Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 128

http://www.allebooks4u.tk/2011/05/pratiyogita-darpan-english-june-2011.html http://www.allcurrentaffairs.tk/2011/07/harish-hande-neelima-mishra-chosen-for.html http://theonlinegk.wordpress.com/2010/11/23/download-important-r-s-agarwal-pdf/ http://www.jbigdeal.com/2010/08/r-s-agarwal-quantitative-aptitude-e.html http://www.jbigdeal.com/2011/05/syllabus-for-gujarat-teacher.

html

Reasoning Question Paper with Answer

1. If it is possible to make only one meaningful word with the Third, Seventh, Eighth and Tenth letters of the word COMPATIBILITY, which of the following would be the last letter of that word ? If no such word can be made, give X as your answer and if more than one such word can be formed, give your answer as Y. (A) I (B) B (C) L (D) X (E) Y Ans : (B) 2. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ? (A) Stem (B) Tree (C) Root (D) Branch (E) Leaf Ans : (B) 3. How many meaningful three letter English words can be formed with the letters AER, using each letter only once in each word ? (A) None (B) One (C) Two (D) Three (E) Four Ans : (D) 4. In a certain code FINE is written HGPC. How is SLIT written in that code ? (A) UTGR (B) UTKR (C) TUGR (D) RUGT (E) None of these Ans : (E) 5. If Apple is called Orange, Orange is called Peach, Peach is called Potato, Potato is called Banana, Banana is called Papaya and Papaya is called Guava, which of the following grows underground ? (A) Potato (B) Guava (C) Apple (D) Banana (E) None of these

Ans : (D) 6. If the digits in the number 86435192 are arranged in ascending order, what will be the difference between the digits which are second from the right and fourth from the left in the new arrangement ? (A) One (B) Two (C) Three (D) Four (E) None Ans : (D) 7. Each vowel of the word ADJECTIVE is substituted with the next letter of the English alphabetical series, and each consonant is substituted with the letter preceding it. How many vowels are present in the new arrangement ? (A) None (B) One (C) Two (D) Three (E) None of these Ans : (C) 8. If in a certain language LATE is coded as 8&4$ and HIRE is coded as 7*3$ then how will HAIL be coded in the same language ? (A) 7&8* (B) &7*8 (C) 7*&8 (D) 7&*8 (E) None of these Ans : (D) 9. How many such pairs of letters are there in word ENGLISH, each of which has as many letters between its two letters as there are between them in the English alphabets ? (A) None (B) One (C) Two (D) Three (E) More than three Ans : (E) 10. In a certain code na pa ka so means birds fly very high, ri so la pa means birds are very beautiful and ti me ka bo means the parrots could fly. Which of the following is the code for high in that language ? (A) na (B) ka (C) bo (D) so (E) None of these Ans : (A) Directions(Q. 1115) In each of the questions below are given three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read both the conclusions and then decide which

of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts. Read the statements and the conclusions which follow it and Give answer (A) if only conclusion I is true. (B) if only conclusion II is true. (C) if either conclusion I or conclusion II is true. (D) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true (E) if both conclusions I and II are true. 11. Statements : All stars are suns. Some suns are planets. All planets are satellites. Conclusions : I. Some satellites are stars. II. No star is a satellite. Ans : (C) 12. Statements : All fishes are birds. All birds are rats. All rats are cows. Conclusions : I. All birds are cows II. All rats are fishes Ans : (A) 13. Statements : All curtains are rods. Some rods are sheets. Some sheets are pillows. Conclusions : I. Some pillows are rods. II. Some rods are curtains. Ans : (B) 14. Statements : Some walls are windows. Some windows are doors. All doors are roofs. Conclusions : I. Some doors are walls. II. No roof is a window. Ans : (D) 15. Statements : All switches are plugs. Some plugs are bulbs. All bulbs are sockets. Conclusions : I. Some sockets are plugs. II. Some plugs are switches. Ans : (E) Directions(Q. 1620) Study the sets of numbers given below and answer the questions, which follow :

489 - 541 - 654 - 953 - 983 16. If in each number, the first and the last digits are interchanged, which of the following will be the second highest number ? (A) 489 (B) 541 (C) 654 (D) 953 (E) 783 Ans : (C) 17. If in each number, all the three digits are arranged in ascending order, which of the following will be the lowest number ? (A) 489 (B) 541 (C) 654 (D) 953 (E) 783 Ans : (B) 18. Which of the following numbers will be obtained if the first digit of lowest number is subtracted from the second digit of highest number after adding one to each of the numbers ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5 Ans : (A) 19. If five is subtracted from each of the numbers, which of the following numbers will be the difference between the second digit of second highest number and the second digit of the highest number ? (A) Zero (B) 3 (C) 1 (D) 4 (E) 2 Ans : (B) 20. If in each number the first and the second digits are interchanged, which will be the third highest number ? (A) 489 (B) 541 (C) 654 (D) 953 (E) 783 Ans : (D) Directions(Q. 2125) Read the following information carefully and answer the questions, which follow : A B means A is father of B A + B means A is daughter of B A B means A is son of B

A B means A is wife of B 21. Which of the following means P is grandson of S ? (A) P + Q S (B) P Q S (C) P Q + S (D) P Q S (E) None of these Ans : (C) 22. How is P related to T in the expression P + S T ? (A) Sister (B) Wife (C) Son (D) Daughter (E) None of these Ans : (A) 23. In the expression P + Q T how is T related to P ? (A) Mother (B) Father (C) Son (D) Brother (E) None of these Ans : (B) 24. Which of the following means T is wife of P ? (A) P S T (B) P S T (C) P S T (D) P + T S (E) None of these Ans : (E) 25. In the expression P Q T how is T related to P ? (A) Daughter (B) Sister (C) Mother (D) Cant be determined (E) None of these Ans : (D) Directions(Q. 2630) In each of these questions a group of letters is given followed by four combinations of number/symbol lettered (A), (B), (C) & (D). Letters are to be coded as per the scheme and conditions given below. You have to find out the serial letter of the combination, which represents the letter group. Serial letter of that combination is your answer. If none of the combinations is correct, your answer is (E) i.e. None of these : Letters # Q M S I N G D K A L P R B J E Number/ Symbol # 7 @ 4 # % $ 6 1 2 5 * 9 8 3 Conditions : (i) If the first letter is a consonant and the last a vowel, both are to be coded as the code of the

vowel. (ii) If the first letter is a vowel and the last a consonant, the codes for the first and the last are to be interchanged. (iii) If no vowel is present in the group of letters, the second and the fifth letters are to be coded as . 26. BKGQJN (A) 9$7% (B) 9$7% (C) 91$78% (D) %1$789 (E) None of these Ans : (A) 27. IJBRLG (A) #89*$ (B) #89*# (C) $89*# (D) $89*$ (E) None of these Ans : (C) 28. BARNIS (A) 92*#%4 (B) 924#*% (C) 92*#%9 (D) 42*#%4 (E) None of these Ans : (E) 29. EGAKRL (A) #$21* (B) $21*3 (C) $21*# (D) #$21# (E) None of these Ans : (B) 30. DMBNIA (A) 6@9%#2 (B) 2@9%#6 (C) 2@9%#2 (D) 29%#2 (E) None of these Ans : (C) Directions(Q. 3135) Study the following information carefully to answer these questions. Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H work for three different companies namely X, Y and Z. Not more than three persons work for a company. There are only two ladies in the group who have different specializations and work fordifferent companies. Of the group of friends, two have specialization in each HR, Finance and Marketing. One member is an engineer and one is a doctor. H is an HR specialist and works with a Marketing specialist B who does not work for company Y. C is an engineer and his sister works in company Z. D is a specialist in HR working in company X

while her friend G is a finance specialist and works for company Z. No two persons having the same specialization work together.Marketing specialist F works for company Y and his friend A who is a Finance expert works for company X in which only two specialists work. No lady is a marketing specialist or a doctor. 31. For which of the following companies does C work ? (A) Y (B) X (C) Z (D) Data inadequate (E) None of these Ans : (A) 32. Which of the following represents the pair working in the same company ? (A) D and C (B) A and B (C) A and E (D) H and F (E) None of these Ans : (E) 33. Which of the following combination is correct ? (A) CZ-Engineer (B) EXDoctor (C) HXHR (D) CYEngineer (E) None of these Ans : (D) 34. Who amongst the friends is a doctor ? (A) H (B) E (C) C (D) Either E or C (E) None of these Ans : (B) 35. Which of the following pairs represents the two ladies in the group ? (A) A and D (B) B and D (C) D and G (D) Data inadequate (E) None of these Ans : (C) Posted by ALL EXAM QUESTION PAPERS at 11:54 AM 0 comments Email This BlogThis! Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Share to Google Buzz Labels: SBI Tuesday, February 2, 2010 SBI CLERKS EXAM GENERAL AWARENESS State Bank of India Clerk (First Shift) Examination, 2009 (Held on 8-11-2009) General Awareness : Solved Paper

1. Which of the following is/are the major objectives of the Union Budget 2009-10 presented by Sri Pranab Mukherjee ? Emphasis on/to 1. Faster and more inclusive growth. 2. Equitable development. 3. Improve the delivery mechanism. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1, 2 and 3 (E) None of these Ans : (D) 2. As per the budget 2009-10, the Govt. has made an allocation of Rs. 1542 crores to purchase the shares held by the RBI in which of the following organizations ? (A) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) (B) State Bank of India (SBI) (C) Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India (ECGC) (D) Life Insurance Corporation of India (E) All the above Ans : (A) 3. Which of the following apex body and regulators has asked banks to swap customer related information so that the frauds and defaults may be prevented in future ? (A) Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) (B) Indian Banks Association (IBA) (C) Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) (D) Reserve Bank of India (RBI) (E) None of these Ans : (D) 4. The SBI has signed an agreement with which of the following agencies to obtain a guarantee cover to its loans to Micro and Small Enterprises ? (A) Export Credit Guarantee Corporation (B) Credit Guarantee Trust (C) Small Industrial Development Bank of India (D) Securities and Exchange Board of India (E) None of these Ans : (B) 5. Which of the following is the short form of the name of the Indian Space Shuttle which puts various satellites into orbit ? (A) RISAT (B) PSLV (C) ANUSAT (D) ISRO (E) INTESSAT Ans : (B) 6. Astra which was in news in recent in the name of a newly developed (A) Air to Air Missile

(B) Battle Tank (C) Spy Rocket (D) Submarine (E) Air to surface missile Ans : (A) 7. The telecom industry of which of the following countries made a world record by adding about 16 million new subscribers in just one month (March 2009) ? (A) China (B) Iran (C) India (D) South Africa (E) None of these Ans : (C) 8. The President of India recently signed three key trade agreements with a country whose Prime Minister is Mr. J. L. R. Zapatero belongs to which of the following countries ? (A) Spain (B) Mexico (C) Italy (D) Greece (E) Ghana Ans : (A) 9. Who amongst the following has taken over as the New Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) of India recently ? (A) Mr. Ashwani Kumar (B) Mr. N. Gopalaswami (C) Mr. V. S. Sampath (D) Mr. Naveen Chawla (E) None of these Ans : (D) 10. Which of the following is the Reverse Repo Rate at present ? (A) 3% (B) 4% (C) 5% (D) 55% (E) None of these Ans : (E) 11. Which of the following is true about the exports from India during March 2009 ? 1. Exports went down by 33% percent in terms of US dollars during the period. 2. It was the highest drop in exports in more than a decade. 3. This drop was because Indian Tea has lost its demand in the global market. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 1 and 2 (D) All 1, 2 and 3 (E) None of these Ans : (D) 12. As per the reports of the National Saving Institute (NSI) which of the following has shown an

improvement in last few months by registering a 10% growth in it across the country ? (A) Bank Deposits (B) Investments in commodity exchanges (C) Investments in infrastructure bonds (D) Small savings (E) None of these Ans : (D) 13. The President of Maldives was awarded the Anna Lindh Prize-2009 for his efforts in which of the following areas ? Efforts to 1. Combat climatic changes 2. Bringing democracy in country in a peaceful manner 3. Save his country from financial crisis (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Only 1 and 2 (E) All 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (D) 14. Who amongst the following is the author of the book (released recently) India and Global Financial Crisis : Managing Money and finance ? (A) Dr. Bimal Jalan (B) Dr. C. Rangarajan (C) Dr. Manmohan Singh (D) Mr. Pranab Mukherjee (E) Dr. Y. V. Reddy Ans : (E) 15. Who amongst the following is the winner of the prestigious Dadasaheb Pahlke Award given in April 2009 ? (A) Manoj Kumar (B) Rajesh Khanna (C) Amitabh Bachchan (D) Jaya Bachchan (E) Jitendra Ans : (A) 16. India recently finalized its National Solar Mission. The mission envisages an installed solar energy generation capacity of about (A) 5000 MW (by 2030) (B) 1000000 MW (by 2030) (C) 15000 MW (by 2030) (D) 20000 MW (by 2030) (E) 25000 MW (by 2030) Ans : (B) 17. As per the news published in major newspapers / magazines four Central Public Sector Undertakings, NTPC, NHPC, PGCIL and DVC signed an agreement for a joint venture. All these four PSUs are working in which of the following areas/sectors ? (A) Textile Sector (B) Power Sector

(C) Coal Sector (D) Transport Sector (E) Telecome Sector Ans : (B) 18. Which of the following countries wanted to come back again as an active member of the Organisation of American States after its expulsion from there several years back ? (The summit of the same was organized in April 2009) (A) Cuba (B) Brazil (C) Argentina (D) Turkey (E) None of these Ans : (A) 19. Who amongst the following was the first elected President of the Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal ? (A) Mr. Ram Baran Yadav (B) Mr. B.P. Koirala (C) Mr. Madhav Kumar Nepal (D) Mr. Pushpa Kamal Dahal Prachanda (E) None of these Ans : (A) 20. As per news in major newspapers Sri Lankan Govt. has offered conditional Amnesty to which of the following groups with a view to end internal conflict in the country going on since last several years ? (A) Association of Civilians Trapped in War Area (B) Janmukti Morcha (C) Naxalite Group of Sri Lanka (D) Madhesi Janadhikar Forum (E) LTTE Ans : (E) 21. As per the reports the Indo-Pak Trade reached at about which of the following levels during 2008-09 ? About (A) Rs. 200 crores (B) Rs. 300 crores (C) Rs. 400 crores (D) Rs. 500 crores (E) Rs. 600 crores Ans : (C) 22. Which of the following States is amongst the top five power selling States in India ? (A) Meghalaya (B) Chhattisgarh (C) Maharashtra (D) Kerala (E) Rajasthan Ans : (B) 23. India and Russia recently signed an agreement so that India can get a supply of Uranium fuel from Russia. Uranium is used in which of the following sectors ?

(A) Pharma Sector (B) Transport Sector (C) Agro Industry (D) Telecom Sector (E) Energy Sector Ans : (E) 24. The Govt. of India recently decided to finalize a big defence deal of Rs. 45000 crore for which finally five contenders are shortlisted. This deal is to purchase (A) Fighter jets (B) Radar system (C) Spy rockets (D) Battle tanks (E) Warships Ans : (A) 25. Who amongst the following is not a Padma Awards Winner of 2009 given in 2009 ? (A) Dr. G. Madhavan Nair (B) Mr. Sundarlal Bahuguna (C) Mr. Abhinav Bindra (D) Ms. Aruna Sairam (E) Mr. Manoj Kumar Ans : (E) 26. As per the news in all major newspapers, the African National Congress (ANC) got an overwhelming victory in the general elections held recently in (A) Ghana (B) Uganda (C) South Africa (D) Kenya (E) None of these Ans : (C) 27. After a long cold war of several decades Taiwan recently signed an agreement to expand air links and accept main land investment with which of the following countries in its neighbourhood ? (A) India (B) China (C) Malaysia (D) Indonesia (E) Japan Ans : (B) 28. As per the news in major newspapers Iran has agreed to welcome talks with world powers after a deadlock of several months. Which of the following is the major issue over which Iran has a difference with the most of the world powers ? Its (A) Nuclear Programme (B) Dispute with Iraq on several oil fields (C) Views on subsidy on agro products in the meetings of the WTO (D) Claim to have permanent seat in UN Security Council (E) None of these Ans : (A)

29. Union Govt. provides subsidy on which of the following commodities in India ? 1. Fertilizers 2. Seeds 3. Tractors (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Only 2 and 3 (E) None of these Ans : (A) 30. World famous Tennis Star Rafael Nadal is from which of the following countries ? (A) USA (B) Spain (C) Germany (D) Italy (E) France Ans : (B) 31. Azlan Shah Cup is associated with the game of (A) Cricket (B) Hockey (C) Badminton (D) Table Tennis (E) Golf Ans : (B) 32. What is the full form of NFSM an initiative of the National Development Council of India ? (A) New Food Security Mechanism (B) National Food Security Management (C) National Farmers Service Manch (D) New Fastest Space Missile (E) None of these Ans : (E) 33. Financial year in Banks is a period between (A) January to December (B) May to June (C) April to March (D) January to April (E) None of these Ans : (C) 34. The cooperative movement in which of the following fields has achieved a great visible success in India ? (A) Milk production (B) Banking sector (C) Textile sector (D) Cotton production (E) None of these Ans : (A) 35. The Reserve Bank of India does not print currency notes of the denomination of Rs.

(A) 20 (B) 50 (C) 3000 (D) 1000 (E) 500 Ans : (C) 36. Which of the following is considered as the financial capital of India ? (A) New Delhi (B) Kolkata (C) Bangalore (D) Ahmedabad (E) None of these Ans : (E) 37. Olympic Games are Organized after a gap of every (A) Two years (B) Three years (C) Four years (D) Five years (E) Six months Ans : (C) 38. Which of the following is a very well known name in the field of Banking in India ? (A) Ms. Meira Kumar (B) Ms. Kiran Mazumdar Shaw (C) Mr. Arun Jaitley (D) Dr. D. Subbarao (E) All of above Ans : (E) 39. Which of the following is the currency of Spain ? (A) Dollar (B) Pound (C) Yen (D) Krona (E) None of these Ans : (E) 40. FIFA is an organization working in the field of (A) Banking (B) Textiles (C) Power Generation (D) Social Service (E) Sports Ans : (E)

MCQ on Socio Economy Sample Model Paper Answer for banks and others PO Clerk

Socio Economy Sample Model Paper Answer for banks and others PO Clerk

1.The President of India appoints the Chairman and Members of the National Human Rights Commission on whose recommendations? (A)Prime Minister of India (B)Speaker of Lok Sabha (C)Home Minister (D)Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha (E)All of the Above Ans. (E) All of the Above 2.In which year India ratified International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights ? (A)1966 (B)1968 (C)1976 (D)1978 (E)1979 Ans. (E) 1979 3.In which of the following cities is located the technology center of Unique Identification Authority of India? (A)Delhi (B)Hyderabad (C)Ranchi (D)Hyderabad (E)Bangalore Ans. (E) Bangalore 4.The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) links 37 constituent laboratories with diverse research portfolios as varied as drug discovery to oceanography. Recently we read in the newspapers that CSIRs latest imitative is launching of an Open Source Drug Discovery (OSDD) Programme. What is the main purpose of Open Source Drug Discovery (OSDD) Programme? (A)To make India a hub of drug research and development (B)To bring the scientists of the world under one roof (C)To bring down the costs of the new drugs and make them affordable to all (D)To make India self reliant in Drug production (E)All of above Ans. (C) To bring down the costs of the new drugs and make them affordable to all 5.On the recommendation of which of the following committees the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has been releasing money of the Centers share of recapitalization assistance to the primary agriculture credit societies (PACS) in various states to introduce cooperative reforms ? (A)N R Narayanmurthy Committee (B)Prof A. Vaidyanathan Committee (C)K Madhav Das Committee

(D)R Gandhi Committee (E)None of them Ans. (B)Prof A. Vaidyanathan Committee 6.Express Remit is the brand name of a remittance facility by which of the following banks? (A)State Bank of India (B)Punjab National Bank (C)Bank of Baroda (D)ICICI Bank (E)HDFC Bank Ans. (A) State Bank of India 7.Which among the following is the most important source region of NRI remittances to India ? (A)North America (B)Europe (C)Middle East (D)Asia Pacific (E)South America Ans. (A) North America 8.As per the guidelines issued by Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) in February 2009, any company with more than what fraction of foreign equity should be considered as a foreign company? (A)51% (B)59% (C)61% (D)71% (E)75% Ans. (A) 51% 9.To achieve 100% financial Inclusion in India, Reserve Bank of India had had issued a circular in July 2009 permitting cash withdrawals of up to Rs 1,000 per day from PoS (Point of sale) terminals at merchant establishments. Recently which of the following bank has become first Bank of India to offer this facility? (A)State Bank of India (B)Punjab National Bank (C)Bank of India (D)Union Bank of India (E)UCO Bank Ans. (D) Union Bank of India 10.Which among the following sector of Indian Economy is maximum dependent on economic developments in advanced nations? (A)Manufacturing Sector (B)Agricultural Sector (C)Mining Sector

