Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1185
[…] It is suggested that when you see something like that, that you initially except the title that may be outstanding with respect to that cemetery. WE can always modify our position later. One of the reasons for taking the basic position that no title is insured with respect to a burial ground even where there is no evidence in your chain of title with respect to it being a private cemetery for a particular family is the fact it may have been a public cemetery, by reason of dedication through use. And, under the provisions of Section 291 of the Town Law, the Town is given title to any abandoned cemetery in the town. Section 291 of the Town Law starts in this fashion: "The title to every lot or piece of land which shall have been used by the inhabitants of any Town in this State as a cemetery or burial ground of the State for fourteen years shall be deemed to be vested in such Town and shall be subject in the same manner as other corporate property of Town to the government and direction of the Town Board." There are similar provisions in the Village Law. There is a distinct possibility that there may be title in the Town or Village, if this is an abandoned cemetery.