Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 591
[…] A. Well, what do you mean when you say they
made a deal? Q. Well, they made a deal with you that you would go free if you catch other people, testify against
them and throw
87 Nev. 578, 584 (1971) Austin v. State
The courts have long recognized not only that the uncorroborated testimony of an
accomplice has doubtful worth, but that his incrimination of another is not corroborated
simply because he accurately describes the crime or the circumstances thereof.
7
Our
legislature, as legislatures in a multitude of other states, has codified this historic view. NRS
175.291 provides:
1. A conviction shall not be had on the testimony of an accomplice unless he is
corroborated by other evidence which in itself, and without the aid of the testimony of the
accomplice, tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the
corroboration shall not be sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the
circumstances thereof.
2. An accomplice is hereby defined as one who is liable to prosecution, for the identical
offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the
accomplice is given.
It is therefore apparent: first, NRS 175.291 (1) requires us to consider whether Martin has
been adequately corroborated, assuming he is an accomplice; and, second, if no
corroboration is found, NRS 175.291(2) requires us to decide whether Martin's