(D)Textile Sector (E)Services Sector Ans. (E) Services Sector 11.Many a times we read in the newspapers that Government of India is promoting private investment in the country through PPP mode that is Public private partnership. What is the target of the private sector investment in the country by 2012 ? (A)$ 150 Billion (B)$ 200 Billion (C)$ 300 Billion (D)$ 400 Billion (E)None of them Ans. (B) $ 200 Billion 12.Which among the following country has been consistently on the top slot for last four years and this year too in the latest version of World Banks annual report Doing Business 2010? (A)Sweden (B)New Zea Land (C)Singapore (D)China (E)South Korea Ans. (C) Singapore 13.What is Doing Business 2010 rank of India? (A)129 (B)131 (C)132 (D)133 (E)135 Ans. (D) 133, last year it was 132 and it has gone down by 1 14.As per the World Bank Report, which among the following in India is comparatively easy for outsiders planning to do business here? (A)Dealing with Construction Permits (B)Registering Property (C)Getting Credit (D)Enforcing Contracts (E)Employing Workers Ans. (C) Getting Credit 15.Which among the following cities ranks first in ease of doing business in India? (A)Gurgaon (B)Chandigarh (C)Hyderabad (D)Ludhiana (E)Bangalore

Ans. (D) Ludhiana 16.For the first time in India, in which of the following Budgets basic reforms in the international financial and trading system was stressed in India? (A)1969 (B)1975 (C)1983 (D)1991 (E)1992 Ans. (C) 1983 17.The recently presented Economic Survey says Indias unpardonably large bureaucratic costs are like a valuable resource buried under the ground, waiting to be excavated and used . The unpardonably large bureaucratic costs refer here to which of the following? (A)Cost incurred in recruitment and training of bureaucrats (B)Costs incurred in getting a project cleared in government offices as bribes (C)Hidden Costs due to unwanted delay in projects approval (D)Low efficiency of the bureaucracy of the country due to political instability (E)All of the above Ans. (C) Hidden Costs due to unwanted delay in projects approval 18.Bring out the incorrect statement regarding Indias textile sector: (A)Indias textile and clothing sector currently employs 35 million people (B)After agriculture it is second largest provider of employment (C)Textile sector has a tendency to shrink as the GDP and Economy grows (D)Textile sector is a major absorber of low-skilled labor (E)All of above are correct statements Ans. (C) statement C is incorrect. This natural tendency has been seen in agriculture sector and not in textile sector 19.Year 2009-10 was a time of inflationary concerns for our country witnessing unusual double digit inflation. In the history of Independent India, which among the following decades had shown 3 consecutive years of double-digit, food price inflation? (A)1970s (B)1980s (C)1990s (D)2000s (E)1960s Ans. (A) 1970s. 1972-73-74 20.Who among the following is the chairman of the Technology Advisory Group which has the mandate to fix the framework for large and transformational IT projects of the government? (A)Kaushik Basu (B)C Rangrajan (C)Nandan Nilkeni (D)Ashowk Chawla

(E)None of them Ans. (C) Nandan Nilkeni 21.The following options A to E are news headlines related to Union Budget 2010 , taken from some financial newspapers. Among them bring out the one that deals with Transfer Payments ? (A)Government projects Rs. 248664 crore for Interest payments (B)Government projects Rs. 301331 as corporation tax in 2010-11 (C)Government will spend Rs. 60000 Crore on Defense in 2010-11 (D)The Subsidy has been Reduced from Rs. 131025 crore to 116224 crore in Union Budget 2010 (E)The government pitches for Rs. 40000 crore for Disinvestment Ans. (D) The Subsidy has been Reduced from Rs. 131025 crore to 116224 crore in Union Budget 2010 22.In which of the following example the marginal productivity is close to zero? (A)7 people working in a bank branch and 3 more join them after a massive recruitment drive of the bank (B)7 people from a family working in a farm and 3 more join to them because they lost their jobs due to poor markets (C)7 teachers teaching in a school and 3 more join them to teach 3 different subjects to a class of 100 students (D)7 people are recruited by a company in unreserved category and 3 more recruited one of them was a physically disabled person (E)None of them Ans. (B) Option B is an example of Hidden Unemployment 23.As we all know that economic liberalization began in true sense in July 1991 in India. Which among the following was the first step of the government while taking the country towards Economic Liberalization? (A)Substantial changes in industrial license policy were made (B)The Rupee was made convertible (C)Procedural formalities for Foreign direct Investment were removed (D)The government significantly reduced the taxes (E)The Government launched a highly focused Foreign Trade Policy Ans. (A) Substantial changes in industrial license policy were made 24.Who among the following is not a member of National Development Council? (A)The Prime Minister of India (B)The President of India (C)The members of Planning Commission (D)The Chief Minister of states (E)All of above are members Ans. (B) The President of India 25.Bhoodan Yojna which was a measure of gifting land by the rich landlords to the poor laborers was initiated by whom among the following? (A)Acharya Narendra Dev (B)Acharya Vinoba Bhave

(C)Raj Naraina (D)Medha patkar (E)Swami Sundaranand Ans. (B) Acharya Vinoba Bhave 26.As per 2001 census, which among the following states had lowest density of population per sq. kms? (A)Mizoram (B)Sikkim (C)Nagaland (D)Manipur (E)Arunachal Pradesh Ans. (E) Arunachal Pradesh 27.In a condition of monopoly, the monopolist has a control over the price he charges for his product. In which of the following conditions he will be able to maximize his profits? (A)Lowering the prices if the demand curve is elastic (B)Lowering the price, if the demand curve is inelastic (C)Raising the price, if the demand curve is elastic (D)In all of above situation (E)in none of the above situations Ans. (A) Lowering the prices if the demand curve is elastic 28.A competitive firm maximizes its profit when _______? (A)MR=AR (B)MR=MC (C)MC=AC (D)MC=AR (E)None of the above Ans. (B) MR=MC 29.Rs. 10000 are realized after selling 100 units and Rs. 14000 are realized after selling 120 Units. In this example, Rs. 200 is ________? (A)Price per unit (B)marginal cost (C)marginal profit (D)marginal revenue (E)maximum profit Ans (D) Marginal Revenue 30.Who among the following is Indias current Minister of State (Expenditure & Financial Services)? (A)S S Palanimanickam (B)Namo Narain Meena (C)Dinsha J. Patel (D)Jitin Prasada (E)None of them Ans. (B) Namo Narian Meena 31.What is the current limit for collateral free loansto micro and small enterprises (MSEs) sector in

India? (A)Rs. 5 Lakh (B)Rs. 10 Lakh (C)Rs. 15 Lakh (D)Rs. 8 Lakh (E)None of them Ans. (A) Rs. 5 Lakh 32.As we read in the newspapers that Reserve bank of India is introducing Base rate System which shall be the new reference rate for determining lending rates for banks. The Base Rate System would bring in more transparency to loan pricing for customers. On which date is being introduced in India? (A)April 1, 2010 (B)June 1, 2010 (C)July 1, 2010 (D)January 1, 2011 (E)April 1, 2011 Ans. (C) July 1, 2010 33.Recently RBI has released on its website, the report of the Committee on Comprehensive Regulation of Credit Rating Agencies. Who among the following is the chairman of this committee? (A)Dr. K.P. Krishnan (B)Subir Gokarn (C)Ashok Chawla (D)Shri Vipin Malik (E)Dr A.Vasudevan Ans. (A) Dr. K. P. Krishnan 34.On-line Electric Vehicle,(OELV) is world s first commercial wireless electric vehicle. It was launched on March 9, 2010 in which of the following countries? (A)Japan (B)United States (C)South Korea (D)China (E)India Ans. (C) South Korea 35.With traded over 161 million contracts in 2009 , MCX has in February 2010 became words ______largest commodity Exchange? (A)Second (B)Third (C)Fourth (D)Fifth (E)Sixth Ans. (E) Sixth 36.Recently we read in the newspapers that attorney generals of seven states of United States are investigating over the charges over worlds largest seed producer that it has abused its market power to lock out competitors and raise prices. Which of the following companies is this worlds largest seed producer? (A)Asgrow

(B)McKenzie Seeds (C)Burpee Seeds (D)Monsanto (E)Unwins Seeds Ans. (D) Monsanto 37.Recently Bt varieties Bollgard-I and Bollgard-II were amid news as the reports in various news papers say that Bollgard-I has been phased out in many countries and Bolgard-II are preferred. These verities are of ________? (A)Bt Cotton (B)Bt Brinjal (C)Bt Tomato (D)Bt Potato (E)None of them Ans. (A) Bt Cotton 38.Which among the following is the largest importer of Indian marine products as we read in the newspapers that it has decided to adopt the 20 per cent sampling method on Indian marine Products, especially shrimp, from April 2010 which shall lead to difficulty in exports? (A)China (B)Japan (C)United States (D)European Union (E)Australia Ans. (D) European Union 39.Which among the following organizations holds the largest stake in Indias top depository, National Securities Depository Limited (NSDL)? (A)National Stock Exchange (B)IDBI Bank (C)Specified Undertaking of the Unit Trust of India (SUUTI) (D)Bombay Stock Exchange (E)None of them Ans. (B) IDBI Bank 40.What is Amfis related to in India? (A)Banking (B)Mutual Funds (C)Marketing & Finance (D)Power Industry (E)Information Technology Ans. (B)Mutual Funds Association of Mutual Funds of India (Amfis)

Current Affairs 2011 January February March April May June


Current Affairs 2011 January February March April May June 1. Which one of the following companies became the first major online retailer to offer cloudbased media storage and streaming to unlimited web or Android devices with a free basic plan? a. Amazon b. Roamans c. LL BeAN d. vita Coast Answer: (a) 2. State-owned carrier Air India announced on 29 March 2011 that it completed the first milestone of its modernisation process with the migration of Air India and Indian Airlines to SITA's Horizon Passenger Service System (PSS). When did Air India sign contract with SITA for the same? a. January 2011 b. March 2010 c. October 2009 d. April 2010 Answer: (d) 3. NYSE listed US-based International Paper decided to buy up to 75% stake in which of the following for up to $423 million, in the first significant domestic acquisition by a foreign paper company? a. Abhinav Publications b. Vinod Paper House c. Ananda Paper House d. AP Paper Mills Answer: (d) 4. Sistema Shyam Teleservices issued over 54.73-crore equity shares to which of the following governments at 17.14 per cent stake against $600 million received in December 2010 on 30 March 2011? a. Italian government b. US government c. Russian government d. Philippines government Answer: (c) 5. According to the tiger Census 2010, the number of tigers in India increased from 1411 to__. a) 1706 b) 1672 c) 1511

d) 1611 Answer: (a) 1706 6. Which one of the following statements on tiger Census 2010 in India is NOT correct? a) The number of tigers in India increased from 1411 in 2006 to 1706 in 2010. b) The tiger census 2010 was unveiled by the Union Home Ministry. c) The tiger occupancy areas decreased from 93600 sq. km to areas of 72800sq.km. d) In the Sunderbans, the tiger Census took place for the first time. Answer: (b) The tiger Census was unveiled by the Union ministry of Environment and Forests. 7. In tiger census 2010, i) Pugmarks were used as the only indicator of tiger numbers. ii)An advanced Scientific process was adopted which included video trapping and use of satellite data. Which of the above statements is/are incorrect? Choose the right option: a) Only i is incorrect b) Only ii is incorrect c) Both i and ii are incorrect d) Both i and ii are not incorrect Answer: ( a) Only i is incorrect 8. In the Sunderbans, the tiger Census took place for the first time. In which one of the following states of India Sunderbans is located? a) West Bengal b) Orissa C) Andhra Pradesh d) Tamil Nadu Answer: (a) West Bengal, next to the Bay of Bengal 9. Scientists, at the Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute UK, for the first time identified genetic mutations that lead to the development of acute myeloid leukaemia. Acute myeloid leukaemia is a cancer of the__. a) White Blood Cells (WBC) b) Red blood Cells (RBC) c) Liver Cells d) Stem Cells Answer: (a) White Blood Cells (WBC) 10. Canadian Prime Minister Stephen Harper resigned after a no-confidence vote was passed by 156-145 vote against him in the Canadian Parliament on 25 March 2011. He belongs to which one of the following political parties? a) Conservative Party b) Liberal Party c) Congress Party d) Democratic Party

Answer: (a) Conservative Party 11. Which of the following statements regarding the outgoing Prime Minister Stephen Harper of Canada are/is correct? i) He is the 22nd Prime Minister of Canada. ii) He was sworn as Prime Minister of Canada on 6 February 2006. Choose the right option: a) Both i and ii are correct. b) Both i and ii are incorrect. c) Only i is correct. d) Only ii is correct. Answer: (a) Both i and ii are correct. 12. Latikia, witnessed the mass unrest against the ruling President Bashar al-Assad on 25-26 March 2011. Where the place Latikia is located? a) Syria b) Egypt c) Yemen d) Pakistan Answer: (a) Syria 13. Latikia, witnessed the mass unrest against the ruling President Bashar al-Assad on 25-26 March 2011. Which of the following statements is/are incorrect? i) Bashar al-Assad is the President of Egypt ii) Latikia is in Syria a) Both the statements are incorrect b) Only i is incorrect c) Only ii is incorrect d) Both the statements are not incorrect Answer: (b) only i is incorrect; Bashar al-Assad is the President of Syria 14. The Rajya Sabha, the upper House in Indian Parliament, on 24 March 2011 passed the bill___ changing the name of Orissa to Odisha. a) Orissa (the Alteration of Name) Bill, 2010 b) Odisha(the Alteration of Name) Bill,2011 c) Orissa (the Alteration of Name) Bill, 2011 d) Odisha(the Alteration of Name) Bill, 2010 Answer: (a) Orissa (the Alteration of Name) Bill, 2010 15. Earth quake of 6.8 magnitude struck Myanmars borders with Thailand and Laos, about 70 miles (110 kilometers) from the northern Thai city of Chiang Rai on 24 March 2011. What was the magnitude of the quake? a. 6 b. 6.3 c. 6.8 d. 7.6

Answer: (c) 16. The Shunglu Committee set up to probe corruption in organising the Commonwealth Games (CWG) on 23 March 2011 submitted its second report to the Cabinet Secretary. Which private developer was indicted in the second report? a. Emaar MGF b. Royale Builders and Developers c. Green Field Real Estate d. DLF Answer: (a) 17. The World Meteorological Organization with its 189 Members and the worldwide meteorological community celebrate World Meteorological Day every year on 23 March. When was the WMO Convention convened for the first time with the purpose of setting up the World Meteorological Organization? a. 1947 b. 149 c. 150 d. 1956 Answer: (d) 18. To how many village panchayats was the Nirmal Gram Puraskar awarded by President Pratibha Patil on 23 March 2011? a. 1543 b. 2808 c. 29 d. 166 Answer: (b) 19. The Indian government on 24 March 2011 constituted 11member Financial Sector Legislative Reforms Commission (FSLRC) to examine the means of oversight on regulators and their autonomy from the government. Who will head the committee? a. Retired Supreme Court Justice BN Srikrishna b. former PFRDA Chairman D Swarup c. RBI Governor Dr. D. Subbarao d. PMEAC member M Govinda Rao Answer: (a) 20. On which of the following freedom fighters was a commemorative postage stamp released by the Indian President Pratibha Patil on 24 March 2011? a. Padmaja Naidu b. Padmaja Naidu c. Sucheta Kriplani d. Subhadra Joshi Answer: (d)

21. Which of the following radio stations was awarded the Most Successful Radio Channel of the Year at the FICCI Frames Excellence Awards 2011 was given out on 25 March 2011? a. Radio Mirchi (98.3) b. Big FM (92.7) c. Red FM (93.5) d. Radio One (95) Answer: (a) 22. Read the following statement with reference to renowned dancer Leela Samson. 1. Leela Samson was appointed chairperson of the Central Board for Film Certification on 28 March 2011 by Information and Broadcasting Ministry. 2. Leela Samson is a renowned Kathakali dancer of India. 3. Leela Samson won the prestigious Bharat Ratna award in recognition of her outstanding contribution to the art of dance in 1990. 4. Two documentary films were made on her work namely- Sanchari and The Flowering Tree. Which of the above mentioned statements is/are false? a. 2 & 4 b. 3 & 4 c. 2 & 3 d. Only 4 Answer: (c) 23. Nisha P. Rajagopal has been chosen as the first recipient of The Hindu Saregama M.S. Subbulakshmi Award instituted on 16 September 2010. To which of the following type of music is she famous for? a. Carnatic b. Hindusthani classical c. Haryanavi Music d. Ganasangeet Answer: (a) 24. A team of Scientists led by Takehiko at Yokohama City University grew sperms in a test-tube. Consider the following statements regarding the scientific breakthrough. i) Sperms were grown in a Test-tube for the first time. ii) The Scientific breakthrough could help millions of infertile men to attain parenthood. Now choose the right option: a) Both i and ii statements are correct b) Only i is correct c) Only ii is correct d) Both I and ii statements are wrong Answer: (a) Both i and ii statements are correct 25. The Union ministry of Environment and Forests, recently asked state governments to declare bamboo as a minor forest produce to address livelihood issues of forest dwellers and tribals. Bamboo is a__. a) Grass

b) Tree c) Plant d) Wood Answer: (a) Grass 26. The Union Cabinet of India, on 22 March 2011, approved the amendments to the Indian Forest Act, 1927. The amendment to the Indian Forest Act raised the limit to which fines for relatively minor offences can be compounded from 50 rupees to _ rupees. a) 9000 rupees b) 10000 rupees c) 11000 rupees d) 12000 rupees Answer: (b) 10000 rupees 27. Earthquake in Myanmar measured at magnitude 6.8 killed 73 people and injured 111 people on 25 March 2011. The strength of an earthquake can be measured by a device called ___. a) Seismograph b) Barometer c) Algometer d) Thermometer Answer: (a) Seismograph 28. Somdev Devvarman was defeated by which of the following ace tennis players at the quarter finals of the Indian Wells Masters in Californiain in two close sets 5-7 4-6 in March 2011? a. Cypriot Marcos b. Robin Soderling c. Rafael Nadal d. Andy Murray Answer: (c) 29. World No. 4 Indias Saina Nehwal won the Swiss Grand Prix 2011 by defeating Ji Hyun Sung of South Korea 21-13, 21-14. She had earlier defeated the South Korean badminton player in which of the following tournaments? a. Swiss Grand Prix 2011 b. Indonesia Open Super Series in 2010 c. All England Open Badminton Championships 2010 d. Irish Open Answer: (b) 30. Who defeated Spanish ace tennis player and World No 1 Rafael Nadal 4-6, 6-3, 6-2 on 20 March 2011 to win the ATP Indian Wells title? a. Novak Djokovic b. Robin Sderling c. Andy Murray d. Andy Roddick Answer: (a)

31. Which of the following football clubs got back on track with a 2-0 win against Arsenal in the FA Cup quarterfinals at Old Trafford on 12 March 2011? a. Manchester United b. Chelsea c. Real Madrid d. Liverpool Answer: (a) 32. Which of the following teams did Pakistan defeat in the Quarter final of the ICC Cricket World Cup 2011 to reach the semi finals? a. India b. New Zealand c. West Indies d. Australia Answer: (c) 33. According to the latest WTA list, Sania Mirza broke back into the top-100 in the singles list with a jump of eight places. What is Sania Mirzas current position in the singles list? a. 95 b. 90 c. 99 d. 75 Answer: (c) 34. Which Indian cricketer was declared the man of the match in the ICC World Cup Quarter final match between India and Australia in Ahmadabad on 24 March 2011? a. M S Dhoni b. Suresh Raina c. Yuvraj Singh d. Yusuf Pathan Answer: (c) 35. Based on the recommendations of FIPB the Indian Government on 23 March 2011 approved 14 Foreign Direct Investment proposals and 27 proposals. What is the total worth of the FDI proposals accepted by the government? a. Rs 1289 crore b. Rs 1500 crore c. Rs 1342 crore d. Rs 1100 crore Answer: (a) 36. The finance ministry has opposed the Reserve Bank of Indias suggestion to restrict foreign direct investment in new banks. RBI had restricted foreign direct investment in new banks to what percentage? a. 43%

b. 43.22% c. 45.7% d. 49% Answer: (d) 37. Consider the following statements1. CAG in March 2011 sent a questionnaire consisting 40 questions to the telecom ministry on 2G spectrum allocation scam and other developments in the sector. 2. The department of telecom (DoT) was asked as to why the spectrum (radio waves) allocation was not delinked from the licence as it was known that spectrum was scarce vis-a-vis the demand. 3. The Parliamentary panel wanted to know whether DoT consulted telecom regulator TRAI regarding the No Cap recommendation on number of operators in a circle. 4. The loss incurred by the exchequer as a result of the 2G scam is estimated to be Rs 185379 crore Which of the above mentioned statements related to the 2G scam is true? a. All of the above statements b. 1 & 4 c. 2 & 3 d. 2 & 4 Answer: (c) 38. Which of the following bodies ordered restriction on transmitting unauthenticated news by brokers and wealth managers on blogs and mobile phones in an effort to prevent stock manipulation through rumours? a. RBI b. IRDA c. FIPB d. SEBI Answer: (d) 39. Which of the following bodies put off indefinitely the new rules governing unwanted telemarketing calls which were supposed to be implemented from 21 March 2011? a. Department of Telecommunication (DoT) b. Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) c. Indian Ministry of communication & Technology d. HRD Ministry Answer: (b) 40. The Indian government in March 2011 conferred the Miniratna status on which of the following PSUs? a. National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC) b. Air India Charters Ltd c. Cement Corporation of India d. HMT Machine Tools Ltd Answer: (a)

