Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 138
[…] Swafford v. Templeton, 185 U.S. 487, 493 . "For it is well settled that the failure to state a proper cause of action calls for a judgment on the merits and not for a dismissal for want of jurisdiction." Bell v. Hood, 327 U.S. 678, 682 . See also Binderup v. Pathe Exchange, 263 U.S. 291, 305 -308. Since the complaint plainly sets forth a case arising under the Constitution, the subject matter is within the federal judicial power defined in Art. III, 2, and so within the power of Congress to assign to the jurisdiction of the District Courts. Congress has exercised that power in 28 U.S.C. 1343 (3): "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law 18 to be commenced by any person . . . [t]o redress the deprivation, under color of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage, of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States . . . ." 19 [369 U.S. 186, 201] An unbroken line of our precedents sustains the federal courts' jurisdiction of the subject matter of federal constitutional claims of this nature.