Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 695
[…] itself, be sufficient evidence of aiding and abetting an act in furtherance of the conspiracy to
subject the participant to criminal liability as a principal pursuant to NRS 195.020. See
McKinney v. Sheriff, 93 Nev. 70, 560 P.2d 151 (1977); State v. Beck, 42 Nev. 209, 174 P.
714 (1918). We therefore reject this contention.
EFFECTIVENESS OF COUNSEL
[Headnotes 5, 6]
Appellant Lewis raises the claim that he was deprived of the right to the effective
assistance of counsel, see Strickland v. Washington, ___ U.S. ___, 104 S.Ct.
____________________

1
NRS 179.470(1)(c) requires:
A full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and
failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous.

2
Lightford's pretrial challenge to the indictment by way of petition for a writ of habeas corpus was denied by
the district court; his subsequent challenge in this Court by way of a petition for a writ of prohibition was denied
without prejudice to his right to raise the issue on this appeal.