41. Gilead Sciences, a California based bio-pharmaceutical research firm, and its patent partner, Roche Holding AG, have sued which of the following Indian generic drug makers in March 2011 for allegedly infringing a US patent for Tamiflu, a drug used in treatment of bird and swine-flu infections? a. Dr Reddys b. Natco Pharma c. Ranbaxy Laboratories d. GlaxoSmithKline Answer: (b) 42. AT&T on Sunday announced that it had agreed to buy T-Mobile USA from which of the following telecom companies for $39 billion? a. Deutsche Telekom b. Sprint Nextel c. Verizon Wireless d. Comcast Answer: (a) 43. A consortium comprising two companies acquired the IPLs global Internet, mobile and audio rights, along with television rights in specific territories outside India, for the next four years. The consortium bagged the rights with a winning bid of Rs 261.6 crore in Chennai on 20 March 2011. Which are the two companies included in the consortium? a. TIL & Nimbus Communication b. Reliance Big Pictures & Zoom c. TIL & Colors d. Zoom and UTV Motion Pictures Answer: (a) 44. HCL Technologies on Thursday announced the expansion of its Smart Grid partner ecosystem by entering into strategic alliances with two data management software firms focused on the smart grid market. Which are the two firms with which HCL has entered into an alliance? 1. Infosys 2. eMeter 3. Cape Gemini 4. Tridium a. 1 & 2 b. 2 & 3 c. 2 & 4 d. 1 & 4 Answer: (c) 45. In Indias first sale of rupee perpetual bonds by a non-finance company Rs 1500 crore ($332 million) was raised. Name the non-finance company. a. Tata Steel b. Pantallons Retail c. RIL

d. Maruti Suzuki Answer: (a) 46. Online marketplace eBay India, in association with leading apparel brand Reebok auctioned a bat autographed by Indian cricketer Mahendra Singh Dhoni. The proceeds of the auction will go to which of the following NGOs? a. Oxfem b. CRY c. All Bengal Womens Union d. UNEM Answer: (b) 47. Who did HDFC Bank, the country's second-largest private sector lender appoint in March 2011 to head its investment banking division? a. Rakesh Singh b. Charul Madan c. Gaurav Khungar d. Atul Singh Answer: (a) 48. Read the following statements with regard to a veteran Bollywood actor. 1. The actor was first introduced in Bollywood movies by actor-filmmaker Sanjay Khan in the film Abdullah. 2. He essayed the role of villain in more than 200 films. 3. He was seen in movies like Kaalia, Mard, Nastik, Qurbani, Mr India etc 4. The actor's biography, Flashback: My Times in Bollywood and Beyond, was to be released by Akshay Kumar in June 2011. 5. He died at the Jayadeva Institute of Cardiology in Bangalore on 20 March 2011. Identify the actor being referred to. a. Bob Christo b. Amjad Khan c. Sadashiv Amrapurkar d. Milind Gunaji Answer: (a) 49. Former Israeli president Moshe Katsav was on 22 March 2011 sentenced to seven years in jail after being convicted for rape. To which of the following parties does he belong to? a. Kadima b. Likud c. United Torah Judaism d. Labor Party Answer: (b) 50. The prime minister has constituted a committee to suggest rules and regulations for government procurement based on global best practices though India is a not a member of the GPA. What is the full form of GPA?

a. Governments People Act b. Government Procurement Act c. Governmental Public Association d. Government for Procurement Agency Answer: (b) 51. A weeklong exhibition of handloom and handicrafts, Bihar Utsav-2011 was organised by the Bihar Government in March 2011 to commemorate Bihars Foundation Day. When was the modern State of Bihar carved out of Bengal Presidency? a. 22 March 1912 b. 2 March 1913 c. 31 March 1913 d. 7 March 1912 Answer: (a) 52. A short film, Eclipse In Taregna which is about 2009 solar eclipse in Targena, a small hamlet in Bihar won the Founders Choice Award at which of the following international film festivals in March 2011? a. India International Film Festival b. Tampa Bay c. Queens World Film Festival d. New York Indian Film Festival Answer: (c) 53. Which one of the following social activist declared in March 2011 that he would sit on a fast on 5 April 2011 in Delhi in support of the introduction of Lokpal Bill to check corruption? a. Anna Hazare b. Medha Patkar c. Aruna Roy d. Bhaurao Patil Answer: (a) 54. British Scientists discovered a cholesterol regulating protein which plays an important role in the formation of thrombosis a kind of blood clot that can result into heart attacks and strokes. What is the name of that protein? a) LXR b) LRX c) XRL d) LLL Answer: (a) LXR 55. A report by the Climate Group, named Indias Clean Revolution, published on 18 March 2011 revealed that the market for low carbon goods and services in India could reach 135 billion US dollars by the year___. a) 2020 b) 2015

c) 2017 d) 2018 Answer: (a) 2020 56. A New Technology Called High Tibial Osteotomy was developed in India to cure which one of the followings? a) Cancer b) TB c) Knee Problems d) Skin Cancer Answer: (c) Knee Problems 57. Scientists from which one of the following countries created a herd of more than 200 cows that is capable of producing milk similar to that of humans? a) China b) India c) USA d) UK Answer: (a) China 58. A study of the conservation needs of the Kimberley region showed that dozens of mammals, lizards, birds and other vertebrates are endangered because of hunting by feral cats and destruction of their habitat by wild donkeys and fires. In which one of the following countries Kimberley region is located? a) USA b) Australia c) France d)Canada Answer: (b) Australia 59. Chennai-based two-wheeler maker TVS Motor Company launched its premium Apache RTR 180 bike on 11 March 2011. Which unique technology does the bike boast of? a. Special cooling technology b. anti-lock braking system technology c. petrol control technology d. shock absorb technology Answer: (b) 60. TPG and the Shriram Group will take over which one of the following retail chains through a joint venture subsidiary of the two companies- TPG Wholesale Private Limited? a. Vishal Retail b. Arvind Brands c. Classic Fashions d. Heritage Foods (India) Ltd Answer: (a)

61. Nippon Life in March 2011 agreed to pick up what percentage of shares in Reliance Life Insurance for Rs 3602 crore marking the single largest foreign direct investment in the insurance sector and the first M&A transaction after IRDA capped life insurance charges in October 2010? a. 22.3% b. 24% c. 25.6% d. 26% Answer: (d) 62. India's largest carmaker, Maruti Suzuki India Ltd rolled out its 10 millionth car on 15 March 2011. Which car was Maruti Suzukis 10 millionth car? a. blue Wagon-R b. red Maruti Omni c. red Swift Dezire d. black Ritz Answer: (a) 63. IT hardware firm HCL Infosystems announced on 17 March 2011 that it bagged an order worth Rs 300 crore from which of the following to deploy Wideband CDMA-based portable wireless network? a. Indian Navy b. Indian Air Force c. DRDO d. Indian Army Answer: (b) 64. Hindustan Unilevers toothpaste brand Close Up tied up with which of the following gaming portals for the Close Ups new variant Fire-Freeze? a. in5ane.com b. addictingames.com c. 123kidzarea.com d. Zapak.com Answer: (d) 65. An Inter-Ministerial Group (IMG) to monitor the process of their release of 53 Indians on five hijacked ships being kept hostage in Somalia was decided to set up. Name the Cabinet Committee which in its meeting on 11 March 2011 decided to set up the IMG. a. Cabinet Committee on Foreign Relations b. Defence Committee of the Cabinet c. Cabinet Committee on Parliamentary Affairs d. Cabinet Committee on Security Answer: (d) 66. Which of the following missiles was not test-fired on 11 March 2011 by Indias Strategic Forces Command (SFC) establishing readiness of Indias nuclear deterrence systems? 1. Dhanush

2. Agni-IV 3. Prithvi-II 4. Ballistic Air Defence Missile System a. 1 & 3 b. 2 & 4 c. 1 & 2 d. 3 & 4 Answer: (b) 67. A devastating earthquake struck Japan on 11 March 2011 shaking buildings in a large swath of the country and giving rise to a 30 foot tsunami. What was the magnitude of the earthquake that hit Japan? a. 8 b. 8.3 c. 8.9 d. 9.1 Answer: (c) 68. Japan declared states of emergency for five nuclear reactors at two power plants after the units lost cooling ability in the aftermath of the powerful earthquake that struck on 11 March 2011. Which are the two nuclear plants where Japan declared a state of emergency following the earthquake? 1. Fukushima Daini site 2. Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant 3. Kushima Nuclear Power Plant 4. Ashihama Nuclear Power Plant a. 1 & 3 b. 2 & 4 c. 1 & 2 d. 2 & 3 Answer: (c) 69. Which Indian river-island was nominated by the Indian government to be included in the cultural landscape category of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO) World Heritage list? a. Majuli b. Dhakuwakhana c. Nimati Ghat d. North Lakhimpur Answer: (a) 70. Who among the following list of journalists was on 15 March 2011 conferred the Chameli Devi Jain award 2010 for an outstanding woman media person? a. Shahina K K b. Shireen Bhan c. Prabha Dutt

d. Bachi Karkaria Answer: (a) 71. Bollywood's own Razzies, the annual Golden Kela Awards named which actor was selected as the worst actor for his role in a film released in 2010? a. Salman Khan for Veer b. Shah Rukh Khan for My Name is Khan c. Imran Khan for I Hate Love Stories d. Hrithik Roshan for Guzaarish Answer: (b) 72. Mauritius has conferred one of his highest honours, Grand Commander of the Order of the Star and the Key of the Indian Ocean, on which of the following presidents? a. Maldivian President Mohamed Nasheed b. Indian President Pratibha Patil c. US President barack Obama d. French President Nicolas Sarkozy Answer: (a) 73. Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) released its latest report on trends in the international arms trade on 14 March 2011. According to the report which country has been the world's biggest weapons importer over the past five years? a. China b. India c. South Korea d. Pakistan Answer: (b) 74. Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) released its latest report on trends in the international arms trade on 14 March 2011. When did SIPRI come into being? a. 1960 b. 1966 c. 1970 d. 1983 Answer: (b) 75. Union Finance Minister Pranab Mukherjee on 11 March 2011 announced in Lok Sabha an increase in the allocation under the Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLAD) Scheme from Rs.2 crore to Rs.5 crore per Member. When was the MPLAD scheme introduced? a. 1990 b. 1991 c. 1992 d. 1993 Answer: (d)

76. Union Minister of Finance Pranab Mukherjee declared in the Lok Sabha on 11 March 2011 the extension of the existing Interest Subvention Scheme of providing short term loans to farmers at 7% interest with additional interest subvention for timely repayment to which of the following group? a. Small scale entrepreneurs b. Cottage industries & handicraft professionals c. Fishermen d. Horticulturists Answer: (c) 77. Indian agriculture needs Rs 108000 crore to fight climate change in the next five years to ensure food for all at a reasonable price by 2020. National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture is implemented under which of the following? a. NABARD b. Bharat Nirman c. Prime Minister's National Action Plan on Climate Change d. Accelerated Fodder Development Programme Answer: (c) 78. Read the following sentences with regard to NSIC. 1. National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC) is a public sector undertaking under the ministry of micro, small and medium enterprises (MSME). 2. NSIC was awarded the Mini Ratna status by the Indian Governmnet on 3 March 2011. 3. NSIC has a marked presence both in the service as well as the manufacturing sectors. 4. NSIC acts as a facilitator to promote small industries through various user-friendly and demanddriven schemes Which of the following sentence/sentences is/are not true with regards to NSIC? a. Only 3 b. 1 & 3 c. Only 2 d. 2 & 4 Answer: (a) 79. In February 2011 imports rose to $31.70 billion, up 21.2 per cent over the same period in 2010 while exports rose 49.8 per cent to $23.60 billion. What was the trade deficit in February 2011? a. (-)8.1 billion b. (-)8 billion c. (-)8.3 billion d. (-)8.8 billion Answer: (a) 80. The Reserve of India on 17 March 2011 increased the interest rate at which it injects liquidity into the banking system by 25 basis points to 6.75 per cent (repo rate). It also revised its inflation projection for March-end 2011 from 7 % to _? a. 7.3 b. 7.5

c. 7.5 d. 8 Answer: (d) 81. An international team of scientists, led by the Australian National University recently discovered evidence that the bodys immune cells often share information about foreign substances with each other to ward of invaders. The study can help increase the immunity level in human body against pathogens and cancer. Which of the followings are the symptoms of Cancer? i) Weight Loss ii) Excessive Sweating iii) Lumps and Swelling (tumour) iv) Enlargement of Spleen Please choose the correct option: a) i, ii, iii and iv b) i and ii only c) i, ii and iii only i Answer: (a) I, ii, iii and iv 82. According to an extensive genetic study on modern humans, two conclusions were drawn out. i) There is an enormous amount of diversity in the African hunter-gatherer populations. ii) The genetic diversity among 27 present-day African populations originated in southern Africa and progressed to northern Africa. Which of the above statements is/are correct? a) Both i and ii b) Neither I and ii c) Only i d) Only ii Answer: (a) both i and ii 83. A massive Tsunami caused by a devastating earthquake of the 8.9 magnitude hit about 400 km north-east of Tokyo, capital of Japan. Consider the following statements regarding Tsunami. i) A Tsunami is a series of ocean waves that sends surges of water, reaching heights of over 100 feet onto land. ii) Most tsunamis, about 80 percent, happen within the Pacific Oceans Ring of Fire, a geologically active area where tectonic shifts make earthquakes and volcanoes common. Which of the above statements is/are correct? a) Both i and ii b) Only i c) Only ii d) Neither i nor ii Answer: (a) Both i and ii 84. A massive Tsunami caused by a devastating earthquake of the 8.9 magnitude hit about 400 km north-east of Tokyo, capital of Japan. Where is the Pacific Tsunami Warning System headquartered?

a) Hawai b) Tokyo c) Manila d) Jakarta Answer: (a) Hawai 85. A massive Tsunami caused by a devastating earthquake of the 8.9 magnitude hit about 400 km north-east of Tokyo, capital of japan. What are the possible factors which can cause Tsunami? i)An Earthquake ii) A landslide iii) A volcanic eruption or explosion iv) Impact by a meteorite Please choose the right option a) i, ii, iii and iv b) i and ii only c) ii and iii only d) i and iv only Answer: (a) i, ii, iii and iv 86. As per the official data released by TRAI on 9 March 2011, which state in MNP Zone-2 recorded the maximum number of request for mobile number portability by end of February 2011? a. Tamil Nadu b. Karnataka c. West Bengal d. Assam Answer: (b) Karnataka 87. The Enforcement Directorate has booked Pune-based real estate agent and stud farm owner Hasan Ali Khan under section 3 of the Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA), 2002. When did PMLA come into existence? a. 2000 b. 2002 c. 2005 d. 1999 Answer: (c) 2005 88. The e-commerce portal of India Post, was launched by Union Minister Kapil Sibal on 9 March 2011 provide postal services online. Which among the following is the correct name of the portal? a. e-post office b. e-post service c. e-postal services d. India Post e-commerce Answer: (a) e-post office 89. Steel tycoon Lakshmi Mittal overtook Mukesh Ambani to become the wealthiest Indian as per the annual Forbes list of World Billionaires for 2011. What is Lakshmi Mittals ranking in the list?

a. Fourth b. Sixth c. Ninth d. Eleventh Answer: (b) Sixth 90. According to the Economic Survey of India 2010-11, Forex Reserves estimated at __ US dollars. a) 297.3 billion US dollars b) 245.6 billion US dollars c) 285.4 billion US dollars d) 113.2 billion US dollars Answer: (a) 297.3 billion US dollars 91. Consider the following statements regarding the Economic Survey of India 2010-11. i) Agriculture likely to grow at 5.4% in 2010-11 ii) Trade Gap narrowed to 82.01 billion US dollars in April-December 2010 iii) 59% rise in Bank Credit Please choose the right option: a) All the three statements i, ii and iii are correct ; b) only I and ii are correct b) All three statements are wrong ; d) only i) is correct Answer: (a) All three Statements i, ii and iii are correct 92. Indias External debt stood at 295.8 billion US dollars at the end of September 2010, recording an increase of 33.5 billion US dollars ove the level of end-March 2010. The rise in debt was largely due to i) Higher Commercial borrowings; ii) Short-term trade credits iii) Multilateral government borrowings Please choose the right option: a) Only i b) only i and ii b) Only i and iii ; d) All I,ii and iii Answer: (d) All i, ii and iii 93. Consider the following statements: 1. Indias exports crossed the USD 200 billion mark in the first eleven months of the 2010-11 fiscal. 2. The trade gap for the first 11 months of the financial year 2010-11 stood at USD 97.1 billion. 3. African countries and Japan were the traditional markets for Indian exporters during the 201011. 4. The current forecast for the 2011-12 is USD 230-235 billion. Which of the statement given above is not correct? a.1 b. 2 c. 3 d.4 Answer: (c) 3 94. Foreign Minister of Brazil Antonio Patriota, reached India for a five day visit on 5 March 2011

for the Bilateral and the IBSA Ministerial meetings. What was the major agreement signed between Indian & Brazil during this period? a. Air Services Agreement b. Agreement on disarmament & non-proliferation c. Bilateral trade and investment agreement d. Climate change agreement Answer: (a) Air Services Agreement 95. Which of the following days in March is observed as the International Children Broadcasting Day? a. 6 March b. 7 March c. 9 March d. 13 March Answer: (a) 6 March 96. Singapore on 5 March 2011 appointed Brigadier General Ravinder Singh as its next army chief. Who was the first ever Sikh and non-Chinese to take up the post of army chief of Singapore in 1982? a. Colonel Mancharan Singh Gill b. Hari Singh Nalwa c. Harchand Singh d. Nirmal Chandra Suri Answer: (a) Colonel Mancharan Singh Gill 97. Which one of the following states recently announced 2-year child care leave for its women employees? a) Bihar b) Uttar Pradesh c) Tamil Nadu d) Uttarakhand Answer: (d) Uttarakhand 98. The Foreign Ministers of the Least Developed Countries (LDC) and India attended the India-LCD Ministerial Conference on 18-19 February 2011. Where it was held? a) New Delhi b) Tripoli c) Thimpu d) Kathmandu Answer: (a) New Delhi 99. What was the theme of International Womens day in 2011? a) Equal Access to Education, Training and Science and Technology: Pathway to Decent Work for Women. b) Celebrating Womens Power c) Equality, Freedom and Unity

d) Equal Opportunities for All Answer: (a) Equal Access to Education, Training and Science and Technology: Pathway to Decent Work for Women. 100. Illinois became __th State of the United States to abolish the death penalty when its Governor Pat Quinn announced the decision on 9 March 2011? a) 15th b) 14th c) 16th d) 17th Answer: (b) 16th

Marketing Aptitude Question Paper with answers for bank and others

free download Finance and Economics GK Papers for Bank and others Aptitude General Knowledge Awareness Paper solved with answers model sample paper Marketing Aptitude Question Paper with answers for bank and others 1. The Indian Economy will grow as per the estimates given by the Asian Development Bank (ADB) at which of the following rates in 2008 ? (A) 6.7% (B) 7.5% (C) 8.5% (D) 8% Ans (D) 2. Government has notified the hike in Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) limit for Public Sector Undertakings refineries. The new FDI limit is (A) 26% (B) 49% (C) 51% (D) 75% Ans: (B) 3. As per the report on State of Forest released on February 13, 2008, what is the percentage coverage of forest area in the total geographical area of the country ? (A) 22.20% (B) 21.30% (C) 20.60% (D) 19.90% Ans: (C) 4. 13th Finance Commission has been constituted under the Chairmanship of (A) Y. S. P. Thorat (B) Vijai L. Kelkar (C) T. S. Vijayan (D) Laxmi Narayan Ans: (C) 5. SEBI is a (A) Statutory body (B) Advisory body (C) Constitutional body (D) Non-statutory body Ans: (A) 6. 15th SAARC Summit is scheduled to be held in July-August 2008. The changed venue of the summit is (A) New Delhi (B) Sri Lanka

