Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 21
[…] See, e.g., H.R.S. 134-27.4 To this end, the Young Appellants primary complaint with these statutes, raised for the first time on appeal in a supplemental brief, appear to be that he faces criminal prosecution for transporting . . . [any] ammunition to a friends house to show his friend his . . . ammunition or to a Mason lodge or other unorganized area to display it. Appellants Supplemental Brief at 14, Young, No. 12-17808 (9th Cir. Apr. 10, 2013), Doc. No. 23-1.
4

The full text of H.R.S. section 134-27 reads: 134-27. (a) Except as provided in sections 134-5 and 134-9, all ammunition shall be confined to the possessors place of business, residence, or sojourn; provided that it shall be lawful to carry ammunition in an enclosed container from the place of purchase to the purchasers place of business, residence, or sojourn, or between these places upon change of place of business, residence, or sojourn, or between these places and the following: (1) A place of repair; (2) A target range; (3) A licensed dealers place of business; (4) An organized, scheduled firearms show or exhibit; (5) A place of formal hunter or firearm use training or instruction; or (6) A police station.