Académique Documents
[…] Louisiana
La. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 215.1(A) (providing
that a police officer “may demand” a Terry suspect’s “name,
address, and an explanation of his actions.”)
Massachusetts
Mass. Gen. Laws, ch. 41, § 98 (providing that police
officers “may examine all persons abroad whom they have
reason to suspect of unlawful design, and may demand of
them their business abroad and whither they are going,”
and adding that “[p]ersons so suspected who do not give a
satisfactory account of themselves . . . may be arrested by
the police. . . . ”)
Montana
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-5-401(2)(a) (providing that a
police officer is entitled to “request” a Terry suspect’s
“name and present address and an explanation of the
person’s actions. . . . ”)
Nebraska
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-829 (providing that a police officer
“may demand” a Terry suspect’s “name, address and an
explanation of his actions.”)
New Hampshire
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 594:2 (providing that a police
officer “may demand” a Terry suspect’s “name, address,