Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 106
[…] States may permit abortion but the Constitution doesnt require them to. Compared abortion to bigamy. If the Constitution guarantees abortion, how can it be bad? Discussion. The majority takes down the rigid trimester outline of Roe and focuses more clearly on the issue of viability. The concurrence and dissents discuss openly their hopes or fears that a change in the Supreme Court's composition will open the door to overturn Roe.

P. KING EDIT
Government Regulation on Abortion: Gonzalez v. Carhart (2007) The Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act of 2003 (18 U.S.C.S. 1531) (1) in 1531(a), prohibited "knowingly perform[ing] a partial-birth abortion . . . that is [not] necessary to save the life of a mother"; and (2) in 1531(b)(1), defined "partial-birth abortion" as a procedure in which a physician "(A) deliberately and intentionally vaginally delivers a living fetus until, in the case of a head-first presentation, the entire fetal head is outside the [mother's] body . . ., or, in the case of breech presentation, any part of the fetal trunk past the navel is outside the [mother's] body . . ., for the purpose of performing an overt act that the person knows will kill the partially delivered living fetus," and "(B) performs the overt act, other than completion of delivery, that kills the fetus."