Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1185
[…] (DiLeo vs. Pecksto Holding Corp., 304 NY 505). In an action to establish a right over a roadway connecting two highways used by the plaintiff, his predecessors in title and the general public, where the use was not adverse nor exclusive but was by implied consent of the owner of the land through which the roadway extended, the court held that the plaintiff acquired no easement by prescription. (Pirman vs. Confer, 273 NY 357) Easements by Prescription - Telephone Wires: Section 261 of the Real Property Law provides: "Whenever any wire or cable used for any telegraph, telephone, electric light or other electric purposes or for the purpose of communication otherwise than by the aid of electricity is and shall be attached to, or does or shall extend upon, over any building or land, no lapse of time whatever shall raise a presumption of any grant or justify a prescription of any perpetual right to such attachment or extension." Also see Law Bulletin No. 7 regarding wires. The enclosure of a fifty-foot strip of land as part of the main property by a hedge wall is sufficient to constitute enclosure within the meaning of Section 40 of the Civil Practice Act, now Section 521 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules.