Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1004
[…] additions, and repairs undertaken at facilities since start up of the facility through the year

115
prior to reporting. The Agency would then determine whether the degree of such

activities warrants considering the facility as effectively “new”. That substantial

rebuilding or modernization may render an existing facility a new facility for regulatory

purposes finds analogies in other Clean Air Act regulatory programs. For example, under

the New Source Performance Standards (NSPS) equipment that has been “reconstructed”

as defined in 40 CFR 60.15 is considered new. Specifically, “reconstruction” is defined

in 40 CFR 60.15 as “the replacement of components of an existing facility to such an

extent that the fixed capital cost of the new components exceeds 50% of the fixed capital

cost that would be required to construct a comparable entirely new facility. In addition to

the NSPS program, regulations such as the recently promulgated standards for

locomotive and marine engines (73 FR 25160; May 6, 2008) use a more encompassing

concept of reconstruction and consider a vessel to be new if it is modified such that the