Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 104
[…] Letter dated July 16, 2010, Docket No. 1195, at p. 4 .
The Court denied the government's motion for reconsideration
and, after two forfeiture hearings and extended briefing, found
that $61,444,967 of the assets seized pre-trial were subject to
forfeiture as representing the proceeds of Brooks's insider
trading, namely the difference between the stock's "true value"
and inflated value.
Since the Court issued the Preliminary Order of Forfeiture
incorporating this analysis, the Second Circuit issued its
decision in Contorinis. There, the Court of Appeals held that,
in an insider trading case, 18 U.S.C. 981(a) (2) (B) 's net
profit definition applies, and forfeitable proceeds constitute
"the amount of money acquired through the illegal transactions
resul ting in the forfeiture, less the direct costs incurred in
providing the goods or services." Contorinis, 692 F. 3d at 145.
See also id. at 145 n.3 ("it seems that the only money that
should be subject to forfeiture in an insider trading case is
money acquired when shares are traded based upon inside
information at a gain")
This decision does not lead to the result Brooks advocates.