Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1185
[…] This is a future estate in a class of person which is "subject to diminution by reason of another person becoming entitled to share therein." Vested remainder subject to completed defeasance (Estates, Powers and Trust Law section 6-4.9). A future interest which is vested, in existence and not subject to a condition precedent may be subject to have its enjoyment and possession defeated by the occurrences of some condition subsequent as provided by the creator of the estate. Remainder subject to a condition precedent (Estates, Powers and Trusts Law section 6-4.10). The future estate "created in favor of one or more unborn or unascertained persons or in favor of one or more presently ascertainable persons upon the occurrence of an uncertain event." This type of remainder may vest remotely and, therefore, may be defeated by application of the rule against perpetuities (Estate, Powers and Trusts Law section 9.1.1).

3.

4.