Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 11
[…] the number of members participating in the decision of a particular matter. This is an

important distinction, because the Commission often disposes of official business

through “written circulation” rather than formal meetings.11

9 See Cecile Kohrs Lindell, “FTC Recusals Create Complications,” TheDeal.com (Oct. 4, 2005).
10 Robert’s Rules of Order Revised § 63 (1915).
11 See 16 C.F.R. § 4.14.

5
The courts have held that a federal agency may determine its own quorum when

“not otherwise constrained by statute.”12 The Commission’s enabling statutes do not

specify a quorum. Section 1 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 41, states: “A vacancy in the

Commission shall not impair the right of the remaining Commissioners to exercise all

the powers of the Commission.” But this provision only authorizes the Commission to

act with less than five members in office. It does not specify a quorum, nor does it

eliminate the need for quorum.

The previous Rule 4.14(b) followed the common parliamentary practice with