(C) Maldives (D) Bangladesh Ans: (B) 7. When was the SAARC established ? (A) On December 8, 1984 (B) On January 1, 1984 (C) On December 8, 1985 (D) On January 1, 1985 Ans: (C) 8. What is the present number of member countries of European Economic Community ? (A) 15 (B) 12 (C) 25 (D) 20 Ans: (B) 9. Which Committee recommended abolition of tax rebates under section 88 ? (A) Chelliah Committee (B) Kelkar Committee (C) Shome Committee (D) None of the above Ans: (B) 10. Which of the following countries is not the members of European Union ? (A) Switzerland (B) Malta (C) The Czeck Republic (D) Poland Ans: (A) 11. Pradhanmantri Bharat Jodo Pariyojna is related to (A) Communication (B) Social Integration (C) Linking of Rivers (D) Development of Highways Ans: (D) 12. Sagarmala is a name associated with (A) A drilling vessel (B) A project of port development (C) Oil well in Indian Ocean (D) None of the above Ans: (B) 13. Tarapore Committee submitted its report on Full Convertibility on Rupee in (A) Current account (B) Capital account (C) Both in current as well as in capital account (D) Special Drawing Rights (SDR) Ans: (B) 14. The new President of FICCI (Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry) is

(A) K. C. Raina (B) V. P. Shetty (C) Rajiv Chandrashekhar (D) Som Mittal Ans: (C) 15. As per Revised Estimates for 2006-07 released by CSO, the growth rate for Indian economy has been estimated to be (A) 9.0% (B) 9.2% (C) 9.4% (D) 9.6% Ans: (D) 16. CENVAT is related to (A) Sales Tax (B) Excise Duty (C) Custom Duty (D) Service Tax Ans: (B) 17. Aam Admi Bima Yojana provides social security to (A) All labours in rural areas (B) All landless labours living below poverty line in rural areas (C) All labours in urban areas (D) All labours in both rural as well as urban areas Ans: (B) 18. According to 2001 census urbanrural population ratio is about (A) 35 : 65 (B) 32 : 68 (C) 28 : 72 (D) 25 : 75 Ans: (C) 19. As per the final estimates of Ministry of Agriculture, the rice production for 2006-07 is estimated at (A) 80.11 MT (B) 90.0 MT (C) 93.4 MT (D) 101.60 MT Ans: (C) 20. According to 2001 census the state having highest urban population is (A) U.P. (B) Maharashtra (C) Tamil Nadu (D) Kerala Ans: (B) 21. The growth rate of construction sector for the year 2006-07 has been estimated at the level (A) 9.2% (B) 8.5%

(C) 11.0% (D) 12.0% Ans: (D) 22. International Finance Corporation (IFC) has decided to fund an Ultra Mega Power Project in Gujarat. This project belongs to (A) Reliance Group (B) Tata Group (C) Birla Group (D) NTPC Ans: (B) 23. Which states ranks first and last respectively in Education Development Index (EDI) prepared to track the progress of states towards providing universal elementary education ? (A) Kerala and Orissa respectively (B) Kerala and Bihar repectively (C) Andhra Pradesh and Orissa respectively (D) Karnataka and Bihar respectively Ans: (B) 24. Targeted power capacity addition for 11th plan period is (A) 41110 MW (B) 66463 MW (C) 68963 MW (D) 86283 MW Ans: (B) 25. During 2006-07 which sector has shown the highest growth rate ? (A) Service Sector (B) Manufacturing Sector (C) Transport and communication (D) Agriculture Sector Ans: (C) 26. The Ex-officio Secretary of NDC is (A) Secretary of Finance Ministry (B) General Secretary of Lok Sabha (C) Secretary of Planning Commission (D) Vice Chairman of Planning Commission Ans: (C) 27. 15th SAARC Summit was held in JulyAugust 2008. The venue of the summit was (A) New Delhi (B) Sri Lanka (C) Maldives (D) Bangladesh Ans: (B) 28. In National Mineral Policy (1993) which mineral was allowed for having investment from private sector (A) Coal (B) Iron (C) Gold

(D) Platinum Ans: (A) 29. The share of road transport in total transport of the country is (A) 20% (B) 40% (C) 60% (D) 80% Ans: (D) 30. 11th National Conference on e-governance was held on 78 February, 2008 at (A) Gurgaon (Haryana) (B) Chandigarh (C) Mohali (Punjab) (D) Panchkula (Haryana) Ans: (D) 31. Which percentage of Central Taxes have been recommended by the 12th Finance Commission to be transferred to States ? (A) 28.5% (B) 29.5% (C) 30.5% (D) 31.5% Ans: (C) 32. Which state possesses the maximum percentage of SC population ? (A) U.P. (B) M.P. (C) Kerala (D) Punjab Ans: (D) 33. Government has decided to cover all districts of the country in National Rural Employment Guarantee Programme (NREGP) (A) Upto January 1, 2008 (B) Upto March 31, 2008 (C) w.e.f April 1, 2008 (D) w.e.f. April 1, 2009 Ans: (B) 34. What is NIKKEI ? (A) Share Price Index of Tokyo Share Market (B) Name of Japanese Central Bank (C) Japanese name of Countrys Planning Commission (D) Foreign Exchange Market of Japan Ans: (A) 35. Which statement is correct for Indian Planning Commission ? (A) It is not defined in Indian Constitution (B) Members and vice-chairman of it do not have fixed working duration (C) Members do not require any minimum education (D) All of these Ans: (D)

36. Which State of the following has adopted VAT (Value Added Tax) w.e.f. January 1, 2007 ? (A) Tamil Nadu (B) Uttar Pradesh (C) Gujarat (D) Goa Ans: (A) 37. Service Tax revenue collection for 200708 (Budget estimates) was proposed at Rs. 50,200 crore but the revised estimates remained at (A) Rs. 50,603 crore (B) Rs. 52,603 crore (C) Rs. 64,460 crore (D) Rs. 64,640 crore Ans: (A) 38. NABARD was established on the recommendation of (A) Public Account Committee (B) Shivaraman Committee (C) Narsimham Committee (D) None of these Ans: (B) 39. Sampurna Gramin Rojgar Yojana has been launched from (A) 1st April, 2001 (B) 25th Sept., 2001 (C) 30th Sept., 2001 (D) No scheme of such title has yet launched Ans: (B) 40. Which company is providing mobile service with name Cell one to the consumers ? (A) MTNL (B) BSNL (C) Reliance Infocom (D) Bharti Tele Ans: (B) 41. VAT is imposed (A) Directly on consumer (B) On final stage of production (C) On first stage of production (D) On all stages between production and final sale Ans: (D) 42. The newly elevated person as Joint ChairmancumManaging Director of National Aviation Company of India Ltd. (NACIL) is (A) S. Sridhar (B) Viswapati Trivedi (C) Rajiv Chandrashekhar (D) Venugopal Dhoot Ans: (B) 43. Kutir Jyoti scheme is associated with (A) Promoting cottage industry in villages

(B) Promoting employment among rural unemployed youth (C) Providing electricity to rural families living below the poverty line (D) All of these Ans: (C) 44. Novelis has been acquired and merged with (A) Tata Steels (B) SAIL (C) HINDALCO (D) Jindal Steels Ans: (C) 45. OTCEI is (A) Atomic Submarine of China (B) Economic policy of USA (C) An Indian Share Market (D) A defence research organisation Ans: (C) 46. The New Chairman of SEBI (Securities and Exchange Board of India) is (A) M. Damodaran (B) C. B. Bhave (C) Venugopal Dhoot (D) Sunil K. Munjal Ans: (B) 47. Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) for 200809 as per document of 11th plan stands at Rs. 2,28,725 crore but in budget proposals for 200809 it has been raised to (A) Rs. 2,23,386 crore (B) Rs. 2,43,386 crore (C) Rs. 2,63,386 crore (D) Rs. 28,456 crore Ans: (B) 48. The base of Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers is being shifted from 1982 to (A) 1995 (B) 1998 (C) 2000 (D) 2001 Ans: (D) 49. In Budget proposals for 200809, which of the following gives 24% contribution in revenue collection of union government ? (A) Income Tax (B) Excise (C) Corporation Tax (D) Non-tax Revenue Ans: (C) 50. The base year of present Consumer Price Index (CPI) for Urban Non-Manual Employees (CPI UNME) is (A) 1980-81 (B) 1981-81

(C) 1982-83 (D) 1984-85 Ans: (D) 51. CAPART is related with (A) Assisting and evaluating rural welfare programmes (B) Computer hardware (C) Consultant service of export promotion (D) Controlling pollution in big industries Ans: (A) 52. Note issuing deptt. of RBI should always possess the minimum gold stock of worth (A) Rs. 85 crore (B) Rs. 115 crore (C) Rs. 200 crore (D) None of these Ans: (B) 53. Which of the following does not grant any tax rebate ? (A) National Saving Certificate (B) Indira Vikas Patra (C) National Saving Scheme (D) Public Providend Fund Ans: (B) 54. Ad hoc Treasury Bill System of meeting budget deficit in India was abolished on (A) 31 March, 1997 (B) 31 March, 1996 (C) 1 April, 1992 (D) 1 April, 1995 Ans: (A) 55. SEBI was established in (A) 1993 (B) 1992 (C) 1988 (D) 1990 Ans: (C) 56. The working of SEBI includes (A) To regulate the dealings of share market (B) To check the foul dealings in share market (C) To control the inside trading of shares (D) All of these Ans: (D) 57. The Ad hoc Treasury Bill System of meeting budget deficit in India was replaced by Ways and Means Advances System which has come into force on (A) March 31, 1997 (B) April 1, 1996 (C) April 1, 1997 (D) None of these Ans: (C)

58. Fiscal deficit as a percentage of GDP was 40% in 200405 which sliped down in 200809 (Budget Estimates) to (A) 3.2% (B) 2.8% (C) 2.5% (D) 2.1% Ans: (C) 59. According to the Economic Survey 200708 during the period April 3, 2007 and February 6, 2008 Indian rupee appreciated against US dollar by (A) 5.6% (B) 6.8% (C) 8.9% (D) 9.3% Ans: (C) 60. Which statement of the following is true for IMF ? (A) It is not an agency of UNO (B) It can grant loan to any country of the world (C) It can grant loan to state Govt. of a country (D) It grants loan only to member nations Ans: (D) 61. For 2006-07, agriculture growth rate has been estimated at (A) 3.8% (B) 5.9% (C) 0.0% (D) 6.3% Ans: (A) 62. Which of the following is public sector organisation ? (1) FCI Food Corporation of India (2) FCI Fertilizer Corporation of India (3) Cotton Corporation of India (4) Jute Corporation of India (A) Only 1 and 2 (B) Only 2, 3 (C) Only 3, 4 (D) All of these Ans: (D) 63. Which day has been declared as Balika Diwas (Girl Day) by the Ministry of Woman and Children Development ? (A) April 5, every year (B) July 9, every year (C) October 9, every year (D) December 9, every year Ans: (D) 64. For RIDF-XIII, allocation in Union Budget 2006-07 was (A) Rs. 4500 crore (B) Rs. 5500 crore

(C) Rs. 10000 crore (D) Rs. 12000 crore Ans: (D) 65. The birth rate and death rate for the year 2006 have been estimated as (A) 26.2 and 8.1 per thousand respectively (B) 24.8 and 8.0 per thousand respectively (C) 23.8 and 7.6 per thousand respectively (D) 23.5 and 7.5 per thousand respectively Ans: (D) 66. Central Issue price of foodgrains under TPDS includes price for BPL and APL (below poverty line and above poverty line). What is the difference between the two ? (A) Price for APL is double of BPL price (B) Price for BPL is one-third of APL price (C) Difference of Rs. 500 per Qt. (D) Difference of Rs. 250 per Qt. Ans: (A) 67. What growth target government has estimated for the domestic crude production for the 11th Plan (200712) ? (A) 42% (B) 33% (C) 29% (D) 26% Ans: (D) 68. Rural women can avail the benefit of Mahila Samriddhi Yojana if they open their account in (A) Rural Post Offices (B) Commercial Banks (C) Rural Development Bank (D) Any of the above Ans: (A) 69. Agriculture sector registered 6% growth in 2005-06 and it is estimated for year 2007-08 at (A) Again 6% (B) 4.3% (C) 3.3% (D) 2.6% Ans: (D) 70. As per the second advanced estimates of Agricultural Production for the year 2007-08 released by the Ministry of Agriculture, Kharif production has been estimated at (A) 110.52 Million Tonnes (B) 112.24 Million Tonnes (C) 114.42 Million Tonnes (D) 115.9 Million Tonnes Ans: (D) 71. Mistry Committee in its final report recommends full capital account convertibility by (A) 2008 end (B) 2009 end (C) 2010 end

(D) 2011 end Ans: (A) 72. Which committee recommended tax on Agriculture Holdings ? (A) Bhootlingam Committee (B) Wanchoo Committee (C) Raj Committee (D) None of these Ans: (d) 73. The Present Service Tax rate as proposed in Union Budget 2008-09 is (A) 8% (B) 9% (C) 10% (D) 12% Ans: (D) 74. The cause of deflation is (A) Lack of goods and services as compared to money supply (B) Lack of imports as compared to exports (C) Lack of money supply as compared to supply of goods and services (D) None of these Ans: (C) 75. Which of the following is a better measure of economic development ? (A) Employment (B) Size of exports (C) Rural consumption (D) National Income Ans: (D) 76. Which bank in India performs duties of Central Bank ? (A) Central Bank of India (B) State Bank of India (C) Reserve Bank of India (D) Above (A) and (B) Ans: (C) 77. Out of one Rupee expenditure, how much paise have been allotted for subsidy in 2008-09 budget proposals? (A) 12 Paise (B) 10 Paise (C) 8 Paise (D) 7 Paise Ans: (C) 78. India Brand Equity Fund was established in (A) 1996 (B) 1997 (C) 1995 (D) 1992 Ans: (A) 79. Mixed Economy means

(A) Co-existence of small and large industries (B) Promoting both Agriculture and Industries in the economy (C) Co-existence of public and private sectors (D) Co-existence of rich and poor Ans: (C) 80. Ministry of HRD has announced to hike FDI limit in Education to (A) 65% (B) 70% (C) 75% (D) 100% Ans: (D) 81. Pure Banking, Nothing Else is a slogan raised by (A) ICICI Bank (B) HDFC Bank (C) SBI (D) UTI Bank Ans: (C) 82. During 2006-07, External debt to GDP ratio in India stood at (A) 16.4% (B) 17.4% (C) 17.8% (D) 15.8% Ans: (A) 83. Indian State having the lowest Infant Mortality Rate is (A) Maharashtra (B) Goa (C) Gujarat (D) Kerala Ans: (D) 84. Smart Money is a term used for (A) Internet Banking (B) Credit Card (C) Cash with Bank (D) Cash with Public Ans: (B) 85. Which of the following has the maximum share in GSM Mobile Phone Service Market ? (A) Vodafone (earlier Hutch) (B) Airtel (C) BSNL (D) Reliance Ans: (B) 86. The main objective of TRYSEM was (A) To train rural youth for self employment (B) To train urban youth for self employment (C) Both of the above (D) None of these

Ans: (A) 87. The establishment of IORARC (Indian Ocean Rim Association for Regional Co-operation) was officially declared on (A) March 5, 1996 (B) March 5, 1997 (C) April 1, 1997 (D) August 15, 1947 Ans: (B) 88. Inside Trading is related to (A) Share Market (B) Horse racing (C) Taxation (D) Public Expenditure Ans: (A) 89. The largest source of National Income in India is (A) Service Sector (B) Agriculture (C) Industrial Sector (D) Trade Sector Ans: (A) 90. Public Sector means (A) Government ownership on commerce and trade (B) Capitalist ownership on commerce and trade (C) Private ownership on trade (D) None of these Ans: (A) 91. NABARD is (A) A bank (B) A board (C) A block (D) A department Ans: (A) 92. Indian Green Revolution is the most successful in (A) Wheat and Potato (B) Jwar and Oil Seeds (C) Wheat and Rice (D) Tea and Coffee Ans: (C) 93. The period of 10th plan in India was (A) 2000-2005 (B) 2001-2006 (C) 2002-2007 (D) 2003-2008 Ans: (C) 94. Economic Planning is in (A) Union list

(B) State list (C) Concurrent list (D) Not any specified list Ans: (C) 95. Presently (from April 29, 2003) bank rate in India is (A) 7.0% (B) 6.75% (C) 6.25% (D) 6.0% Ans: (D) 96. Gross domestic savings as a proportion of GDP has been improving. What is the average percentage of gross domestic savings during the 10th plan ? (A) 26.4% (B) 31.4% (C) 34.8% (D) 35.2% Ans: (B) 97. 12th Finance Commission has recommended to merge and determine one single interest rate on various outstanding central loans to states having different interest rates. What is this recommended interest rate ? (A) 7.0% (B) 7.5% (C) 8.0% (D) 8.5% Ans: (B) 98. MRTP is related to (A) Monopoly and trade restrictions (B) Inflation control (C) Transport control (D) Foreign Exchange Regulations Ans: (A) 99. Interest Rate Policy is a part of (A) Fiscal Policy (B) Industrial Policy (C) Monetary Policy (D) None of these Ans: (C) 100. The basis of determining dearness allowance to employees in India is (A) National Income (B) Consumer Price Index (C) Standard of Living (D) Per Capita Income Ans: (B)

Computer Technical MCQ Question with answers Model Sample Paper


free download Computer Technical MCQ Question with answers Model Sample Paper

1. Memory, also called random access memory, or RAM. (A) contains the electronic circuits that cause processing to occur (B) makes the information resulting from processing available for use (C) allows data, programs, commands, and user responses to be entered into a computer (D) consists of electronic components that store data (E) None of these Ans : (D) 2. Correcting errors in a program is referred to as (A) debugging (B) bugging (C) rectifying (D) modifying (E) None of these Ans : (A) 3. An assembler is used to translate a program written in (A) a low level language (B) machine language (C) a high level language (D) assembly language (E) None of these Ans : (D)

4. The capability of the operating system to enable two or more than two programs to execute simultaneously in a single computer system by using a single processor is (A) Multiprocessing (B) Multitasking (C) Multiprogramming (D) Multiexecution (E) None of these Ans : (B) 5. The basic goal of computer process is to convert data into

(A) information (B) tables (C) files (D) graphs (E) None of these Ans : (A) 6. A hard copy of a document is (A) stored in the hard disk (B) stored on a floppy (C) stored on a CD (D) printed on the printer (E) None of these Ans : (D) 7. Which of the following is not an output device ? (A) Plotter (B) Printer (C) Scanner (D) Monitor (E) None of these Ans : (C) 8. Which keys can be used together with other keys for special tasks ? (A) Insert, Delete (B) Ctrl, Shift (C) Left Arrow, Right Arrow (D) Page up, Page Down (E) None of these Ans : (B) 9. Which is the part of a computer that one can touch and feel ? (A) Programs (B) Software (C) Hardware (D) Output (E) None of these Ans : (C) 10. Computers gather data, which means they allow users to data. (A) present (B) store (C) output (D) input (E) None of these Ans : (D)

11. CPU stands for (A) CD-run on memory (B) central processing unit (C) call powers up (D) create programs user (E) None of these Ans : (B) 12. Moves the cursor one space to the right to puts spaces in between words (A) control key (B) space bar (C) printer (D) mouse (E) None of these Ans : (B) 13. Use this when you want to make all letters capital without having to use the shift key for each character (A) shifter (B) upper case (C) caps lock key (D) icon (E) None of these Ans : (C) 14. A device that reads the information contained on a disk and transfers it to the computers memory (A) monitor (B) screen (C) keyboard (D) disk drive (E) None of these Ans : (D) 15. Which of the following is not the major function of a computer ? (A) Processing data into information (B) Storing data or information (C) Gathering data (D) Analysing data or information (E) None of these Ans : (D) 16. A disk on which you store information (A) plate (B) data disk

