Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 49
[…] In order to assure uniform, reasonable, and equitable decisions, the Secretary of the Treasury shall publish guidelines establishing standards for setting the terms and conditions for cancellation of bonds or charges thereunder.

Customs Administrative Enforcement Process February 2004

The Secretary has also been granted the authority to compromise claims. This authority is presently contained in 19 U.S.C. 1617, which provides: Upon a report by a customs officer, United States attorney, or any special attorney, having charge of any claim arising under the customs laws, showing the facts upon which such claim is based, the probabilities of a recovery and the terms upon which the same may be compromised, the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to compromise such claim, if such action shall be recommended by the General Counsel for the Department of the Treasury.

II. DELEGATION OF AUTHORITY FROM TREASURY OVER FUNCTIONS RELATING TO FINES, PENALTIES, FORFEITURES AND LIQUIDATED DAMAGES