Académique Documents
[…] abroad, and destination” and adding that “any person who
fails to identify himself . . . and explain his . . . actions
to the satisfaction of the peace officer may be further
3
New Mexico has approved the use of this statute to convict a
person who delays in providing his name to an investigating officer.
State v. Dawson, 983 P.2d 421, 423 (N.M. Ct. App. 1999). The Dawson
court held that Section 30-22-3 “requires a person to furnish identifying
information immediately upon request . . . ,” and rejected the defen-
dant’s Fourth Amendment arguments. Id. at 424.
7a
Utah
Utah Code Ann. § 77-7-15 (providing that a police
officer “may demand” a Terry suspect’s “name, address and
an explanation of his actions.”)
Vermont
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 24, § 1983 (providing that a law
enforcement may detain a person if “(1) the officer has
reasonable grounds to believe the person has violated a
municipal ordinance; and (2) the person refuses to identify
himself . . . satisfactorily to the officer when requested by
the officer,” and adding that: “If the officer is unable to
obtain the identification information, the person shall
forthwith be brought before a district court judge for that
purpose. A person who refuses to identify himself . . . to
the court on request shall immediately and without service