(C) paper disk (D) TV disk (E) None of these Ans : (B) 17. Allows you to print (A) ribbon (B) monitor (C) go now (D) Control-P (E) None of these Ans : (D) 18. Easy to use (A) user friendly (B) select (C) helpful (D) ever-ready (E) None of these Ans : (A) 19. When your computer stops working suddenly, it is referred to as a (A) crash (B) die (C) death (D) penalty (E) None of these Ans : (E) 20. The smallest item of useful information a computer can handle (A) bite (B) byte (C) bit (D) bait (E) None of these Ans : (C) 21. Devices that let the computer communicate with you (A) input (B) output (C) type (D) print (E) None of these Ans : (B) 22. Devices that allow you to put information into the computer

(A) input (B) output (C) type (D) print (E) None of these Ans : (A) 23. Eight bits of data (A) octabit (B) word (C) sentence (D) byte (E) None of these Ans : (D) 24. The secret code that gives you access to some programs (A) clue (B) cue (C) password (D) help (E) None of these Ans : (C) 25. The different styles of lettering in a word processing program (A) font (B) calligraphy (C) writing (D) manuscript (E) None of these Ans : (A) 26. Any letter, number, or symbol found on the keyboard that you can type into the computer (A) output (B) character (C) type (D) print (E) None of these Ans : (B) 27. A symbol or question on the screen that prompts you to take action and tell the computer what to do next (A) scanner (B) questionnaire (C) prompt and dialog box (D) information seeker (E) None of these

Ans : (C) 28. Choices are referred to as (A) options (B) exit (C) boot (D) folder (E) None of these Ans : (A) 29. Anything written on the screen (A) cursor (B) text (C) folder (D) boot (E) None of these Ans : (B) 30. Lets you leave a screen or program (A) boot (B) programs (C) exit (D) text (E) None of these Ans : (C) 31. Instructions that tell the computer what to do. Another name for software (A) programs (B) CPU (C) options (D) folder (E) None of these Ans : (A) 32. A program which helps create written documents and lets you go back and make corrections as necessary (A) spreadsheet (B) personal writer (C) word printer (D) word processor (E) None of these Ans : (D) 33. A place that a user can create to store files (A) cursor (B) text

(C) folder (D) boot (E) None of these Ans : (C) 34. Start or restart the computer (A) exit (B) kick (C) boot (D) kick-start (E) None of these Ans : (C) 35. A blinking indicator that shows you where your next action will happen (A) CPU (B) cursor (C) tool bar (D) boot (E) None of these Ans : (B) 36. Commands at the top of a screen such as : FILE-EDIT-FONT-TOOLS to operate and change things within programs (A) menu bar (B) tool bar (C) user friendly (D) word processor (E) None of these Ans : (A) 37. CD-ROM stands for (A) central processing unit (B) CD-remote open mouse (C) CD-resize or minimize (D) CD-read only memory (E) None of these Ans : (D) 38. To change written work already done (A) file (B) edit (C) cut (D) close (E) None of these Ans : (B)

39. A place in the computer system where data and programs are temporarily stored (A) paste (B) open (C) memory (D) pocket (E) None of these Ans : (C) 40. A key that will erase information from the computers memory and characters on the screen (A) edit (B) delete key (C) dummy out (D) trust key (E) None of these Ans : (B) 41. To insert a copy of the clipboard contents, whatever was last cut or copied at the insertion point (A) paste (B) stick in (C) fit in (D) push in (E) None of these Ans : (A) 42. The command used to remove text or graphics from a document. The information is then stored on a clipboard so you can paste it. (A) chop (B) cut (C) clip (D) cart away (E) None of these Ans : (B) 43. To exit the program without leaving the application (A) file (B) edit (C) copy (D) close (E) None of these Ans : (D) 44. A removable magnetic disc that holds information (A) floppy disk (B) hard drive

(C) monitor (D) portable (E) None of these Ans : (B) 45. A command that saves what you are working on into the hard drive, or onto a disk (A) view (B) hold (C) save (D) go (E) None of these Ans : (E) 46. A command to get a file you worked on from the memory where it was stored (A) close (B) delete (C) open (D) get it (E) None of these Ans : (C) 47. To move down a page in a document (A) jump (B) fly (C) wriggle (D) scroll (E) None of these Ans : (D) 48. The primary device that a computer uses to store information (A) TV (B) storehouse (C) desk (D) hard drive (E) None of these Ans : (D) 49. Screen that comes on when you turn on your computer that shows all the icons (A) desktop (B) face to face (C) viewer (D) view space (E) None of these Ans : (A) 50. A program that works like a calculator for keeping track of money and making budgets

(A) calculator (B) spreadsheet (C) budgeter (D) financier (E) None of these Ans : (B)

Computer GK Question Paper Solved 2011 for banks and others entrance exam Model Sample Paper

Computer GK Question Paper Solved 2011 for banks and others entrance exam Model Sample Paper 1. Programs from the same developer , sold bundled together , that provide better integration and share common features , toolbars and menus are known as .... (A) software suites (B) integrated software packages (C) software processing packages (D) personal information managers (E) none of these Ans : (A) 2. A data warehouse is which of the following ? (A) Can be updated by the end users (B) Contains numerous naming conventions and formats (C) Organized around important subject areas (D) Contains only current data (E) None of these Ans : (C) 3. ______________ servers store and manages files for network users. (A) Authentication (B) Main (C) Web (D) File (E) None of these Ans : (D) 4. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks Except _____ (A) hackers (B) spam (C) viruses (D) identify theft (E) None of these Ans : (B) 5. ___________ terminals (formerly known as cash registers) are often connected to complex

inventory and sales computer systems . (A) Data (B) Sales (C) Query (D) (Point-of-sale (POS) (E) None of these Ans : (B) 6. The OSI model is divided into _______ processes called layers. (A) five (B) six (C) seven (D) eight (E) None of these Ans : (C) 7. System software is the set of programs that enables your computer's hardware devices and ______ software to work together. (A) management (B) processing (C) utility (D) application (E) None of these Ans : (D) 8. ________ are specially designed computer chips reside inside other devices, such as your car or your electronic thermostat. (A) Servers (B) Embedded computers (C) Robotic computers (D) Mainframes (E) None of these Ans : (B) 9. The following are all computing devices , except......... (A) notebook computers (B) cellular telephones (C) digital scanners (D) personal digital assistants (E) None of these Ans : (C) 10. in a ring topology , the the computer in possession of the ______ can trasmit data (A) packet (B) data (C) access method

(D) token (E) None of these Ans : (D) 11. This part of operating system manages the essential peripherals, such as the keyboard, screen , disk drives, and parallel and serial ports ____ (A) basic input/output system (B) secondary input/output system (C) peripheral input/output system (D) marginal input/output system (E) None of these Ans : (A) 12. ________ Viruses are often transmitted by a floppy disk left in the floppy drive (A) Trojan horse (B) Boot sector (C) Script (D) Logic bomb (E) None of these Ans : (B) 13. ________ controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a meAns : by which users can interact with the computer (A) The platform (B) Application software (C) Operating system (D) The motherboard (E) None of these Ans : (C) 14. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a ___________ (A) mainframe (B) network (C) supercomputer (D) client (E) None of these Ans : (B) 15. A goal of data mining includes which of the following? (A) To explain some observed event or condition (B) To confirm that data exists (C) To analyze data for expected relationships (D) To create a new data warehouse (E) None of these Ans : (A)

16. URL stands for ........ (A) Universal Research List (B) Universal Resource List (C) Uniform Resource Locator (D) Uniform Research Locator (E) None of these Ans : (C) 17. A database management system (DBMS) is a ............ (A) hardware system used to create , maintain and provide controlled access to a database (B) hardware system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a database. (C) software system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a database. (D) software system used to create, maintain, and provide controlled access to a database. (E) None of these Ans : (D) 18. Which of the following is NOT a goal of transaction processing system ? (A) Capture , process and store transactions (B) Produce a variety of documents related to routine business activities (C) Reduce manual effort associated with processing business transactions (D) Produce standard reports used for management decision making (E) None of these Ans : () 19. A Proxy server is used for which of the following? (A) To provide security against unauthorized users (B) To process client requests for web pages (C) To process client requests for database access (D) To provide TCP/IP (E) None of these Ans : (B) 20. When data changes in multiple lists and all lists are not updated, this causes: (A) data redundancy (B) information overload (C) duplicate data (D) data inconsistency (E) None of these Ans : (D) 21. _____________ are words that a programming language has set aside for its own use. (A) Control worlds (B) Reserved words (C) Control structures (D) Reserved keys (E) None of these

Ans : (B) 22. What is the primary difference between a virus and a worm? (A) A worm has the ability to self-propagate from an infected user's computer to other computers (B) A worm is usually written by a cracker: Script bunnies do not have the skills to develop a worm program (C) A virus is very harmful to the computers it infects : a worm is not a serious a problem (D) Anti-virus software is effective in fighting viruses but not worms (E) None of these Ans : () 23. ______ describe what is database fields. (A) Structures (B) Field markers (C) Field definition (D) Field names (E) None of these Ans : (D) 24. You must install a (n) ____________ on a network if you want to share a broadband Internet connection. (A) router (B) modem (C) node (D) cable (E) None of these Ans : (A) 25. A goal of normalization is to __________ (A) minimize the number of relationships (B) minimize the number of entities (C) minimize the number of tables (D) minimize the number of redundancy (E) None of these Ans : (D) 26. Granting an outside organization access to internet web pages is often implemented using a (n) ____ (A) extranet (B) intranet (C) internet (D) hacker (E) None of these Ans : (A) 27. Which term identifies a specific computer on the web and the main page of the entire site

(A) URL (B) Web site address (C) Hyperlink (D) Domain name (E) None of these Ans : (A) 28. The code that relational database management systems use to perform their database task is referred to as ..... (A) QBE (B) SQL (C) OLAP (D) Sequel Server (E) None of these Ans : (B) 29. Chip is a common nickname for a (n): (A) transistor (B) resistor (C) integrated circuit (D) semiconductor (E) None of these Ans : (C) 30. The purpose of the primary key in a database is to: (A) unlock the database (B) provide a map of the data (C) uniquely identify a record (D) establish constraints on database operations. (E) None of these Ans : (B) 31. A _________ contains specific rules and words that express the logical steps of an algorithm. (A) programming language (B) syntax (C) programming structure (D) logic chart (E) None of these Ans : () 32. The design of the network is called the network: (A) architecture (B) server (C) transmission (D) type (E) None of these

Ans : (A) 33. The most frequently used instructions of a computer program are likely to be fetched from: (A) the hard disk (B) cache memory (C) RAM (D) registers (E) None of these Ans : (B) 34. The ____________ contains data descriptions and defines the name, data type, and length of each field in the database. (A) data dictionary (B) data table (C) data record (D) data field (E) None of these Ans : (A) 35. Personal logs or journal entries posted on the Web are known as: (A) listservs (B) Webcasts (C) blogs (D) subject directories (E) None of these Ans : (C) 36. A(n) _______ uses pictures (called icons) and menus displayed on the screen to send commands to the computer system. (A) command - based user interface (B) GUI (C) system utility (D) API (E) None of these Ans : (B) 37. The _____ manual tells you how to use a software program. (A) documentation (B) programming (C) technical (D) user (E) None of these Ans : () 38. Which of the following is NOT a type of broadband Internet connection? (A) Cable

(B) DSL (C) Dial-up (D) Satellite (E) None of these Ans : (C) 39. Software, such as viruses, worms and Trojan horses, that has a malicious intent, is known as: (A) spyware (B) adware (C) spam (D) malware (E) None of these Ans : (D) 40. Making a field ______ meAns : that it cannot be left blank. (A) numeric (B) required (C) calculated (D) validated (E) None of these Ans : (B) 41. _________ is the process of finding errors in software code. (A) Debugging (B) Compiling (C) Testing (D) Running (E) None pf these Ans : () 42. ____________ are viruses that are triggered by the passage of time or on a certain date. (A) Boot-sector viruses (B) Macro viruses (C) Time bombs (D) Worms (E) None of these Ans : (C) 43. Linux is a (n) ____________ operating system. (A) open-source (B) Microsoft (C) Windows (D) Mac (E) None of these Ans : (A)

44. What is a backup? (A) Restoring the information backup (B) An exact copy of a system's information (C) The ability to get a system up and running in the event of a system crash or failure (D) All of these (E) None of these Ans : (D) 45. Which of the following places the common data elements in order from smallest to largest (A) character, file, record, field, database (B) character, record, field, database, file (C) character, field, record, file, database (D) Bit, byte, character, record, field, file, database, (E) None of these Ans : (C) 46. The internet is ...... (A) a large network of networks (B) an internal communication system for a business (C) a communication system for the Indian government (D) All of these (E) None of these Ans : (D) 47. ____________ are lists of commands that appear on the screen. (A) GUIs (B) Icons (C) Menus (D) Windows (E) None of these Ans : (C) 48. Which of the following statements is FALSE concerning file names? (A) Files may share the same name or the same extension but not both (B) Every file in the same folder must have a unique name (C) File extension is another name for file type (D) The file extension comes before the dot (.) followed by the file name (E) None of these Ans : (D) 49. Verification of a login name and password is known as: (A) configuration (B) accessibility (C) authentication (D) logging in (E) None of these Ans : (C) 50. Which of the following would most likely NOT be a symptom of a virus? (A) Existing program files and icons disappear.

(B) The CD-ROM stops functioning. (C) The Web browser opens to an unusual home page. (D) Odd messages or images are displayed on the screen. (E) None of these Ans : (B)

1. In which type of account, banks generally dont pay interest (A) Saving Account (B) Current Account (C) Fixed Deposit Account (D) Interest is always payable in all types of account 2. A bank standing order would be suitable for paying (A) Telephone accounts (B) Electricity accounts (C) Grocery bills (D) Mortgage repayments 3. Payment of a cheque cannot be made on a cash counter of bank if the cheque is (A) Bearer (B) Cross (C) Order (D) All of these 4. Which of the following is not Commercial Bank ? (A) Reserve Bank of India (B) State Bank of India (C) Canra Bank (D) Oriental Bank of Commerce 5. What is the Bank draft ? (A) Letter from the Bank (B) Cheque which a bank draws on itself (C) Instraction to a banker to collect a customers debt (D) Instruction not to honour a stop payment 6. The essential characteristic of whatever serves as money is that it must (A) Be issued by the State (B) Be generally acceptable (C) Not be wholly fiduciary (D) Have some instrinsic value 7. One of the following is not an example of Near-Money, which ? (A) Bill of Exchange

(B) Bonds and Debentures (C) Equity shares of Ranbaxy Company Ltd. (D) Treasury bills of the Government of India 8. Fiat Money is that which is (A) Accepted by overseas banks only (B) Accepted temporarily in lieu of gold (C) Backed by gold or silver (D) Decreed as money by the government 9. Money is (A) Acceptable only when it has intrinsic value (B) Constant in purchasing power (C) The most liquid of all assets (D) All of the above 10. Greshans law states that (A) Bad money promotes good money in the system (B) Bad money drives good money out of circulation (C) Good money drives bad money out of circulation (D) Good money promotes bad money in the system 11. Value of Money (A) Is independent of the price level (B) Is directly related to the price level (C) Is inversely related to the price level (D) None of the above 12. Demand pull inflation can be caused by money factors including (A) A fall in consumption expenditure (B) A sharp increase in unemployment (C) A steep reduction in direct taxation (D) An increase in Income Tax 13. The process of deplation tends to favour (A) Debtor and Creditiors a like (B) Debtor at the expense of Creditors (C) Creditors at the expense of Debtors (D) Profit receivers at the expense of fixed income receivers 14. Which of the following statement is not completely true ? (A) An increase in the supply of money will result in inflation (B) Cost inflation occurs when prices rise to cover increased factor costs (C) Inflation occurs when the value of money declines (D) Inflation will have the effect of redistributing incomes within a country

15. Which of the following people is most likely to benefit from an inflationary situation ? (A) A person who buys units from the Unit Trust (B) A person who keeps his savings under the floor at home (C) A person makes a large private loan to a friend (D) A person who takes out a mortgage with a building society 16. The principal liability of a Joint Stock Bank relates to (A) Its investment abroad (B) Its investment at home (C) Repayment of its customers deposits (D) Its requirements to make special deposits when requested 17. Which of the following is not a function of the Commercial Banks ? (A) Acting as a lender of last resort (B) Lending to the private and public sectors (C) The provision of a cheque system for setting debts (D) The provision of safe deposit facilities 18. When the Commercial Bank create credit areas which are in effect and increases (A) The national debt (B) The supply of money (C) The purchasing power of the rupee (D) The real wealth of the country 19. A customer does not require a bank account to obtain (A) A Loan (B) A Cheque Card (C) A Bankers Draft (D) An Overdraft 20. Which of the following is not a liability of Commercial Banks (A) Security Holdings (B) Treasury deposit at banks (C) Demand deposits and time deposits (D) Borrowing from Central Bank 21. Not negotiable written on a cheque crossing means (A) The cheque cannot be paid to any one but the payee (B) The cheque is valid only for payment of the transaction for which it is made out (C) An honest person receiving a stolen cheque is liable to repay the rightful owner (D) The cheque must be paid into a bank 22. The Central Bank is not expected to perform the function of (A) Acting as a clearing house (B) The banker to the government (C) Accepting deposit from Commercial Banks

(D) Accepting deposits from general public 23. Increase in bank rates generally is followed by (A) An increase in market rate of interest (B) A fall in market rates of interest (C) A rise only in the deposits rates but not the lending rates (D) A rise only in the lending rates 24. The major quantitative monetary tool available with the Central Bank is (A) Retioning of credit (B) Regulation of consumer credit (C) Margin requirements (D) Reserve ratio requirements 25. Bank must refuse payment of a cheque where (A) Cheque is not dated (B) Where cheque is stale, i.e. date has expired (C) Payment has been stopped by customer (D) The cheque is not presented during working hours of Bank 26. A Stale cheque is one that is (A) Over six months old (B) Converning an overdue payment (C) Cancelled by the drawer (D) Written on an account which is overdrawn 27. When the Central Bank sells securities, as a result (A) The cash resources at the disposal of the commercial banks increase (B) The cash resources of the commercial banks remain unchanged (C) The cash resources at the disposal of commercial banks get diminished (D) None of the above 28. When a cheque is returned by the bank marked Refer to Drawer this means the drawer (A) Has instructed the bank not to pay the cheque (B) Whishes to be contacted before the cheque is cashed (C) Has improperly completed the cheque and must correct it before payment (D) Had insufficient funds in his account to pay the cheque 29. The current Bank Rate is (A) 6% (B) 8% (C) 9% (D) 95% 30. It has been made compulsory for Non-Banking Financing Companies to get themselves registered with before July 8, 1997.

(A) RBI (B) SEBI (C) Government of India (D) None of the above 31. India ranks number among the countries with the biggest growth potential in the world according to the latest report of world Economic Forum. (A) Six (B) Five (C) Four (D) Three 32. Which is the most competitive country of the world according to the latest report of world Economic Forum ? (A) Hong Kong (B) Singapore (C) United State of America (D) Netherlands 33. The maximum permissible limit of interest on postshipment rupee credit on demand bills for transit period upto 90 days is (A) 13% (B) 14% (C) 15% (D) 16% 34. Which of the following statement is correct about India according to the World Banks latest calculations ? (A) Indias per capita national wealth is $ 25000 (B) Indias per capita incomeis $ 360 (C) Indias per capita income (according to purchasing power parity) is $ 2390 (D) All of the above 35. Scheduled commercial banks recorded nonperforming assets (NPAs) of at the end of March 2006-07 against 18% during 2005-06. (A) 23% (B) 33% (C) 15% (D) 79% 36. Which of the following is not a tool in the hands of RBI to control the inflationary pressure in the country ? (A) Bank Rate (BR) (B) Special Drawing Rights (SDR) (C) Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR) (D) Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR)

37. Which of the following is/are included in Legal Tender Money in India ? (A) Coins and currency notes (B) Coins and bank drafts (C) Currency notes and SDRs (D) Currency notes issued by RBI 38. Which of the following is correctly matched? (A) CRR on FCNR (B) Scheme12% (B) Bank Rate6% (C) SLR on NRE deposits315% (D) CRR on NRE13% 39. Indias First Financial Archive has been set up at (A) Mumbai (B) New Delhi (C) Ahmedabad (D) Kolkata 40. Which of the following Bank merged with Oriented Bank of Commerce ? (A) New Bank of India (B) Punjab Co-operative Bank (C) Bari Doab Bank (D) (B) and (C) both Answers 1. (B) 2. (D) 3. (B) 4. (A) 5. (B) 6. (B) 7. (C) 8. (B) 9. (C) 10. (B) 11. (C) 12. (C) 13. (C) 14. (A) 15. (D) 16. (C) 17. (A) 18. (B) 19. (A) 20. (A) 21. (C) 22. (D) 23. (A) 24. (D) 25. (C) 26. (A) 27. (C) 28. (D) 29. (A) 30. (A) 31. (D) 32. (B) 33. (A) 34. (D) 35. (C) 36. (B) 37. (A) 38. (B) 39. (D) 40. (D)

Current Affairs 2011 GK mcq On Current Affairs Question Answer

Current Affairs GK mcq On Current Affairs 2011 1- Name the animal rights crusader who was presented the Shining World Compassion Award from Supreme Master Ching Hai International Association. (A). Vandana Shiva (B). Sunita Narain (C). Maneka Gandhi (D). Sunder Lal Bahuguna Ans. (C) 2- Lok Pal Bill is associated with (A). Anti-Corruption (B). Security (C). Bio-diversity (D). Global warming Ans. (A) 3- Miss World 2010 is (A). Adriana Vasini (B). Alexandria Mills (C). Emma Wareus (D). Mansavi Mamgai Ans. (B) 4- The annual India-European Union (EU) Summit was held in Dec 2010 in(A). London (B). Paris (C). Berlin (D). Brussels Ans. (D) 5- Who has been re-appointed as the prime minister of France? (A). Dominique de Villepin (B). Jean-Peirre Raffarin (C). Francois Fillon (D). Lionel Jospin Ans. (C) 6- With which of the following countries has India recently agreed to establish hotline between the two countries commerce and Industries ministries? (A). Poland (B). Germany (C). England (D). Japan Ans. (B) 7- Sanam Singh is related to _______.

