Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 74
[…] The IAS Court concluded that MBIA did not have to prove the loss causation element of the fraud and breach of contract claims it pleads because those claims are informed and influenced by Sections 3105 and 3106 of the New York Insurance Law. [R82, Ord. 13.] Neither section is even mentioned in MBIAs Amended Complaint. Neither section lends any support to the notion of rescissory damages or remotely suggests that an insurer may be relieved of the burden of proving the elements of its claims. Section 3105 provides in pertinent part: (a) A representation is a statement as to past or present fact, made to the insurer by, or by the authority of, the applicant for insurance or the prospective insured, at or before the making of the insurance contract as an inducement to the making thereof. A misrepresentation is a false representation, and the facts misrepresented are those facts which make the representation false. (b)(1) No misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless such misrepresentation was material. No misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless knowledge by the insurer
29

of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make such contract. N.Y. Ins. Law 3105 (McKinney 2011). Section 3106 provides in pertinent part: (a) In this section warranty means any provision of an insurance contract which has the effect of requiring, as a condition precedent of the taking effect of such contract or as a condition precedent of the insurers liability thereunder, the existence of a fact which tends to diminish, or the non-existence of a fact which tends to increase, the risk of the occurrence of any loss, damage, or injury within the coverage of the contract. . . . (b) A breach of warranty shall not avoid an insurance contract or defeat recovery thereunder unless such breach materially increases the risk of loss, damage or injury within the coverage of the contract. . . . N.Y. Ins. Law 3106 (McKinney 2011).