Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 695
[…] malnutrition and a duodenal hematoma. Her body was covered with bruises.
THE JURY INSTRUCTION
[Headnote 1]
Childers suggests that the court erred in instructing the jury on the meaning of willfully
as used in the child abuse statute.
1
We do not agree. The district judge instructed the jury as
follows: The word "willfully", when applied to the intent with which an act is done or
omitted, as used in my instructions, implies simply a purpose or willingness to commit the
act or to make the omission in question.
____________________

1
NRS 200.508 reads:
1. Any adult person who willfully causes or permits a child who is less than 18 years of age to suffer
unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering as a result of abuse or neglect or who willfully causes or
permits a child to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer physical pain or mental suffering as
the result of abuse or neglect is guilty of a gross misdemeanor unless a more severe penalty is prescribed
by law for an act or omission which brings about the abuse, neglect or danger.
2. A person who violates any provision of subsection 1, if substantial bodily or mental harm results to
the child, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 1 year nor more than 20
years.
3. As used in this section permit means permission that a reasonable person would not grant and
which amounts to a neglect of responsibility attending the care, custody and control of a minor child.
100 Nev. 280, 283 (1984) Childers v. State
The word willfully, when applied to the intent with which an act is done or omitted,
as used in my instructions, implies simply a purpose or willingness to commit the act or
to make the omission in question.