Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1185
[…] Gen. Corp. L. , Sec. 52-a

Underwriting Department 210 West Front Street, Media, Pennsylvania 19063 (610) 892-8100 ext #135 1-800-220-3901 Fax (610) 892-8834

7/72

Chapter 8 - Page 1 CORPORATIONS 3.1 RELIGIOUS CORPORATIONS DISPOSITIONS RESEARCH OPINION Legal Bulletin

RELIGIOUS CORPORATIONS DISPOSITIONS 1. QUERY: Will we insure a deed executed on behalf of a Roman Catholic Church corporation by the Bishop, without the necessity of a court order, when the parish has been split and the deed is being given to the new or second Roman Catholic Church corporation in accordance with Section 92 of the Religious Corporations Law?

The section permits the Bishop to execute such a deed. However, it also states: "Said transfer shall be made by the said roman Catholic Bishop or his successor after having complied with the requirements of this chapter in the same manner as the trustees of any religious corporation are compelled to do before making a transfer of church property." It is my opinion that this latter sentence contemplates compliance with Section 12 of the Religious Corporation Law. Reading Subdivisions 1, 3, and 8 together, it is my opinion that a court order would be required.