Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 27
[…] taking action to recover money that was rightfully theirs to
begin with. The constitutionality of such a system is highly
suspect and, in any event, is wholly inconsistent with the pur-
poses for which agency fees are allowed at all.
3
Recognizing this profound, unfair, and potentially fatal,
flaw in the agency-shop system, the people of Washington
adopted by initiative a provision that forbids a union from us-
ing excess agency fees for political purposes without the af-
firmative consent of the nonmembers from whom the excess
fees were taken. The relevant provision, RCW 42.17.760
(“§ 760”), provides:
A labor organization may not use agency shop fees
paid by an individual who is not a member of the or-
ganization to make contributions or expenditures to in-
fluence an election or to operate a political committee,
unless affirmatively authorized by the individual.
Instead of the opt-out system previously in effect, the law
thus requires an “opt-in” system in order for the union to con-
vert excess fees taken without employee consent into volun-
tary political contributions to the union.
Such an opt-in system for excess fees unrelated to the un-