Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 34
[…] their salesperson and, indeed, without Robb’s involvement at all.

Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not err by

ordering that Robb pay restitution of $20,000, based on specified

victims (the Meisters) who were affected by Robb’s actions in

association with Kidztime and Capital Funding.

II. Joint and Several Liability

The People also contend that the trial court erred by failing to

order Robb and codefendants Scott French and Wesley Nelson to be

jointly and severally liable for the entire restitution amount ordered

by the court. We disagree.

Section 18-1.3-603(5), C.R.S. 2008, states: “If more than one

defendant owes restitution to the same victim for the same

pecuniary loss, the orders for restitution shall be joint and several

obligations of the defendants.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Here, the trial court directed Robb and his codefendants to

pay restitution to different victims. These obligations did not

31
overlap among victims. Accordingly, the trial court did not err by

ruling that the defendants were not jointly and severally liable.