333. c language has been developed by a. ken Khomson b. Dennis Ritchie c. Peter Norton d.Martin Richards ans. Dennis Ritchie 334. c language are converted to machine language with the help of a. an editor b.a compiler c. an oprating system d.none ans a compiler 335. a character variable can at a time store a.1character b.8character c.254 characters d. none ans 1 characters 336. the maximum eange that an integer constant can have is a.-32767 b.32787 c. 1.7014e+38 d.none ans. 32767 337. a C variable cannot start with a. an alphabet b. a number c.a special symbol other than underscopre d. both b&c above ans d.both b&c above.

338. The members declared under ____ visibility label are hidden from external use i] public ii] private iii] both i and ii iv] none of these0 ANS- ii 339. Which is a wrong notation in C i] printf ii] Printf iii] scanf iv] int a ans- ii 340. When we use functions strlen(), strrev(), we must include i] # include<string.h> ii] # include <iostream.h> iii] #include <fstream.h> iv] # include <iostring.h> ANS- iv 341. Which datatype can store largest value i] int ii] float iii] double iv] all are same ANS- iii 342. Object is variable, whose datatype is i] integer ii] class iii] structure iv] float ANS- ii 343..Maximum number of bytes that a long double data type can occupy is a.4 b.2 c.8 d.10 344.A character variable can at a time store a. 1 char b. 2 char c.3 char d. 4 char ANS: 1 char 345.Maximum number of files that can be occupied by float that float data type can be occupied in memory is

a.1 b.2 c.3 d.4 ANS: 4 346.Which is odd one out a.+ b.c./ d.** ANS: ** 347.Break statement is used to exit from a.if statement b.for loop c.program d.none of these ANS: if statement 348. C programs are converted into machine langauge with the help of a.) An Editor b.) A compiler c.) An operating system d.) None of these ans--b.) A compiler 349. The real constant in C can be expressed in which of the following forms a.) Fractional form only b.) Exponential form only c.) ASCII for only d.) Both a.) and b.) ans--d.) Both a.) and b.) 350. C language has been developed at a.)Microsoft Corp.,USA b.)AT&T Bell Labs,USA c.)Borland International,USA d.)IBM,USA ans--b.)AT&T Bell Labs,USA 351)C language came into existence in the year a.)1971 b.)1957 c.)1972 d.)1982 ans--c.)1972

352.)Which of the following is allowed in a C Arthmetic instruction a.) [ ] b.) { } c.) ( ) d.) None of the above ans--c.) ( ) 353.) Hierarchy decides which operator a.) is most important b.) is used first c.) is faster d.) operates on largest numbers ans--b.) is used first 354.)Which of the following statement is wrong a.)mes =1213.56; b.)con='T'*'A' c.)this = 'T'*20 d.)3+a=b ans--d.)3+a=b 355)The ________ Function is used to display the output on the screen. a.)scanf ans----b.)printf 356.)A header file is : a.) A file that contains standard library function. b.)A file that contains defination and marcos c.)A file that contains user-defined function d.)A file that is present in current working directory. ans--b.)A file that contains defination and marcos 357.) which of the following is not a preprocessor directory a.) #if b.) #else if c.) #undef d.) #pragma ans--b.) #else if b.)printf d.)float c.)int

358.)If character strings is to be recieved through the keyboard,which function would work faster? a.) scanf() b.) gets() c.) printf() d.) None of the above ans--a.) scanf() 359.) In a program the statement #include"filename" is replaced by the contents of the "filename" a.) Before compilation b.) After compilation c.) During execution d.) None of the above ans--c.) During execution 360.) C language has been developed by a.) Ken Thompson b.) Dennis Ritchie c.) Peter Norton d.) Martin Richards ans--b.) Dennis Ritchie 361.)If an interger is to be entered through the keyboard,which function would you use? a.) scanf() b.) getche() c.) gets() d.)getchar() ans--a.) scanf() 362.Float*ptr : In the above declaration data type of ptr is______ and data type of variable pointed by ptr is______. (xiii) (xiv) (xv) (xvi) Float, float Float,int Int, float Pointer, float

Ans :- (iv);pointer,float 363.Last character of a string is(xiii) (xiv) (xv) (xvi) 0 \0 \n End

Ans :- (ii); \0 364.When we use string functions such as strlen(), strrev() etc. Then must include file (xiii) (xiv) (xv) (xvi) #include<string.h> #include<iostream.h> #include<fstream.h> #include<iostring.h>

