Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 678
[…] evidence at trial which is claimed to be inadmissible for constitutional reasons, and is the
remedy contemplated by our criminal code.
____________________

2
Since Prescott we have entertained interlocutory habeas appeals challenging the admissibility of evidence on
constitutional grounds simply because counsel did not question the propriety of remedy. See: Thomas v. Sheriff,
85 Nev. 551, 459 P.2d 219 (1969); Sharkey v. State, 85 Nev. 574, 459 P.2d 769 (1969); Derouen v. Sheriff, 85
Nev. 637, 461 P.2d 865 (1969). We shall no longer do so.

3
NRS 174.125 provides: 1. All motions in a criminal prosecution to suppress evidence, for a transcript of
former proceedings, for a preliminary hearing, for severance of joint defendants, for withdrawal of counsel, and
all other motions which by their nature, if granted, delay or postpone the time of trial, shall be made prior to
trial, unless opportunity to make any such motion prior to trial did not exist or the moving party was not aware of
the grounds for the motion prior to trial.
2. In any judicial district in which a single judge is provided by NRS 3.010:
(a) All motions subject to the provisions of subsection 1 shall be made in writing, with not less than 10 days'
notice to the opposite party
85 Nev. 692, 695 (1969) Cook v. State
be inadmissible for constitutional reasons, and is the remedy contemplated by our criminal
code. An interlocutory appeal from the trial court's ruling on such a motion is not authorized
because of attendant delay and the desire to avoid the piecemeal handling of cases. This is the
procedure to be utilized when an accused wishes to challenge the admissibility of evidence on
constitutional grounds. Habeas is no longer to be employed for that purpose.
4
[Headnote 4]
____________________
unless good cause is shown to the court at the time of trial why the motion could not have been made in writing
upon the required notice.
(b) The court may, by written order, shorten the notice required to be given to the opposite party.
3. In any judicial district in which two or more judges are provided by NRS 3.010:
(a) All motions subject to the provisions of subsection 1 shall be made in writing not less than 15 days before
the date set for trial, except that if less than 15 days intervene between entry of a plea and the date set for trial,
such a motion may be made within 5 days after entry of the plea.
(b) The court may, if a defendant waives hearing on the motion or for other good cause shown, permit the
motion to be made at a later date.