(A). Tennis (B). Badminton (C). Discus Throw (D). Archery Ans. (A) 8- Which among the following are TOP 3 debtors of World Bank? (A). India, South Africa, Mexico (B). India, Mexico, South Africa (C). India, Mexico, Pakistan (D). Mexico, India, South Africa Ans. (B) 9- Serbia has won the Davis Cup title by defeating (A). France (B). US (C). Switzerland (D). Sweden Ans. (A) 10- The opposition parties had been demanding JPC of the probe in 2G spectrum scam. JPC stands for (A). Joint Parliamentary Commission (B). Joint Parliamentary Committee (C). Joint Parliamentary Controversy (D). Joint Parties Commission Ans. (B) 11- Lal Bahadur Shastri Award 2010 for Excellence in Public Administration Academia and Management has been given to (A). Zia Modi (B). Aruna Roy (C). Kapil Sibal (D). Arvind Kezeriwal Ans. (B) 12- Who among the following has won the Durand Cup held in New Delhi recently? (A). JCT (B). Chirag United (C). East Bengal (D). Mohun Bagan Ans. (B) 13- What is Indias Rank in World Uranium Production as per the latest data of World Nuclear Association? (A). 10th (B). 12th (C). 13th (D). 18th Ans. (C) 14- Which of the following is the first-ever pollution-control warship? (A). Sagar Manthan

(B). Sagar Rattan (C). Sagar Prahari (D). Samudra Prahan Ans. (D) 15- According to the Chief Election Commissioner SY Quraishi, the National Voters Day will be observed on (A). Jan 5 (B). Jan 15 (C). Jan 20 (D). Jan 25 Ans. (D) 16- Which country stands at the top in 2010 Human Development Index (HDI) rankings of 169 nations in Human Development Report 2010? (A). Norway (B). Australia (C). New Zealand (D). United States Ans. (A) 17- Where was recently a referendum held to support constitutional reforms? (A). Iran (B). Iraq (C). Saudi Arabia (D). Turkey Ans. (D) 18- The 43rd Jananpith Award 2007 has been conferred on (A). Akhlaq Shaharyar Khan (B). ONV Kurup (C). Arundhati Roy (D). None of the above Ans. (B) 19- Recently in news Lavasa Corporations township project is situated in ___. (A). Maharashtra (B). Goa (C). Kerala (D). Karnataka Ans. (A) 20- Conversations with Myself is the book written by (A). Nelson Mandela (B). MarioVargas Llosa (C). Prince Charles (D). None of the above Ans. (A) 21- Which of the following has won the Best Film Award at 57th National Film Awards? (A). Kutty Srank (B). Lahore (C). Paa

(D). Abohoman Ans. (A) 22- Justice Nissar Ahmed Kakru has been appointed an the New Chief Justice of (A). Andhra Pradesh (B). Jammu & Kashmir (C). Tamil Nadu (D). Kerala . Ans. (B) 23- Who is the author of the book World of All Human Rights! (A). Harish Salve (B). Santosh Hegde (C). Arundhati Roy (D). Soli J Sorabjee Ans. (D) 24- A new scheme for the health improvement of expectant mothers and ensuring proper nutrition for the newborns has been named as (A). Indira Gandhi Matritva Sahyog Yojana (B). Rajiv Gandhi Matritva Sahyog Yojana (C). Mahatma Gandhi Matritva Sahyog Yojana (D). Kasturba Gandhi Matritva Sahyog Yojana Ans. (A) 25- Nallari Kiran Kumar Reddy has been appointed as the Chief Minister of (A). Karnataka (B). Andhra Pradesh (C). Kerala (D). Tamil Nadu Ans. (B) 26- Name the founder of the whistleblower website Wikileaks. (A). Julian Assange (B). Navi Pillay (C). Phillip Adams (D). Ben Laurie Ans. (A) 27- Who is the chairman of Parliaments Public Accounts Committee (PAC)? (A). Jaswant Singh (B). Sandeep Dikshit (C). Murli Manohar Joshi (D). Mulayam Singh Ans. (C) 28- The theme of 17th ASEAN Summit was (A). Towards the ASEAN Community from Vision to Action (B). Action Oriented Approach of ASEAN Community (C). ASEAN with New Actionable Approach (D). None of the above Ans. (A) 29- Who is the author of the book Yes, We Can?

(A). M Karunanidhi (B). Dr. Ramadoss (C). Vaiko (D). MK Azhagiri Ans. (C) 30- Who has been awarded LG ICC Test Player of the year Award for 2010? (A). Gautam Gambhir (B). Virender Sehwag (C). A. B. de Villlers (D). None of the above Ans. (B) 31- Who among the following became the first enlisted Sikh soldier in the US Army in more than two decades to complete basic training after getting a rare religious exemption for his turban and beard because the military requires his language skills? (A). Kamaljeet Singh Kalsi (B). Tejdeep Singh Rattan (C). Bob Singh Dhillon (D). Simran Preet Singh Lamba Ans. (D) 32- The Nobel Prize winner for 2010 in Medicine is (A). Liu Xlaobo (B). Mario Vargas Llosa (C). Robert Edwards (D). Akira Suzuki Ans. (C) 33- Lal Bahadur Shastri Award 2010 for Excellence in Public Administration Academia and Management has been given to (A). Zia Modi (B). Aruna Roy (C). Kapil Sibal (D). Arvind Kezeriwal Ans. (B) 34- The best actress award under the 57th National Film Awards for 2009 has been bagged by (A). Rani Mukherjee (B). Vidya Balan (C). Ananya ChatterJee (D). Kareena Kapoor Ans. (C) 35- Which of the following organisation recently celebrated the Silver Jubilee Year of its establishment? (A). SAARC (B). ASEAN (C). APEC (D). G-8 Ans. (A) 36- Jiaolong which made a trip into deep sea recently belongs to -

(A). U.S.A. (B). China (C). Australia (D). Russia Ans. (B) 37- With which of the following countries did India recently agree to set up a joint venture to codevelop and produce a new Multi role Transport Aircraft (MTA)? (A). Japan (B). Russia (C). U.S.A. (D). Poland Ans. (B) 38- Which Indian state continues to top the list with an adult HIV infection prevalence rate of (A).40 percent? (A). Mizoram (B). Andhra Pradesh (C). Nagaland (D). Manipur Ans. (D) 39- Name the countrys only government award for an environmental film. (A). Vasudha Award (B). Vasundhara Award (C). Vaishali Award (D). Vriksha Mitra Award Ans. (A) 40- In World University Ranking which of the following has topped? (A). The University of Cambridge (B). Harvard University (C). Yale University (D). University of Oxford Ans. (A)

41- World leaders from 193 countries signed a new global climate regime on Dec 11 called (A). Cancun Agreement (B). Kyoto Agreement (C). Copenhagen Agreement (D). London Agreement Ans:- (A) 42- Who recently clinched Italian Grand Prix and Singapore Grand Prix? (A). Fernando Alonso (B). Sebastian Vettel (C). Casey Stoner (D). None of these Ans:- (A) 43- Who is the author of the book A Rainbow in the Night?

(A). Jim Corbett (B). George Orwell (C). Rudyard Kipling (D). Dominique Lapierre Ans:- (D) 44- Name the person who has been honoured with the prestigious 2010 Intel Environment Award for his efforts to solve global safe drinking water and sanitation crises. (A). Subir Bhomick (B). Rajesh Shah (C). Sundarlal Bahuguna (D). Chandi Prasad Ans:- (B) 45- The Union Cabinet has decided that street vendors will now enjoy the benefits of cashlessbased health insurance scheme. They will be covered by (A). Janshree Bima Yojana (B). Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana (C). Aam Aadtni Bima Yojana (D). Sampoom Bima Yojana Ans:- (B) 46- Gangan Narang is related to _______. (A). Golf (B). Polo (C). Boxing (D). Shooting Ans:- (D) 47- Name the tiny and energy-rich gulf Arab country that has been picked to host the FIFA 2022 World Cup. (A). UAH (B). Oman (C). Saudi Arabia (D). Qatar Ans:- (D) 48- The winner of US Open 2010 (Tennis Championship) womens singles title is (A). Kim Clijster (B). Vera Zvonaeva (C). Liezel Huber (D). Kveta Peschke Ans:- (A) 49- Which of the following has been raised by the Indian Navy after 26/11 Mumbai terror attack? (A). Sagar Suraksha Bal (B). Sagar Prahari Bal (C). Coast Security Guard (D). Coastal Protection Force Ans:- (B) 50- The controversial UDRS system used in cricket is (A). Universal Decision Review System

(B). Unified Decision Review System (C). Umpire Decision Review System (D). Unmanned Decision Review System Ans:- (C) 51- Name the player who was named as the Most Valuable Player at Guangzhou Asian Games. (A). Lin Dan (B). Liu Xiang (C). Sun Yang (D). Tang Yi Ans:- (A) 52- K. Vijay Kumar has been appointed as Director General of (A). CRPF (B). ITBP (C). BSF (D). RAF Ans:- (A) 53- Who has been conferred Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development for 2010? (A). Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva (B). Aung San Suu Kyi (C). Nelson Mandela (D). Bingu Wa Mutharika Ans:- (A) 54- The total number of medals won by India in Guagzhou Asian Games was (A). 54 (B). 64 (C). 75 (D). 85 Ans:- (B) 55- In Global Gender Gap Report India has been ranked (A). 50th (B). 112th (C). 20th (D). 90th Ans:- (B) 56- The 10th Russi-India-China (RIC) meeting was held in (A). Guilin (China) (B). Beijing (China) (C). Bangalore (India) (D). Wuhan (China) Ans:- (D) 57- Pankaj Advani has recently bagged National Snooker Title for (A). Fourth time (B). Fifth time (C). Third time (D). Second time

Ans:- (B) 58- Which of the following is the last book of VS Naipaul? (A). A House for Mr Biswas (B). The Masque of Africa (C). India: A Wounded Civilization (D). India: A Million Mutinies Now Ans:- (B) 59- Who refused to accept the China India Friendship Award conferred by Premier Wen Jiabao? (A). Kapil Sibal (B). Karan Singh (C). L.K. Advani (D). Sonia Gandhi Ans:- (B) 60- In which of the Following states Indias First Tidal Power Plant was proposed. It is currently under construction? (A). Gujarat (B). Andhra Pradesh (C). West Bengal (D). Karnataka Ans:- (C) 61- World Disabled Day is observed on (A). Dec l (B). Dec 2 (C). Dec 3 (D). Dec 4 Ans:- (C) 62- Which country recently completed its 20 years of unity? (A). France (B). Germany (C). Belgium (D). Japan Ans:- (B) 63- As per the draft of Lok Pal Bill recently finalised by the Union Government, the Lok Pal would be a (A). Four Member Boby (B). Three Member Boby (C). Five Member Boby (D). Six Member Boby Ans:- (B) 64- Which of the following has been removed from the United Nations list of unresolved disputes, in a setback to Pakistan which has been asking the world body to intervene on the issue? (A). Siachin (B). Sir Creek (C). Baglihar dam (D). Jammu and Kashmir Ans:- (D)

65- Name the Ethiopian legend who announced his retirement after dropping out of the New York City Marathon with a knee injury. (A). Haile Gebreslassie (B). Duncan Kibet (C). James Kwambai (D). Patrick Makau Ans:- (A) 66- The 44th Jnanpith Award for 2008 has been bagged by (A). ONV Kurup (B). Akhlaq Sharayar Khan (C). Sir Mota Singh (D). None of the above Ans:- (B) 67- NATO and Afghanistan agreed to the goal of a phased transfer of security responsibility to the Afghan govt by the end of (A). 2012 (B). 2014 (C). 2020 (D). 2025 Ans:- (B) 68- According to the Asian Development Bank Report for Urbanisation India ranks at (A). 10th Place (B). 26th Place (C). 34th place (D). 39th Place Ans:- (C) 69- The man who has been recently been re-elected as Interpol Secretary General is (A). Ronald Noble (B). Nancy Octland (C). Dilma Rousseff (D). Michel Rud Ans:- (A) 70- Which of the following state became the first state to introduce Public Service Guarantee Act 2010? (A). Madhya Pradesh (B). Gujarat (C). Bihar (D). Haryana Ans:- (A) 71- With the aim of giving a fillip to development schemes in tribal and backward regions, mostly affected by Naxal violence, the Cabinet has approved the commencement of an Intergrated Action Plan (IAP) in (A). 20 districts (B). 40 districts (C). 60 districts (D). 100 districts

Ans:- (C) 72- Where is located the Centre for Earth Science Studies? (A). Goa (B). Bangalore (C). Thiruvananthapuram (D). Patiala Ans:- (C) 73- Who among the following has been appointed as the new director of the Central Bureau of investigation (CBI)? (A). Ashwani Kumar (B). Amar Pratap Singh (C). DP Kohli (D). VS Tiwari Ans:- (B) 74- Which of the following countries recently signed Arctic Border Pact? (A). Russia-Norway (B). Norway-Sweden (C). Russia-Finland (D). Sweden-Finland Ans:- (A) 75- India recently signed cultural accord with (A). Germany (B). Australia (C). Malaysia (D). Indonesia Ans:- (A) 76- Kenyan runner David Rudisha and Croatian high jump star Blanka Vlasic were named male and female athletes of the year respectively by the (A). IAAF (B). World Athletic Organisation (C). European Athletic Organisation (D). World Athletic Federation Ans:- (A) 77- The five-member panel, headed by retired judge of the Supreme Court, Justice BN Srikrishna and appointed by the centre on _________ issue, submitted its report to union home ministry on 30 December, 2010. (A). Telengana (B). Naxal (C). Kashmir (D). AFSPA Ans:- (A) 78- Global Family Day is celebrated on__. (A). 1 January (B). 5 January (C). 31 December (D). 25 December

Ans:- (A) 79- Yeonpyeong Island is a source of dispute between which two countries (A). Japan and China (B). Japan and South Korea (C). North Korea and South Korea (D). North Korea and Russia Ans:- (C) 80- Who won the 21st Lal Bahadur Shastri hockey tournament? (A). ONGC (B). Indian Oil (C). Air India (D). Indian Railways Ans:- (C) 41- World leaders from 193 countries signed a new global climate regime on Dec 11 called (A). Cancun Agreement (B). Kyoto Agreement (C). Copenhagen Agreement (D). London Agreement Ans:- (A) 42- Who recently clinched Italian Grand Prix and Singapore Grand Prix? (A). Fernando Alonso (B). Sebastian Vettel (C). Casey Stoner (D). None of these Ans:- (A) 43- Who is the author of the book A Rainbow in the Night? (A). Jim Corbett (B). George Orwell (C). Rudyard Kipling (D). Dominique Lapierre Ans:- (D) 44- Name the person who has been honoured with the prestigious 2010 Intel Environment Award for his efforts to solve global safe drinking water and sanitation crises. (A). Subir Bhomick (B). Rajesh Shah (C). Sundarlal Bahuguna (D). Chandi Prasad Ans:- (B) 45- The Union Cabinet has decided that street vendors will now enjoy the benefits of cashlessbased health insurance scheme. They will be covered by (A). Janshree Bima Yojana (B). Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana (C). Aam Aadtni Bima Yojana (D). Sampoom Bima Yojana Ans:- (B) 46- Gangan Narang is related to _______.

(A). Golf (B). Polo (C). Boxing (D). Shooting Ans:- (D) 47- Name the tiny and energy-rich gulf Arab country that has been picked to host the FIFA 2022 World Cup. (A). UAH (B). Oman (C). Saudi Arabia (D). Qatar Ans:- (D) 48- The winner of US Open 2010 (Tennis Championship) womens singles title is (A). Kim Clijster (B). Vera Zvonaeva (C). Liezel Huber (D). Kveta Peschke Ans:- (A) 49- Which of the following has been raised by the Indian Navy after 26/11 Mumbai terror attack? (A). Sagar Suraksha Bal (B). Sagar Prahari Bal (C). Coast Security Guard (D). Coastal Protection Force Ans:- (B) 50- The controversial UDRS system used in cricket is (A). Universal Decision Review System (B). Unified Decision Review System (C). Umpire Decision Review System (D). Unmanned Decision Review System Ans:- (C) 51- Name the player who was named as the Most Valuable Player at Guangzhou Asian Games. (A). Lin Dan (B). Liu Xiang (C). Sun Yang (D). Tang Yi Ans:- (A) 52- K. Vijay Kumar has been appointed as Director General of (A). CRPF (B). ITBP (C). BSF (D). RAF Ans:- (A) 53- Who has been conferred Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development for 2010? (A). Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva (B). Aung San Suu Kyi

(C). Nelson Mandela (D). Bingu Wa Mutharika Ans:- (A) 54- The total number of medals won by India in Guagzhou Asian Games was (A). 54 (B). 64 (C). 75 (D). 85 Ans:- (B) 55- In Global Gender Gap Report India has been ranked (A). 50th (B). 112th (C). 20th (D). 90th Ans:- (B) 56- The 10th Russi-India-China (RIC) meeting was held in (A). Guilin (China) (B). Beijing (China) (C). Bangalore (India) (D). Wuhan (China) Ans:- (D) 57- Pankaj Advani has recently bagged National Snooker Title for (A). Fourth time (B). Fifth time (C). Third time (D). Second time Ans:- (B) 58- Which of the following is the last book of VS Naipaul? (A). A House for Mr Biswas (B). The Masque of Africa (C). India: A Wounded Civilization (D). India: A Million Mutinies Now Ans:- (B) 59- Who refused to accept the China India Friendship Award conferred by Premier Wen Jiabao? (A). Kapil Sibal (B). Karan Singh (C). L.K. Advani (D). Sonia Gandhi Ans:- (B) 60- In which of the Following states Indias First Tidal Power Plant was proposed. It is currently under construction? (A). Gujarat (B). Andhra Pradesh (C). West Bengal (D). Karnataka Ans:- (C)

61- World Disabled Day is observed on (A). Dec l (B). Dec 2 (C). Dec 3 (D). Dec 4 Ans:- (C) 62- Which country recently completed its 20 years of unity? (A). France (B). Germany (C). Belgium (D). Japan Ans:- (B) 63- As per the draft of Lok Pal Bill recently finalised by the Union Government, the Lok Pal would be a (A). Four Member Boby (B). Three Member Boby (C). Five Member Boby (D). Six Member Boby Ans:- (B) 64- Which of the following has been removed from the United Nations list of unresolved disputes, in a setback to Pakistan which has been asking the world body to intervene on the issue? (A). Siachin (B). Sir Creek (C). Baglihar dam (D). Jammu and Kashmir Ans:- (D) 65- Name the Ethiopian legend who announced his retirement after dropping out of the New York City Marathon with a knee injury. (A). Haile Gebreslassie (B). Duncan Kibet (C). James Kwambai (D). Patrick Makau Ans:- (A) 66- The 44th Jnanpith Award for 2008 has been bagged by (A). ONV Kurup (B). Akhlaq Sharayar Khan (C). Sir Mota Singh (D). None of the above Ans:- (B) 67- NATO and Afghanistan agreed to the goal of a phased transfer of security responsibility to the Afghan govt by the end of (A). 2012 (B). 2014 (C). 2020 (D). 2025 Ans:- (B)