Ans :- (i); #include<string.h> 365.If all visibilitiy lebels are missing, then by default members of class are (xiii) (xiv) (xv) (xvi) Public Protected Private Any of these

Ans :- (iii),private 366When a member function is defined inside the class, then it is treated as a ____ function(xiii) (xiv) (xv) (xvi) Inline Outline External Virtual

Ans:- (i), inline 367.ALGORITHAM STARTS WITH 1.STOP

2.END 3.START 4.BEGIN ANS 3 368.GCD MEANS 1.GREATER COMMON DIVISER 2.GREATER COMMON FACTOR 3.BOTH A B 4.NONE OF THESE ANS 1 369. WHILE LOOP USED FOR 1.EXECUTE LOOPS FOR FIXED NO. OF TIME 2.NOT FOR FIXED NO. OF TIME 3.BOTH 4.NONE ANS 2 370.I/O FUNCTION IS A. PRINTF B.SCANF C.BOTH D.NONE ANS C 371.CLRSCR IS USED FOR 1. CLEAR SCREEN 2. TO EXIT 3. TO MINIMISE 4.NONE ANS 1

372..----- is conditional statement. 1.if else 2.for loop 3.do while 4.none Ans= 1).if else. 373.float data type can occupy maximum ----no. of bytes. 1.4 2.8

3.6 4.10 Ans=1).4 374.part appearing before e is called 1.exponent 2.real 3.modulus 4.mantissa Ans=4). mantissa 375. which of the following is not data type. 1.char 2. float 3.int 4.logical Ans.=4).logical. 376. The break statement is used to exit from 1. an if statement 2. a for loop 3. a program 4. the main( ) function Ans:=1). an if statement 377) The macro file is defined in which of the following files 1. stdlib.h 2. stdio.c 3. io.h 4. stdio.h Ans: stdio.h 378) An array is collection of: 1. Different data types scattered throughout memory 2. The same data type scattered throughout memory 3. The same data type placed next to each other in memory 4. Different data types placed next to each other in memory Ans: The same data type placed next to each other in memory 379) Do-while loop is useful when we want that statement within loop must be executed: 1. Only once 2. At least once 3. More than once 4. None of these Ans: Only once 380) Hierarchy decides which operator is 1. Most important 2. Used first 3. Fastest

4. Operates on largest no. Ans: Used first 381) Which of following statement is used to take control to beginning of loop? 1. Exit 2. Break 3. Continue 4. N.O.T Ans: Continue

382.Which of the following is not computer languageBinary . High level Machine level Natural Ans:d) 383.A do-while loop is useful when we want that the statement within the loop must be executeda) Only once b) At least once c) More than once d) None Ans:b) 384.Which of the following is the program design tool that is a visual presentation of the logic in functiona) Flow-chart b)Structure chart c)Water fall model d)None Ans:a) 385.The expression a=30*1000+2768 evaluates toa)0 b)113040 c)34465 d)None Ans:d) 386. The break statement is used to exit froma) An 'if' loop b) A 'for' loop c) A program d) The main( ) function Ans- a)

a) b) c) d)

387.C language is high level language low level language middle level language none of these Ans=c 388.C program can be converted into machine language with the help of an interpreter a compiler an operating system none Ans=b

a) b) c)

389.C language has been developed at Microsoft corp. USA AT & Tbell lab USA Borland international USA Ans= b

390.the expression a=30*1000+2768 evaluates to a) 32768 b)-32768 c)113040 d)0 Ans=a 391.the computer language that most closely resembles with the machine language is a)assembly b) cobol c) fortran d) high level languge Ans= a 392.header file is: a)a file that contains standard library functions. b)a file that contains definition and macros c)a file that contains user defined functions d)a file that is present in current working directory. ans 393.Real constant in c can be expressed in which of the following forms: a)fractional form only b)exponential form only, c)ascii form only d)both a and b ans. 394.A character variable can never store more than: a)32 char b)255 char

c)8 char d)1 char ans. 395. break statement is used to exit from : a)if statement b)program c)for loop d)main ( ) function ans. 396.an integer variable a=5/2 will return value: a)2.5 b)2 c)3 d)0 ans. 396 A function is identified by an open parenthesis following (a) a keyword (b) an identifier other than keywords (c) an identifier including keywords (d) an operator ANS = b 398.Parameters are used (a) to return values from the called function (b) to send values from the called function (c) options a and b (d) to specify the data type of the return value ANS = c

