Académique Documents
[…] Ashton,
2003 WL 22708680 (Cal. Ct. App. Nov 18, 2003).
2a
Delaware
Del. Code Ann., tit. 11, § 1321(6) (providing that
where loitering is suspected, police officer may “request[ ]
identification and an explanation of the person’s presence
and conduct.”)
Florida
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 856.021 (providing that where
loitering is suspected, police officer may request the
person “to identify himself . . . and explain his . . . presence
and conduct,” and may take into consideration the person’s
“refus[al] to identify himself” in determining whether
loitering has occurred.)
Georgia
Ga. Code Ann. § 16-11-36 (providing that where
loitering is suspected, police officer may “request[ ] the
person to identify himself and explain his presence and
conduct,” and may take into consideration the person’s
3a
Guam
8 Guam Code Ann. §§ 30.10, 30.20 (providing that a
peace officer may detain a person “under circumstances
which reasonably indicate that such person has commit-
ted, is committing or is about to commit a criminal of-