68- According to the Asian Development Bank Report for Urbanisation India ranks at (A). 10th Place (B). 26th Place (C). 34th place (D). 39th Place Ans:- (C) 69- The man who has been recently been re-elected as Interpol Secretary General is (A). Ronald Noble (B). Nancy Octland (C). Dilma Rousseff (D). Michel Rud Ans:- (A) 70- Which of the following state became the first state to introduce Public Service Guarantee Act 2010? (A). Madhya Pradesh (B). Gujarat (C). Bihar (D). Haryana Ans:- (A) 71- With the aim of giving a fillip to development schemes in tribal and backward regions, mostly affected by Naxal violence, the Cabinet has approved the commencement of an Intergrated Action Plan (IAP) in (A). 20 districts (B). 40 districts (C). 60 districts (D). 100 districts Ans:- (C) 72- Where is located the Centre for Earth Science Studies? (A). Goa (B). Bangalore (C). Thiruvananthapuram (D). Patiala Ans:- (C) 73- Who among the following has been appointed as the new director of the Central Bureau of investigation (CBI)? (A). Ashwani Kumar (B). Amar Pratap Singh (C). DP Kohli (D). VS Tiwari Ans:- (B) 74- Which of the following countries recently signed Arctic Border Pact? (A). Russia-Norway (B). Norway-Sweden (C). Russia-Finland (D). Sweden-Finland Ans:- (A)

75- India recently signed cultural accord with (A). Germany (B). Australia (C). Malaysia (D). Indonesia Ans:- (A) 76- Kenyan runner David Rudisha and Croatian high jump star Blanka Vlasic were named male and female athletes of the year respectively by the (A). IAAF (B). World Athletic Organisation (C). European Athletic Organisation (D). World Athletic Federation Ans:- (A) 77- The five-member panel, headed by retired judge of the Supreme Court, Justice BN Srikrishna and appointed by the centre on _________ issue, submitted its report to union home ministry on 30 December, 2010. (A). Telengana (B). Naxal (C). Kashmir (D). AFSPA Ans:- (A) 78- Global Family Day is celebrated on__. (A). 1 January (B). 5 January (C). 31 December (D). 25 December Ans:- (A) 79- Yeonpyeong Island is a source of dispute between which two countries (A). Japan and China (B). Japan and South Korea (C). North Korea and South Korea (D). North Korea and Russia Ans:- (C) 80- Who won the 21st Lal Bahadur Shastri hockey tournament? (A). ONGC (B). Indian Oil (C). Air India (D). Indian Railways Ans:- (C) 81- The Nanhi Chhan programme is lending voice against (A) infant mortality (B) female literacy (C) female foeticide (D) declining sex ratio ANS:- (C) 82 Name the Parliament which has approved presidents pension overhaul plan causing a wave of

protests in the country (A) Denmark (B) Sweden (C) Norway (D) France ANS:- (D) 83 Which state govt has decided to restore free power to the farm sector? (A) Haryana (B) MP (C) UP (D) Punjab ANS:- (D) 84- Name the Miss USA who was crowned Miss World 2010 in Chinas Sanya city. (A) Alexandria Mills (B) Emma Wareus (C) Adriana Vasini (D) Nikki Maria ANS:- (A) 85- The proposed Renuka Dam project is being denied approval on the ground that it involves cutting down of a large number of trees. This project is associated with (A) Uttarakhand (B) Himachal Pradesh (C) Arunachal Pradesh (D) Andhra Pradesh ANS:- (B) 86 Who among the following has equalled Pete Samprass haul of 64 ATP titles by winning the Stockholm Open? (A) Andy Murray (B) Rafael Nadal (C) Roger Federer (D) Tim Moya ANS:- (C) 87 Which of the following books has not been written by Mario Vargas Llosa who received Nobel Prize in Literature 2010? (A) The Time of the Hero (B) The Green House (C) Conversation in the Cathedral (D) Wolf Hall ANS:- (D) 88 Name the former Argentine President and the countrys most powerful politician who died recently.

(A) Nestor Kirchner (B) Criistina Fernandez (C) Kanayo Nwanze (D) Robert Zeigler ANS:- (A) 89 The IPS officer YS Dadwal has been appointed as the director-general of (A) CRPF (B) BSF (C) CISF (D) SSB ANS:- (D) 90 Who among the following has been elected as the first woman President of Brazil? (A) Dilma Rousseff (B) Maria das Gracas Foster (C) Marta Suplicy (D) Eve Morales ANS:- (A) 91 Name the Canada-based author who has lashed out at the Shiv Sena for its sorry spectacle of book-burning and book-banning, leading to the withdrawal of his novel Such A Long Journey from Mumbai Universitys syllabus. (A) Rohinton Mistry (B) Salman Rushdie (C) Amitav Ghosh (D) Robin Sharma ANS:- (A) 92 A joint exercise named Indradhanush by the Indian Air Force (IAF) and the Royal Air Force (RAF) of the _______ was held at the Kalaikunda Air Force station in West Bengal. (A) US (B) UK (C) France (D) Germany ANS:- (B) 93 Recently 2G controversy was in news. G stands for (A) General (B) Generation (C) Government (D) Gilt-Edged ANS:- (B) 14 Name the country in which more than 200 people died due to volcano eruption from the Mount Meraki, which means Mountain of Fire. (A) Indonesia (B) Malaysia

(C) Vietnam (D) Laos ANS:- (A) 95 Adarsh scam is associated with (A) Housing (B) Defence purchase (C) Duty drawback (D) Allotment of Land ANS:- (A) 96 Name Saddam Husseins longtime foreign minister who was sentenced to death by hanging for persecuting members of Shilite religious parties under the former regime. (A) Qusay Hussein (B) Uday Hussein (C) Ali Hassan al-Majid (D) Tariq Aziz ANS:- (D) 97 Who has become the first Indian American woman to hold gubernatorial post in the US? (A) Nikki Haley (B) Bobby Jindal (C) Kamala Harris (D) Reshma Saujani ANS:- (A) 98 Name the Pakistan wicket-keeper who abandoned the team and flew to London and who announced his retirement from international cricket after revealing that he had received death threat. (A) Tasleem Arif (B) Zulqarnain Haider (C)Shoeb Akmal (D) Danish Kaneria ANS:- (B) 99 Guangzhou is the second Chinese city to host the Asian Games after Beijing in (A) 1986 (B) 1990 (C) 1994 (D) 1998 ANS:- (B) 100 Which of the following welfare scheme has been launched by Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Mayawati to empower the poorest of the poor whose basic objective is to enable the beneficiaries to meet their daily needs. (A) Mukhya Mantri Mahamaya Garib Arthik Madad Yojana (B) Kanshi Ram Mahamaya Garib Arthik Madad Yojana

(C) Gautam Buddha Mahamaya Garib Arthik Madad Yojana (D) Bahujan Garib Arthik Madad Yojana ANS:- (A) 101 According to the 2010 Human Development Report released by the United Nations Development Programme, as per its Gender Inequality Index India ranks at (A) 122 (B) 110 (C) 92 (D) 67 ANS:- (A) 102 Aung San Suu Kyi is associated with (A) China (B) North Korea (C) Taiwan (D) Myanmar ANS:- (D) 103 Suggesting gross injustice in his four-month suspension from the British House of Lords, Lord Swraj Paul has resigned as (A) Speaker of the House (B) Deputy Speaker of the House (C) Leader of the Opposition (D)Member of the House ANS:- (B) 104 Karen rebels are fighting in the country which has been ruled by the military nearcontinuously since 196(B) Identify the country. (A) N Korea (B) Myanmar (C) Vietnam (D) Brunei ANS:- (B) 105 Name the person who has been secretary-general of Interpol for the past 10 years, and who has been reelected to the post for a third five-year term at the global police agencys general assembly in Doha. (A) Ronald Noble (B) Boon Hui Khoo (C) James R Clapper (D) Kofi Annan ANS:- (A) 106 Justice Soumitra Sen of the Calcutta High Court is the second judge in the countrys history to face removal proceeding in the Parliament. Who was the first? (A) Justice V Ramaswami

(B) Justice Subhash Bhattacharya (C) Justice Subhash Kashyap (D) Justice E Ahmadi ANS:- (A) 107 The government has approved amendments to the Enemy Property Act, 1968, to ensure that legal heirs can inherit properties of relatives who migrated to (A) Pakistan in 1947 (B) Bangladesh in 1971 (C) Myanmar in 1947 (D) Sri Lanka in 1947 ANS:- (A) 108 Name Lie former Comptroller and Auditor-General who is probing into the alleged irregularities in the Commonwealth Games. (A) VK Shunglu (B) VN Kaul (C) Vinod Rai (D) TN Chaturvedi ANS:- (A) 109 Name the Indonesian President who will be the chief guest at next years Republic Day parade in Delhi. (A) Megawati Sukarnoputri (B) Abdurrahman Wahid (C) Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono (D) Bacharuddin Jusuf Habibie ANS:- (C) 110 Name the veteran human rights activist of Pakistan who has won a keenly-contested election for president of the Supreme Court Bar Association, becoming the first woman to hold this office. (A) Hina Jilani (B) Asma Jehangir (C) Sherry Rahman (D) Maliha Lodi ANS:- (B) 111 Name Pakistans eighth President who died in a Rawalpindi hospital recently after a prolonged illness. (A) Rafique Tarar (B) Bulkh Sher Mazari (C) Farooq Ahmed Khan Leghari (D) Asif Ali Zardari ANS:- (C) 112 Who among the following has not been appointed on the panel of interlocutors on Kashmir?

A. Dileep Padgaonkar B. Irfan Habib C. Radha Kumar D. Vinod Dua E. MM Ansari (A) Only B (B) Only A & B (C) Only B & D (D) Only D & E ANS:- (C) 113 The President of US Barack Obama arrived in India by (A) US Air Force Plane (B) Air Force One (C) Delta Force (D) Caravan of Hope ANS:- (B) 114 Name the New Zealand public television host who mocked Delhi Chief Minister Sheila Dikshits name and invited racism charge and resigned as a consequence (A) Paul Henry (B) Robert Edwards (C) Carlos Barrios (D) Li Rui ANS:- (A) 115 Name the person who has been named as the most powerful person in the world by Forbes. (A) Hu Jintao (B) Barack Obama (C) King Abdullah (D) Sonia Gandhi ANS:- (A) 116 The strike infantry units from India and Russia concluded joint military exercises whose thrust was terror attacks. The 10-day exercise was held in the Kumaon Hills near Ranikhet in Uttarakhand The exercise was named (A) Vajra (B) Rainbow (C) Indra (D) Malabar ANS:- (C) 117 Name the former Inspector General of Police in Kerala who has been sentenced to life imprisonment by a CBI Special Court in the case relating to the killing of Naxalite leader a Varghese in a fake encounter. (A) K Lakshmana

(B) Girish Kumar (C) L Ganeshan (D) DG Vanjara ANS:- (A) 118 Who is the president of the Olympic Council of Asia (OCA)? (A) Sheikh Ahmad Al-Fahad (B) Sheikh Jabir Ahmad (C) Sheikh Al-Sabab (D) Sheikh Ahmad Ali ANS:- (A) 119 Who has taken over as Director-General of Border Roads Organisation (BRO)? (A) Lt Gen Ravi Shankar (B) Lt Gen Ata Hasnain (C) Lt Gen Chandra Shekhar (D) Lt Gen AU Shah ANS:- (A) 120 Who has ended the year as World No. 1 female lawn tennis player despite losing to Kim Clijsters in the final of the WTA Championships in Doha on Oct 30? (A) Vera Zvonarevo (B) Serena Williams (C) Venus Williams (D) Caroline Wozniacki ANS:- (D) 121- Name the United Liberation Front of Asoms self-styled deputy commander-in-chief who was granted bail by a court in Guwahati. (A) Raju Barua (B) Paresh Barua (C) Arbinda Rajkhowa (D) Bhimakanta Buragohain ANS:- (A) 122- The Planning Commission rejected demands for an increase in the corpus allocated to MPs for development of their constituencies under the Member of Parliament Local Area Development (MPLAD) scheme to Rs. 5 crore recently. How much does the government provide all Members of Parliament annually to develop their constituencies currently? (A) Rs. 1 crore (B) Rs. 2 crore (C) Rs. (B)5 crore (D) Rs. (C)0 crore ANS:- (B)

123- Name the country which has announced that it would provide a whopping $(B)29 b as military aid to Pakistan to bolster its armys anti-terror capabilities, notwithstanding Indias concerns that Islamabad has been diverting portion of such assistance against it. (A) France (B) UK (C) Germany (D) United States ANS:- (D) 124- Name the classical flute exponent who will be conferred the Chevalier dans Ordre Des Arts et des Lettres, the highest civilian award in France. (A) Ronu Mazumdar (B) Pt Amarnath (C) Had Prasad Chauraria (D) Praveen Godkhindi ANS:- (C) 125- Which Indian state attracted the highest number of domestic tourists in 2009, according to data on Indians travelling within India unveiled by the market research division of the Union Ministry of Tourism recently? (A) Andhra Pradesh (B) Uttar Pradesh (C) Tamil Nadu (D) Karnataka ANS:- (A) 126- Which Indian Professor has been named for the Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) award? (A) ANS:- (A)K. Sidhwani (B) K.L. Supriya (C) Anand Siyasubramaniam (D) None of the above ANS:- (C) 127- Which of the following became the first Asian country to sign a free trade agreement (FTA) with the European Union (EU) recently? (A) India (B) Japan (C) China (D) South Korea ANS:- (D) 128- Manavjit Singh Sandhu is related to_______. (A) Hockey (B) Shooting (C) Wrestling

(D) None of these ANS:- (B) 129- India signed the Convention on Supplementary Compensation for Nuclear Damage (CSC) recently. Which of the following statements about the CSC is/are correct? I. The CSC seeks to establish a uniform global legal regime for the compensation of victims of nuclear accidents II. US is the only permanent member of the UN Security Council to sign and ratify the convention III. The Convention will come Into effect only after ratification by all permanent members of the UNSC (A) I only (B) I and II only (C) II only (D) II and III only ANS:- (B) 130- Name the French-American mathematician who explored a new class of mathematical shapes known as fractals and who died at age 85 in Cambridge, Massachusetts. (A) Benoit Mandlebrot (B) Frank Adams (C) Alan Baker (D) William Kingdom Clifford ANS:- (A) 131- 16th National Youth Festival will be held in (A) Ajmer (B) Udaipur (C) Bikaner (D) Jaipur ANS:- (B) 132- The New and Renewable Energy Minister, Farooq Abdullah said that as many as 10,000 remote villages across the country will be electrified with renewable energy sources by March 2012 Much of the power is slated to come from the first 1,000 megawatts (MW) added to the national grid as part of the (A) Jawaharlal Nehru National Solar Mission (B) Rajiv Gandhi National Solar Mission (C) Indira Gandhi National Solar Mission (D) Rashtriya Urja Mission ANS:- (A) 133- Name the British author who has won the prestigious Booker Prize for his comic novel The Finkler Question. (A) Peter Carey (B) Tom McCarthy (C) Howard Jacobson (D) Ruskin Bond

ANS:- (C) 134- Which of the following statements about the MoU signed between Union HRD Ministry and the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) recently is/are correct? (A) Mark sheets and degrees of students will be stored in paperless form (B) Staff from educational institutions will be deputed for enumeration work undertaken by UIDAI (C) Mark sheets and degrees of students will be imprinted with the Aadhar number of UIDAI (D) UIDAI will assist in the conduct of a national common entrance test for college admissions ANS:- (C) 135- How many gold medals were won by India in the Ashiad (2010)? (A) 9 (B) 11 (C) 14 (D) 16 ANS:- (C) 136- Mike Russell cruised to his 10th World professional title in Leeds after defeating Indias Dhruv SitwalAns:- (A) They are associated with (A) Golf (B) Billiards (C) Chess (D) Tennis ANS:- (B) 137- Who is the author of the book The Bridge-The life and rise of Barack Obama? (A) Maureen Harrison (B) Shelby Steele (C) David Remnick (D) Joseph Vogel ANS:- (C) 138- Ecology is Permanent Economy This slogan is related to which of the following? (A) Chipko Movement (B) Narmada Bachao Andolan (C) Appiko Movement (D) Silent Valley ANS:- (A) 139- Which well known US University was in news for announcing a partnership with IIM, Kozhikode and IIT, Kanpur to develop academic leadership development programs for higher education leaders in India recently? (A) Stanford University (B) Princeton University (C) Harvard University (D) Yale University

ANS:- (D) 140- What is the title of South African opener Herschelle Gibbs controversial autobiography? (A) My Cricket Story (B) To The Point (C) New Era of South Africa Cricket (D) None of these ANS:- (B) 141- The National Advisory Council, chaired by Congress President Sonia Gandhi, submitted its report on the National Food Security Act to the Union government recently. Which of the following statements about its recommendations is/are correct? I. Subsidized food grains should be provided to at least 90% of the countrys population II. The entitled population is to be divided into two groups: Priority and General households III. The price of food grains supplied to all households covered by the Act should be the same (A) 1 only (B) I and II only (C) II only (D) II and III only ANS:- (C) 142- Name the medium-altitude and long-endurance Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) developed by the Bangalore-based Aeronautical Development Establishment (ADE) that was successfully testflown. (A) Sohrab-l (B) Rustom-l (C) Gada-l (D) Dhanush-l ANS:- (B) 143- Which of the following statements about the IMF reforms announced at the G-20 Finance Ministers and Central Bankers meeting organized recently, is/are correct? I. BRIC countriesBrazil, Russia India and Chinawill see a decline in their voting shares II. Europe will see a rise in its share as well as its representation on the IMF board III. After changes in voting shares take effect, India will occupy 8th position (A) I only (B) I and II only (C) III only (D) II and III only ANS:- (C) 144- Name the chief minister of Maharashtra who resigned over the Adarsh Housing Society scam. (A) Vilasrao Deshmukh (B) Prithviraj Chavan (C) Ashok Chavan (D) Shivraj Patil

ANS:- (C) 145- Who amongst the following is not related to the 2010 Nobel Prize in Economics? (A) Christopher Pissarides (B) Peter Diamond (C) Dale Mortensen (D) Liu Xiaobo ANS:- (D) 146- VK Shunglu, who heads the two-member high-level committee set up to probe the alleged financial irregularities in the Common Wealth Games (CWG), has been given the status of (A) a High Court Judge (B) a Supreme Court Judge (C) State Minister (D) Cabinet Minister ANS:- (B) 147- Which department of the government of India is celebrating 150 years of its existence in 2010? (A) Customs and Excise (B) Income tax (C) Planning Commission (D) Panchayati Raj ANS:- (B) 148- In which of the following countries, Anand Satyanand is the de facto head of state (Constitutional Head)? (A) Trinidad & Tobago (B) Laos (C) New Zealand (D) Kingdom of Tonga ANS:- (C) 149- Who is the writer of Conversations with Myself? (A) Sonia Gandhi (B) Nelson Mandela (C) Barack Obama (D) Khushwant Singh ANS:- (B) 150- Who among the following has won the Shanghai Masters tennis title recently? (A) Rafael Nadal (B) Roger Federer (C) Andy Murray (D) Marat Safin

ANS:- (C) 151- What is the new GDP growth rate of the Indian economy in 2010 projected by the International Monetary Fund (IMF) in its World Economic Outlook report unveiled recently? (A) 6.3% (B) 7.2% (C) 6.5% (D) 9.7% ANS:- (D) 152- Name the president of Hockey India who resigned from the post to honour her commitment to the Union Sports Minister, Dr. MS Gill, that she would quit after the Commonwealth Games. (A) Girija Vyas (B) Kiran Bedi (C) Vidya Stokes (D) Satvinder Kaur ANS:- (C) 153- Which former Indian cricketer has been elected the President of Karnataka Cricket Association? (A) Javagal Srinath (B) Anil Kumble (C) Venkatesh Prasad (D) None of the above ANS:- (B) 154- Which of the following became the first tax haven to sign a Tax Information Exchange Agreement with India that will allow exchange of information on criminal tax matters with the Indian government recently? (A) British Virgin Island (B) Bermuda (C) Bahamas (D) Cayman Islands ANS:- (B) 155- Asian Games 2010 were held in_________. (A) Japan (B) Singapore (C) China (D) India ANS:- (C) 156- The WAN-IFRA India 2010 annual conference organized in Jaipur recently was on which of the following subjects? (A) Telecom services (B) Education (C) Journalism