399. Find out the output void main() { int a="%d"; printf("%d",a); } a . %d b . 25637 c . 37 d.% ANS=a

400.Which of the following statement is false 1. Each new C instruction has to be written on a separate line 2. Usually all C statements are entered in small case letters

3. Blank spaces may be inserted between two words in a C statemernt. 4. Blank spaces cannot be inserted within a integer variables. ANS=a 401. Identify the correct statement (a) a function can be defined more than once in a program (b) function definition cannot appear in any order (c) functions cannot be distributed in many files (d) one function cannot be defined within another function definition ANS = d

402. C variable cannot start with 1.An alphapet 2.A number 3.A special symbol 4.Both 2 & 3 above ans-4 403The break statement is used to exit form 1.an if statement 2.a for loop 3.a programme 4.The main ( )function ans-2 404.An array is a collection of 1.Different data types scattered throughout memory. 2.The same data scattered throughout memory. 3.The same data type placed next to each within memory. 4.Different data types placed next to each other to memory. ans-3 405.The macro FILE is defined in which of the following files 1.stdlib.h 2.stdio.c 3.io.h 4.stdio.h ans-2 406.Programs stored in which of the following memories cannot be erased 1.RAM 2.ROM

3.Cache memory 4.Virtual memory ans-1 407.C program are converted into machine language with help of (1) an editor (2) A compiler (3) An operating system (4) None of the above Ans : (2) 408. A character variable can at a time store (1) 1 character (2) 8 character (3) 254 character (4) None of the above Ans : (1) 409.,in what sequence the initialization , testing and executionof body is donein a do while loop (1) initialization , execution of body, testing (2) Execution of body ,initialization ,testing (3) Initialization, testing, execution of body (4) None of the above Ans: (3) 410. Which of the following statement is used to take control to the beginning of the loop (1) Exit (2) Break (3) Continue (4) None of the above Ans : (3) 411. When you pass an array as an argument to a function what actually gets passed ? (1) Address of the array (2) Values of the element (3) Address of the first element (4) Number of the element in array Ans : (1)

412. A character variable at a time store a) 1 character b) 8 character c) 254 character d) None of these Ans.) A 413 The break statement is used to exit from a) An if statement b) A loop statement c) A program

d) The main ( ) function Ans.) B 414 In C, Arithmetic instructions cannot contain a) Variables b) Constants c) Variable names on right side of = d) Constant on left side of = Ans.) B 415. A header file is a) A file that contains standard library functions b) A file contains definations and macros c) A file that contains user defined functions d) A file that is present in current working directing Ans.) A 416 Which of these are reasons for using pointers a) To manipulate parts of an array b) To refer to key words such as for or it c) To return more than one value from the function d) To refer to particular programs more conveniently Ans,) C

417.The program execution starts from (a) the function which is first defined (b) main()function (c) the function which is last defined (d) the function other than main() ANS = b 418.How many main() functions can be defined in a C program (a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) any number of times ANS = a 419.A character vriable can at a time store (e) 1 character (f) 8 chatacters (g) 254 characters (h) None of the above

ANS=b 420.The maximum integer constants can have is (a) -32767 (b) 32767 (c) 1.7014e+38 (d) -1.7014e+38 ANS=b 421 A function is identified by an open parenthesis following (a) a keyword (b) an identifier other than keywords (c) an identifier including keywords (d) an operator ANS = b

value that an

422 . A function is identified by an open parenthesis following (a) a keyword (b) an identifier other than keywords (c) an identifier including keywords (d) an operator ANS = b 423.Parameters are used (a) to return values from the called function (b) to send values from the called function (c) options a and b (d) to specify the data type of the return value ANS = c

424. Find out the output void main() { int a="%d"; printf("%d",a); } a . %d b . 25637

c . 37 d.% ANS=a

425.Which of the following statement is false (e) Each new C instruction has to be written on a separate line (f) Usually all C statements are entered in small case letters (g) Blank spaces may be inserted between two words in a C statemernt. (h) Blank spaces cannot be inserted within a integer variables. ANS=a 426.Identify the correct statement (a) a function can be defined more than once in a program (b) function definition cannot appear in any order (c) functions cannot be distributed in many files (d) one function cannot be defined within another function definition ANS = d

427.Which of the following is allowed in a C arithmetic instructionA.[ ] B. { } C.( ) NONE. ans c 428.The expression ,a=30* 1000+2768; evaluates to A. 32768 B. 32768 C. 113040 D. 0 ans.c 429 Hierarchy decides which operator A. is most important B. is used first C.is fastest D. operates on largest numbers Correct ans. B 430 If u dont initialize a static array, what will be the elements set to? A. 0 B. an undetermined value B. a floating pt. no. D. character constant \0 Correct ans. A 431. The macro FILE is defined in which of the following files? A. stdlib.h B. stdio.c C. io.h D. stdio.h

Correct ans. D 432.C programs are converted into machine language with the help of B. interpreter B. compiler C. operating system D. none Correct ans. B 433. THE BINARY EQUIVALENT OF 5.375 IS A.101.10111O111 B.101.011 C.101011 D.none of the above. CORRECT ANSWER- B 434. C LANGUAGE HAS BEEN DEVELOPED BY A) KEN THOMPSON B) DENNIS RITCHE C) PETER NORTON D) MARTIN RICHARDS ANS) DENNIS RITCHE 435. C LANGUAGE HAS BEEN DEVELOPED AT A) MICROSOFT CORP,USA B) AT & T BELL LABS , USA C) BORLAND INTERNATIONAL , USA D) IBM , USA ANS) AT & T BELL LABS , USA 436.C LANGUAGE CAME INTO EXISTENCE IN YEAR A) 1971 B) 1957 C) 1972 D) 1983 ANS) 1983 437.C was developed by a. Wright Brothers b. Charles Babbage c. Albert Einstein d. Dennis Ritchie ans.d 438.Algorithm is e. used for calculation f. finite sequence of instructions g. processing data h. none of these ans.f 439.sqrt function is included in which library i. <stdio.h> j. <conio.h> k. <math.h>

l. All of these ans.k 440.By default any real number is treated as m. a float n. a double o. a long double p. depending upon the magnitude of number ans.n 441.Which error is displayed if ; is missing q. Statement missing r. Declaration missing s. No error t. None of these ans.r 442. Hierarchy decides which operator C. is most important B. is used first C.is fastest D. operates on largest numbers ans. B 443.The macro FILE is defined in which of the following files? A. stdlib.h B. stdio.c C. io.h D. stdio.h ans. D 444.The option used to get result is a) printf() getch() Ans: d) 445. int is denoted by a) %d ans: a) 446.C programs are converted into machine language with the help of C. interpreter B. compiler C. operating system D. none ans. B 447.If you don't initialise a static array, what will be the element set to? a.) 0 b.) an undetermined value c.) a floating point number b) %f c)%s d)none of these b)scanf() c)clrscr()

d)

d.) the character cinstant '/0' ans--a.) 0 448.When you pass an array as an argument to a function,what actually get passed? a.) address of the array b.) values of the element of the array c.) adress of the first element of the array d.) number of the element of the array ans--a.) address of the array 449.A 32-bit microprocessor can at a time handle a.) 32 bits b.) 32 bytes c.) 32 kilobytes d.) 32 megabytes ans--a.) 32 bits 450.Which of the microprocessor cannot work in Real as well as in Proctected mode a.) 80286 b.)8088 c.)80386 d.)80486 ans--b.)8088 451.Which of the following is NOT true about an Operating System a.) Single user b.) Batch processing c.) Multi user d.) Multi tasking 452.MS-DOS is a a.) Single user operating system b.) Multi user operating system c.) Multi tasking operating system d.) None of the above 453.The option used to get result is a) printf() getch() Ans: d) getch() 454.The option used to execute same loop again and again for finite no. of times is. a) then loop b)for loop c)both a &b d)none of these ans: b) for loop b)scanf() c)clrscr()

d)

455.int is denoted by a) %d ans: a) %d 456.float is denoted by.. a) %d ans: a) %f 457.syntax of square root is. a)sqst() of these ans: a)sqst() 458.WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING IS ODD ONE OUT ? a.int b.float c.double d.char (ans.c) 459.WHICH OF FOLLOWING IS SYMBOL FOR 'LOGICAL OR' ? a.&& b.|| c.! d.none of these (ans.b) 500.ALGEBRIC EQUATION (ab/c) IS DENOTED IN 'C' AS.... a.(a*b)-c b.(a*b)/c c.(a*b/c) d.(a*b)+c (ans.b) 501.FUNCTION CAN BE DECLARED AS...... a.local b.global c.local & global d.none of these (ans.c) 502.SYMBOL USED FOR 'FOR' LOOP.... a.rectangle b.parallelogram c.rhombus d.hexagon (ans.d)

b) %f c)%s d)none of these

b) %f c)%s d)none of these

b)clrscr() c)getch()

d)none

503.The option used to clear current window is a) printf() getch() Ans: c)clrscr()

b)scanf() c)clrscr()

d)

