Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 695
[…] sufficient. Rather, such cause must be one which specifically relates to and affects the
administration of the office, and must be restricted to something of a substantial nature
directly affecting the rights and interests of the public. The cause must be one touching the
qualifications of the officer or his performance of his duties, showing that he is not a fit or
proper person to hold the office. Ex rel. Whalen v. Welliver, 60 Nev. at 15S, 104 P.2d at
190-191, quoting Sausbier v. Wheeler, 299 N.Y.S. 466, 472 {App.Div. 1937).
____________________

1
NRS 391.312 provides in pertinent part:
(1) [A]n administrator may be demoted, suspended, dismissed or not reemployed for the following
reasons:
. . . .
(d) Insubordination;
. . . .
(k) Failure to comply with such reasonable requirements as a board may prescribe;
. . . .
100 Nev. 372, 375 (1984) Rust v. Clark County School District
v. Welliver, 60 Nev. at 158, 104 P.2d at 190-191, quoting Sausbier v. Wheeler, 299 N.Y.S.
466, 472 (App.Div. 1937).
In this case, the district has predicated its action upon a charge of insubordination. We