(D) Architecture ANS:- (C) 157- Which committee has probed misappropriation charges against Calcutta High Court Judge Soumitra Sen in the removal proceedings initiated by Parliament? (A) Justice Balakrishanan (B) Justice B Sudershan Reddy (C) Justice Jeewan Reddy (D) Justice Aftab Alam ANS:- (B) 158- The winner of recent edition of Ryder Cup (Golf) is______. (A) Europe (B) North America (C) Africa (D) Asia ANS:- (A) 159- Who is the Governor of Karnataka? (A) M.K. Narayanan (B) Shivraj Patil (C) Hansraj Bhardwaj (D) None of the above ANS:- (C) 160- Which football club won the Durand Cup? (A) Chirag United (B) Mohan Bagan (C) East Bengal (D) Churchill Brothers ANS:- (A) 161- Who won the final match of mens single Australian Open (Tennis)-2011? (A) Novak Djokovic (B) Andy Murray (C) Rafael Nadal (D) Roger Federer ANS:- (A) 162- Name the former chief minister of Kerala who died recently. (A) ESL Narasimhan (B) VS Achutanandan (C) BS Yeddyurappa (D) K Karunakaran ANS:- (D) 163- Armys Strategic Forces Command recently tested -

(A) Agni-II (B) Agni-I (C) Prithvi-III (D) Trishul ANS:- (B) 164- Decision Points is a book written by (A) Barack Obama (B) George Bush (C) Bill Clinton (D) Dr. Manmohan Singh ANS:- (B) 165- Which of the following is not correctly matched about the Golden Globe Awards given on Jan 16? (A) Best Motion Picture The Social Network (B) Best Actor Colin Firth for The Kings Speech (C) Best Actress Natalie Portman for The Black Swan (D) Best Original Score AR Rahman for If I Rise from 127 Hours ANS:- (D) 166- Consider the following statements about PAC: (a) An opposition member heads the PAC. (b) It has 22 members from both the Houses and cuts across parties. Which of the above statements are true? (A) Only (a) (B) Only (b) (C) Both (a) and (b) (D) Neither (a) nor (b) ANS:- (C) 167- Who amongst the following 2011 Padma Shri awardee from sports field is wrongly matched? (A) Sushil Kumar Wrestling (B) Gagan Narang Shooting (C) Krishna Poonia Javelin Throw (D) N. Kunjarani Devi Weightlifting ANS:- (C) 168- India is purchasing the gigantic C-17 Globemaster-III giant strategic airlift aircraft from (A) Japan (B) USA (C) Australia (D) England ANS:- (B) 169- Who amongst the following is 2011 Padma Vibhushan Awardee? (A) Analjit Singh (B) G.V.K. Reddy (C) Azim Premji (D) Rajendra S. Pawar ANS:- (C) 170- The Hindu Best Fiction Award 2010 has been conferred on

(A) Manu Joseph (B) Vikram Seth (C) Anita Desai (D) Arvind Adiga ANS:- (A) 171- Who is the central vigilance commissioner (CVC)? (A) P.J. Thapar (B) P.J. Hudda (C) P.J. Thomas (D) P.K. Garg ANS:- (C) 172- Indias first Water and Wastewater Gallery was inaugurated in (A) Kolkata (B) Delhi (C) Chennai (D) Mumbai ANS:- (B) 173- Name the chief executive officer of Prasar Bharati who has been suspended on charges of irregulatities. (A) Vinod Rai (B) MV Nair (C) BS Lalli (D) Ranjan Mittal ANS:- (C) 174- The United Kingdom signed treaties agreeing to military cooperation including testing of nuclear warheads with (A) Belgium (B) France (C) The Netherlands (D) Germany ANS:- (B) 175- Who is the director of the film Dil To Baccha Hai Ji? (A) Ajay Devgan (B) Emraan Hashmi (C) Madhur Bhandarkar (D) Omi Vaidya ANS:- (C) 176- What is Shivalik? (A) Indias first home-built stealth warship (B) Indias first home-built stealth aircraft (C) Indias first home-built stealth unmanned aircraft (D) Indias first home-built nuclear submarine ANS:- (A) 177- Dilma Rouseff has been elected a the new President of (A) Brazil

(B) Argentina (C) Peru (D) Chile ANS:- (A) 178- Who is the author of the book My Life With Taliban? (A) Abdul Salam Zaeef (B) Nayantara Sahgal (C) RK Narayan (D) Namita Gokhale ANS:- (A) 179- Which year has been set as a deadline for withdrawal of troops by North Atlantic Treaty Organisation from Afghanistan? (A) Year 2013 (B) Year 2015 (C) Year 2014 (D) Year 2016 ANS:- (C) 180- Name the governor of Pakistans Punjab province who was shot dead by his own bodyguard recently. (A) Rana Muhammad Iqbal (B) Salman Taseer (C) Zulfikar Ali Magsi (D) Raja Zulqarnain Khan ANS:- (B) 181- Britains economy shrank by, a shocking ______ per cent in the fourth quarter of 2010, dashing expectations for growth; the data showed on 25, January, 2011? (A) 0.5 (B) 0.6 (C) 0.7 (D) 0.9 ANS:- (A) 182- Ali Akbar Salehi is the foreign minister of (A) Iraq (B) Pakistan (C) Iran (D) Tunisia ANS:- (C) 183- Who is the writer of Curfewed Nigh? (A) Basharat Peer (B) Martin Amis (C) Johan Self (D) Saul Bellow ANS:- (A) 184- Judge Soumitra Sen has been found guilty of corruption by a Rajya Sabha- appointed committee and thus is liable for impeachment? He is from (A) Calcutta High Court

(B) Allahabad High Court (C) Delhi High Court (D) Supreme Court ANS:- (A) 185- According to the Election Commission, how man national parties are there in the country? (A) 6 (B) 8 (C) 10 (D) 12 ANS:- (A) 186- 2011 Padma Shri Awardee Sheetal Mahajan is related to ____. (A) ParAns:- (A)Jumping (B) Mountain Climbing (C) Weightlifting (D) Discus Throw ANS:- (A) 187- Which of the following has won the Ranji Trophy title after defeating hosts Baroda on basis of their first innings lead in the final in Vadodara? (A) Delhi (B) Rajasthan (C) UP (D) Punjab ANS:- (B) 188- Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development for 2010 has been conferred on (A) Atal Bihari Vajpayee (B) Asma Jahangir (C) Lula Da Silva (D) Tony Blair ANS:- (C) 189- Legendary vocalist, Pandit Bhimsen Joshi who died on 24 January, 2011 was a recipient of (A) Padma Shri (B) Padma Vibhushan (C) Bharat Ratna (D) Padma Bhushan ANS:- (C) 190- Russian Parliament has recently approved the Russian-American new START. It stands for (A) Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty (B) Short Arms Reduction Treaty (C) Serious Arms Reduction treaty (D) Strategic Ammunition Reduction Treaty ANS:- (A) 191- Recently the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved the commencement of an Integrated Action Plan (IAP) in (A) 60 Naxal hit districts

(B) 80 Naxal hit districts (C) 50 Naxal hit districts (D) 40 Naxal hit districts ANS:- (A) 192- Who has been named Time magazines 2010 Person of the year? (A) Julian Assange (B) Mark Zuckerburg (C) Wen Jiabao (D) Barack Obama ANS:- (B) 193- A Parliamentary committee in January 2011 has given the go ahead to the revised tax treaty between India and _____. (A) Brazil (B) Switzerland (C) America (D) All of these ANS:- (B) 194- Who is the author of the book Jawaharlal Nehru: civilizing a Savage World? (A) Arun Shourie (B) Nayantara Sahgal (C) RK Narayan (D) Namita Gokhale ANS:- (B) 195- Name the chief minister who has been chosen as the CNN-IBN person of the Year 2010? (A) Narendra Modi (B) Bhupinder Singh Hooda (C) Shivraj Singh Chauhan (D) Nitish Kumar ANS:- (D) 196- Tejas is (A) anti-tank missile (B) Surface-to-air missile (C) Light combat aircraft (D) civilian aircraft ANS:- (C) 197- The New Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh is (A) Jaganmohan Reddy (B) Chitranjeevi (C) Kiran Kumar Reddy (D) K. Rosaiah ANS:- (C) 198- Who among the following has been ranked World No. 1 badminton player? (A) Wang Shixian (B) Saina Nehwal (C) Wang Xin (D) Han Jin

ANS:- (C) 199- Amar Pratap Singh has been appointed as the new Director of ____ (A) Research and Analysis Wing (B) Central Bureau of Investigation (C) Prasar Bharti (D) None of above ANS:- (B) 200- As per a recent global report the country which tops the terrorism risk list is (A) Pakistan (B) Somalia (C) Iraq (D) Iran ANS:- (B)

General Socio-Economic & Banking Awareness : Solved Paper 1. RBIs open market operation transactions are carried out with a view to regulate (A) Liquidity in the economy (B) Prices of essential commodities (C) Inflation (D) Borrowing power of the banks (E) All the above 2. When more than one banks are allowing credit facilities to one party in coordination with each other under a formal arrangement, the arrangement is generally known as (A) Participation (B) Consortium (C) Syndication (D) Multiple banking (E) None of these 3. Open market operations, one of the measures taken by RBI in order to control credit expansion in the economy means (A) Sale or purchase of Govt. securities (B) Issuance of different types of bonds (C) Auction of gold (D) To make available direct finance to borrowers (E) None of these 4. The bank rate means (A) Rate of interest charged by commercial banks from borrowers (B) Rate of interest at which commercial banks discounted bills of their borrowers (C) Rate of interest allowed by commercial banks on their deposits (D) Rate at which RBI purchases or rediscounts bills of exchange of commercial banks (E) None of these 5. What is an Indian Depository Receipt ? (A) A deposit account with a Public Sector Bank (B) A depository account with any of Depositories in India (C) An instrument in the form of depository receipt created by an Indian depository against underlying equity shares of the issuing company (D) An instrument in the form of deposit receipt issued by Indian depositories (E) None of these

6. An instrument that derives its value from a specified underlying (currency, gold, stocks etc.) is known as (A) Derivative (B) Securitisation Receipts (C) Hedge Fund (D) Factoring (E) Venture Capital Funding 7. Fiscal deficit is (A) total income less Govt. borrowing (B) total payments less total receipts (C) total payments less capital receipts (D) total expenditure less total receipts excluding borrowing (E) None of these 8. In the Capital Market, the term arbitrage is used with reference to (A) purchase of securities to cover the sale (B) sale of securities to reduce the loss on purchase (C) simultaneous purchase and sale of securities to make profits from price (D) variation in different markets (E) Any of the above 9. Reverse repo means (A) Injecting liquidity by the Central Bank of a country through purchase of Govt. securities (B) Absorption of liquidity from the market by sale of Govt. securities (C) Balancing liquidity with a view to enhancing economic growth rate (D) Improving the position of availability of the securities in the market (E) Any of the above 10. The stance of RBI monetary policy is (A) inflation control with adequate liquidity for growth (B) improving credit quality of the Banks (C) strengthening credit delivery mechanism (D) supporting investment demand in the economy (E) Any of the above 11. Currency Swap is an instrument to manage (A) Currency risk (B) interest rate risk (C) currency and interest rate risk (D) cash flows in different currencies (E) All of the above 12. Sub-prime refers to (A) lending done by banks at rates below PLR (B) funds raised by the banks at sub-Libor rates

(C) Group of banks which are not rated as prime banks as per Bankers Almanac (D) lending done by financing institutions including banks to customers not meeting with normally required credit appraisal standards (E) All of the above 13. Euro Bond is an instrument (A) issued in the European market (B) issued in Euro Currency (C) issued in a country other than the country of the currency of the Bond (D) All of the above (E) None of these 14. Money Laundering normally involves (A) placement of funds (B) layering of funds (C) integration of funds (D) All of (A), (B) and (C) (E) None of (A), (B) and (C) 15. The IMF and the World Bank were conceived as institutions to (A) strengthen international economic co-operation and to help create a more stable and prosperous global economy (B) IMF promotes international monetary cooperation (C) The World Bank promotes long term economic development and poverty reduction (D) All of (A), (B) and (C) (E) None of (A), (B) and (C) 16. Capital Market Regulator is (A) RBI (B) IRDA (C) NSE (D) BSE (E) SEBI 17. In the term BRIC, R stands for (A) Romania (B) Rajithan (C) Russia (D) Regulation (E) None of these 18. FDI refers to (A) Fixed Deposit Interest (B) Fixed Deposit Investment (C) Foreign Direct Investment

(D) Future Derivative Investment (E) None of these 19. What is Call Money ? (A) Money borrowed or lent for a day or over night (B) Money borrowed for more than one day but upto 3 days (C) Money borrowed for more than one day but upto 7 days (D) Money borrowed for more than one day but upto 14 days (E) None of these 20. Which is the first Indian company to be listed in NASDAQ ? (A) Reliance (B) TCS (C) HCL (D) Infosys (E) None of these 21. Which of the following is the Regulator of the credit rating agencies in India ? (A) RBI (B) SBI (C) SIDBI (D) SEBI (E) None of these 22. Who is Brand Endorsing Personality of Bank of Baroda ? (A) Juhi Chawla (B) Kiran Bedi (C) Amitabh Bachchan (D) Kapil Dev (E) None of these 23. The branding line of Bank of Baroda is (A) International Bank of India (B) Indias International Bank (C) Indias Multinational Bank (D) Worlds local Bank (E) None of these 24. The logo of Bank of Baroda is known as (A) Sun of Bank of Baroda (B) Baroda Sun (C) Bank of Barodas Rays (D) Sunlight of Bank of Baroda (E) None of these 25. Which of the following statements(s) is/are True about the exports of China which is a close competitor of India ?

(i) Chinas economic success is basically on the fact that it exports cheaper goods to rich nations like the USA, etc. (ii) In the year 2007 Chinas exports became almost 40% of its GDP. (iii) When compared to India Chinas share in the World Exports is more than 30% whereas Indias share is mere 6% of the global exports. (A) Only (i) (B) Only (ii) (C) Both (i) and (ii) (D) All (i), (ii) and (iii) (E) None of these 26. One of the major challenges banking industry is facing these days is money laundering. Which of the following acts/norms are launched by the banks to prevent money laundering in general ? (A) Know Your Customer Norms (B) Banking Regulation Act (C) Negotiable Instrument Act (D) Narcotics and Psychotropic Substance Act (E) None of these 27. Lot of Banks in India these days are offering M-Banking Facility to their customers. What is the full form of M in M-Banking ? (A) Money (B) Marginal (C) Message (D) Mutual Fund (E) Mobile Phone 28. Which of the following is/are true about the Sub-Prime Crisis ? (The term was very much in news recently.) (i) It is a mortgage crisis referring to credit default by the borrowers. (ii) Sub-Prime borrowers were those borrowers who were rated low and were high risk borrowers. (iii) This crisis originated because of negligence in credit rating of the borrowers. (A) Only (i) (B) Only (ii) (C) Only (iii) (D) All (i), (ii) and (iii) (E) None of these 29. Which of the following is not the part of the structure of the Financial System in India ? (A) Industrial Finance (B) Agricultural Finance (C) Government Finance (D) Development Finance

(E) Personal Finance 30. Which of the following is not the part of the scheduled banking structure in India ? (A) Money Lenders (B) Public Sector Banks (C) Private Sector Banks (D) Regional Rural Banks (E) State Co-operative Banks 31. As we all know Govt. of India collects tax revenue on various activities in the country. Which of the following is a part of the tax revenue of the Govt. ? (i) Tax on Income (ii) Tax on Expenditure (iii) Tax on Property or Capital Asset (iv) Tax on Goods and Services (A) Both (i) and (iii) only (B) Both (ii) and (iv) only (C) All (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) (D) Only (ii), (iii) and (iv) (E) None of these 32. We very frequently read about Special Economic Zones (SEZs) in newspapers. These SEZs were established with which of the following objectives ? (i) To attract foreign investment directly. (ii) To protect domestic market from direct competition from multinationals. (iii) To provide more capital to agricultural and allied activities. (A) Only (i) (B) Only (ii) (C) Only (iii) (D) All (i), (ii) and (iii) (E) None of these 33. Which of the following groups of countries has almost 50% share in global emission of carbon every year ? (A) US, China, India, South Africa (B) India, China, Russia, Britain (C) South Africa, Nepal, Myanmar (D) US, Russia, China & India (E) None of these 34. Which of the following correctly describes the concept of Nuclear Bank floated by International Atomic Energy Agency ? (i) It is a nuclear fuel bank to be shared by all the nations jointly. (ii) It is a facility to help nations in enrichment of uranium. (iii) It is an agency which will keep a close vigil on the nuclear programme of all the nations.

(A) Only (i) (B) Only (ii) (C) Both (i) and (iii) only (D) Only (iii) (E) Both (i) and (ii) only 35. Many times we read about Future Trading in newspapers. What is Future Trading ? (i) It is nothing but a trade between any two stock exchanges wherein it is decided to purchase the stocks of each other on a fixed price throughout the year. (ii) It is an agreement between two parties to buy or sell an underlying asset in the future at a predetermined price. (iii) It is an agreement between stock exchanges that they will not trade the stocks of each other under any circumstances in future or for a given period of time. (A) Only (i) (B) Only (ii) (C) Only (iii) (D) All (i), (ii) and (iii) (E) None of these 36. Inflation in India is measured on which of the following indexes/indicators ? (A) Cost of Living Index (COLI) (B) Consumer Price Index (CPI) (C) Gross Domestic Product (D) Wholesale Price Index (WPI) (E) None of these 37. As per the reports published in the newspapers a section of society staged a demonstration at the venue of the G-8 Summit recently. What was/were the issues towards which these demonstrators were trying to draw the attention of G-8 leaders ? (i) Food shortage which has taken 50 million people in its grip. (ii) Inflation which has gone up substantially across the Globe. (iii) USAs consistent presence in Iraq. (A) Only (i) (B) Only (ii) (C) Only (iii) (D) Both (i) and (ii) only (E) None of these 38. Hillary Clinton formally suspended her campaign to ensure election of who amongst the following for the next President of USA ? (A) George Bush

(B) Barack Obama (C) John McCain (D) Bill Clinton (E) None of these 39. Hugo Chavez whose name was recently in news is the (A) President of Congo (B) Prime Minister of Uganda (C) President of Venezuela (D) Prime Minister of Brazil (E) None of these 40. The Govt. of India has raised the amount of the Loan Waiver to the farmers by 20%. Now the amount is nearly (A) Rs. 60,000 crore (B) Rs. 65,000 crore (C) Rs. 72,000 crore (D) Rs. 76,000 crore (E) Rs. 80,000 crore 41. Delimitation Commission has made a recommendation that next Census should be Panchayatwise. When is the next Census due ? (A) 2010 (B) 2011 (C) 2012 (D) 2013 (E) 2015 42. The World Health Organisation has urged that advertisements of which of the following should be banned to protect youth from bad effects of the same ? (A) Tobacco (B) Alcoholic drinks (C) Junk Food (D) Soft drinks with chemical preservatives (E) None of these

43. Which of the following countries has allocated a huge amount of US $ 10 billion to provide relief to its earthquake victims ? (A) Japan (B) South Korea (C) China (D) South Africa

(E) None of these 44. India and Nepal have many agreements on sharing of the water of various rivers. Which of the following rivers is not covered under these agreements ? (A) Kosi (B) Gandak (C) Ganga (D) Mahakali (E) All these rivers are covered 45. Which of the following names is not closely associated with space programme of India or any other country ? (A) CARTOSAT (B) NLS - 5 (C) RUBIN - 8 (D) GSLV (E) SCOPE 46. Vijay Hazare Trophy is associated with the game of (A) Hockey (B) Cricket (C) Badminton (D) Football (E) Golf 47. Which of the following was the theme of the Olympic Torch ? (A) Journey of Harmony (B) Green World Clean World (C) Journey of Peace (D) Journey for Hunger-free World (E) None of these 48. Which of the following schemes is not a social development Scheme ? (A) Indira Awas Yojana (B) Mid Day Meal (C) Bharat Nirman Yojana (D) Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (E) All are social schemes 49. Which of the following is not a member of the ASEAN ? (A) Malaysia (B) Indonesia (C) Vietnam (D) Britain (E) Singapore

50. Which of the following Awards are given for excellence in the field of Sports ? (A) Kalinga Prize (B) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award (C) Arjun Award (D) Pulitzer Prize (E) None of these Answers : 1. (E) 2. (B) 3. (A) 4. (D) 5. (C) 6. (C) 7. (D) 8. (C) 9. (A) 10. (E) 11. (D) 12. (D) 13. (C) 14. (D) 15. (D) 16. (E) 17. (C) 18. (C) 19. (A) 20. (D) 21. (D) 22. (E) 23. (B) 24. (B) 25. (C) 26. (E) 27. (E) 28. (D) 29. (E) 30. (A) 31. (C) 32. (A) 33. (D) 34. (B) 35. (B) 36. (D) 37. (B) 38. (B) 39. (C) 40. (A) 41. (B) 42. (A) 43. (C) 44. (C) 45. (E) 46. (B) 47. (A) 48. (C) 49. (D) 50. (C)