Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1185
[…] CONSTRUCTION COMPLETE - LIEN PERIOD EXPIRED The sections of the CTIC Underwriting Guide that relate to Mechanics' Liens are most valuable in calling our attention to the extrahazardous risks which confront us in every jurisdiction. This state supplement is especially necessary, however, in order to adapt the principles set forth, to the particular conditions found in New York State. New York Lien Law is unique in a number of important respects and our practice is necessarily modified. Filing of the Notice of Lien is governed by Section 10 of the Lien Law. With respect to the time of filing, Section 10 provides as follows: Notice of lien may be filed at any time during the progress of the work and the furnishing of the materials, or, within four months after the completion of the Contract, or the final performance of the work, or the final furnishing of the materials dating from the last item of work performed or materials furnished. The notice of lien must be filed in the Clerk's Office of the County where the property is situated. Pursuant to Subdivision 3 of Section 13 of the Lien Law, all deeds and mortgages must contain the "trust clause."