Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 6
[…] These functions may be exercised by either a special grand jury or a regular grand jury as hereinafter provided.

NOTE:

The (2) sub-paragraph clause by any governmental authority, agency, or ofcial

thereof harkens back to the original purpose of the Grand Jury, to serve as the Shield and Sword of the Citizen, to justify the righteous (NOT a True Bill) and condemn the wicked (True Bill) in relation to accusations brought by the King or Government.
Given that Common Law tradition and the fact that the Common Law is by Code of

Virginia section 19.2-220. Contents of indictment in general. incorporated into the Code of Virginia, where the Code states: In describing the offense, the indictment or information may use the name given to the offense by the common law, or the indictment or information may state so much of the common law or statutory denition of the offense as is sufcient to advise what offense is charged. Here is stated that a Code of Virginia section number such as 19.2-220., is not a requirement for a Grand Jury to indict, but rather a Common Mans Common Law description of the crime.