Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 695
[…] her. Appellant objected to the admission of this statement on hearsay grounds, but the trial
court admitted the statement into evidence, apparently on the ground that it was admissible as
a prior consistent statement pursuant to NRS 51.035(2)(b).
1
Appellant now contends that the
statement was erroneously introduced into evidence since at the time the victim made the
statement she had a motive to fabricate in that she was jealous of appellant's attention to
her sister as discussed above.
____________________

1
NRS 51.035(2)(b) provides that a statement is not hearsay if:
2. The declarant testifies at the trial . . . and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement,
and the statement is:
100 Nev. 396, 399 (1984) Cunningham v. State
the statement was erroneously introduced into evidence since at the time the victim made the
statement she had a motive to fabricate in that she was jealous of appellant's attention to her
sister as discussed above.