Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 591
[…] four-year statute covering actions upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon instrument in
writing, though passenger sued on theory of breach of contract of carriage. NRS 11.190, subds. 2(c),
3(c), 4(e).
OPINION
By the Court, Gunderson, J.:
Appellant Walz, who allegedly sustained personal injuries while a passenger for hire in
taxicab owned by respondent Union Cab Company and negligently operated by
respondent Hood, has appealed from a Judgment on the Pleadings determining that NRS
11.190{4){e), which allows only two years to commence "[a]n action to recover damages
for injuries to a person or for the death of a person caused by the wrongful act or neglect
of another," bars the three "claims" stated in appellant's Second Amended Complaint.
87 Nev. 319, 320 (1971) Walz v. Hood
while a passenger for hire in taxicab owned by respondent Union Cab Company and
negligently operated by respondent Hood, has appealed from a Judgment on the Pleadings