504.The option used to execute same loop again and again for finite no. of times is. a) then loop b)for loop c)both a &b d)none of these ans: b) for loop 505.int is denoted by a) %d ans: a) %d 506.Function used to give input to computer is.. a) printf() b)scanf() c)getch() d) none of these b) %f c)%s d)none of these

507.syntax of square root is. a)sqst() of these ans: a)sqst() 508. Which of the following is allowed in a C arithmetic instructionA.[ ] B. { } C.( ) NONE. 509.The expression ,a=30* 1000+2768; evaluates to A. 32768 B. 32768 C. 113040 D. 0 510. Hierarchy decides which operator D. is most important B. is used first C.is fastest D. operates on largest numbers Correct ans. B 511.If u dont initialize a static array, what will be the elements set to? A. 0 B. an undetermined value E. a floating pt. no. D. character constant \0 Correct ans. A 512.The macro FILE is defined in which of the following files? A. stdlib.h B. stdio.c C. io.h D. stdio.h Correct ans. D 513. The macro FILE is defined in which of the following files? 1). stdlib.h 2). stdio.c 3). io.h 4). stdio.h

b)clrscr() c)getch()

d)none

ans: 4) 514. int is denoted by 1) %d ans: 1) 515.THE BINARY EQUIVALENT OF 5.375 IS 1).101.10111O111 2).101.011 3).101011 4).none of the above. ans: 2) 516. C programs Are converted into machine level language with the help of: 1)Interpreter 2)Compiler 3)Operating System 4)None of these ans: 2) 517. The expression x=4+2%-8 evaluates to: 1)-6 2)6 3)4 4)None ans: 2) 518.C is a ----- level language 1.machine level 2.high level 3.low level 4.simple level Ans.2 519.The break statement is used to exit from 1.an if statement 2.a for loop 3.a program 4.the main( ) function Ans.1 520.A do while statement is useful when we want the statement within for loopmust be executed 1.at least once 2.Only once 3.More than once 4.None of above Ans.1 2) %f 3)%s 4)none of these

521.What is difference between 5s in this expression? Int[5] Num[5] 1.first is particular element&second isarray size 2.first isarray size &second is particular element 3.both specify arrays & their sizes 4.both specify int type elements Ans.2 522.An array is collection of 1.different datatypes scattered throughout the memory 2.same datatypes placed next to each memory 3.the same datatypes scattered throuout the memory 4.different datatypes placed next to each memeory Ans.3 523.If u dont initialize a static array, what will be the elements set to? A. 0 B. an undetermined value F. a floating pt. no. D. character constant \0 Correct ans. A 524.The macro FILE is defined in which of the following files? A. stdlib.h B. stdio.c C. io.h D. stdio.h Correct ans. D 525.The option used to clear current window is a) printf() getch() Ans: c)clrscr() 526.The option used to execute same loop again and again for finite no. of times is. a) then loop b)for loop c)both a &b d)none of these ans: b) for loop 527. int is denoted by a) %d ans: a) %d 528. The smallest element from unsorted sublist and swaps in with element at beginning of unsorted data is found by following sort(a) bubble (b) exchange (c) insertion (d) quick (e) selection ANS:{a). 529.Which of the following statement is used to terminate a loop prematurely? (a) while (b) for loop (c) continue (d) break (e) do.while ANS:(d). b) %f c)%s d)none of these b)scanf() c)clrscr()

d)

530.Which of C loops is a pretest loop? (a) do.while (b) for (c) while (d) Both dowhile & for (e) Both for & while ANS:(d). 531.Which of the following is not a comparative operator in C? (a) < (b) <= (c) = (d) > (e) >= ANS:(c). 532.Which of the following is not a case sensitive language? (a) COBOL (b) C++ (c) C (d) JAVA (e) LISP ANS:{c). 533.which of is top tested loop a)while b)do while c)if d)none ANS-a) 534.which of these is derived data type a)enumerator b)union c)structure d)array ANS-d) 535.array is a)stored in successive memo-location b)stored in different memo-location c)stored in scattered memo-location d)none ANS-a) 536.&& is called a)logical or b)logical not c)logical and d)none ANS-c) 537)% represents a)percentage b)remainder after division c)multiplication d)division ANS-b) 538.C programs are converted into machine language with the help of a.An editor b.A compiler c.An operating system d. none ans:b 539.A character variable can at a time store a.one character b.8 characters c.254 character d. none

ans:a 540.If a is an integer variable,a=5/2; will return a value a.2.5 b.3 c.2 d.0 ans:c 541.Which of the followig is odd one out a.+ b.c./ d.** ans:d 542.A do while loop is useful when we want that the statements within the loop must be executed: a.only once b.At least once c.more than once d.none ans:b 543The real constant in C can be expressed in which of the following forms a. Fractional form only b.exponential form only c.ASCII form only d.both a &b ans:a 544.The statement char ch='Z' would store in ch a.The character z b.ASCII value of Z c.Z along with the single inverted commas d.Both 1&2 ans:d 545.Which of the following shows the correct hierarchy of arithmatic operators in C a.**,* or /,+ or b.**,*,/,+,c.**,/,*,+,d./ or *,- or + ans:a 546The break statement is used to exit from: a.An if statement b.A for loop c.A program d.the main( ) function ans:b 547.In what sequence the intialisation,testing and execution of body is done in dowhile loop a.initialisation,execution of body,testing b.execution of body,initialisation,testing c.initialisation,testing,execution of body d.none of above ans:c 548.C programmes are converted into machine language with the help of a.A neditor b.A compiler c.An operating system d.None of the above ans.b 549.What is a function? a.datatype b.array c.use defined operation d.predefined operation ans.c 550.The last chor of every string is

a.integer b.chor c.float d.null char ans.d 551.Which of the following not a high language? a.cobol b.fortran c.assembly d.basic ans.c 552 Which of the following is noy a loop of control string a.while b.to c.do while d.for ans.b 553. who developed the c langage and when? 1.dennis Ritchie,1920 2.j.l.braid,1968 3.bill gates,1975 4.microsoft companies,1970 ans.1)dennis Ritchie,1972 554.which section is used to declare different header files used in programme? 1.link section 2.documentation section 3.definition section 4.global declaration section ans.1)link section 555.what is the range of values of float type secondary data? 1.-128 to 127 2.-32768 to 32767 3.3.4e-3.8 to 3.4e+38 4.1.7e-308 to 1.7e+308 ans.3)3.4e-38 to 3.4e+38 556.what is the symbol of logical AND of logical operators? 1.&& 2.!! 3.:: 4. ans.1) && 557.how many types of operators are there in c? 1.8 2.6 3.10 4.none of above ans.1)8 558.) This box is represented by

1)input/output 2)start/stop 3)computation 4)sub routine Ans:-3 559.c is developed by 1)einstien 2)Newton 3)graham bell 4)dennis Ritchie

Ans:-4 560.part of function is 1)return type 2)paramet list 3)body of function 4)all of above Ans:-4 561.+=symbol is presented by 1)bitwise or 2)bitwiseand 3)assign sum 4)assignment Ans:-3 562.input and output string can be handled by 1)scanf ( ) 2)printf() 3)%cformat specifier 4)all of above Ans:-4 563.syntax for for loop is-A) for (initialize variable; testing; increment/decrement) B) for (initialize variable; increment/decrement; testing) C) for (initialize variable; testing; increment/decrement); D) for(testing; increment/decrement; initialize variable) ANS) A 564.size of int data type is-A) 1 byte B) 2 byte C) 4 byte D) 8 byte ANS) B 565.________ converts C language into binary language-A) interpreter B) compiler C) assembler D)Linker ANS) B 566. output of following program--main() {

int a=5; float b=2.0; a/=b; printf(%d,a); getch(); } A) 2.5 B) 3 C) 2 D) error ANS) C 567. C was developed by Denis R. ata) Microsoft lab b) AT & T lab c) Infosys lab d) Cognizant lab Ans. AT & T lab 568. Every C program is terminated bya) stdio.h b) conio.h c) getch ( ) d) void main Ans. getch ( ) 569.When was C language developed? a) 1972 b) 1982 c) 1992 d) 1962 Ans. 1972 570.What is symbol for logical and? a) !! b) && c) ! d) _ _ Ans. && 571.How many types of operators are there in C ? a) 5 b) 6 c) 7 d) 8 Ans. 8

573.denis ricthie developed c language in a) 1972 b) 1974 c) 1970 d) 1971

Ans:- a 573.which is top tested loop a)while b)do while c)if d)none ans:- a 574.printf is used for a)printing input b)printing output c)scaning i/p d)scaning o/p ans:-a 575which is not is a header file a)stdio.h b)conio.h c)math.h d)pco.h ans:- d 576)how many ( ) functions can be defined in c language a)1 b)2 c)3 d)4 ans:- a